|
||
|
The Arts
To order or inquire about a book: email books & Bowls at info@booksandbowls.com. To order directly through Books & Bowls: we take PayPal, checks and money orders. Please email for details. To order via secure server: find
& securely order the book at Biblio.com
or Amazon.com. |
||
|
PLEASE NOTE: This list was last updated August 5, 2008. To confirm availability, search our listings at Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated frequently) or contact us by phone or email. For some books, the click here to check at Amazon.com link goes to a page at Amazon.com that lists copies of the book from Books & Bowls and other dealers. You can check prices and availability, and order through Amazon.com. Books & Bowls receives a small commission for all purchases made after following such links. updated 8/6/2008 . Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Inc. April 1974. Volume XVI, No. 3. Whole Number 169. . 1974. Stapled Softback. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Good+ (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Clocks, Watches. Book #15592 $9. . Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Inc. October 1974. Volume XVI, No. 6. Whole Number 172. . 1974. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Good+ (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Clocks, Watches. Book #15593 $9. Bast, Herbert. Essentials of Upholstery. Milwaukee, Bruce. 1928. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (no other date). 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 175 pages. Ex-Library (spine number, small stamps on title page & back endpaper, pocket scar on back endpaper) else Good+ (Moderate general wear, spine legible; tight, no marks)/No Dust jacket. Lots of info for authentic restorations. Approx 40 pages on fillings (sea grass, kapok, curled hair, etc). keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Furniture, Restoration, Upholstery click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9224 $12. Carrick, Alice Van Leer. Collector's Luck in England. Boston, Little Brown. 1926. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 229 pages. Book Very Good (gutter cleanly taped on 2 blank pages next to back endpaper, otherwise very light wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Blank 'Congressional Club / Presented By' bookplate on front endpaper.. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, England click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11259 $12. Charles Hamilton. The Book of Autographs. NY, Simon & Schuster. 1978. Hardcover. 1st printing. 25.7 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 208 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good in clear cover. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Ephemera. isbn 067124258X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14059 $12.11. Don Castner. Keep Your Drawers Clean. . Softcover. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 188 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on top edge & first page) else Good+ (first page torn out; light general wear; clean & tight)/. Signed by the author. No date; probably published about 1990. Experiences of an auctioneer/ estate liquidater in northern New Jersey. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, . Book #11595 $12. Fairbanks, Katherine. Dollology From The Fairbanks Doll Museum. Sturbridge MA, Fairbanks Doll Museum. 1977. Softcover. 1st edition. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 80 pages. Book Very Good (a few tiny white 'paint spots' on covers; owner name at bottom of front endpaper; clean & tight)/. Pages not numbered; about 80 pages. Short general inscription by the author at top of front endpaper. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Colls, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11865 $14. Henry Gordon Harris. Collecting and Identifying Old Watches. Buchanan NY, Emerson Books. 1979. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 256 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on title page & back endpaper, stamps on top edge) else very good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Label or other outside library mark). keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Watch Clock identification. isbn 087523190X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14262 $14. Hoffman, William. Fantasy: The Incredible Cabbage Patch Phenomenon. Dallas, Taylor. 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.7 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 217 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps, back pocket) else Very Good (light general wear, a few creased pages, DJ cover taped to cover) else Good+ (light general wear)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples) in clear plastic cover. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Americana, Toys, Dolls, Fads click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8463 $8.11. Hotchkiss, John F. Price Guide to British Glass in Collectible Glass - Book 4 by Lagerberg. Rochester NY, Hotchkiss House. 1969. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 1st edition (no other date). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 11 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/. To be used in conjunction with Collectible Glass #4 by Ted and Vi Lagerberg. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Glass, England, Britain, Price Guide click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12587 $12. Katharine McClinton. Art Deco : A Guide for Collectors. NY, Potter/ Crown. 1972. Hardcover. 7th printing. 25.8 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 278 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear & scuffing (no tears); No Spine Sticker or other outside library mark). keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Art Deco. isbn 0517500760. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10921 $12.11. New Zealand Post. New Zealand: The 1950's stamp set, First Day Cover. All Shook Up. . 1994. Other Media. Book Near Fine (two faint one-eigth-inch spots on envelope picture, else no perceptible flaws)/. Six stamps on picture envelope with '24 Mar 1994' jukebox cancellation stamps. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Stamps. Book #9997 $12. Porter, Norman and Douglas Jackso. Tiffany Glassware. NY, Crown. 1988. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st American edition. 24.9 cm (9.8 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). isbn 0517571234. keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11355 $14. Rackl, Hanns-Wolf. Diving Into The Past : Archaeology Under Water. NY, Scribner's. 1968. Hardcover. Library Binding (but not ex-library- no marks). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 292 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; owner name on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice picture cover). keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Archaeology, History, Diving, Scuba click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15464 $8. Smith, Patricia R. Shirley Temple Dolls and Collectibles. Paducah KY, Collector Books/ Crown. 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 146 pages. Book Very Good (small blacked out area on front endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (quarter-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; generally whole & bright). keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Dolls, Toys, Shirley Temple. isbn 089145053X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11870 $14. Sotheby's. Sotheby's Important Americana, New York, January 24, 25, 26, and 27, 1990 ( auction/ sale # 5968). NY, Sotheby's. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.0 cm (10.6 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no apparent marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Includes laid in: Sales Results sheets (3); Color erratum sheet for Tree of Life Quilt. Auction Catalog. Sale number 5968 ('Parker'). 1492 lots/ items. Pages not numbered (a big thick book: over 500 glossy pages). Sections include: American and Chinese Export Silver; Chinese Export Porcelain and Ceramics (200-441); American HIstorical, Topographical, and Decorative Prints (600-769); American Folk Art and Furniture from Schoellkopf collection (900-996); Important American Furniture (1000-1244); American Folk Art and Folk Paintings (1300-1492). . keywords: Antiques & Collectibles, Art, Auction results. Book #13387 $21. Andress, Michael. PSL Model Railway Guide 3: Structure Modelling. Cambridge, Stephens. 1980. Softcover. 1st edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Good+ (slight sun-bleaching of spine, light cover wear)/. Lots of bw photos of realistic models. keywords: Architecture, Model Building, Railroads. isbn 850594006. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8921 $11. Balzani, Andrea. Montecity: Project and Plan. Milano, Electa. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.8 cm (11.3 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). isbn 8843533827. Redeveloping the Linate site in Milan. keywords: Architecture, City Planning, Development, Milan Italy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11764 $18. Beth Dunlop. Florida's Vanishing Architecture. Englewood, Pineapple Press. 1987. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 96 pages. Ex-Library (stamps or stickers on endpapers & title page; label on front cover); spine reinforced with clear tape) else Good+ (half-inch tear on back cover; light wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Architecture, Florida, History. isbn 0910923396. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14764 $18. Bishop, Minor L. Fountains in Contemporary Architecture. American Federationof Arts. 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 31.3 cm (12.3 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light edge & corner scuffs on cover; pages very good; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (picture cover). Pages not numbered; about 72 pages of black & white photos of architectural fountains. Scarce in hardcover. keywords: Architecture, Fountains, Water click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10814 $18. Decorators Supply Comany. Illustrated Catalogue of Period Ornaments Cast in Composition and Wood Fibre for Woodwork - Furniture. Chicago, Decorators Supply Co. 1900. Hardcover. May be 1st edition (no date or edition listed). 343 pages. Good+ (preface page loose else binding firm; misc scapes on leatherette cover; slight water crumples and scrapes on lower corner but no stuck pages and not affecting illustrations; no marks)/. Hardcover with 'Decorators Supply Co' on spine. 305 pages of photo illustrations plus 37-page price list. Preface indicates may be first edition; states 'demand ... has prompted us to issue this exclusive book ...' 1900 is estimated date. keywords: Architecture, Woodworking click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15797 $45. Jerry Farbstein, Richard Wener & Emily Axelrod. Visions of Urban Excellence: 1997 Rudy Brunner Award for Urban Excellence. Cambrifge, Brunner Foundation. 1998. Softcover. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 124 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. 11-inches (27.9 cm) wide. The award is 'dedicated to discovering and celebrating urban places that integrate effective processes and meaningful values into good design...' isbn 1890286028. keywords: Architecture, Rehabilitation, Renovation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12578 $10. John C Fitzpatrick. Some historic houses, their builders and their places in history. NY, Macmillan. 1939. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Architecture, American, Americana click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14877 $12. Rolleston, Sara Emerson. Heritage Houses: The American Tradition in Connecticut 1660-1900. NY, Viking. 1979. Hardcover. 1st edition. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 176 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps or stickers on back endpapers, top edge & title page; light scars on covers where old dj cover was taped on) else Very Good (light general wear)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples; no spine sticker or other library marks). keywords: Architecture, History, Connecticut click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9979 $12. Wing, Charlie. House Warming with Charlie Wing. Boston, Atlantic/Little Brown. 1983. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 204 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (very slight wear; slight edge crumples; no spine sticker or other outside library mark). keywords: Architecture, Carpentry, Housebuilding click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10476 $11.11. Zook, Nicholas. Houses of New England Open to the Public. Barre MA, Barre Publishers. 1968. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 24.9 cm (9.8 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new clear archival cover (details: flap corner clipped; light edgewear, including half-inch tear by spinetop). Chapters on the architecture, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New Hampshire, Vermont, and Maine. keywords: Architecture, History, American, New England, Houses, preservation, historic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10835 $11. . Ritzi & Peter Jacobi; Detroit Institute of Arts; January 20-March 15, 1981. Detroit Institute of Arts. 1981. Softcover. Copyright page states: '2,500 copies were printed on Lustro Offset Enamel...'. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 46 pages. Book Very Good (small bump at spine top; very slight corner wear)/. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) wide. Catalogue for Detroit exhibition that later travelled to Los Angeles & Philadelphia. 28 BW photos of pieces; 15 other photos of the artists, other instalations. keywords: Art, Weaving, textiles, fabric. Book #8657 $21. . Masterpieces in The Museum of Primitive Art. NY, Museum of Primitive Art. 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 134 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few reddish foxing spots on endpapes)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edge wear; slight foxing/ browning along edges). Sections on Africa, Oceana, North America, Mexico, Central & South America, Peru. keywords: Art, Anthropology. Book #9667 $12. . USSR Old Master Paintings.. Sydney, Australian Gallery Directors Council. 1979. Softcover. 1st edition. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light spine crease)/. 17 coloor plates, 61 full-page bw reproductions with descriptions. keywords: Art, Painting. Book #9758 $18. . Galeria Sztuki Faras/ La Galerie D' Art De Faras. Warszawa [Warsaw], Muzeum Narodowe W Warszaie/ Varsovie, Musee Naional de Varsovie. 1974. Softcover. Edition not known (no other date). 15.7 cm (6.1 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight; light crease on front cover along spine)/. In French / Francais. and Polish. Pages not numbered; 21 page intro & bibliography, 24 full-page b/w photo-illustrations. 16.7 cm wide (almost square). keywords: Art, French, Francais, Poland. Book #9877 $12. . Las Salas De Antiguedades Ibericas Y Clasicas. Madrid, Museo Arqueologico Nacional. 1975. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 29.9 cm (11.7 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; name on bottom edge; clean & tight)/. In Spanish Espanol. Pages not numbered; about 85 pages. Laid in: 8-panel folding pamphlet in English dated 1982: a guide to Museo Arqueologico Nacional. keywords: Art, Archaeology, Ancient, Classical, Greek, Spain, Iberia. Book #13285 $16. . The Texas Quarterly: Image of Mexico. 2 volumes: Autumn & Winter 1969, Vol 12, No 3 & 4 [ XII ]. University Of Texas. 1969. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 24.7 cm (9.7 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light scuffs & foxing on covers; pages very good; no marks; clean & tight)/. General motors of mexico collection of mexican graphic art. 337 & 339 pp. keywords: Art, Mexico. Book #14540 $21. Ars Libri. Kindred Spirits: the E. Maurice Bloch Collection of Manuscripts Part 1: Books and Printed Matter. Boston, Ars Libri. 1992. Large Stapled Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 74 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Auction catalog with descriptions, prices & some illustrations. keywords: Art, Antiques, Ephemera, Manuscripts, Auction. Book #13501 $12. Artur Palomer ( Pal), & Toni Cabre. Les Santes , quan els cap-grossos fem Festa Major. Mataro, Robafaves Edicions. 1982. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. Book Good+ (scrapes along spine edges, including 1-inch bottom tear; other light cover wear; pages mostly very good; generally clean & tight)/. In Spanish (Catalan?), En Espanol. About 12-inches (30-cm) wide. Pages not numbered; about 50 pages. Apparently signed by author (Pal) on dedication page. keywords: Art, Cartoons, festivals, Spain. Book #14576 $27. Barr, Alfred H. Maitres De L'Art Moderne [masters of modern art]. Paris, Elsevier. 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 239 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; some foxing/ browning of endpapers & page margins; pages & plates generally very good)/No Dust Jacket. Version Francaise de Leon Kochnitzky. keywords: Art, Modern, Museum, Francais, French click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10702 $16. Benny Andrews, Lawrence Alloway. Benny Andrews: The bicentennial series : (exhibit catalog - High Museum of Art, Atlanta). Atlanta, High Museum of Art. 1975. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 31 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Apparently inscribed on endpaper by Benny Andrews. keywords: Art, exhibit catalog, Painting, African-American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15784 $45. Bernice Steinbaum. Elders of the Tribe [exhibit catalog]. NY, Bernice Steinbaum Gallery. 1986. Softcover. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Artists over 70 years old at the time. Full page bw image & 1-page biography for each of 44 artists. The exhibit originated in NY in 1986; travelled through 1988. keywords: Art, Modern click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13295 $12. Bernice Steinbaum Gallery. Gardens: Real and Imagined [ 12 prints ]. NY, Bernice Steinbaum Gallery. 1989. White cardboard envelope. 22 pages. Book Very Good (light wear on envelope; prints fine)/. White cardboard envelope containing 22 sheets (about 11.75 x 8.75 inches): 12 prints plus 6-page essay. keywords: Art, Floral, Gardens, Landscape, Modern. Book #13850 $18. Bofferding & Gordon. Gordon's Print Price Annual 1980. NY, Martin Gordon. 1980. Hardcover. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light corner scuffs on cover; very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Pages not numbered; about 600 pages. isbn 0931036061. keywords: Art, History, Prints, Auction Prices Price click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12996 $21. Bravmann, Rene A. West African Sculpture. Seattle, Univ of Washington Press. 1970. Softcover. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 80 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on front endpaper; slight browning along edge of front cover; small chip along spine edge)/. Catalog for exhibition at Henry Art Gallery. keywords: Art, Africa, Exhibition catalog. Book #9594 $12. Brion, Marcel. Durer: His Life and Work. NY, Tudor. 1960. Hardcover. 'American Edition'. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 317 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; slight foxing/ browning of page margins)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in clear cover (details: single half-inch tear; other very slight edgewear). keywords: Art, History, Biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10370 $12. Bruce McGaw Graphics. The Poster Catalog, 1984. NY, Bruce McGaw Graphics. 1983. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 1984 edition. 26.8 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 280 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 280 pages of color poster illustrations (mostly 4-6 posters/page) plus index & intro, order forms. keywords: Art, Catalog, Reproductions. Book #14572 $24. Canaday, John. Seminars in Art, Portfolio 8: Techniques: Fresco. NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 32.7 cm (12.8 inch) tall. 26 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; pages near fine; light foxing on a few of the plates)/No Dust jacket. 12 color prints in front pocket (plates 85-96). keywords: Art, Techniques, Fresco click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9280 $12. Carol Stevens, ed. Print: America's Graphic Design Magazine: Vol. 42, No. 6, November/December 1988 : Comics : A Special Issue. Robert Cadel. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. XLVII:VI. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 206 pages. Very Good (light scuffs on covers; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight;/. Includes 113-page center section on Comics / Comix. keywords: Art, Comics, Comix. Book #15562 $270. Carrington, Fitzroy, ed. Print-Collector's Quarterly: Volume III [3], Part 2. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. 1913. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 214 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear, including some print loss on paper spine label; spine somewhat browned/ sunned; pages very good; clean & tight)/No Dust jacket. Pages numbered 242-456. b/w prints on about every other page. keywords: Art, Prints click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9118 $11. Chester Brown. I Never Liked You : A Comic Book. Montreal, Drawn & Quarterly. 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing of signed and numbered hardcover edition (No 593 of 750). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 185 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Signed & numbered bookplate on front endpaper. keywords: Art, Comic Books, Graphic Novels. isbn 096967015X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15382 $65. Claudia Nice. Creating Textures in Pen & Ink With Watercolor. North Light Books (September 1995). 1995. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 136 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; 2 pair of small nicks on cover edge; name on endpaper else no marks; very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very nice glossy picture cover). keywords: Art, Drawing, Watercolor, Instruction. isbn 0891345957. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15577 $12. Clement, Mrs Clara Erskine [ Waters ]. Painters, Sculptors, Architects and Engravers. Boston, James R Osgood. 1884. Hardcover. 8th edition (earliest copyright 1873). 19.8 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 681 pages. Book Good+ (gutters slit at endpapers; binding a little loose but intact; free front endpaper detached; owner name & date (1885); pages clean; complete)/No Dust Jacket. Includes about 100 bw illustrations, including about 12 full-page. Laid in: 3.25x 5.7-inch pink sheet describing/ advertising 4 books published by Osgood, including 2 by C E Clement. keywords: Art, History, Biography, Reference, Women writers click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11400 $16. Cleveland Museum of Art. Catalogue of the Twentieth Anniversary Exhibition of the Cleveland Museum of Art: The Official Art Exhibit of the Great Lakes Exposition. Cleveland OH, Cleveland Museum of Art. 1936. Softcover. 1st edition. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 380 pages. Book Good+ (paper spine covering chipping & peeling but title still legible; owner name & sketch on front endpaper; light soil & spot foxing on edges; generally clean & tight)/. Profile sketch on front endpaper with 'this book belongs to Dave May'. keywords: Art, Exhibit Catalog Catalogs Catalogue click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11724 $16. Collins, Marie & Virginia Davis. A Medieval Book Of Seasons. NY, Harpercollins. 1992. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st US edition. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples). keywords: Art, Medieval, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10435 $9. Courtney, David W, Margaret Miller. Made in Florida [ USF exhibit catalog ]. Tampa, University of South Florida. 1989. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 88 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Catalog for exhibit at USF Art Museum, March - June, 1989. Includes essay & color photo of works by Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Harriet Bell, Jim Roche, John Chamberlain, John Henry, Theo Wujcik, & others. keywords: Art, catalogue. Book #14477 $12. Coyne, Patrick, ed. Communication Arts Design Annual 34, Nov 1993. Palo Alto, Coyne & Blanchard. 1993. Softcover. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 324 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; 1-cm tear on back cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Art, Advertising, Graphics, Design click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9898 $16.11. D B Harden, Painter, Pinder-Wilson & Tait. Masterpieces Of Glass. London, The British Museum. 1968. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page, no other date). 28.7 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 199 pages. Book Very Good (slight fading of cover cloth along edges; very light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (one-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear, mostly at corners; small sticker stain on front; generally whole & bright). keywords: Art, Glass blowing, Glassblowing. isbn 0714100161. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12217 $18. Daphne L Rosenzweig. Exotic Kingdoms: China and Europe in the Eighteenth Century [exhibit catalog]. St. Peterburg Florida, Museum of Fine Arts. 1982. Softcover. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Ex-Library (clear tape remnant & small sticker on front cover) else very good (very light general wear)/. 36 pages of text; 23 pages of black and white photos. Includes errata sheet laid in. keywords: Art, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13297 $12. David Anson Russo. The Ultimate Maze Book. NY, Simon & Schuster. 1991. Softcover. 1st printing. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/. Pages not numbered. About 50 pages: 8 pages of introduction & preface, 39 mazes (2 pages each). keywords: Art, Mazes, Games. isbn 0671730177. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11147 $9.11. David Maxim, Nicole Blunt. David Maxim : Drawings. Marceline MO, Walsworth. 1998. Softcover. Edition not stated. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 45 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Pages not numbered: 4 page essay; 41 full-page illustrations (8 in color). keywords: Art, Drawing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13294 $8. DoDDS, Germany. Sketches '93. US Department of Defense Dependents Schools, Germany. 1993. Softcover. 26.5 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 200 pages. Book Very Good (halg-inch cover tear by spine bottom; light general wear)/. Art & poetry by grade 8-12 students in US Department of Defense Dependents Schools, Germany. keywords: Art, Poetry, High School click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10096 $12. Dorothy T van Arsdale Associates Traveling Exhibition Service. Selection of New Belgian Paintings. Clermont FL, Dorothy T van Arsdale Associates. 1971. Stapled Softcover. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Catalog for a travelling exhibition organized by van Arsdale, Belgian Ministries of Culture & US Belgium Embassy. No date, ca 1971 (last year listed for previous showings). Pages not numbered; about 24 pages. 3-page intro by Marcel Duchateau plus 2-page spreads on 10 artists (each w 1-page outline biography & facing full-page color reproduction). Artists: Bram Bogaert, James Chemay, Georges Collignon, Pol Mara, Jef Verheyen, Pierre Vlerick, Jacque Lacomblez, Jean-Paul Laenen, Walter Leblanc, Dan van Severen. keywords: Art, Catalog, Catalogs, Catalogues, Modern, Belgium click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12323 $14. Evelyn Payne Hatcher. Visual Metaphors: A Formal Analysis of Navajo Art. St Paul MN, West Pub. 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 272 pages. Book Very Good (black mark on bottom edge; very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. American Ethnological Society Monograph 58. keywords: Art, Anthropology, Native-American. isbn 0829900268. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13018 $12.11. Fanto R. Joker's Joy : A Joy-Ful Vau-De-Ville Of Ulysses With Clips and Snips Snatched From The Press. . 1993. Hardcover. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice glossy picture cover). Pages not numbered; about 70 pages; Bright blue covers. on the last page (otherwise blank): 'NEW EDITION - COLLECTION R. FANTO MONTE CARLO'. ISBN 2950703704. Black & white words & pictures. keywords: Art, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11777 $18. Florence Putterman. Florence Putterman: A twenty year survey, 1970-1990 (exhibit catalog). Palmer Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 40 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Oblong: 28 cm (11-inches) wide. Lots of color reproductions.. keywords: Art, Painting, Symbolism, exhibit catalog. isbn 0911209433. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15787 $18. Francis Bacon, James T Demetrion, Lawrence Gowing, Sam Hunter. Francis Bacon [exhibition catalog]. Washington DC, Thames & Hudson/ Smithsonian- Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden. 1989. Softcover. Edition not stated. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 187 pages. Book Very Good (coorners lightly thumbed; laminate beginning to peel in 4-inch x half inch area; light vertical cover crease; pages nice)/. 38 pages of text (Gowing, Hunter), 59 color plates. keywords: Art, exhibition catalog, modern, Biography, Criticism. isbn 0962320307. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11763 $18. Frost, Jack. A Cape Cod Sketch Book (A Fancy This Book). NY, Coward-McCann. 1939. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. Book Good+ (quarter-inch chip at spine top; light foxing/ browning of pages; a few light stains & foxing on endpapers; light general wear; tight; spine clear)/. Pages not numbered; approx 50 pages. keywords: Art, Drawing, Sketching, Cape Cod click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9296 $11. Fu-tsung, Chiang. Selection Of Masterworks In The Collection Of The National Palace Museum. Taiwan, Republic of China. 1978. Softcover. Edition not stated. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 213 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight; very slight moisture rippling on bottom edge of back 20 pages)/. keywords: Art, China, Taiwan, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9655 $12. Fuerst, Margot. Grieshaber. Der Drucker und Holzschneider. Stuttgart, Verlag Gerd Hatje/Plakate Flugblatter Editionen und Akzidentia. 1965. Large Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 187 pages. Ex-Library (small art library stamp on front cover & title page, short note on title page) else Good+ (scuffs & light stains on white cover; pages very good; tight)/. In German, Deutsch. Exhibition catalog - Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg, 1965. keywords: Art, German, Deutsch, Exhibition catalog. Book #13422 $27. Galerie Wilbrand. Lagerkatalog 3 [Galerie Wilbrand]. Cologne, Galerie Wilbrand. 1969. Softcover. 26 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 118 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; clean)/. In German (Deutsch) with some English. No date; probably around 1970 (1969 is last apparent date for art works). 302 black & white images of works for sale with prices. Prints, paintings, sculpture. keywords: Art, Catalog, Catalogue, Germany click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10188 $12. Garner, Frederick J. Designs For You to Trace or Copy. Tustin CA, Foster. Softcover. Edition not stated. 34.7 cm (13.6 inch) tall. 40 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on front cover, no other marks; clean & tight)/. No date. Probably late 50s- early 60s (no ZIP code on address). Foster How to Draw' book number 45 (87 'available soon' on inside back cover). keywords: Art, Design, Clip Art. Book #9628 $18. George McCue, David Finn and Amy Binder . Sculpture City, St. Louis: Public sculpture in the 'Gateway to the West' [ signed ]. NY/ St Louis, Hudson Hill/ Laumeier Sculpture Park. 1988. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 191 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Short incscription on title page signed George McCue. Laid in: invitation to book release party, and 24-page program from 1985 Carl Milles exhibit at Laumeier Sculpture Park (featured in the book). keywords: Art, Sculpture, St Louis, Carl Milles. isbn 0933920628. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14743 $27. Gilbert, Creighton E, editor. Art Bulletin, A Quarterly Published by the College Art Association. December 1980, vol LXII [73], number 4 [magazine]. NY, College Art Assoc. 1980. Softcover. 28.9 cm (11.3 inch) tall. Book Near Fine (slight general wear)/. This issue contains pages 516-688. On cover: ' including Groups of Studies on French Medieval Architecture and on the Roman Capitol in the 18th Century'. keywords: Art, Periodicals, Magazines, Architecture click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8763 $7. Godwin, Molly O . Chilean Contemporary Art Exhibition. Toledo Museum of Art. 1941. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 169 pages. Book Good+ (light scuffs & wear on cover; pages very good)/. An Exhibition sponsored by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Chile and the Faculty of Fine Arts of the University of Chile. No publication date; last date mentioned is 1941. About 50 bw images with artist biography. Essays on art in Chile. Parallel text in English and Spanish. keywords: Art, South America, Chile. Book #14549 $12. Gurtner, Othmar, ed. Hodler: Ein zeitgenössisches Dokument/ Documents du temps de sa vie. Bern, Aare Verlag. 1943. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 31 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 45 pages. Mild Ex-Library (details: faint stamps on title page and top edge) else Very Good (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a 1-cm tear and smaller tears at spine ends; a few stains on white back). Text in German and French. 40 bw plates follow the numbered text pages (photos of the artist taken 1912-1918). No additional tipped-in original photographs, no number indicating a numbered limited edition. keywords: Art, Biography, photography, Francais, Deutsch. Book #9329 $24. Ha A Mehler & Carl W Rohrig. Danke ! [Thanks]. Idstein Germany, Mowe. 1994. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 34.4 cm (13.5 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; small edge creases on title page & 2 next else pages very nice; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. In German, Deutsch. 24 cm (9.5 inches) wide. 21 full-page color fantasy illustrations, with accompanying quotes about thanks. 7-page essay (Kliene Geschichte des Dankes). Artist/author is a Scientologist who moved to Denmark to avoid German persecution. isbn 3925127666. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Art, Fantasy, Surrealistic, Surrealism, Mysticism, Scientology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11916 $36. Harrison Covington, Alexa Favata. Harrison Covington : The Last Picture Show - 1 [ exhibit catalog ]. Tampa, Contemporary Art Museum University of South Florida. 1998. Stapled Softcover. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 20 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. isbn 1879293137. keywords: Art, Catalog. Book #14478 $18. Hayes, Bartlett H. The Naked truth and Personal Vision. Andover MA,Addison Gallery of American Art. 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st - date on title page). 27.3 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 111 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (spine somewhat faded; a few small stains; light general wear; no tears or chips). keywords: Art, Technique, Modern, Abstract, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9294 $18. Henry Hopkins & Mimi Jacobs. 50 West Coast Artists: A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors Working in California. San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1986. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; very good inside)/. No date; 1980s. keywords: Art, Biography, California, USA. isbn 0877012393. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10678 $11.11. J I Biegeleisen and E J Busenbark. The silk screen printing process. NY, McGraw-Hill. 1941. Hardcover. 8th printing of 2nd edition. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 225 pages. Good+ (spine wear, with title partly worn; owner stamps on endpapers else no apparent marks; light general wear)/No Dust Jacket. Frontispiece is an original 6-color silkscreen of parrots on heavy paper. keywords: Art, Silk Screen Printing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15066 $12. J Kaczmarek, Carmichael Lynch Thorburn; aiga mn design camp. burn. regenerate. repeat.. American Institute of Graphic Arts Minnesota chapter, Minneapolis. 2004. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 15.9 cm (6.2 inch) tall. 150 pages. Very Good (very light general wear;/. A flip book animation: a person turns into a plant into a fire into a plant. Page count is approximate. Produced for the 2004 annual AIGA Design Camp.. keywords: Art, Animation. Book #15884 $81. Jacqueline Gikow. Graphic Illustration in Black and White. NY, Design Press. 1991. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st edition. 28.7 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 143 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Art, Drawing, monochrome. isbn 0830690077. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13580 $12.11. James Byrnes, Isaac Delgado Museum. The Art of Ancient and Modern Latin America: Selections From Public and Private Collections in the United States. New Orleans, The Isaac Delgado Museum of Art. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Limited edition of 2000 copies. 24.9 cm (9.8 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light spine crease; light bumps at spine ends; light cover wear; generally clean & tight)/. Pages not numbersed; about 150 pages. 133 bw illustrations, decriptive text. keywords: Art, Mexico, Latin South America. Book #13862 $12. Jean-Francois Bory (ed), Lee Hildreth (trans). Once Again. NY, New Directions. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 124 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing/ browning on white back cover; light cover scuffs; small scrape by spine bottom; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Artful arrangements of words, letters & images. keywords: Art, Poetry, Fiction, Printing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13127 $9. Jean-Petit-Matile, Maurice. Zehn grosse Meister der Malerei. Vevey Switzerlans, Aktiengesellschaft fur Nestle produkte. 1964. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 29.7 cm (11.6 inch) tall. 145 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning of pages; light general wear; plates fine; clean & tight; very good picture cover)/No Dust jacket. In German/ Deutsch. Includes 107 tipped-in color plates. keywords: Art, Painting, German, Deutsch click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9330 $24. John B Ward-Perkins & Amanda Claridge. Pompeii A.D. 79 : Treasures from the National Archaeological Museum, Naples, and the Pompeii Antiquarium. Vol 1. Boston Museum of Fine Arts. 1978. Softcover. Edition not stated. 29.0 cm (11.4 inch) tall. 111 pages. Book Very Good (light corner scrapes & scuffing on cover; clean & tight)/. keywords: Art, Archaeology, Rome, Roman Empire, Volcano, Vesuvius. isbn 0878461248. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12023 $11.11. June Blum. Women's Art: Miles Apart. Orlando, Valencia Community College/ Aaron Berman Gallery. 1982. Softcover. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 41 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few crumples on cover)/. Includes errata sheet. Black & white photos of the works. keywords: Art, Catalog, Women, Women's, Exhibitiion Catalogue painting sculpture click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11556 $22. Kerry Oliver-Smith. The swamp: On the edge of Eden. Gainesvilee FL, Univ of Florida Samuel P Harn Museum of Art. 2000. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Very Good (light crumples on cover; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Art, Nature, Swamps, Florida. isbn 0962938483. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14425 $18. Kim, Kyoung Yeoul. Kim, Kyoung Yeoul ( exhibit catalog ). Korea. 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 2-page essay & 9 full-page color reproductions. In Korean except for title & date. All paintings are dated 1991. keywords: Art, Korea. Korean, catalog, catalogue. Book #14589 $18. Lauris Mason & Joan Ludman. Print reference sources : a select bibliography, 18th-20th centuries. Kraus-Thomson. 1975. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st edition. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 246 pages. Book Very Good (bookplate scar on front endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Art, Prints, reference, bibliography, History. isbn 0527003727. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12429 $18. Linda S Kanzinger . The Complete Book of Fabric Painting . Spokane, Alcott Press. 1989. Softcover. 2nd printing. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 246 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. isbn 0961618000The Complete Book of Fabric Painting . keywords: Art, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12747 $14. Marzio, Peter. Rube Goldberg: His Life and Work. NY, Harper & Row. 1973. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 322 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & top edge, stamps & pastedown on back endpapers, light stains on cover where old DJ cover taped on) else Good (light soil and general wear, slightly loose, repaired hinge at title page)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in new archival cover (details: spine slightly faded, two small (less than 1 cm) edge tears at spine top, light general wear, no spine sticker or other external library marks). keywords: Art, Art, Artists, Cartoons, Technology, Inventions, Biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8935 $18. Metropolitan Museum of Art. American Masterpieces ++ [ A Bicentennial Treasury ]. NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1976. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 16 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. A pamphlet from the exhibition, A Bicentennial Treasury: American Masterpieces from the Metropolitan. This pamphlet reproduces the texts describing the various historical periods around which the exhibit is organized. Overall, it is a summary of the development of american art. It has 2 bw images for each period. 8.25-inches wide. no color. This was meant to supplement the color picture book. Laid in : newspaper clippings of reviews of the exhibition in the New York Times and the Miami Herald. keywords: Art, History, American, US. Book #13577 $14. Metropolitan Museum of Art . Bulletin of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Volume 5, 1946 - 1947 [10 issues bound]. NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art . 1947. Hardcover. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 272 pages. Ex-Library (details: cover of each bound issue has small school library stamp; faint white handwritten call number on spine inside a small sticker shadow; pocket on back endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear; no apparent marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Bound in maroon buckram: index plus ten complete issues: Summer 1946, October 1946 thru June 1947. Volume V (5) issues 1- 10. (Was published monthly Oct-June plus a summer (July) issue). keywords: Art, Periodicals, Metropolitan Museum, New York click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12916 $14. Milia Laufer, Rivka Kaznelson (introduction). Milia Laufer: 10 Israeli Landsapes. Tiberias Art Gallery. 1961. 35.0. Book Good+ (folder worn, with 3-inch chip in covering by spine top, other light edgewear & scuffing; prints very good, with light foxing along some edges of a few, bright colors; two prints have a quarter-inch strip along one edge with some creasing & tears [where the paper protruded])/. A cardboard folder (13.75-in hi x 10.25 [35 x 26 cm]) with decorated paper covers containing: a 4-page descriptive sheet by R.K. in English & Hebrew (1 page each); 2 black & white prints (View on Safad and Goats); 8 color prints (Fishermen, Flowers, Sea of Galilee, Syangoue in Safad, Anemones, Fishermen, Safad-View on the sea of Galilee, Houses in Safad). Milia Laufer was born in Romania. Studied with Tadeus Richter. Since 1951 she has lived in Safed. 1995 Prize from Safed Municipality for life's work contributing artistically to Safed's Artists' Quarter. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Art, Israel. Book #13042 $21. Nance Lui Fyson & Aubrey Noakes. London Pride. London, Jupiter. 1978. Hardcover. 1st edition. 29.8 cm (11.7 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). 103 etchings of London scenes by Fyson. keywords: Art, Travel, London England, Etching. isbn 0904041794. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14970 $14. Nancy G Heller. Joan Personette: On Stage & on Canvas. Exhibitions International. 1998. Softcover. Probably 1st edition ('pulished 1998 by Exhibitions International'). 26.8 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 71 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. 32 color plates (7 of costumes paintings). keywords: Art, Exhibit Catalogs Catalog Painting Costume Clothing Design. isbn 1888107014. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12925 $12.11. Neilson, Raymond P.R.. Advertising Arts & Crafts. First National Edition. 1924. NY, Lee & Kirby. 1924. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 416 pages. Book Good (missing backstrip (spine covering); binding a little limp but intact; owner name else free of marks; pages generaslly very good)/No Dust Jacket. Lots of full-page ads by illustrators, including a number in color; lists of ad agencies & advertisers. keywords: Art, Advertising, illustration click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14331 $36. Noland, Kenneth & Judith Goldman. Handmade Papers. Bedford Village NY, Tyler Graphics. 1978. Softcover. Edition not stated. 24.8 cm (9.7 inch) tall. Book Very Good (slight general wear)/. 4 page introduction, 14 pages of color plates, 10-page section on techniques with b/w photos. keywords: Art, Handmade paper, Crafts click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9557 $12. Olson, Ann S. Tampa Museum of Art : The First Decade : 1979-1989. Tampa Museum of Art. 1989. Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 68 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/. Collections, exhibits, programs, member list, catalog list. keywords: Art, Museums, History, Exhibits, Tampa Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11750 $16.74. Pächt, Otto. The Master of Mary of Burgundy. London, Farber. 1948. Hardcover. 1st edition. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 72 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; owner book plate; pages very good)/No Dust jacket. 48 b/w plates follow the numbered text pages. 4 color plates. keywords: Art, Flemish, miniatures, Books. Book #9248 $12. Paul Cohen-Portheim et al. Faust. Eine Monatsschrift für Kunst, Literatur und Musik. Das Sammlerkabinett. Bücher, Kunst und Antiquitäten. Berlin, Erich Reiss Verlag. 1923. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 40 pages. Book Good+ (moderate wear; some cover tears & stains; light foxing; no marks; tight)/. In German Deutsch. keywords: Art, Germany, Deutsch. Book #14876 $10. Peacock, Dennis; Joseph Falsetti, Windsor Field, et al; University of Tennessee, Knoxville. Sculpture Tour 87/88 [ exhibit catalog ]. Knoxville, Department of Art, University of Tennessee. 1987. Stapled Softcover. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 28 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Art, Sculpture, Tennessee, Catalogue. Book #15435 $18. Peacock, Dennis; Mitchell, LeeAnn; Quinn, John; University of Tennessee, Knoxville. Sculpture Tour 89/90 [ exhibit catalog ]. Knoxville, Department of Art, University of Tennessee. 1989. Stapled Softcover. Limited Edition (3000 copies). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 28 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes laid in postcard of artists Franks, Hill, Messinger, Roman & Shope announcing 1990 UT-K Honors exhibition. keywords: Art, Sculpture, Tennessee, Catalogue. Book #15434 $14. Peter Joseph, J H Neff. Peter Joseph: Options 17, paintings 1973-83 . Chicago, Museum of Contemporary Art. 1983. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 32 pages. Book Very Good (light bumps at spinetop & top corner; other light wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Exhibit catalog: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, October 11- December 3, 1983. Big rectamgles. 8 color photos of paintings. keywords: Art, Modern, Contemporary, Painting. isbn 0933856156. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14552 $24. Porter, Jean & Leonard Cahn. San Francisco: The Cool, Gray City of Love. NY, Dutton. 1981. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 70 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on back endpaper, top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; small stains on covers & endpapers where old dj cover taped on; clean)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no spine sticker or other library marks). keywords: Art, Drawing, San Francisco. isbn 525931805. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9752 $12. Potter, Hixson, Rutter, Kopf, Fleming. Awards in the Visual Arts 10. Winston-Salem NC, Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. 1991. Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 123 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. Includes Carlos Alfonso, S Barry, P Coyne, J Hayward, T Labat, C S Leibowitz, A Piper, A Roche-Rabell, K Rosen, Jessica Stockholder. keywords: Art, Exhibit Exhibition Catalog Catalogue. isbn 0961156074. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11555 $18. R. B Kitaj. R.B. Kitaj: November-December 1985, Marlborough Fine Art (London) Ltd., March 1986 Marlborough Gallery Inc., New York (Catalog / Marlborough Fine Art). Marlborough. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 29.5 cm (11.6 inch) tall. 88 pages. Book Very Good (light cover scuffs; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Art, Modern, Catalog click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14879 $14. Richard Solomon. Richard Solomon: Artists Representative. New York. 1989. Metal Spiral-Bound Softcover. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 19 pages. Very Good (cover torn by bottom 2-inches of spirals else very light wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Full page color or b/w illustrations on glossy cardstock by Steve Brodner, David Johnson, Cary Kelley, Bill Nelson, (Carol Lumbard, Marx Bros) C.F. Payne (Robert Dole as Richard Nixon), Rodica Prato, Ian Ross, Douglas Smith and Mark Summers bound in a spiral folder. SIngle glossy paper pages in back pocket by each artist except Brodner plus Jack E. Davis and Kent Barton.. keywords: Art, Catalog, Modern, Illustration. Book #15796 $36. Rilke, Rainer Maria . Auguste Rodin. Leipzig, Insel. 1917. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1903). 22.6 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 120 pages. Book Good (slit at front spine edge; moderate cover wear; light foxing/ browning of pages)/No Dust jacket. In German, Deutsch. 96 b/w plates of Rodin sculptures & drawings follow the numbered text pages. A view of the famous sculptor by his former secretary (& later famous poet/ writer). keywords: Art, Sculpture, History, German, Deutsch click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9300 $24. Ripley, Dillon. The Sacred Grove : Essays on Museums. NY, Simon & Schuster. 1969. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good overall in a new archival cover (light edgewear, including half-inch corner tears; moderate surface scuffing & soil). isbn 671203177. keywords: Art, Museums, Essays click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10967 $11.11. Robert Adrian, Silvie & Cherif Defraoui, Nancy Dwyer, Fred Eerdekens, Jenny Holzer, Alfredo Jarr, Joseph Kosuth, Brigitte Kowanz, Karl Kowanz, Thomas Locher, Helmut Mark, Maurizio Nannucci, Goran Petercol, Rivka Rinn, Constanze Ruhm . Translucent Writings. NY, Newberger Musuem St University of NY. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 105 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Art, Art, Exhibit booklet catalog. Book #14559 $12. Robert Henri, Margery Ryerson. The Art Spirit: Notes, Articles, Fragments of Letters and Talks to Students, Bearing on the Concept and Technique of Picture Making, the Study of Art Generally, and on Appreciation (Icon Editions) (Paperback). Westview Press. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint (Icon Editions). 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 248 pages. Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: Art, Philosophy, Technique. isbn 0064301389. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15680 $8. Robert Johnson, R C Goudie & Olaf Ruhen. New Zealand : Land for the Artist. Sydney AU, Legend Press for Aotearoa. 1953. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.8 cm (9.7 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; slight foxing/ browning of endpapers; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new clear archival cover (details: light edgewear, including half-inch tears by spinetop; small scrape & stain on front). Pages not numbered, about 27 pages. 15 full-page color reproductions. keywords: Art, New Zealand, Painting click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10824 $12. Robert W Bly & Barbara-Larue King. Four Ramages of Robert Bly. Daleville IN, Barnwood Press. 1983. Stapled Softcover pamphlet. 1st printing. 19.2 cm (7.5 inch) tall. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear)/. Pages not numbered; actual content is four spreads (8 pages), with a full page drawing on the left page & text at right. keywords: Art, Poetry. isbn 0935306110. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12195 $21. Rodney Engen. Pre-Raphaelite Prints: The Graphic Art of Millais, Holman Hunt, Rossetti and Their Followers. London, Lund Humphries Pub. 1995. Hardcover. 1st edition. 27.3 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Very Good (blacked-out owner info on free front endpaper else very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in a clear cover (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Art, Prints, Printmaking. isbn 0853316562. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13088 $21. San Francisco Center of Asian Art and Culture; Intro by Ryoichi Imamura. Osaka Exchange Exhibition: Paintings from the Abe Collection and Other Masterpieces of Chinese Art. San Francisco, Center of Asian Art and Culture. 1970. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.6 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 174 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear, spine lightly faded, 'WD' stamped on front cover, 'China' handwritten on spine)/-. keywords: Art, Asia, China, Oriental, Painting, Pottery click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8722 $11. Selz, Peter, Harold Joachim & Perry T Rathbone. Max Beckmann. NY, Museum of Modern Art. 1964. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; owner name on endpaper)/. Yellow. keywords: Art, Painting, Germany click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10635 $11. Shapiro, Ira. Creative Options for Business and Annual Reports Vol 2. NY, American Showcase. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 418 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Art, Advertising, Business, Design click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9944 $16. Shirley Kaneda and Rachel Feinstein, curators. Re:Fab - Painting Abstracted, Fabricated, and Revised [ Re : Fab catalog ]. Tampa FL, University of South Florida College of Fine Arts Museum. 1996. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 28 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Illustrated essays by W T Mitchell, Rochelle Feinstein, Shirley Kaneda, Christine van Shoonbeek and Margaret Miller . keywords: Art, Exhibit Catalog. Book #14584 $24. Silvio Gaggi. Modern/ Postmodern: A Study in Twentieth-Century Arts and Ideas. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1989. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 205 pages. Book Very Good (Very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light corner scrapes; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Pennsylvania Studies in Contemporary American Fiction. keywords: Art, Literature, Criticism. isbn 0812281543. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12493 $12. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Catalogue of Tibetan, Nepalese, Indian, Southeast Asian Works of Art (auction catalog). NY, Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1974. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 53 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Sale 3685. Bronze & stone statues. keywords: Art, Sculpture, Hindu, Buddhist, auction catalog, catalogue. Book #14590 $14. Sutton, Kieth L, ed. The National Picture Book. Glen Cove NY, National Book Club. 1954. Softcover. Edition not stated. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 224 pages. Book Good (back cover insect-stained; 1-inch tear at spine top; light foxing/ browning of pages; scattered smudges & soil (most on endpapers); complete; spine legible)/. Almost 10,000 small illustrations from old sources, with captions. Arranged in 19 categories (armor arms & weapons, animals, boats cariages and conveyances, birds, buildings, etc). Intended as a reference for puzzle contests. keywords: Art, Pictures, Puzzles click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9299 $12. Tampa Museum of Art. Florida Craftsmen; 40th Anniversey Exhibition. Tampa Museum of Art. 1991. Softcover. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 24 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/. Catalog for 1991 travelling exhibition, 5 pages of color photos, 13 pages of bw photos. keywords: Art, Florida, Catalog click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9775 $12. Tampa Realistic Artists, Inc. Art-i-Facts : helpful hints for artists. Lenexa KA, Cookbook publishers. 1996. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 76 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. A wide variety of useful tips from T.R.A. members for painting (acrylic, watercolor, oil), monoprints, photography, sculpture. keywords: Art, Techniques, painting. Book #14397 $14. Taylor, Doris W & Anne Button Hart. Ceramic Painting: Step by Step. Princeton, Van Nostrand. 1966. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (quarter-inch tears by spine top; light edge crumples). Signed by Doris W Taylor on front endpaper. keywords: Art, China Painting, Ceramics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11246 $16. The Buddhist Newspaper, UNESCO. Buddhist Art of the World (exhibit catalog). Korea, The Buddhist Newspaper. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 144 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Catalog from the UNESCO exhibit of Buddhist art that toured Korea. Published at the time of the 1988 Seoul Olympics. Mostly high-quality color images. Text in Korean and English. keywords: Art, Asia, Buddhist, Buddhism, Religious. Book #15216 $54. Tilson, Joe. Joe Tilson : Pages [Recent work, March-April 1970]. London, Marlborough. 1970. Softcover. 29.8 cm (11.7 inch) tall. 36 pages. Book Very Good (1-inch sticker scar on blank area of back cover; other light wear; generally clean & tight)/. Black & white paste-up commentaries & series. A catalog, but designed as a complete work. keywords: Art, Exhibit Exhibition Catalog Catalogue click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11554 $21. Tunick, David. Old Master and Modern Prints. Catalogue Number 4. NY, Tunick. 1972. Softcover. Edition not stated. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; small sticker scar on front cover)/. Pages not numbered. Black & white reproductions of 206 prints with descriptions and prices, 1-4 per page. keywords: Art, Prints, Catalog click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9587 $12. VOISIN, Gerard. Sculptures - Poemes. (Bois et Bronze) (exhibit catalog). France, L'Avenir Graphique. 1978. Stapled Softback. Edition not stated (no other date). 30.0 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 32 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; slight rust by staples; no marks; clean & tight)/. In French, Francais. Oblong: about 15 cm (6 inches) wide. Sculptures and poetry; photos of the author/sculptor at work. keywords: Art, Poetry, French, Francais. Book #15785 $18. W. H. D. Koerner, Ruth Mahood. W. H. D. Koerner, Illustrator of the West [exhibit catalog]. Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 64 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight; brief handwritten ink notes next to about half of the pictures; no marks)/. Subtitile: An exhibition arranged by the History Division in cooperation with the artist's daughter, Mrs. Ruth Koerner Oliver, of Santa Barbara. February 21st to June 9th, 1968. 48 illustrations, 8 in color. Notes next to pictures are apparently from information available at the exhibit: ' sold Texas', 'duPont collection', etc. keywords: Art, West, Western, Indians, US American, Exhibit Catalogue. Book #15396 $24. W. H. D. Koerner, Vivian A Paladin. W. H. D. Koerner and Montana [exhibit catalog]. Helena, Montana Historical Society. 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 29 pages. Very Good (faint topedge crease; light corner bump; light general wear; 'sold' written by one picture else no marks; clean & tight)/. Subtitile: An exhibition arranged by the Montana Historical Society in association with Ruth Koerner Oliver, July-Sept., 1971. About 52 paintings illustrated, 1 to 4 per page, 10 in color. keywords: Art, West, Western, Indians, US American, Exhibit Catalogue click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15395 $24. White, John. The Raphael Cartoons [Victoria and Albert Museum]. London, Her Majesties Stationary Office. 1972. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on title page)/. 11.8 inches wide. Pages not numbered. 9 pages of text plus 40 full-page reproductions, 7 in color . keywords: Art, Raphael, Catalog click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9750 $11. Yasuo Kuniyoshi. A special loan retrospective exhibition of works by Yasuo Kuniyoshi (exhibit catalog). University Gallery, University of Florida. 1969. Stapled Softback. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 50 pages. Good+ (First page loose (may be missing final page/endpaper) else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Art, exhibit catalog, Painting, Japan, Japanese-American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15786 $12. Ann Hogarth & Jan Bussell. Fanfare for puppets! : A personal and idiosyncratic view of the puppet theatre. David & Charles. 1985. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 152 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Label or other outside library mark). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Puppet theater puppetry. isbn 0715387235. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14266 $11.11. Antekeier, Kristopher & Greg Aunapu. Ringmaster : My Year on the Road with The Greatest Show on Earth. NY, Dutton. 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 207 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; remainder mark on bottom edge of pages; small corner clip on front endpaper)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples; slight general wear). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Circus, Ringling Brothers click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10464 $14. Barrett, Marvin. Survey of Broadcast Journalism 1968-1969 [1st annual survey]. NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated (1st book in series). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 132 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light foxing & scuffing; 1-inch chip along front fold; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). The survey was established in 1968 by the Alfred I. duPont Foundation & the Columbia University School of Journalism. To 'record the successes and failures in the broadcasting of news and public affairs, and make awards for outstanding achievement.'. keywords: Entertainment & Film, television, radio news journalism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12399 $16. Bette Davis, George Brent, Edmund Goulding. Great Lie (B&W) (1941) (VHS video tape). MGM/UA/Turner. 1998. VHS video tape. Very Good (very light general wear on cassette and original cardboard slipcase; tape plays fine - NOT ex-rental)/. Black & White, NTSC,101 minutes. isbn on box: 0792801555. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Turner Classic Movies click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15811 $32. Beverley Cross & Dan Spiegle. Clash of the Titans. Poughkeepsie, Golden Press. 1981. Softcover. Edition not stated. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. Book Very Good (scattered faint stains & light scrapes on cover; pages very good; no marks; clean & tight)/. Pages not numbered, 64 pages. Comic book version of the classic movie (with Ray Harryhausen speecial effects). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Classics, Special Effects, Greek Mythology. isbn 030711290X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10820 $8.11. Bob Clark, Mark Marvell, Susan Shackelfors, Michelle Gregoire, William Hooke, Gerald Marks. Bathing Beauty, A Musical Comedy. vhs video [FSU graduate thesis film] . Florida State University Motion Picture, Television & Recording Arts Conservatory. 1993. VHS video tape. 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. Book Very Good (slight wear on case; tape played fine in test)/Very slight wear on clamshell case. A short film by Florida State University graduate students (non-student actors). From the back cover: "Reunited at the world's best retirement center after many years, an elderly couple traverse heart problems and a patronizing daughter to discover their love for each other. A big scale movie musical with grand style song and dance productions and the classic synchronied swimming water ballet." Apparently no relation to the 1940s musical by the same name. keywords: Entertainment & Film, . Book #14623 $27. Cahn, William. The Laugh Makers: A Pictorial History of American Comedians. NY, Bramhall House. 1957. Hardcover. Reprint. 25.6 cm (10 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; old price stamp on front endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (light edgewear, including a few small tears; spine faded). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Humor, Comedy, Comedians, History, Biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11001 $18. Chiang-lung Wen, Chung-erh Lung Director: Lo Shan Rating, Wu-Tang Clan. The Stomp (The Soul Assassins Collection) (1979) (DVD 2003). Ground Zero. 2003. DVD. Very Good (very light general wear on DVD and original case; DVD played fine in test)/. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Kung Fu, Rap Music Video click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15759 $5.95. Chikara Hashimoto, Tomoo Uchida Director: Yoshiyuki Kuroda Rating NR. Yokai Monsters - Spook Warfare (1968) (DVD). ADV Films. 2003. DVD. Very Good (very light general wear on DVD and original case; DVD played fine in test)/. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Science Fiction, Japan click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15764 $14. Corey, Melinda and George Ochoa. A Cast of Thousands : A Compendium of Who Played What in Film Volume One: The Casts A-L. NY, Facts on File/ Stonesong. 1992. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 748 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Acting, Actor, Actress, Movies. Reference click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10636 $12. David Ragan. Mel Gibson. NY, Dell. 1985. Mass Market Paperback. 1st printing. 17.2 cm (6.7 inch) tall. 172 pages. Book Very Good (light spine crease; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Biography, Actors. isbn 0440155568. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13801 $11.11. Dick Wolf. Law & Order: Crime Scenes - Episodes Selected By Dick Wolf (2 DVD set). Universal Studios. 2003. DVD. Very Good (very light general wear on disks and case)/. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Television Shows, True Crime click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15843 $24. Gross, Gerald. Responsibility of the Press. NY, Fleet. 1966. Hardcover. Edition not stated . 23.2 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 416 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear & scuffing). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Journalism, Newspapers, Ethics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10165 $16.11. Haruhiko Shono, Koji Ueno. Gadget for Macintosh (mac game CD-ROM). Tokyo, Synergy. 1994. CD-ROM. 1st or early edition. 'TORT-1003 on spine. 'For MocOS 7 or higher' (works fine with 8.1 or 9.0.4). New in shrinkwrap/. Haruhiko Shono's milestone game/ movie of 1994. It was re-released in 1998 with some new material and more color, but many prefer the original version: 'While I happen to like both versions, I think the original from Synergy works better for being more spare. The black and white motion sequences provide a necessary contrast to the color stills. Once the whole game is done in color, as it is in the Cryo version, the contrast disappears and the still segments become utterly lifeless.' (Bradford Roberts). This is apparently the first or an early printing of the first edition, with a USD 79.99 price and Japanese addresses. 'Despite not having to solve a brain-teasing puzzle every few locations ala-Myst/Riven, Gadget is still a wonderfully immersive and strangely realistic game that envelops you in a dark and memorable world. Gadget isn't so much something to be played, but rather a living work of art that you "live in" for a little while. ' (Dan Lopez). Includes 12-page booklet. A small number of copies are available. All are new in publisher's shrinkwrap. We also have a similar Windows version. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Game, CD-ROM, Macintosh, mac click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10604 $9.27. Haruhiko Shono, Koji Ueno. Gadget for Windows 95 and 3.1 (PC game CD-ROM). San Francisco, Synergy Interactive. 1995. CD-ROM. US edition. Has worked fine with Windows 98. New in shrinkwrap/. Haruhiko Shono's milestone game/ movie of 1994. It was re-released in 1998 with some new material and more color, but many prefer the original version: 'While I happen to like both versions, I think the original from Synergy works better for being more spare. The black and white motion sequences provide a necessary contrast to the color stills. Once the whole game is done in color, as it is in the Cryo version, the contrast disappears and the still segments become utterly lifeless.' (Bradford Roberts). 'Despite not having to solve a brain-teasing puzzle every few locations ala-Myst/Riven, Gadget is still a wonderfully immersive and strangely realistic game that envelops you in a dark and memorable world. Gadget isn't so much something to be played, but rather a living work of art that you 'live in' for a little while. ' (Dan Lopez). Includes 12-page booklet. A small number of copies are available. All are new in publisher's shrinkwrap. We also have a similar Macintosh version. Standard shipping is First Class Mail in US. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Game, CD-ROM, Macintosh, mac click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15342 $7.65. Hiroshi Teshigahara, (Kobo Abe). Woman in the Dunes [illustrated movie script]. NY, Phaedra. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. 2nd edition. 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Good+ (scuffs, creases & stains on cover; pages very good; no marks; tight)/. Script plus bw stills from the award winning 1965 film based on the novel by Kobo Abe. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Movies click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13202 $11.11. Hulk Hogan. WWF - Hulk Hogan's Rock'N Wrestling, Vol. 1 (VHS video tape). WWF. 1999. VHS video tape. Very Good (very light general wear on cassette and original cardboard slipcase; tape plays fine - NOT ex-rental)/. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Professional Wrestling, World Wrestling Federation, Cartoon click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15881 $9. Johnson, Nicholas. How to Talk Back to Your Television Set. NY, Atlantic/ Little Brown. 1970. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition (no printing listed). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 228 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spinetop, other light edgewear; light scuffs). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Television, TV click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11650 $16.11. Joseph Leeming. Fun With Magic. NY, Spencer. 1943. Hardcover. Reprint (copyright date only, probably pubkished late 1940s). 25.9 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 86 pages. Book Good+ (2 chips on spine; light cover wear; pages nice; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Jessie Robinson. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Magic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14349 $12. Kiesling, Barrett C. Talking Pictures: How they are Made and How to Appreciate Them. Richmond, Johnson. 1937. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 332 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight; silver cover graphics bright)/. keywords: Entertainment & Film, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9857 $12. Maurice Jarre & Jose Nieto. Seville Film Music Concerts [double audio CD, Film Music]. Hollywood CA, Varese Records. 1991. Audio CD. Very Good (small crack & a few faint scratches on plastic case; no scratches on playing surfaces; booklet nice; all tracks played fine in short tests)/. 2 audio compact discs with booklet. 16 tracks (5 over 10 minutes). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Audio CD, Film Music, Spanish, Spain click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12805 $8.11. Michael R. Pitts. Western Movies: A TV and Video Guide to 4200 Genre Films. Mcfarland. 1986. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 623 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Westerns. isbn 0899501958. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15517 $34. Paul Mousie Garner , Sharon Kissane , Steve Allen. Mousie Garner: Autobiography of a Vaudeville Stooge. Jefferson NC, McFarland & Co. 1999. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 218 pages. Ex-Library (stamps or sticker on back endpaper & title page; NO spine sticker or other outside library mark) else Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very nice glossy picture cover). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Vaudeville, Comedy, Biography, Autobiography. isbn 0786405813. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14246 $11.11. Prendergast, Ex-Det Sgt William. Z-Car Squad. London, Adventurers Club. 1969. Hardcover. Reprint. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 191 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear & scuffing; small sticker scar). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Automobiles, Datsun 280-Z, Television, BBC, Britain click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10003 $11.11. Raymond Benson. The James Bond Bedside Companion. Dodd, Mead. 1984. Hardcover. 1st edition. 28.7 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 256 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (pair of quarter-inch tears on back; light edge crumples; not clipped; bright). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Fiction, Espionage, Adventure. isbn 0396083838. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15522 $36. Starring: Keanu Reeves, Dennis Hopper Director: Jan de Bont. Speed (Five Star Collection - 2 disks) DVD. Fox. 1994. DVD. Five Star Collection, widescreen. Very Good (very light wear on case, discs and booklet; both DVDs played fine in test)/. Widescreen, NTSC. keywords: Entertainment & Film, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15558 $8. Starring: Robin Williams, Gene Hackman Director: Mike Nichols Rating R. The Birdcage (1996) (1998 edition widescreen/fullscreen DVD). MGM. 1998. DVD. Very Good (Very light wear; DVD played fine in test; original case and booklet)/. keywords: Entertainment & Film, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15709 $6. Starring: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Anne Suzuki Director: Takashi Yamazaki Rating R. Returner (2002)(widescreen DVD). Sony Pictures. 2002. DVD. Very Good (Very light wear; DVD played fine in test; original case and info sheet)/. keywords: Entertainment & Film, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15710 $8. Stephen Cox. The Beverly Hillbillies - From The Small Screen To The Big Screen, The Complete Guide To America's All-time Favorite Show. Harper-perennial. 1993. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 243 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Entertainment & Film, Television shows, Comedy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15467 $10. Ustinov, Peter. Ustinov: Still at Large. London, Michael O'Mara. 1993. Hardcover. 1st UK edition. 24.3 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 218 pages. Book Near Fine (very light cover wear)/Dust jacket Near Fine (light rubbing & edge crumples). keywords: Entertainment & Film, Theater, Actors, biography, autobiography. isbn 1854791346. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8268 $12. . Die Schonsten Lieder des Zupfgeigenhansl : Deutsche Volksweisen mit Klavierbegleitung. NY, Frederick Unger. Hardcover. 27.0 cm (10.6 inch) tall. 147 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; 5 songs with red check in index, else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (chipping by spine top (up to .5-inch, other light edgewear; light foxing/ browning of white areas; generally whole & clean; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). In German, Deutsch. No author, date or edition. Probably 1950s. German folk songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, German, Deutsch, Songbook. Book #11378 $16. . Sheet Music Magazine: 21 issues from the 1980s. . 1980. Softcover (individual issues - not bound). Standard piano/ guitar edition. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. Book Very Good condition: light general wear; mailing label on most; no apparent marks; clean & tight/. 21 misc issues from 1980-1983, 1987-1989. Each issue has about 48 pages, and contains sheet music for about 10 songs plus miscellaneous advertisements and articles. Issue & main theme/cover: June/July 1980 -- Hawaiian favorites; April/May 1980 -- Songs from the 40s; October 1980 -- Kenny Rogers & John Denver; November 1980 -- Broadway, Country classics; March 1981 -- Irish, Ragtime, favorites; April/May 1981 -- misc; June/July 1981 -- Fats Waller; August/September 1981 -- Look to the rainbow; February 1982 -- Valentines, Love; April/May 1982 -- Music from the films; June/July 1982 -- Annie & other Broadway; October 1982 -- New Orleans, Polka; January 1983 -- Showboat & other Jerome Kern; March 1987 -- World's most romantic melodies; June/July 1987 -- Hits through the years; August/September 1987 -- Continental Holiday; October 1987 -- Big Bands, Glen Island Casino; February 1988 -- Songs of the American cowboy; October 1988 -- Richard Adler; November 1988 -- Great sing-alongs; March/April 1989 -- Cy Coleman. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music songs. Book #14509 $24. . Oasis Acoustic Volume VII #14 Radio Sampler (Audio CD). Oasis. 2007. Audio CD. New in original unopened shrink-wrap/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk. Book #15853 $18. . Oasis Acoustic Volume 45 (4 Audio CDs). Oasis. 2003. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on disks; no marks; clean & tight)/Jewel case & paper Very Good (very slight wear). 77 songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk. Book #15854 $36. Akira Ifukube, Various Artists - (Related Recordings). The Best Of Godzilla 1954-1975: Original Film Soundtracks [Original Recording Reissued & Remastered]. GNP Crescendo. 1998. Audio CD. GNPD 8055. Very Good (very light general wear on CD, original case and 12+-page booklet; no scratches; CD plays fine)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Soundtracks, Film Scores, Godzilla click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15820 $36. Al Clark. Rock Yearbook Volume 4 IV. Virgin Books. 1983. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 224 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, Rock, History 1983 click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15544 $9. Al Dubin & Harry Warren. Too Many Tears (Sheet Music). NY, Witmark. 1932. Sheet Music. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 5 pages. Very Good (faint pencil note on back cover else very light general wear; a few faint crumples; no marks; clean & tight)/. Nice closeup of Guy Lombardo on cover (frameable). Lyrics, piano arrangement & ukulele chord diagrams. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet music. Book #15875 $24. Al Koehn. Singing in the Sunconscious: A Powerful Daily Meditation for Singers and other Creative People. ProVoice. 1997. Audio Cassette. 17.9 cm (7 inch) tall. New in original, unopened, lightly scuffed plastic wrap. Outside case a little bumped but cassette apparently as new/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Voice Training Vocal click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15821 $81. Alex De Grassi. Slow Circle (audio CD). Windham Hill. 1979. Audio CD. Very Good (Very light wear on CD, jewelcase and booklet; faint water stain on back cover paper; CD played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15717 $44. Allen Moffatt, The Blind Willie James, Johny G Lyons, Rock Bottom, et al. Allen Moffatt Presents Do The Blind Willie [Audio CD]. Lutz FL, Mofco records. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on CD, jewelcase and paper; CD played fine in test)/. Blues, gospel & Blind Willie tribute songs by Blind Willie James, Diamond Teeth Mary, Allen Moffatt, The Blind Willie, Johny G Lyons, Rock Bottom and more. Includes Blind Willie Rules, Mr Blind Willie, What Can I Do, Big Fat Woman, Rattlesnake, Sulphur Springs Stomp. 19 songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Blues, Tampa Florida. Book #15587 $14. Angelique Kidjo. Logozo (Audio CD). Mango. 1991. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on booklet and jewelcase; CD has some light scratches, but all tracks played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, World, Afro-Pop click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15888 $7. Anna Maria Mendieta & New Chamber Ensemble. Enchanted Christmas ( audio CD ). Sugo Music. 1993. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on CD, booklet & jewel case with all original paper; CD played fine in test)/. 15 classic Christmas songs on harp with orchestra. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, New Age, Classical, Harp click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15015 $24. Anthony Newley, Leslie Bricusse. The Anthony Newley Story in Music [songbook]. NY, Ludlow Music. 1967. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 48 pages. Book Good (light cover creases; notes in 3 songs; light wear)/. 16 songs, including What Kind of Fool am I, Gonna Build a Mountain, Who Can I Turn To, Once in a Lifetime. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songbooks, Musicals click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14703 $24. Art Publication Society. Progressive Series - Junior Course - Piano Lessons [28 lessons]. St Louis, Art Publication Society. 1945. Sheet music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. Good (exam pages filled in in pencil and graded in red; light to moderate general wear; the 28 lessons included are apparently complete, except lesson 12 is missing the worksheet)/. Twenty eight lessons in a series of (apparently) 36 lessons. Each lesson consists of a large sheet with text and examples, (folded to give 4 pages) and a single worksheet (front & back). Apparently aimed at elementary school students. Lessons present: numbers 1-20 and 29-36 (missing 21-28). Includes 4-page examinations and brown shipping envelopes for sections 1 (1-9), 2 (10-18) and 4 (28-36). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction Books, Piano, Children. Book #15207 $56. Art Publication Society. Progressive Series - High School Course - Piano Lessons [32 lessons]. St Louis, Art Publication Society. 1922. Sheet music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. Good (exam pages filled in in pencil and graded in red for lessons 19-46, others free of marks; light to moderate general wear (chip on last page of lesson 32); all lessons included are apparently complete)/. Thirty-two lessons in a series of (apparently) 72 lessons. Each lesson consists of large sheets with text and examples, (usually folded to give 8 pages), a single worksheet (front & back), and (for all except 37-45) a supplement of 2 or more pages. Lessons present: numbers 19-36 (copyright 1922); numbers 37-46, 61, 67, 68, 70 (copyright 1923). Includes 4-page examinations and brown shipping envelopes for third quarter (19-27), fourth quarter (28-36) and fifth quarter (37-45). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction Books, Piano, High School. Book #15208 $64. Art Publication Society. Progressive Series - Advanced Course - Piano Lessons [11 lessons]. St Louis, Art Publication Society. 1929. Sheet music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. Very Good (all pages apparently free of marks; very light general wear; all lessons included are apparently complete)/. Eleven lessons in a series of (apparently) 18 lessons. These lessons area apparently continue the 72 lessons in the High School Course. Each lesson consists of a large sheets with text and examples, (usually 6 pages), a single worksheet (front & back), and a supplement of 2 or more pages. Lessons present: numbers 73, 75-77, 83-89. Includes 6-page examination and brown shipping envelope for the 10th quarter (82-90). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction Books, Piano. Book #15209 $33. Bang On A Can (Brian Eno). Music For Airports [ audio CD ]. Point/Polygram. 1998. Audio CD. Very Good (Very slight wear on CD (no scratches), jewelcase and booklet; CD played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Ambient, New Age click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15639 $8. Benjamin Boretz. Perspectives on American composers. NY, Norton. 1971. Softcover. 1st printing. 19.6 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 268 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/. isbn 0393005496. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12390 $8.11. Bill Horn. Bill Horn's Solos and Playing Guide for Organ and Synthesizer [ songbook ]. NY, Bradley Publications. 1979. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 72 pages. Book Very Good (light creases & scuffs on cover; pages nice; no marks; clean & tight)/. Twelve songs, including Feelings, Something (Harrison), 76 Trombones, Unchained Melody. Each song has music with lead (synthesizer), chord, & bass parts, chord names, and notes on sounds for the 3 parts. For each song, there are 1 or 2 diagrams of controls on an ARP Odyssey synthesizer, showing settings for sounds used in the arrangement. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Electronic, Disco, Synthesizer click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14627 $21. Bob Marley. Stop That Train (audio CD). CMC. 1996. Audio CD. re-release. Very Good (very light wear on CD & booklet & original jewel case; includes all original paper; CD played fine in test)/. 16 tracks from 1970-1974: Stop that train , Kaya, Mellow moods, Soul captives, Put it on, Can't you see, All in one, How many times, Hammer, Caution , Try me, Small axe, Brain washing, African herbman, Touch me, 400 years. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Reggae click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15028 $18. Boosey & Hawkes. Benjamin Britten. A Complete Catalogue of his Works. London, Boosey & Hawkes. 1963. Softcover. Edition not stated. 24.7 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 47 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & last page; sticker scar on back endpaper, sticker shadow on front cover) else Near Fine (very light general wear)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Composers, Catalogue, Bibliography. Book #8726 $7. Boukman Eksperyans. Vodou Adjae (Audio CD). Mango. 1991. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on booklet and jewelcase; CD has some faint scratches, but all tracks play fine)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Haiti, Voodoo click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15889 $17. Bowie, Waterboys, Blind Melon, Iggy Pop, Poison, Robert Palmer, Meat Loaf. Pop Classics (DVD 2002) (Bowie, Waterboys, Blind Melon, Iggy Pop, Poison). Disky Records. 2002. DVD. Very Good (very slight general wear on DVD and original case; played fine in test)/. 70 minutes. 18 classic 90s music videos like Blue Jean by David Bowie, Whole of the Moon by the Waterboys, No Rain by Blind Melon, Passenger by Iggy Pop, Stand by Poison, Simply Irresistable by Robert Palmer, I'd Do Anything by Meat Loaf. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Music Videos, MTV click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15734 $10. Brannon, Carmen. Say and Sing Your Way to Successful Living. Lee's Summit MO, Unity Books. 1967. Plastic-ring-bound Softcover. Edition not stated. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 154 pages. Book Very Good (title page corner clip; light general wear)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religion, Unity, New Age, Psychology, Self-Improvement, Chanting click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12181 $12. Brian Harrigan, Malcolm Dome. Encyclopedia Metallica: The Bible of Heavy Metal (Paperback). London, Bobcat Books. 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. probably 1st edition (no date; subjects covered to 1980; isbn 0860019284). 27.4 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 93 pages. Very Good (light scrape along spine edge; small sticker scar on back cover; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 0860018059. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15756 $28. Bruck, Gene; Boris Nelson. American Musical Digest, pre-publication issue (vol 0 number 0). NY, NEA/ Music Critics Association. 1969. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 46 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no marks)/. ISSN: 0003-0120. Includes subscription form. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Periodical, Magazine. Book #13924 $14. Buffum, Herbert. Above the Shadows (7). Stockton CA, Buffum's Songs. 1954. Softcover. Enlarged Edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 71 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; some foxing & staining of cover, but generally clean & tight)/. Round note gospel song book. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Hymns, Christianity, Gospel, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10550 $9. Carlos Santana. Santana: Supernatural Live (2000). StarFaith/Arista. 2000. DVD. Very Good (very light general wear on DVD and case; DVD plays fine)/. A fantastic concert!!. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Latin, Rock, Guitar click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15829 $108. Carol Conners, Ayn Robbins, Bill Conti. Musical Selections From Rocky (songbook). United Artists Music Publishing Group. 1977. Stapled Softcover. B3-2796. 30.2 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 47 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 13 songs; simple piano, guitar chord diagrams. Includes stills from movie, composer & lyricist bios. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, songbook, song book, movie, film, Sylvester Stallone click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15203 $24. Carol L Bigler & Valery Lloyd-Watts. Studying Suzuki Piano More Than Music: A Handbook for Teachers, Parents, and Students (Suzuki Piano Reference) . SenZay/Ability Development, Athens OH. 1979. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 249 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; owner name on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction, Piano, Children. isbn 0918194067. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15913 $14. Charles Hansen / U.S. Army. Concert Portfolio Volume I (1 one): Choral music for U.S. Army choruses mixed voices S.A.T.B.. Charles Hansen, NY. 1970. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 288 pages. Good+ (moderate edgewear and scuffing on covers; pages generally very good with slight foxing and no marks)/. No publication date; song copyright dates to 1970. Four-part choral scores with piano accompaniment for 36 popular songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15905 $18. Charles Hansen / U.S. Army. Concert Portfolio Volume II (2 two): Choral music for U.S. Army choruses mixed voices S.A.T.B.. Charles Hansen, NY. 1976. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 289 pages. Good+ (moderate edgewear and scuffing on covers; pages generally very good with slight foxing and no marks)/. No publication date; song copyright dates to 1976. Four-part choral scores with piano accompaniment for songs from 9 Broadway musicals plus a few more. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15906 $18. Charlie Peacock. In the Light: The Very Best of Charlie Peacock - signed [ audio CD ]. Chordant. 1996. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on disc & paper; light scratches on jewelcase; played fine in test)/. Scribbled 'Charlie Peacock' signature on front of insert. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Gospel, Contemprary Christian, Rock, Pop click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15515 $18. Chen, C.H. and Chen, S.H. ; Pearl S. Buck (Foreword), Henry Cowell (Preface).. The Flower Drum and Other Chinese Songs [Song Songbook]. NY, John Day. 1943. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 64 pages. Ex-Library (small endpaper sticker & blind stamp) else Good+ (light shelf wear; no marks; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good- (one-chip tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; price/ corner clipped; new Brodart clear archival cover). 17 folk songs, each with melody, piano arrangement, phonetic Chinese, English translation and separate Chinese character text. In 5 chapters, each with an introduction, plus pronounciation guide. From the foreward by Pearl S Buck: 'faithful to well known and original theme songs, and the accompaniments are not harmonized in the Western sense' .. 'translated into real poetry'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, China, Folk, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14893 $18. Chrystal Jackson. It's Not The First Time (sheet music) (signed). NY, Evan Georgeoff. 1949. Sheet Music. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 3 pages. Good (light general wear; small edge chips and tears but complete; light foxing)/. On front: short inscription signed 'Chrystal'; photo and 'Featured by Vaughn Monroe and his orchestra'; silhouette drawing of lady in evening gown with cigarette signed 'Chrystal Jackson'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #15790 $45. Concone, Joseph. Concone: Twenty Studies on the Singing Touch for the Piano, Op 30. NY, G Schirmer. 1939. Softcover. Reprint (music copyright renewed 1928, back cover CR 1939). 30.1 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 41 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics vol 140. Original printed cover price 75 cents. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Scores, Classical Piano, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12787 $14. Creston, Paul. The Celestial Vision: Dante, Whitman, Arjuna [ songbook ]. Delaware Water Gap, Shawnee Press. 1959. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 24 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks)/. For male voices (TTBB). Opus 60. Vocal music (no accompaniment) using lyrics from Cantos XXVII & XXXIII of Paradiso, Song of Myself, and book 11 of Bhagavad Gita (Arnold trans). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Vocal, Classical, Art Songs click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15755 $10. Darlene Gillespie & Buddy Ebsen, George-Smith, Disney. Corky And White Shadow : 3 song Disney Mickey Mouse Club 45-rpm vinyl record. Disney Official Mickey Mouse Club Record/ AM-PAR Record Co. 1956. 45-rpm record. DBR-59. Very Good (some faint scratches on record -- should play fine; light scuffs and crumples on color sleeve)/. 3 songs: Gillespie & Ebsen sing Buckwheat Cakes, Gillespie sings My Pa & Uncle Dan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Walt Disney, Mickey Mouse Club click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15622 $24. Dave Clark & Russell Mauldin. Meet Him at the Manger (music book). Brentwood-Benson Music. 1988. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. BK-3038. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 65 pages. Book Good+ (a few pencilled notes else very light wear)/. Difficulty: Medium/Easy; Voicing: SATB; Season: Christmas; Age Group: Adult; Style: Contemporary. 'Destined to become a Christmas classic'. 4 vocal parts, piano accompaniment, chord names. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, Contemporary Christian, Religious, songbook. Book #14974 $12. Dickens, Charles, J Hullah, Clifford W Reims, C U Light, J Hullah, D M Morrison. The Village Coquettes. Sarasota FL, Florida Literary Foundation. 1992. Softcover. First edition of restored work. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear;/. Originally performed in 1836, with text & lyrics by Dickens, music by John Hullah. New music to replace missing numbers by Donald M. Morrison. Restored and orchestrated by Clifford W Reims. Edited by Christopher U Light. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Theater click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9715 $19. Dimitri From Paris. A Night at the Playboy Mansion (audio CD). Labels/Virgin France/Playboy. 2000. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear, booklet and jewelcase; CD has some light scratches, but all tracks played fine in test)/. Booklet in English & French. Made & printed in Australia.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15880 $24. Dolly Parton. Treasures (Audio CD). Rising Tide. 1996. Audio CD. New in original unopened shrink-wrap with record store price sticker. No cuts or other damage/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Country, Female Vocal click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15839 $45. Dorothy Gaynor Blake. Light and Romantic Opera In Tale and Tune. Cincinnati, Willis. 1934. Softcover. 30.2 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 103 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; a very few faint marks else no marks or notes; clean & tight)/. 'This book, containing universally beloved themes from fifteen famous Light and Romantic Operas, together with stories, pictures and lyrics, has been planned to give you a mental picture of each theme in its stage-setting.' Operas: Bartered Bride, Beggar Student, Bohemian Girl, Chimes of Normandy, Czar & Carpenter, Erminie, Fencing Master, Fra Diavolo, Maritana, Martha, Mascot, Mikado, Queens Lace Handkerchief, White Lady. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, instruction, opera. Book #13886 $12. Doug Mishkin. Woody's Children [ Vinyl LP ]. Midoaks Records No. 001. 1987. Vinyl Long Playing Record. 12 cm (4.7 inch) tall. Very Good (light wear on disc, flat with no major scratches; cover near mint, with very slight wear)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk, Radio, Tributes, Woody's Children, Vinyl LP. Book #15161 $18. Dreadful Snakes. Snakes Alive! [Audio Cassette]. Rounder. 1983. Audio Cassette. ROU-0177. Very Good (Very slight wear on cassette, case and paper; cassette played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Audio Cassette, Bluegrass click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15601 $8. Duncan, Robert. The Noise: Notes from a Rock 'n' Roll Era. NY, Ticknor & Fields. 1984. Softcover. 1st printing. 21 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 273 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease)/. '... a provocative look at current music and its influence on all aspects of AMerican culture.' '... funny and serious, declamatory and questioning'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Rock, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8785 $9.11. Edward B Marks Music Corporation. Latin-American Music Published in the United States by Edward B Marks Music Corporation [ catalog ]. NY, Edward B Marks Music Corp. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 13 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks)/. No date, probably 1950s, vocal & piano arrangements priced at .50. Organized by type of ensemble (chorus, piano, vocal, etc), with genre (tango, slow rumba, etc), arranger &/or composer. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Bibliography. Book #14768 $9. Edward Bland, Director, featuring Sun Ra. Cry of Jazz (2004) (DVD Video). Quantum Leap. 1991. DVD Video. Very Good (very slight general wear on case and disk; plays fine)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Jazz, African-American History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15877 $11. Edward Farley & Michael Riley. The Curlocomb Goes Round and Around (Sheet Music - Clairol Ad). Select Music/ Clairol. 1935. Sheet Music. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good+ (complete, but with spine mostly slit and a few small tears, a few pencil marks in music; light scuffs and faint stain on cover)/. Clairol ad for curolocomb on back, ad for Clairol tint inside front cover. Includes piano arrangement and guitar chord diagrams. 'If you spend time in curling hair, then we've a secret you can share ...'. Cute cartoon cover. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Advertising, History, Hair Cutting, Barber, Salon, Clairol, comb, Curling. Book #15872 $125. Eric Burdon and the New Animals. Eric Burdon and the New Animals Live at the Coach House (DVD). Geneon [Pioneer]. 1999. DVD. Very Good (very slight general wear on case, booklet and disk (no scratches); plays fine)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Rock, video, live concert click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15909 $12. Eric Darling. Border Town at Midnight [audio CD]. Folk Era Records. 1994. Audio CD. FE 1417D. Very Good (tracks played fine in tests; very slight wear on CD (no scratches), booklet & jewelcase; includes all original paper)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, audio CD, Country, Western, Folk click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15117 $10. Ernie Erdman, Fred Rose. Underneath Hawaiian Skies (Sheet music). Leo Feist (1920). 1920. Sheet Music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good (complete and unmarked (except for small initials on front), but with a few old tape repair stains & ragged edges)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Hawaii, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15868 $36. Fast Folk, Various Artists. Fast Folk Musical Magazine (Vol. 8, No. 4) New Voices NYC [ audio CD]. NYC, Fast Folk Musical Magazine. 1995. Audio CD. FFFF804 - October 1995. Very Good (very light wear on jewelcase, paper & disc; disc played fine in test)/. Tracks: 1 Disassemble Yourself by Tim Robinson; 2 Smokin the Night Away Gauloise Blues by Johnathan Pointer; 3 Nathan (The City) by Linda Sharar; 4 50 Gs in the Hole by Mike Soloway; 5 A Better Man Than Me by Paul Sachs; 6 Two Dresses by Tamara Fineman; 7 I've Got a Zoo Inside Me by Paul Clarke; 8 Truth by Wendy Beckerman; 9 Folk Music by Alan Andrews; 10 Heartbreak in Florida by Peter Smith; 11 Destination Ground by Nich Haber; 12 Mandolin and Harmonica by Dian Ichikawa; 13 I Never Rode a Freight Train by Ed Alkalay; 14 Only the Rivers Run Free by Ron Renninger; 15 The Too Long Song by Petronella; 16 Kiss it All Goodbye by Peter Twist; 17 Hattertown Road by Richard Cuccaro; 18 Everything's OK at the OK Corral by Bingo Gazingo . keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk, New York City click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15346 $12. Fenby, Eric & N Fisk, forward by Yehudi Menuhin. Menuhin's House of Music: An impression of the Yehudi Menuhin School at Stoke d'Abernon Surrey England. NY, Praeger. 1970. Hardcover. Edition not stated ('Published in the USA in 1970...'). 25.7 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 140 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & back endpaper, pastedowns on back endpapers) else Good+ (light edgewear, light general wear)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples) in cover. Photos & text about the school. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical, violin, children, instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8158 $11. Ferriss & Leps. Meat Wheel News [audio CD]. Tampa FL, Around Ground Records/ Floridana Stuff Co. 2003. Audio CD. 2006 remix. New/. A 14-song audio CD by Tampa Bay musicians Richard Leps and Rick Ferriss. Somewhere between folk, jazz, blues, rock, country & other. 13 songs by Ferriss plus Stardust. The 2006 remix edition. Visit meatwheelnews.com for more info and excerpts. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13030 $9.99. Florence A Goodrich. Synthetic Series of Piano Pieces, Parts II and III (2 & 3). Forming a set of easy synthetic Studies ... based upon the theory of sequence formation .... C. F. Summy Co. 1907. Stapled Softback. Summy No 12 & 13. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 34 pages. Good+ (light general wear; a few lightly pencilled notes; light foxing/ browning on pages; binding tight)/. 15 (part 1) & 19 (part 2) pages. Subtitle; Forming a set of easy synthetic Studies with annotations showing the method of reconstructing and memorizing based upon the theory of sequence formation presented in Goodrich's 'Guide to Memorizing'. Part 2 (15 pages) contains Tarantelle Mignon, Robin Goodfellow, A Good Time, Dickory Dock and Evening Song. Part III (19 pages) contains Elfin Dance, Little major, Trilletto, A Day Dream and Scherzettino. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical Piano Instruction, Women Woman Composer Teacher click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15825 $85. Floyd Tillman. G.I. Blues [ sheet music ]. Peer International. 1944. Sheet Music. 23 cm (9 inch) tall. Book Good+ condition (light crumpling and foxing, quarter-inch tear; no marks; printing a little light (maybe faded or maybe a wartime economy))/. Single folded sheet, about 9x12-inches. Printed on uncoated paper (probably due to wartime shortages). Words & melody, piano music, guitar chords with diagrams. Written in the key of E-flat. Front page photo of Tillman, probably in uniform. Back page is ads for Hillbilly Favorites from Peer. Floyd Tillman (1914-2003) was a great influence on the development of Country Music. Old friend Willie Nelson said about him: 'He had some of those Django (Reinhardt) rhythms in his guitar playing, and he was singing about subjects that just weren't being sung about at the time.' He was the first known country singer to accompany himself with an electric guitar. During 1944, Floyd Tillman and his Favorite Playboys released such Country classics as the No.1 They Took the Stars Out of Heaven and the Top 5 double-sided hit G.I. Blues/Each Night at Nine. During WWII, he served in the U.S. Army as a radio operator in Texas, and was able to continue recording. GI Blues is a lively, good-natured jab at Tillman's fun-loving American compatriots: 'G.I. gals, G.I. pals, Thousand guys and a dozen gals, Most of them too darn fat; how we gonna win a war like that'. Many consider G.I. blues to be a classic. Sound files of the original recording are available online, but sheet music appears to be quite rare. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, US Army, World War II 2, History, sheet music. Book #14479 $14. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 20.1, Spring 1996 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 231 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Seven academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include the historical Stagger Lee, Stax Records, Feminist country music videos. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14643 $9. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 20.2, Summer 1996 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 245 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Seven academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include Karaoke in Japan, Bruce Springsteen & Woody Guthrie, emotion models in rap & country. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14644 $9. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 23.1, Spring 1999 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1999. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 121 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Four academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include Jimi Hendrix and Blackness, Goth music & genre. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14645 $9. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 23.3, Fall 1999 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1999. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Eight academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include Marilyn Manso, Columbine shootings, Beavis & Butt-head, Al Jarvis, Technoshamanism & Raves. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14646 $9. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 18.4, Winter 1994 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1999. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 129 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Six academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include political themes in MTV videos; Charmaine Neville, MArdi Gras Indians & politics; why Nashville is the Country Music capital. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14647 $9. Gehrkens, Karl. Essentials in Conducting. Bryn Mawr, Ditson. 1919. Softcover. Probably a reprint. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 184 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear, owner names on covers, a few pencil underlines)/-. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Orchestra Conducting click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8201 $10. Grupo Marfil. Amuleto [ audio CD ]. Sony Columbia. 1996. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on jewelcase, paper & disc; disc played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Latin, Salsa click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15348 $16. H Pitman Clarke. Swanee River Moon ( Waltz Song ) (Sheet Music). Leo Feist Inc. (1921). 1921. Sheet Music. 30.9 cm (12.1 inch) tall. Good+ (complete and unmarked (except for small name on front), but with spine slit half-way and a few small tears; light scuffs on cover)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, Suwanee, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15869 $14. Harry O'Donoghue. Live and Well [Audio Cassette]. No record label listed. 1989. Audio Cassette Tape. Very Good (very light general on tape, cassette, J-card & plastic case; tape played fine in test/. Produced by Reilly, Hadaway & O'Donaghue. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk. Book #15185 $35. Harry Woods. Long Lost Mamma, Daddy Misses You (sheet music). NY, Witmark. 1923. Sheet Music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 4 pages. Good+ (complete, but with spine partly slit and a few small tears; owner stamp, light scuffs and small stain on cover)/. 'Fox-Trot blues song'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #15874 $14. Harry Woods & Mort Dixon. Happy Humming Bird [Hummingbird] [ sheet Music]. Remick Music. 1929. Sheet Music. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 8 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; small odd-shaped stamp by title else no marks; generally whole & bright)/. With Ukelele chord diagrams, chord names, simple piano. Ad for Poor Punchinello by Lewis & Young on back. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #15621 $24. Hart, Philip. Conductors: A New Generation. NY, Scribner's. 1979. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 302 pages. Book Near Fine (corner clipped on fly title page)/Dust jacket Very Good (price clip, light foxing near top edge). Hart, Philip Conductors: A New Generation NY 1979. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical, conductors click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8317 $11.11. Herbert Martin & Michael Leonard. Why Did I Choose You? [Sheet Music] With Photograph of Barbra Streisand on Cover. NY, Mayfair Music / Morris. 1965. Sheet Music. 2nd printing. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 4 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks or tears; clean & tight)/. Melody, lyrics, chord names and piano arranement. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music. Book #15748 $65. Hoagy Carmichael. V-Disc Sessions [audio CD]. Collector's Choice. 1998. Audio CD. reissue. Very Good (tracks played fine in tests; very slight wear on CD (no scratches), booklet & jewelcase; includes all original paper)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, audio CD, Jazz, History, World War 2 II click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15119 $18. Holiday Salmon. Santa Went Hi Tek [audio CD]. Tampa, Around Ground Records. 1999. Compact disc. /. Holiday Salmon was a 1999 project of 5 Tampa Bay Florida musicians. Accordion Violin Vocals Drums and Bass. This item consists of two brand new cds: An 4-song christmas excursion with 2003 mixes of Something Wrong In Santaland, Santa Went Hi Tek (vocal), S.W.H.T. (instrumental) & S.W.H.T. (acappella); and a copy of the original 1999 enhanced CD-EP, with 7 cuts of 3 songs in audio CD format, plus a version of the santawenthitek website on CD-ROM. More info is online at the santawenthitek website. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, Santa Claus, Alternative, Music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14379 $10. Ian Tyson. One Jump Ahead of the Devil [ audio CD ]. Stony Plain Music. 1992. Audio CD. re-ussue (original 1978) SPCD 1177. Very Good (tracks played fine in tests; very light wear on CD, booklet & jewelcase)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, audio CD, Country, Folk click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15108 $9. Ibrahim Ferrer. Ay, Candela (audio CD). La Es. 2005. Audio CD. Very Good (very slight general wear on disk and paper; played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Latin, Cuban,Buena Vist Social Club click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15840 $8. Iona. Beyond These Shores [ UK audio CD ]. What Records / Nelson Word Ltd. 1993. Audio CD. WHAD 1300; James Kessel painting cover. Very Good (all tracks played fine in tests; very light wear on CD, booklet & jewelcase)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, audio CD, Christian Progressive Rock, New Age, Celtic, Irish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15099 $16. Iona. The Circling Hour [Audio CD]. Open Sky, UK. 2006. Audio CD. Like New (very light wear on CD (no scratches), booklet & jewelcase; all tracks play fine)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15903 $18. Irish Rovers. The Unicorn [ audio CD ]. MCA Records. 1991. Audio CD. MCAD 15. Very Good (tracks played fine in tests; very slight wear on CD (no scratches), booklet & jewelcase; all original paper present)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, audio CD, Irish, Folk click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15109 $74. Irving Berlin. Irving Berlin Universal Dance Folio For Piano No 22, 1932 (songbook). Irving Berlin. 1932. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 63 pages. Good+ (front cover detached with tape, tears and edge chips; rest of book clean, tight and with only a few small marks)/. Piano arrangements with ukulele chord diagrams. 31 songs including Love Letters in the Sand, Wabash Moon, Popeye (the Sailor Man). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Piano sheet music. Book #15871 $18. Irving Berlin. Irving Berlin's America (songbook). Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation. 1986. Stapled Softback. Piano Vocal Guitar edition . 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 47 pages. Good+ (small tear/puncture on back cove an last few pages else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Eleven songs: Abraham, Angels of Mercy, Any Bonds Today, For Your Country and My Country, The freedom Train, Give Me Your Tired Your Poor, God Bless America, Miss Liberty, Song of Freedom, This is a Great Country, and This is the Army Mr Jones. Lyrics, guitar chord diagrams and piano arrangements.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, American, Patriotic. isbn 0881886351. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15916 $24. J Austin Springer. The United States of America, A Song of World Democracy (sheet music). Albany Musical Bureau. 1917. Sheet Music. 34.2 cm (13.4 inch) tall. 3 pages. Good+ (complete, but with handrwitten name on front, spine mostly slit, creases, edge tears)/. Single folded sheet. Lyrics & piano arrangement. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, patriotic, World War 1. Book #15873 $36. J. S. Fearis. Flag Day March (sheet music - piano solo). Chicago, Mckinley Music. 1914. Sheet Music. piano solo. 34.1 cm (13.4 inch) tall. Good+ (complete and unmarked but with scattered small edge tears)/. Single folded sheet. Ad on back features samples from 10 other patriotic songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, patriotic, World War 1. Book #15870 $12. James White. Jazz Band Blues (Sheet Music). Chicago, May Hill. 1918. Sheet Music. 34 cm (13.3 inch) tall. 4 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; a few small edge tears; no marks)/. On back page: excerpts from You can't Bring Back Yesterday; A Tear, A Kiss, A Smile; If You've ever Been in Dreamland; You'll Want Me Back Some Day; I Believe in You; You Are the Image of Mother.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Blues, Jazz. Book #15743 $85. Jan Garber. Jan Garber's Favorite Radio Songs [ songbook ]. NY, Mills Music. 1936. Stapled Softcover. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 47 pages. Good (old tape along spine; cover loose from rest of book; light browning of pages; a few handwritten numbers on title page else free of marks; light general wear)/. '21 never-to-be forgotten songs featured by the 'Idol of the Air lanes'' -- words, melody, piano arrangement & guitar or Ukelele (2 songs) chord diagrams. Includes A Smile Will Go A Long Way, Oh What a Pal was Mary, Honolulu Blues, Ma, Night Time in Little Italy, Rose of the Rio Grande, etc. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music Songbook song book songbooks books, jazz, big band click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15088 $18. Jan Herlinger, Ann Besser Scott. College Music Symposium: Journal of the College Music Society, Vol. 27, 1987 . Boulder CO, College Music Society. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 24.4 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 205 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Insctruction, Academic, Musicology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13419 $12. Jan Herlinger, Ann Besser Scott. College Music Symposium: Journal of the College Music Society, Vol. 28, 1988. Boulder CO, College Music Society. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 24.4 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 148 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Insctruction, Academic, Musicology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13441 $9.11. Jan Herlinger, Ann Besser Scott. College Music Symposium: Journal of the College Music Society, Vol. 29, 1989. Boulder CO, College Music Society. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 24.4 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 167 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Insctruction, Academic, Musicology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13442 $9.11. Jeff Markell. Designing and Building Hi-Fi Furniture. NY, Gernsback Library. 1961. Softcover. 2nd printing (original 1959). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 224 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light spine crease; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Furniture, Carpentry, Stereo, Vintage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11240 $8.37. John Beaulieu. Calendula [Audio CD]. Relaxation. 1997. Audio CD. CD3192. Very Good (all tracks played fine in tests; very slight wear on CD (a couple of very faint scratches), booklet & cardboard eco-case)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Audio CD, new age click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15401 $27. John Davis, ed. Held Like Sound issue 6 Winter 2000 H L S. Washington DC, heldlikesound. 2000. Stapled newsprint magazine. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Special Issue on the 1990s, including Fugazi, Jawbox, Hoover, Tsunami, Pavement, Jawbreaker, Slint, Superchunk, Nation of Ulysses, Tortoise. Pages not numbered, about 88 pages. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, Alternative. Book #13063 $12. John H Long. Shakespeare's use of music: The final comedies. University of Florida Press. 1961. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 159 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Theater, Shakespeare click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15164 $36. John Lee Hooker, Muddy Waters, JImmy Reed, BB King, Ray Charles, Memphis Slim, Louis Jordan, James Cotton, Elmore James. Legendary Blues Classics Volume 1 (4 CD Set) . Creative Sounds. 1991. Audio CD. Very Good (very slight wear on CDs (no scratches), paper and jewelcase; all tracks play fine)/. 60 songs -- Digitally remastered. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Blues, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15908 $18. John Mays. Best of the American Country Hymn Book. Word Music. 1990. Metal Ring-Bound Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 237 pages. Good+ (light crumples and scuffs on covers; pages nice; a few pencil notes on endpapers and name on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. 'Over 100 Gospel Greats Old & New'. Words, chords (some with guitar diagrams), simple piano. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Contemporary Christian, Hymns click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15614 $24. Johnny Marks. Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree [ sheet music, Brenda Lee ]. NY, St Nicholas Music. 1958. Sheet Music. Edition not stated (no other date). 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 3 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Photo of Brenda Lee on cover. Words, melody, simple piano arrangement, guitar chords w diagrams. Key of C. Another Christmas classic from the writer of Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, Rock'n'Roll, Christmas, Pop click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13542 $7. Jonathan Edwards. One Day Closer [ signed audio CD ]. Ricing Records. 1994. Audio CD. 10101. Very Good (very light wear on jewelcase, paper & disc; disc played fine in test)/. Back of booklet inscribed 'Hello Karen, Jon Edwards'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk, Country, Signed click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15347 $18. Joni Mitchell. Come In from the Cold ( vhs video ). Geffen Home Video. 1991. VHS video tape. Tape Very Good (very light wear on cassette and tape; played fine in test)/ original cardboard slipcase Good+ (tear on end-flap otherwise very good) NOT a former rental/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Video, Joni Mitchell click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15471 $36. Joseph Concone, edited by Louis Oesterle. Concone: Thirty Selected Studies for the Piano. NY, G Schirmer. 1939. Softcover. Reprint (music copyright renewed 1935, back cover CR 1939). 30.1 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics vol 140. Original printed cover price 1.25. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Scores, Classical Piano, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12788 $14. Jousse, J. Jousse's Musical Catechism; Improved, Revised and Corrected. Philadelphia, Theo. Presser. Softcover. 15.1 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 117 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; some faint brown foxing on blue cover; pages slightly foxed/browned; old price on front cover else free of marks clean & tight; no tears or chips)/. No date; probably 1910s or 20s. 'D' at lower left front cover. Light blue cardboard covers. 'Music study exalts life ' graphic on back cover. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction, Reference. Book #10470 $11. Julio Iglesias. La Carretera [ Audio CD ]. Sony. 1995. Audio CD. CDT-81604. Very Good (Very slight wear on CD, jewelcase and paper; CD played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Latin, Spanish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15600 $6. Julio Iglesias, Raul Artiles, Audrey Kleiner. Julio ( Iglesias - songbook) . Columbia Pictures Publications. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 12.0 cm (4.7 inch) tall. 112 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. ISBN: 0898983134. Melody, words (mostly in Spanish; a few in Spanish & English), simple piano, chords (most with guitar diagrams); 5 pages of photos. 25 songs: All of you ; Amantes ; Amor ; Begin the beguine ; Besame mucho ; De nina a mujer ; Después de ti ; Esa mujer ; Feelings ; Guantanamera ; Hey ; La Paloma ; Las cosas que tiene la vieda ; Momentas ; Morrinas ; Nathalie ; O me quieres o me dejas ; Por Ella ; Quijote ; Si el amor Llama a tu puerta ; Si, madame ; To all the girls I've loved before ; Un sentimental ; Y pensar ; You belong to my heart. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Song book, songbooks, Sheet Music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15351 $14. Julius H Halverson. That Wonderful Mother of Mine (sheet music). Chicago, DeVaigue Music. 1934. Sheet Music. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 5 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; a couple of very small edge tears else undamaged; slight browning; clean & bright)/. For the most part of 1933, Julius H. Halvorson of Waupaca Wisconsin was seriously ill and during his long months of convalescence he amused himself by writing music and verse. Cover has a red background showing an artist's conception of a doorway to a country home, and a picture of Miss Lora Sanderson, the vocalist who brought the song to popularity over the radio from New York. On back: ad for 'Don't Forget Your Mother (the Fairest Flower of All) by Herndon Pence. Includes ukulele arrangement. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, motherhood. Book #15867 $36. Kinky Friedman (Tribute), WIllie Nelson, Garth Brooks, Tom Waits, Dwight Yoakum, others. Pearls in the Snow (audio CD). Kinkajou. 1998. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on CD, booklet and jewelcase; played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Country, Jewish, Judaica, Texas click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15879 $8. La Charanga De Cuba. La Charanga de Cuba [ Audio CD ]. Milan Records. 1996. Audio CD. Very Good (light wear on CD, jewelcase and paper; CD played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Audio CD, Cuba, Cuban, Latin click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15598 $9. Leon Russell . Leon Russell Music (songbook). Skyhill/ Warner. 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no publication date; latest song C.R. date 1971). 30 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 143 pages. Good (scrapes & creases on cover; a few scrapes on color center photo; pages in music section very good; tight)/. 23 songs with guitar chord diagrams and piano arrangements (94 pages); 24 page photo section; lyric pages.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Pop Rock, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15757 $45. Lester Lee & Irving Gordon. Christmas Dreaming (a little early this year) [sheet music]. NY, Leeds. 1947. Sheet Music. 30.7 cm (12 inch) tall. 3 pages. Book Very Good (light crumples, scuffs & small sticker scar on cover; slight foxing; no marks)/. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names. In key of C. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, sheet music. Book #13873 $10. Loken, Newt and Otis Dypwick. Cheerleading & Marching Bands. Ronald Press. 1945. Hardcover. Maybe 10th printing ('10 ' on copyright page). 23.1 cm (9 inch) tall. 95 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps/ stickers on endpapers, stamps on title page; small white handwritten spine number) else Good+ (light soil & corner scrapes on cover; pages very good, with some light even foxing/ browning)/No Dust Jacket. Bound in green-blue patterned buckram. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sports, Cheerleading, Marching Bands click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10796 $10. Louise Pound. American Ballads and Songs. NY, Scribner's. 1922. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (no other date). 16.5 cm (6.4 inch) tall. 266 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on title page; bound in blue buckram with call letters , author & title on spine) else Good+ (check marks in contents else apparently free of marks; a few small page tears; light general wear)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Poetry, Folk Songs, Folklore, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14045 $10. Lucky Boys Confusion. Fred Astaire, One to the Right [ CD Single ]. Elektra. 2001. Audio CD Single. Near Fine (very slight wear on CD and original cardboard sleeve; played fine in test)/. Standard shipping is First Class Mail in US. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Alternative CD Ska Punk, Compact Disc. Book #14742 $9. MacLellan, Gene [Anne Murray]. Snowbird [sheet music, Anne Murray]. Hollywood, Beechwood. 1970. Sheet Music. Edition not stated (no other date). 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 5 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks other than small music store stamp on front cover)/. One & half sheet; 4 pages of music. Lyrics, piano music & guitar chord diagrams in C. Full page color Anne Murray photo on front cover. 1.00 printed price. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Popular, Canada. Book #10514 $9. Mad Anthony Wayne. the Great Escape [ audio CD ]. Tampa FL, Bay Sound Productions. 1994. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on jewelcase, paper & disc; disc played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15349 $12. Marie E Gaudette; compiled by Catherine T Hammett. Marie Gaudette's Songs (Paperback). Bedford NY, Marie Gaudette Memorial Fund. 1968. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 48 pages. Good+ (light soil and a few spots on cover; slight rust on staples; owner name inside front cover; light general wear)/. Songs mostly from the 1920s and 30s; first used at a Rhode Island Girl Scout camp. Marie Gaudette was a Girl Scout leader (1894-1966). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Girl Scouts, Scouting, Sing-along click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15824 $65. Mark Billman. Earth Soundings (audio CD). Fountain. 1992. Audio CD. Very Good (very slight general wear on disk and paper; played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, New Age click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15841 $8. Mercedes Ferrer. Tiempo Real (audio CD). Kasronte/Europed. 2003. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on CD, booklet and jewelcase; played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Spain, Pop. Book #15833 $24. Musicians connected to Uppsala. Swinging Uppsala (audio CD, Sweden). Sittel. 1999. SITCD 9261. /. This CD also is a great compilation of tracks from Sittel albums and you can hear: Swedish Swing Society; Viktoria Tolstoy; Gsta Rundqvist Trio & Toots Thielemans; Good Morning Blues; Ulf Johansson Werre Trio; John Högman Quartet; Rolf Ericson & Lennart Åberg; Claes Janson; Rolan Keijser Quartet; Fyris Jazz Band; Tomas Arneson Trio; Bosse Broberg & Nogenja Big Band.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #15752 $21. Nappy Roots. Watermelon Chicken & Gritz vhs video : Po' Folks & AWNAW. . 2002. VHS video tape. Very Good (Light wear on cover. Tape played fine in test. Generic slipcase.)/. VHS videotape with two music videos from the Watermelon, Chicken & Gritz album by Kentucky Hip Hop group Nappy Roots: Po' Folks & AWNAW.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Hip Hop, video. Book #15341 $12. Nazareth. Gold Collection [Audio double CD]. Retro. 2003. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on CDs, booklet and jewelcase; CDs played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Rock click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15882 $9. Nicholas & Elizabeth Schaffner. 505 Rock 'n' Roll Questions Your Friends Can't Answer. Walker & Company (January 1981). 1981. Hardcover. First printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 128 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; light scuffs at corners; no tears; bright). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, History, Rock, Pop, Popular, Trivia. isbn 0802706746. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15611 $18. no editor listed. Himnos Favoritos. El Paso TX, Casa Bautista de Publicaciones. 1951. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. Book Good (cover cased in plastic; name on endpaper; moderate foxing on pages; slight bow; a few loose pages, but apparently complete; generally clean & tight)/. En Espanol; in Spanish. Pages not numbered: 185 songs (mostly one per page -- words & 4-part arrangement), 12-page Lecturas Antifonales section, 6-page index. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religion, Hymns, Gospel, Spanish, En Espanol, Songbook, Songbooks, Song Book click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14567 $24. O'Connell, Charles. The Victor Book of the Opera. 10th ed. Camden, RCA Manufacturing Co. 1936. Hardcover. 10th edition (revised, original pub 1929). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 535 pages. Book Good (pages very good, spine tight, wear & stains on cloth part of boards & endpapers)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7330 $9. Orcestra Marrabenta Star de Mozambique, Giant Leap, Ravi Shankar and Phillip Glass, Gilberto Gil, Caetano Veloso, Euge Groove & others. Pandemic - Facing AIDS : Music for a World without AIDS (Audio CD). Time Wrner Umbrage/ Moxie Firecracker. 2003. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on CD, cardboard case and booklet; CD plays fine)/. A CD of music from the HBO special sponsored by the Gates Foundation. 'a wonderful compilation of world music featuring such varied and beautiful artists as Orcestra Marrabenta Star de Mozambique, Giant Leap, Ravi Shankar and Phillip Glass, Gilberto Gil, Caetano Veloso and Euge Groove - amongst other wonderful artists.'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #15729 $24. Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark, Andy Harries. Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark - Crush The Movie (1985). Virgin Music Video. 1985. VHS video tape. Very Good (very light general wear on tape and slipcase; tape played fine in test)/. 70 minutes. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15837 $18. Oregon Catholic Press. Breaking Bread 2007. Oregon Catholic Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religious, Christian, Catholic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15864 $9.00. Orem, Preston Ware. Manual of Fugue. Philadelphia: Theodore Presser Co. 1939. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 72 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamp on title page, light even foxing/ browning of pages; light scuffs on cover; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Baroque, Fugue, Pipe Organ click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12007 $27. Palmer, David & Carole King. Jazzman [sheet music]. NY, Colgems. 1974. Sheet Music. Edition not stated (no other date). 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 5 pages. Book Very Good (Very slight general wear; no marks)/. One & half sheet; 4 pages of music. Lyrics, piano music & guitar chord diagrams in Gm. Carol King front cover. 1.50 printed price. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Popular click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10509 $7. Pat Surface. Homeland (audio CD). World Beat Tour. 1999. Audio CD. New in original shrink-wrap/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15029 $10. Paul McCartney. This One / The First Stone [Cassette single - only US release]. Capitol Records. 1989. Pre-recoreded Audio Cassette Tape. 1st edition. 10.2 cm (4 inch) tall. Book Very Good (Light scuffing and a few faint spots on the cardboard slip-case. Plastic cassette undamaged. Tape played fine in test)/. Cassette single with cardboard case. Only US release of. The First Stone. Contains two songs, 'This One' and 'The First Stone' (each about 4 minutes long). The two songs are repeated on both sides of the cassete. 'This One' was released on the full CD, Flowers in the Dirt. 'The First Stone' was included on a 'This One' CD-single in the UK, but was only released on this cassette single in the US. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Collectible, Beatles, 1st edition click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14222 $14. Pearl L'Heureux et al; The National Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs. We Sing [ song book songbook ]. Washington DC, The National Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc. 1938. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. Probably a Reprint. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 128 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songbooks. Book #15549 $24. Peggy Lee. Fever - The Music of Peggy Lee (DVD). Capitol. 2004. DVD. Like New (very slight general wear on case, booklet and disk (no scratches); plays fine)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Jazz, video click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15910 $9. Peter Murphy. Cape Breton Island, Vol #1 - The Music, Land and People. Seabright Murphy. VHS video tape. VHS03. Very Good (very light general wear on tape and clamshell case; tape played fine in test)/. 50 minutes. Peter Murphy travels in Cape Breton with his camera, meeting and visiting with people, listening to music and poetry, and capturing the stunning natural beauty of the Island in all seasons. Looks beyond the conventional tourism image to present a more traditional, spontaneous and intimate picture. A diverse portrait of a unique island. Highlights Include: a dynamic set of jigs by Natalie MacMaster; Cape Breton scenery, all the seasons; a great session of tunes and dancing with Buddy and Natalie MacMaster, Ashley MacIsaac and Jackie Dunn; reading by Alistair MacLeod from his short story 'The Tuning of Perfection'; visit and some tunes with the 'Queen of the C.B. violin' Theresa MacLellan; Micmac poet Rita Joe reads her poems. Cheticamp's Doreyman Tavern; Tunes by Howie MacDonald, Alex Francis MacKay, Stephanie Wills, etc.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Cape Breton Nova Scotia. Book #15866 $18. Radio Corporation of America. The Music America Loves Best: a Selected List of Recorded Permanent Music Chosen From the Vast Victor Red Seal and Bluebird Popular Record Catalogs. Camden NJ, Radio Corporation of America, RCA Victor Division. 1943. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 29.3 cm (11.5 inch) tall. 501 pages. Book Good+ (cover worn & stained, printed spine title legible; pages lightly foxed; a few scattered check marks; binding tight)/No Dust Jacket. Apparently a softcover rebound in blue cloth with the original front cover pasted on front. Major sections on 'Classic works' (about 415 pages); dance (50 p); Smart Sets (6 p); old tunes (10 p); Race Entertainment (13 p); Mexican popular music (3 p).16 pages of ads after numbered pages. A great resource for collectors. Front cover title: 'The Music America Loves Best on Victor and Bluebird Records'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Recorded, Record collecting, catalogs, 78 rpm, vintage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13895 $12. Ragland, J Farley & Zedekiah 'Eli' Holmes. Let There Be Music: a Biographical Sketch of Zedekiah 'Eli' Holmes as told to Dr J Farley Ragland [signed]. Blacksburg VA, Southern Printing Company. 1980. Softcover. 1st edition. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 83 pages. Book Good+ (light scrapes & crumples along cover edges/. Inscribed by Zedekiah Holmes on title page to a former student. Holmes was a well known music educator in the Knoxville Tennessee area. Short autobiography, teaching advice; mostly copies of newspaper articles, concert programs, testimonials, photos, etc. Single sheet of paper with contents/introduction pages laid in loosely (apparently omitted in binding). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Teaching, Biography, US, America, African-American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11460 $12. Ralph Stanley. Man of Constant Sorrow (Audio CD). Rebel. 2001. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on booklet and jewelcase; CD has some light scratches, but all tracks played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Bluegrass click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15887 $8. Ray Brown and Ray Klages. Early In The Morning Blues (Sheet Music). NY, Irving Berlin Publishers. 1922. Sheet Music. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 6 pages. Good+ (light scuffs on orange front cover; no marks; music store stamp on front and name on back else clean)/. Piano arrangement and lyrics. On back cover: excerpt from Yankee Doodle Blues by Irving Caesar, BG De Sylva, & Geo. Gershwin.'Ray Klages (1888 - 1947) was an active songwriter during the 1920's and 30's. Educated at Baltimore City College, he first began songwriting in his 20's and began in vaudeville. Klages served in the military in W.W.I and during his early musical career worked for various song publishing houses in New York. Klages also collaborated and wrote a few Broadway productions including the score for Sally in 1922. Some of his more important works were; Doin' The Raccoon; Just You, Just Me; Pardon Me Pretty Baby and Early In The Morning Blues'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Jazz, Blues, African-American. Book #15741 $45. Richard Adler. In the Driver's Seat (sheet Music - Hertz Rent-A-Car jingle). Sahara Music/ Hertz. 1962. Sheet Music. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 2 pages. Very Good (1-inch tear & crease at top else very light general wear; light crumples; no marks except light New Mexico Hertz stamp on front)/. Jazz-type song by the 'King of the Jingles'. Hertz ad on back cover. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Advertising, History, Car rental, Hertz Rent-A-Car, Jazz. Book #15876 $125. Rick Wakeman. Criminal Record (Audio CD). A&M. 2003. Audio CD. Like New (very slight wear on CD (no scratches), booklet & jewelcase; all tracks play fine)/. 24 bit remaster. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15904 $11. Riley Lee. Buddha's Dream [Audio CD]. Narada. 2001. Audio CD. Promo edition. Very Good (very light general wear on CD, jewelcase and booklet; all original paper included; CD played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, New Age, Buddhism, Buddhist, Meditation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15567 $6.50. Robert W Jones, Tom Yalanis, Harold Lorimer. Christmas Calypso [ sheet music -- 2-part voices]. Delaware Water Gap PA, Shawnee Press. 1972. Sheet Music. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 8 pages. Book Very Good (owner name in front; no marks; slight general wear)/. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names. In key of D. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, sheet music. isbn 1872529186. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13868 $11.16. Roy Orbison. Roy Orbison Song Book. Nashville, Acuff-Rose. 1964. Stapled Softcover. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 47 pages. Good+ (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. No publication date; 1964 is latest song copyright date. Silver repricing sticker says 'rev 7-1-71'. Includes 6 pages of photos.13 songs: The Actress; Blue Bayou; Crying; The Crowd; Falling; In Dreams; Its Over; Running Scared; Leah; Oh, Pretty Woman; Uptown; Working for the Man; Only the Lonely. Includes six pages of black and white photos. Simple piano, guitar chord diagrams. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songbook, song book, Rock, classic, vocal click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15201 $32. Roy Orbison. Legend in My Time (Audio CD). Pegasus. 1999. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on booklet jewelcase and CD (a very few faint scratches); all tracks play fine)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15902 $27. S G Harley & D Lee, producers. Contemporary Gospel Christmas [audio cd]. Regency Entertainment. 1994. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on booklet, jewelcase and cd; all tracks on cd played fine in test)/. 9 classic Christmas songs by Francine Belcher, Bob Bailey, Kelli Williams, etc. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religious, Contemporary Christian, Black Gospel, African-American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14080 $11.11. Sam M Lewis & Peter De Rose. I Heard a Forest Praying [ sheet music 1949 ]. NY, Chappell. 1937. Sheet Music. 30.0 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 5 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks)/. Words, melody, piano in C, 6/8 time. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Nature. Book #14713 $9. Sammy Hall, Gary S Paxton. The Sammy Hall Song Book [ songbook ]. Nashville, New Pax Music Press. 1975. Stapled Softcover. 34 cm (13.3 inch) tall. 36 pages. Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 10 songs; 9 by Gary S Paxton. Piano/vocal with chords. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Contemporary Christian, songbook songbooks, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14632 $12. Satorius, Daniel M, ed. The Practical Musician : a Legal Guidebook to the Music Industry. Saint Paul, Minnesota Continuing Legal Education, a Division of the Minnesota State Bar Association. 1993. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 243 pages. Book Very Good (short inscription on title page; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. isbn 091641924X. 17 chapters (vaious authors) on various aspects of music law. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Law, Legal, Lawyers. Book #13892 $27. Schrader, Barry. Introduction to Electro-Acoustic Music . Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1982. Softback. 1st printing. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 223 pages. Good+ overall (light general wear; a very few scattered pen marks (only one found); light scuffs on cover)/. Includes interviews with Luciano Berio, Pauline Oliveros, Morton Subotnic, Jean-Claude Rissett & Gordon Mumma. isbn 0134815157. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Electronoic, History, Modern click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15836 $36. Schultz, Gladys Denny. Jenny Lind: The Swedish Nightingale. Philadelphia, Lippencott. 1962. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 345 pages. Book Good + (details: light end paper & edge foxing, small stamp on top edge, some cover fading)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Biography, Singers click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7581 $7. Shamu, Sea World. Shamu New Visions (audio CD). Orlando, Sea World. 1990. Audio CD. SWF 100. Very Good (very slight general wear on disk and paper; played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, New Age, MArine, Shamu, Sea World. Book #15842 $135. Shirley Dominguez. Romantics on the Harp. Austin TX, DS Music. 1996. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on jewelcase, original paper and CD (no scratches); played fine in test)/. 14 songs (51.08 min): Anak, Piano, Somewhere In Time, Costa De Oro, La Vie En Rose, Zorba's Dance, Pachelbel's Canon, Rachel's Song, Vera's Theme, Vino Griego, Abrazame, Moon River, Somewhere My Love, Procuro Olvidarte. 'Exquisitely performed sounds that challenge the imagination' -John Clare. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Ausio CD, Latin, Easy Listening, Puaraguayan Harp, Puaraguay. Book #15426 $12. Sidney Lawton. The Young Bassoonist Volume 3. Oxford Univ Press. 1982. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 29 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 22-pages of piano music (w bassoon), plus seperate 7-page bassoon part. isbn 0193575477 . Complements the Weissenborn Method. 5 pieces: Mozart, Bach, Faure, Cui, Rameau. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical Orchestra Woodwind bassoon instruction method, songbook. Book #13923 $10. Sigmund Gottfried Spaeth & Robert Bruce. The fundamentals of popular songwriting (No. 1 & 3). Songmart. 1939. Stapled Softcover. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 42 pages. Good+ (light general wear; light browning; pencil notes on back covers)/. Two of twelve lessons in a course on songwriting: #1, Fundamentals and basis principles, and #3 ('Vol 1 No 3'), fundamentals of form. 21 pages each. Magazine-type format, with various articles and sheet music samples. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songwriting, Song writing, instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15196 $18. Simon, Carly. You're So Vain [sheet music]. NY, Quackenbush. 1973. Sheet Music. Edition not stated (copyright 1972, 1973). 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 4 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; slight soiling on back cover)/. Single sheet; 3 pages of music. Lyrics, piano music & guitar chord diagrams in C. Full page color Carly Simon photo on front cover. 1.00 printed price. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Popular. Book #10515 $9. Smith, Eleanor. The Eleanor Smith Music Primer. NY, American Book Company. 1911. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; cover corners worn & very slightly ragged; crayon cartoon on front endpaper & title page, but otherwise clean of marks; binding medium-tight)/No Dust jacket. About 120 songs. Melody & words; about 75% with piano part. For first year music students. 'varied in origen and character'. Many folk songs from Europe (English, German, French, Scandanavian & Slavic). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Song Books, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10222 $12. Stavros Palias, Professor of the National Conservatory. The Golden Book of Bouzouki. Ph Nakas, Greece. 1969. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 152 pages. Very Good (a few of very faint stains on cover; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. No publication date, a 1969 commendation is copied on the reverse of the title page. All instruction text is in both Greek and English. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction, Bouzouki, Greek, Greece. isbn 9602901314. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15885 $49. Stevie Wonder. Songs in the Key of Life (song book). Motown Record Corporation. 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 'Collector's Edition includes complete music/Lyrics & Photos. Matches Stevie's Double Album'. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 116 pages. Very Good (A few light cover crumples; light foxing on endpages; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15747 $89. Susan Lamar. I'm Drifting (audio CD). . 1999. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear; no scratches on disk; played fine in test)/Jewel case & paper Very Good (very slight wear). isbn 4416700572. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Singer-Songwriter. Book #15849 $24. Suzy Bogguss, Carlene Carter, Joe Diffie, Diamond Rio, John Michael Montgomery. Country Video Monthly: Country Releases Fall 1994 (VHS video tape). . 1994. VHS video tape. Very Good (very light general wear on tape and original cardboard slipcase; tape played fine in test)/. Ten videos, including Hey Cinderella by Suzy Bogguss, Unbreakable Heart by Carlene Carter, Prop Me Up beside the Jukebox by Joe Diffie, This Romeo by Diamond Rio, I Swear by John Michael Montgomery. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Country Video click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15736 $7. Swann, Mona. An Approach to Choral Speech. Boston, Expression Co. 1934. Hardcover. 1st American edition (printed in Great Britain). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 90 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name & bookplate on front endpapers; slight, even foxing/ browning along page margins)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Vocal, Choral click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10300 $13.02. Sylvia Dee & Arthur Kent, Willie Nelson. Bring Me Sunshine [ Willie Nelson sheet music ]. NY, Bourne Co. 1969. Sheet Music. 30.7 cm (12 inch) tall. Book Very Good condition (faint crumples; old 85c price sticker on front; no marks)/. About 9 x 12-inches. Key of B-flat, with words, melody, piano part, chord names. 2 verses. Photo of a pre-outlaw Willie Nelson on the cover. Nelson's snappy version reached number 13 on the country charts in 1969. Single folded sheet; pages numbered 2 & 3. Ads for Bourne song books on back. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music Country. Book #14716 $9. Tampa's Police Band, Al Ford, Knocky Parker. Big Band Sound [ LP Tampa FL 1960s signed ]. Tampa FL, Charles Fuller Productions. 1965. 12-inch 33 rpm mono Record. Book Near Fine (Apparently unplayed: no visible scratches on disk; a few light foxing spots on cover, othewise clean & crisp)/. A long playing vinyl record. No date; probably 1960s. Record label states: ' Produced without charge as a public service of Charles Fuller Productions Tampa Florida '. Al Ford, director. Liner notes by Knocky Parker, jazz pianist and University of South Florida music teacher. Record label signed: 'Musically Yours, Sgt Al Ford'. The Tampa Police Band was organized and directed in the 1960s by Sargent Al Ford, who was later well-known local 'sky patrol' traffic watch radio personality. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Big Band Jazz, Police Band, History, Tampa Florida. Book #14750 $18. Tharpe, Jac L, editor. Elvis: Images and Fancies. Jackson, Univ Press of Mississippi. 1979. Hardcover. Printing or Edition not stated (probably 1st). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 179 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ overall (details: light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (light crumples at spine ends & corners; light scuffing; no tears; bright; No Spine Sticker or other library mark). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Pop Culture, Cults, Cult Celebrity, Elvis Presley click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11914 $16.74. The 2000 Florida College Chorus, Scott Wyatt. Miraculous [audio CD]. Florida College. 2000. Audio CD. Very Good (very slight wear on CD, jewelcase and paper)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christian, Religious, Choir, audio CD. Book #15596 $24. The Artist Formerly Known as Prince. Dinner With Delores (promotional audio CD). Warner / WB Music. 1996. Audio CD. Advance promotional CD 'pro-cd-8287'. Very Good (light wear on original CD & jewel case and back label paper insert; missing booklet; CD played fine in test)/. 'promotion only. not for sale'. one song only: 'album version' 2:46. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #15031 $18. The Surfers. The Surfers - On The Rocks [ LP record ]. Hollywood, HIFIRECORD. LP record. R 408. Disc Very Good (a few very faint scratches, includes original HIFIRECORD co sleve), cover very good (light scuffs)/. No year, probably 1960s. Great cover. Neo-Traditional Hawaiian music from four young native Hawaiians. 14 songs: Maki, Leimomi, Papio, Ke Kali Nei Au, I Got Hooked At A Hukilau, Tamure Tamure, Leahi, O'Makala Pua, Nane Wale, Pidgin English Hula, I Will Remember You, Waikapu, Hawaiian War Chant. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, vinyl LP, Folk, Hawaii. Book #15353 $18. Tomoko. Rainstick [Audio CD]. Nikkos Music. 2003. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on CD, jewelcase and booklet; CD played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, New Age click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15569 $9. Tony Schwartz. Millions of Musicians [ Vinyl LP ]. Folkways Records. 1954. Vinyl Long Playing Record. FP 60. 12 cm (4.7 inch) tall. Good+ (light wear on disc, flat with no major scratches; 2-inch corner edge slit on cover else very good; no liner notes or booklet)/. Classic live recordings -- 'music' in everday life. Includes: City Pitchmen, Country Auctioneers, Improvisation of Instruments, Improvisation of Instruments (continued), Imagination and Music, Introduction, Music in Speech, Rhythm of Words, Calls and Whistles, Rhythm and Motion, Rhythm and Work. A 'custom CD' of the audio is available from Folkways, but the original LP is uncommon. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Spoken Word, musical speech. Book #15160 $18. U.S. Army. Concert Portfolio Volume V (5 five): Choral music for U.S. Army choruses mixed voices S.A.T.B.. Columbia Pictures Publictions. 1979. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 288 pages. Good+ (moderate edgewear and scuffing on covers; pages generally very good with slight foxing and no marks)/. Four-part choral scores with piano accompaniment for 33 popular songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15907 $18. Ugo Bellocchi (ed?). Folclore Romagnolo ( i Dishi de il Resto del Carlino ) [ with LP record ]. Bologna, I Dishi de il Resto del Carlino. 1964. record & softcover book. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 8 pages. Book Very Good (light wear on booklet, no marks; record is in plastic, only a few very faint scratches visible)/. Text in Italian. A cardboard-covered 8-page booklet of lyrics with a 17.5-cm (7-inch) 33-rpm record in back pocket. Record song title is 'Folclore Romagnolo', with authors (in parentheses) listed as Forli - Cesena - Riminl. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk music, Italy, Recordings click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14769 $14. Umphrey's Mcgee, Keller Williams, Disco Biscuits, Particle. Jam in the Dam (DVD Video). Rainman. 2006. DVD Video. Very Good (very light general wear on DVDs (no scratches), case & insert; DVDs played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, DVD, jam Bands, Concerts, Netherlands, Amsterdam click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15819 $14. University of South Florida Faculty Jazz Quartet USF, Ron Blake, Mark Neuenschwander, Chuck Owe, David Hardman. Jazz at the Club (audio CD). . Audio CD. New in original unopened shrinkwrap/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Jazz. Book #15848 $45. Various Artists. 4 - A Collection of Dance Anthems [double audio CD]. Sidney Australia, Central Station/ Schlock. 2000. Audio CD. CSR CD 5143. Very Good (no scratches visible on discs; played fine in short tests; 8-page stapled booklet very good; a few light scuffs on jewel case)/. Two CDs, 40 songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12860 $7. Various Artists. Viva Nashvegas [ audio CD ]. BMG Entertainment. 1996. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on single front sheet, jewelcase and cd; all tracks on cd played fine in test)/. Front has title plus: 'spring 1996' and 'in store play only'. 7-song BMG promo CD: My Maria by Brooks & Dunn, The River & the Highway by Pam Tillis, Little drops of my heart by Kieth Gattis, Ten Thousand Angels by Mindy McCready, Walkin Away by Diamond Rio, Back When by MC Potts, When I find You by Lisa Stewart & Marty Raybon. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Country, Nashville click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14081 $16. Various Artists. Adventures In World Pop [audio CD]. BMG Music Club. 1998. Audio CD. Very Good (very slight wear on insert, disc and case; played fine in tests)/. BMG Music Club sampler: total time: 45:26. 13 tracks: Shai nO Shai, Caravan; The Chieftains With Great Big Sea, Lukey ; Aine Minogue , A Mhuire's A Ri; 8 1/2 Souvenirs , After You've Gone; Pablo Ziegler & Quintet , Decarisisimo; James Galway , Farwell To Country Antrim ; Varttina , Maa ei Kerro ; Marianne Faithfull , Alabama Song ; Mammas , Amaria ; Cherish The Ladies , Ballad Of The Foxhunter ; Mary Jane Lamond , Stepping Song ; Lisa Ekdahl ,I'm A Fool To Want You ; Vera Bila & Kale , Sar Me Khere Avava. Standard shipping is First Class Mail in US. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Audio CD, World, Latin, Celtic, Euro, Sampler, Compact Disc click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14951 $10. Various Artists. Felicity: Music From The Hit Television Series [SOUNDTRACK] (audio CD). Hollywood Records. 1999. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on CD, booklet & jewel case with all original paper; CD played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Pop, alternative click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15014 $6.50. Various Artists. Fast Folk Musical Magazine (Vol. 8, No. 5) Undercurrents - The Hudson Valley Musician's Alliance [ audio CD]. Fast Folk Musical Magazine. 1995. Audio CD. FFFF805 - November 1995. Very Good (very light wear on jewelcase, paper & disc; disc played fine in test)/. Tracks: 1 I Was Born by The New Middle Class; 2 Ghost out on the Field by Carrie; 3 My Eyes Don't Lie by Mark Shepard; 4 Broken Mirror by Katherine Archer; 5 I Must Be Doing Something Wrong by Dan Pelletier; 6 Hey Girl by Sloan Wainright; 7 I Was a Loner by Monty Delaney; 8 Don't Mourn, Don't Cry by Dean Freidman; 9 Straddling the Line by Jean Bratman; 10 Blame the Gun by Stuart Kaybak; 11 Casting to All Sides by Fraunty Dunn; 12 Superman's Midlife Crisis by Joe Giacoio; 13 Hungry Wolf by Mimi Cross; 14 The Hawk by Lora Lee Ecobelli-Amram; 15 These Things Take Some Time by James Hovan; 16 Wild Acadia Snows by Bill Bless; 17 Till the End of Time by Reynolds and Cowan; 18 It's a Girl by Mimi Out to Lunch. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15345 $12. Various Artists. The Best Dance Album in the World...Ever! 2000 [Audio CD]. Virgin/Circa. 2000. Audio CD. VTDCD 291. Very Good (all tracks played fine in tests; very slight wear on CDs (a very few very faint scratches), booklet & double jewelcase; includes all original paper)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Audio CD, dance, disco click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15404 $36. Various Artists. Dreamland [audio CD]. Putumayo World Music. 2003. Audio CD. Very Good overall (very light wear on disc, cardboard eco-case & booklet; played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, World, Childrens, Lullabies click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15695 $12. Various Artists. Putumayo Kids Presents: Sing Along With Putumayo [audio CD]. Putumayo World Music. 2004. Audio CD. Very Good overall (very light wear on disc, cardboard eco-case & booklet; played fine in test)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, World, Childrens click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15697 $10. various artists. Diesel Electronic Sampler - 2003 (Audio CD). Filter Magazine. 1985. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on CD and original case; CD plays fine)/. Includes cuts by Metro Area, The Rapture, Ladytron, Venus Hum, DJ Rap, FC Kahuna, Muggs, Mt Sims, TV Eyes, Ralph Myerz, Funky Lowlives, Fischerspooner, The Streets. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #15730 $18. Various Artists. Platipus Records, Vol. 3 [Audio CD]. Platipus Records. 1997. Audio CD. CD Very Good (very light general wear; no scratches on disk; played fine in test)/Jewel case & paper Very Good (very slight wear). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Electronica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15852 $8.50. Various artists (Vietnamese); Thuy Nga (prod). Mua Dong Hoa Trang - Top Hits 20 [ audio CD ]. Wesrminster CA, Thuy Nga. 2004. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on CD nd original jewel case & booklet; played with no problem in test)/. Eleven songs; Anh Se Nho Mai by Bang Kieu; Bai Tinh Ca Cua Em by Don Ho; Con Tim Mu Loa by Don Ho; Doi La Nhu The by The Son; Lien Khuc Yeu Nguoi Yeu Doi by The Son; Mac Ke Toi by Nguyen Hung; Mua Dong Hoa Trang by Tam Doan; Nguoi Cung Canh Ngo by Bao Han; Tieng Mua Buon by Thuy Tien; Toi Di Tim Toi by Luong Tùng Quang; Trai Tim Buon by Minh Tuyet. Standard shipping is First Class Mail in US. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, CD, Popular, Vietnamese, pop, Compact Disc click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14731 $10. Vernon Dalhart & Co. Prisoner's Song, Way Out West in Kansas [Edison Record]. Edison Records. 1925. Other audio Media. /. No date, probably 1925. Prisoner's Song was a huge hit for Dalhart in Victor records; he subsequently recorded & released it on many other labels. Carson Robinson (1890 - 1957) played guitar on the original Victor recordings. Quarter-inch thick, 9.75-inch diameter disc. Prisoner's song: by Guy S Massey; '51459-R' above title; '9789' at bottom; a scrape and sticker remnant on the label; Grooves look nice except for a single light scratch. Way out West in Kansas: by Carson Robinson; '51459-L' above title; '9790' at bottom; small tear by label bottom; grooves good with no visible scratches. Note that this is an Edison Record, not playable on standard 78-rpm turntables. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Antique recording, disc, country, early, audio. Book #11619 $14. Victor Davies , Erich Kunzel, Arthur Polson. Pulsations / Fun for Four [ audio cd ]. Fanfare/ Electric Strings. 1987. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on booklet, jewelcase and cd; all tracks on cd played fine in test)/. Pulsations: Concerto for Electric Violin & Orchestra [29:47] :Arthur Polson (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Erich Kunzel (conductor) . Pulsations: Concerto for Electric Violin & Orchestra [29:47] Fun for Four: String Quartet #1 [19:16]. Armin Electric Strings. Pro-Arte digital compact disc. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Contemporary Classical, Modern, String Quartet, Violin click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14079 $12. Warren Zevon. My Ride's Here (Audio CD). Artemis. 2001. Audio CD. Very Good (very light general wear on disk; played fine in test)/Jewel case & paper Very Good (very slight wear). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Rock click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15847 $11. Wayne Shanklin & George Callender, Jerry Wallace. Primrose Lane [sheet music]. NY, Music Productions. 1958. Sheet Music. 30.7 cm (12 inch) tall. 3 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks)/. Cover: Jerry Wallace with lute-like guitar. Words, melody, piano arrangement & guitar chord names. In key of G. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music. Book #13867 $10. Wenner, Jan S. 20 Years of Rolling Stone : What a long, strange trip it's been. NY, Friendly. 1987. Softcover. edition not stated. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 457 pages. Book Good+ (spine crease, edgewear, owner inscription)/-. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Rock history magazines click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8056 $9. West, Alvaretta. Signposts to music : An Exploring Expedition For Student And Teacher. NY, Carl Fischer. 1935. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 122 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear, including slight scrapes at spine ends; light foxing/ browning of pages (more on endpapers); clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12598 $17. William C Hartshorn. Music for the Academically Talented Student in the Secondary School. Washington, National Education Assoc. 1960. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on front cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Education, High School click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13406 $16.74. William Grant Still, John Kniest. William Grant Still Conducts William Grant Still [ LP record ]. Glendale CA, Legend records. 1984. 12-inch LP record. Edition not stated. New in the apparently original, unopened shrinkwrap/. Recorded 1937 & 1940, released 1984. Recordings by 'the dean of Afro-American composers', William Grant Still (1895-1978). Produced by & liner notes by John Kniest. The first time these recordings appeared on record. Rare and apparently not currently in print. Side 1: Lennox Avenue (suite, composed 1936). Recorded 1937 by The Los Angeles WPA Orchestra, featuring Verna Arvey Still on piano. SIde 2: La Guiablesse (Entrance of Les Porteuse, 1927); Symphony in G minor (Second & 3rd movements. Recorded 1940 by members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra at Treasure Island Fairgrounds, San Francisco. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #14321 $10. Williams, George. Songwriter's Demo Manual and Success Guide. Riverside, Music Business Books. 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 193 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page; no spine sticker or other external library mark) else Very Good (light general wear; scrapes on plastic cover surface at spine bottom where spine sticker removed, and on two small areas on back; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songs, Songwriting, Publishing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10334 $11. Y Lan & Tuan Cuong. Kingdom of Rain [audio CD]. Stanton CA, Y Lan Productions. Audio CD. CD Very Good (a few light scratches; all tracks played fine in tests)/In blank jewel case (missing all original printed materials). 11 songs. In English, French and Vietnamese by the Vietnamese-American singer-actor couple (Spirits). Standard shipping is First Class Mail in US. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Audio CD, Pop Music, Easy Listening, Vietnam, Vietnamese-American, Compact Disc. Book #14668 $15. Anderson, Walter (intro). Champions: A Pictorial Celebration of America by the Winners of the Parade-Kodak National Photo Contest. NY, Continuum/ Parade. 1993. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples & scuffing). keywords: Photography, Amateur. isbn 0826406300. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9899 $16. Artists Unlimited. Tampa Works : A Photographic Essay on the Working Port of Tampa. Madiera Beach FL, Swamp Dog Press. 1995. Plastic Ring-Bound Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 36 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. bw photos by various local photographers. keywords: Photography, Tampa Florida, Industry. Book #14531 $14. Bodine, A. Aubrey. The Face of Maryland. Baltimor/ NY, Bodine. 1970. Hardcover. 3rd edition. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; Owner inscription on back of free front endpaper)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a few small tears). Owner inscription on back of free front endpaper. isbn 910254303. keywords: Photography, Maryland click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11189 $14. Clyde Butcher. Large Format Camera Photographic Workshop with Clyde Butcher - Parts 1 and 3 ( vhs video). Ochopee FL, Big Cypress Gallery. 1996. VHS video tape. Good+ (light wear on cassettes and tapes; played fine in test except for some audio noise on tape 1)/ light wear on original, illustrated plastic clamshell cases/. Two out of 3 tapes documenting a workshop conducted by the noted Florida landscape photographer (in the tradition of Ansel Adams). 30 minutes per tape. From the cases: Part 1: 'Clyde ecplains his personal philosophy beind why he feels you should be using a large format camera. He discusses how to see and interpret what you see onto film; shows and explains various brands of large format cameras and lenses; explains basic swings and tilts and how they enhance the depth of field'. Part III: 'Large format cameras are given to the students to take to the swamps and grasslands of Big Cypress Preserve. Tthe viewer shares the syudents experience of getting in touch with the environment and putting that feeling onto film, then conveying the final image in the darkroom onto paper'.. keywords: Photography, Technique, large format, Florida, Everglases, Landscape. Book #15472 $63. D M Campana. The New Transparent Decorations. Chicago, D M Campana Art Publishers. 1928. Softcover. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Good+ (light fade & wear on cover; pages very good)/. No date or edition listed; probably 1928; original price on title page is 65 cents. For painting on glass, mica, etc using Campana's Crystal Art Glass Colors. On title page: 'An entirely new field for the enterprising interior decorator'. keywords: Photography, Art, Glass Painting, Stained Glass, Techniques click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12771 $21. Denys Colomb De Daunant. Braco. Paris France, Rene Julliard. 1954. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 31.0 cm (12.2 inch) tall. Book Good (half-inch tear by spine top with crease on first few pages and faint stain; other light wear; no marks)/. Pages not numbered; about 45 pages. In brown paper covers. BW photo story of a boy and a horse. In French Francais. keywords: Photography, Film, Cinema, French, Francais. Book #14551 $24. Heinrich Boll & Karl Pawek. Weltausstellung der Photographie. Germany, Stern Publication. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 25.8 cm (10.1 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light cover wear, including challow spine cover tear; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. Text in German, Deutsch. 554 B&W images. Images from around the world o the theme: what is Man? no date, ca 1960s. 555 Photos von, 264 Photographen aus, 30 Landern. keywords: Photography, German, Deutsch. Book #14873 $18. Hurth, Robert & Sheila. Pro Techniques of Wedding Photography. Los Angeles, HPBooks. 1989. Softcover. 1st printing. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight; no spine crease)/. keywords: Photography, Business, Marriage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9670 $11. James Archambeault, Thomas D Clark. Kentucky. Portland, Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company. 1982. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 34.3 cm (13.5 inch) tall. 159 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; personal inscription on title page signed James Archambeault and dated June 19 1982 else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (front flap has corner clip and two creases; otherwise very slight wear (no tears); in clear cover). isbn 0912856742. keywords: Photography, Kentucky. isbn 0912856742. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15610 $75. Joe A Gibson. How to sell every photograph you take. Educator Books . 1972. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 93 pages. Ex-Library (stamps endpapers & title page; missing free back endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear; no marks)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Good+ (light soil & corner scrapes). Includes 8-10 pages of bw photos by Travis Burgess, Joe Gibson, Cliff Moore & Larry Syler. keywords: Photography, Business, Advice, Self-publishing. isbn 0912092327. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14542 $24. Joel Meyerowitz, Norman Mailer. Bay/Sky [ Bay / Sky ]. Boston, Bullfinch/ Little Brown. 1993. Hardcover. 1st edition. 30.0 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 92 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch tears at 2 corners else light edge crumples; light scuffs but bright). 46 full-page color photos on right-hand pages, plus 1-page forward by mailer & afterward by the photographer. About 14-inches (35 cm) wide. keywords: Photography, Landscape, Cape Cod, Nautical. isbn 0821220373. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14993 $44. Mario Martone (Curato). Cento anni di vita: Foto-album della Comunità bellese dal 1881 al 1980 (One hundred years of life: Foto-album of the Bellese Community from 1881 to 1980 ). Lavello Italy, Finiguerra Arti Grafiche/ Patrocinato dal Video-Leone di Leone Vito/ Sponsorizzato dalla Curatella Costruzioni. 1988. Softcover. Edition not stated. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 140 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. In Italian. Italiano. A large-format softcover of bw photos of people & places - mostly 1 photo per page. keywords: Photography, Italy, Local Social History, Bellese. Book #13037 $36. Miller, Carl W. Principles of Photographic Reproduction. NY, Macmillan. 1942. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.7 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 353 pages. Book Good (Owner inscription in front, light foxing, cloth torn along top edge of cover)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Photography, darkroom, development, techniques click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7822 $7. Peter Foe. Some people: Photographs [Peter Foe exhibit catalog]. Tampa Florida, USF Contemporary Art Museum. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Pages not numbered; about 46 pages. keywords: Photography, Modern, exhibition, art catalog, catalogue. isbn 1879293099. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14555 $8. revised by A M Sinclair; editied by D A Spencer; L P Clerc. LP Clerc's Photography Theory and Practice 5: Positive Materials. NY, AMPHOTO. 1971. Hardcover. 4th ('Completely Revised') edition. 24.4 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 762 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & back endpaper, paste-downs on back endpaper, dj cover taped to cover) else Very Good (light general wear)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Near Fine (light edge crumples) in clear cover. keywords: Photography, Development, processing, positive click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8697 $12. Revised by S Welford; edited by D A Spencer; L P Clerc. LP Clerc's Photography Theory and Practice 6: Colour Processes. NY, AMPHOTO. 1971. Hardcover. 4th ('Completely Revised') edition. 24.4 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 890 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & back endpaper, paste-downs o back endpaper, dj cover taped to cover) else Very Good (light general wear)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Near Fine (light spine fade & edge crumples) in clear cover. keywords: Photography, Development, processing, color click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8698 $12. Roberta Smith, James Casebere. James Casebere [Exhibit Booklet]. Tampa Florida, USF Contemporary Art Museum. 1989. Stapled Softcover. 20.5 cm (8 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Pages not numbered; about 22 pages. keywords: Photography, Art, Sculpture, Exhibit booklet catalog. Book #14557 $18. Sadilek, Vladimir & F V Kroutil. Our Mountains. Czechoslovakia, Slovtour. 1950. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 29.5 cm (11.6 inch) tall. 120 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on front endpaper, title pages) else Good+ (two plastic-tape labels on spine: 'Our Mountains' & Sadilek'; small scar by spine bottom where another label was probably glued; a few light spots on cover; light general wear)/No Dust Jacket. Black & white photos of mountains, landscapes, rocks, trees, climbers, skiers, snow etc. Various photographers (may by Sadilek). keywords: Photography, Slovakia, Czechoslovakia, Mountains, Landscape, Travel click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11664 $16. Stritt, Pascal & Rio, Jean-Luc. L'Aube: En Ses Pays. Siloe. 1989. Hardcover. Apparently 1st edition. 30.9 cm (12.1 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Fine (no visible defects - as new)/Dust jacket Near Fine (a few very slight edge crumples). In French, Francais. ISBN 2905259590. keywords: Photography, France, Art, French, Francais click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9255 $24. Venticinque, Mario. Boudoir Photography: The Fantasy Exposed. How to Make Every Woman Look Like Her Dream. NY, AMPHOTO. 1986. Softcover. 1st printing. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 131 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear, a few faint spots on front endpapers, no spine crease)/. keywords: Photography, Boudoir, Glamor, Erotic, Techniques. isbn 081743562X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8992 $9.11. Arthur Schnitzler. Dance of Love. NY, Award Books. 1965. Mass Market Paperback. 1st Award Books printing. 18.1 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Good-minus (cover worn & creased, spine edge tears; light foxing; no marks; complete)/. Playscripts. Intro by Seltzer. Line illustrations. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Erotica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13185 $8.37. Best Brains. Mystery Science Theater 3000 : The Gunslinger ( vhs video tape). LA, Rhino / Best Brains. 1998. VHS video tape. Book Very Good (very light wear on plastic cassette & cardboard slipcase; played fine in short test)/. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, vhs video tape television click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14075 $14. Charles Townsend. The Man from Maine, an original drama in five acts. NY, Roorbach. 1893. Stapled Softcover . 'author's edition'. 18.5 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 42 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing & stains; faint name on cover else no marks)/. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Play Script. Book #14586 $9. Draper, Kay Wear. How to Produce Plays Without Crying [signed]. Boyleston MA, Draper. 1971. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 112 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Illustrated by Karen A. McNally.. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Production, Children click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10169 $9. Edna L MacKenzie. The Strike of the Ladies Aid [play script, 1936]. Boston, Walter H Baker. 1936. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.7 cm (7.3 inch) tall. 44 pages. Book Good+ (scattered pencil marks in margins; light general wear)/. Script for 15 female characters. 1 hr 30 minutes. 6 pages of ads follow numbered pages. 'A Novelty Entertainment for Women In Two Acts'. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Women click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11221 $10. Hugh Wheeler & Stephen Sondheim. A Little Night Music : A new musical comedy. NY, Dodd, Mead. 1973. Hardcover. Later edition (no title page date or line of numbers). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 174 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (light edge crumples; light foxing/ browning by flap tops; light corner scrapes; no tears; bright). Dialogue & song lyrics. Includes 16 pages of b/w photos of the Harold Prince Broadway stage production. 'Suggested by a film by Ingmar Bergman'. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Broadway musical. isbn 0396069150. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11594 $10. Hull, Raymond. How to Write a Play. Cincinnati, Writer's digest/ F & W. 1988. Softcover. 1st printing. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 240 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. isbn 0898793165. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Literature, Writing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11306 $12.11. Ionesco, Eugene; intro by Esslin; trans by Stewart. Fragments of a Journal. NY, Paragon House. 1990. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 150 pages. Book Near Fine (light fade on cover edges)/Dust jacket Near Fine (light rubbing & edge crumples). Written in 1960s, at height of Ionesco's fame. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Biography, autobiography, essays. isbn 155778390X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8206 $9. Jack Cassin-Scott. Costumes and Settings for Staging Historical Plays. vol 4: The Georgian Period. Boston, plays Inc. 1979. Hardcover. 1st American edition. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 96 pages. Ex-Library (stamps on endpapers,top edge & title page) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright) in clear cover. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Historic Costumes, Set Design. isbn 082380237X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14985 $18. Janet Gardner & Sally K Albrecht. Santa's Back from the Future ; Performers part [ songbook ]. Delaware Water Gap PA, Shawnee Press. 1986. Softcover. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 30 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. A musical play in which Santa plans to retire, travels to the future to see the bad effects if he does, then returns & keeps on working. Approx 40 minutes long. 11 characters + chorus. dialog &8 songs. Performers part: words & melody only; score was sold seperately. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Music, Musical Play, songbook. Book #13869 $12. Joan Ganong. Backstage at Stratford [signed]. Toronto, Longmans. 1962. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 198 pages. Book Good+ (cover chipped at spine ends & edges; scattered cover stains; spine title faded; owner name on front endpaper otherwise interior very good; tight)/No Dust Jacket (back flap from dustcover laid in). Signed by the author on the title page. Laid in back flap contains short biography of the author. Includes 12 pages of photos from the 9th season. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Shakespeare, Stratford Ontario Canada click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12632 $18. Job, Thomas . Therese. A Tragedy in 2 Acts. NY, French. 1947. Hardcover. Edition not stated (copyright 1944 as 'Cousin Theresa'). 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 102 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light, even foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (scattered foxing and ink stains; light edge wear). From Thersee Raquin by Emil Zola. Gilt lettered green cloth. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, France click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9805 $12. Kingsley, Sidney, Arthur Koestler. Darkness at Noon: A Play in Three Acts. London, Samuel French. 1952. Softcover. Reprint (original 1950). 18.7 cm (7.3 inch) tall. 135 pages. Book Good+ (spine slightly sunned, but legible; owner name on title page; light general wear)/. KIncludes Lighting details, sound cues, costuming & set design info. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Script click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10243 $12. Martin Tickner, Peter Saunders. The First 30 Years of Agatha Christie's The Mousetrap : 1952-1982. London, Theatreprint. 1983. Large Stapled Softcover. 2nd printing (original 1982). 29.7 cm (11.6 inch) tall. 55 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Articles by Mathew Prichard. Harold Hobson, JC Trewin; yearly summaries. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, History, England click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13324 $24. Middleton, George. Their Wife : A play in one act. London, Samuel French. 1913. Stapled Softcover. 'designed for the reading public'. 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 16 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 3 page list of Middleton 1-act plays at end. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Play Script. Book #14585 $9. Middleton, George. Madonna: A Play in One Act [play script, 1914]. London, Samuel French. 1914. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 18 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on front cover & 1st page, else no marks/. 3 pages of ads for other G.M. plays follow numbered pages. Script for 3 male & 1 female characters. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11223 $9. Neal, John Arthur. Lands of Sand - Movie version. Denver, Stage One. 1977. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 44 pages. Book Very Good (light soil)/-. Screenplay. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Screenplay click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8333 $9. Par Lagerkvist, Werner Apenstrom, August Strindberg, Ingemar Bergman, Robert Corrigan (ed). The Tulane Drama Review, Vol 6 No 2, November/ Winter 1961. Sweden. New Orleans, Tulane Univ. 1961. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Good+ (cover worn & stained; pages very good; no marks)/. Issue title: The Modern Theatre in Sweden. Criticism plus play scripts: The Difficult Hour by Par Lagerkvist; The Apes shall inherit the Earth & The Poet and the Emperor by Werner Apenstrom; Coram Populo by August Strindberg; Wood Painting by Ingemar Bergman. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Periodicals, Scripts, Sweden click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13268 $18. Rushmore, Robert. Fanny Kemble: The Great English Actress Whose Journal Exposed the Evils of American Slavery. Toronto, Crowell-Collier-Macmillan. 1970. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 213 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on front endpaper, top edge & title page) else Good+ overall(light wear; scattered smudges; endpaper scars where old dustjacket cover glued on; tight)/Spine sticker remnant else Dust jacket Very Good overall in a clear cover (light crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Biography, Actors, History, Slavery click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11774 $8.11. Russell, Ken; intro by Lawson. Altered States: The Autobiography. NY, Bantam. 1991. Hardcover. 1st Printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 337 pages. As New/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight rubbing & edge crumples). keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, Film, Movies, Directors, Biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8199 $10. Wallis, Lawrence B. Fletcher, Beaumont & Co: Entertainers to the Jacobean Gentry. Morningside Hts NY, King's Crown/ Columbia Univ Press. 1947. Hardcover. 1st printing (date on title pg). 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 315 pages. Ex-Library (details: handwritten white spine number, stamps on title page & endpapers, back pocket) else Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. Assessing the popular 17th-century English playwrites and their critics. keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays, English Literature, 17th Century click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8999 $11.11.
|