|
||
|
Books about Buddhism and related topics To order or inquire about a book: email books & Bowls at info@booksandbowls.com. To order directly through Books & Bowls: we take PayPal, checks and money orders. Please email for details. To order via secure server: find
& securely order the book at Biblio.com
or Amazon.com. |
||
|
PLEASE NOTE: This list was last updated July 27, 2010. To confirm availability, search our listings at Amazon.com (which are updated frequently) or contact us by phone or email. updated 7/27/2010 Ediriweera R Sarachchandra. The folk drama of Ceylon. . 1966. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Korean Reprint of 2nd edition. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 185 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light bend; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Asia, Amthropology, Musicology, Legends, Sri Lanka, Ceylon, Buddhism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14830 $18. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Catalogue of Tibetan, Nepalese, Indian, Southeast Asian Works of Art (auction catalog). NY, Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1974. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 53 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Sale 3685. Bronze & stone statues. keywords: Art, Sculpture, Hindu, Buddhist, auction catalog, catalogue. Book #14590 $14. The Buddhist Newspaper, UNESCO. Buddhist Art of the World (exhibit catalog). Korea, The Buddhist Newspaper. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 144 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Catalog from the UNESCO exhibit of Buddhist art that toured Korea. Published at the time of the 1988 Seoul Olympics. Mostly high-quality color images. Text in Korean and English. keywords: Art, Asia, Buddhist, Buddhism, Religious. Book #15216 $54. Bridges, Constance, illustr by Ronald Balfour. Thin Air : a Himalayan Interlude. NY, Brewer & Warren. 1930. Hardcover. Stated 1st printing. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 384 pages. Book Good+ (cover stained & worn; pages lightly browned/ foxed; tight)/No Dust Jacket. travels in Kashmir and Ladakh (Srinagar, Leh, Kargil, Skardu ). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Religion, Tibetan Buddhism, Kashmir, Ladakh click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14849 $14. Jonh R krueger, ed. Mongolia Society Bulletin : Vol XI No 2, Fall 1972. Bloomington IN, Mongolia Society. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 91 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear; light foxing; scattered spots; apparently free of marks)/. Issues from 3 years, reissued as a single softcover book of reduced size. Back cover lists Publications of the Mongolia Society.. keywords: History, Religion, Social Sciences, Anthrolpology, Asia, China, Tibet, Mongolia, Buddhism. Book #14799 $10. Jonh R krueger, James E Bosson, ed. Mongolia Society Bulletin / Mongolia Society Newsletter : 8 issues from 1962-1967. NY & Bloomington IN, Mongolia Society. 1967. Stapled Softcover. 28.1 cm (11 inch) tall. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear; light foxing; scattered spots; note on one cover else apparently free of marks; a few loose staples)/. Eight issues. Mongolia Society Newsletter: Volume II number 1, Spring 1963; II(2) Fall 1963; III(1) Spring 1964; III(2) Fall 1964. Mongolia Society Bulletin: IV(1) Spring 1965; IV(2) Fall 1965; V(1&2) 1966; VI(1) Spring 1967. keywords: History, Religion, Social Sciences, Anthrolpology, Asia, China, Tibet, Mongolia, Buddhism. Book #14797 $24. Jonh R krueger, James E Bosson, ed. Mongolia Society Bulletin : Volumes Four, Five and Six, 1965 1966 1967 [single book]. Bloomington IN, Mongolia Society. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 213 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear; light foxing; scattered spots; apparently free of marks)/. Issues from 3 years, reissued as a single softcover book of reduced size. Back cover lists Publications of the Mongolia Society to 1968. SBN 910980020. keywords: History, Religion, Social Sciences, Anthrolpology, Asia, China, Tibet, Mongolia, Buddhism. Book #14798 $14. Sulak Sivaraksa. When Loyalty Demands Dissent: Sulak Sivaraksa and the Charge of Lese Majeste in Siam 1991-1993. Bangkok, Santi Pracha Dhamm Inst. 1993. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 348 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, Thailand, Engaged Buddhism, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15302 $12. Ven. Rechung Rinpoche Jampal Kunzang. Tibetan medicine: illustrated in original texts. University of California Press. 1973. Hardcover. 1st edition. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 340 pages. Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge wear; bright). keywords: Medicine, Tibet, Religion, Buddhism. isbn 0520023137. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15214 $54. Philip Toshio Sudo. Zen Guitar. Simon & Schuster. 1997. Hardcover. 1st printing. 19.8 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 201 pages. Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight; as good condition as many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (very slight edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction, Zen Buddhism, Philosophy. isbn 0684830906. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16685 $18. David Darling. Zen Physics: The Science of Death, The Logic of Reincarnation (Hardcover). HarperCollins Publishers, New York. 1996. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 205 pages. Good+ (yellow hilites on about 15 pages in 2 chapters else very slight general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (tiny corner scrape at spine bottom else light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Rebirth, Buddhism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16094 $12. Linda Hess & Shukdev Singh (Translators), Kabir . The Bijak of Kabir. San Francisco, North Point Press. 1983. Softcover with dustjacket. 1st edition. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 200 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples; no tears; bright). In English.. keywords: Philosophy, Religion, India, Hinduism, Islam, Buddhism, Enlightenment. isbn 0865471142. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12901 $11.11. To Thi Anh, forward by Carl R Rogers. Eastern and western cultural values: Conflict or harmony?. Hochiminh City Vietnam, To Thi Anh. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd edition. 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. 112 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Philosophy, Religion, comparative, Buddhism, Technology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15243 $36. John Francis Davis. The poetry of the Chinese. . 1969. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint of 1870 edition. 24.9 cm (9.8 inch) tall. 88 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Poetry, China, Chinese, History, Buddhism, Taoism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15300 $18. Kim Jong-Gil Jong Gil. The Darling Buds of May : Essays on English and Korean Poetry. Korea University Press. 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 217 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Poetry, Korea, Literature, Poems, Buddhism. Book #14827 $18. Sivaraksa, Sulak. Siam in Crisis. Bangkok, Thai Inter-Religious Commission for Development/ Santi Pracha Dhamm Inst. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Revised 2nd edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 371 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Political Science, Fistory, Thailand, Buddhism, Marxism. Book #15303 $24. Terry McGee & Glen Peterson, eds. Pacific Affairs. an International Review of Asia and the Pacific vol 74 no 4. Winter 2001-2002. University of British Columbia. 2001. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 477 - 647. issn 0030-851X ( 0030851X ). keywords: Political Science, History, Asia, Buddhism. Book #14839 $12. Terry McGee & Glen Peterson, eds. Pacific Affairs. an International Review of Asia and the Pacific vol 74 no 3. Fall 2001. University of British Columbia. 2001. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback ']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 314-476. Pacific Affairs brochure & order form laid in. issn 0030-851X ( 0030851X ). keywords: Political Science, History, Asia, Buddhism. Book #14840 $12. . Mani Trading Co, Catalog 1979-1980. Spencer WV, Mani Trading Co. 1979. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 40 pages. Book Good+ (a few check marks & cirles; light general wear)/. A mail-order catalog. Includes laid-in 4-page Supplement A: correcions & additions. Buddhist & Hindu items: incense, gongs, bowls, malas, figures, art, etc. many bw photos. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Hinduism. Book #13525 $12. Alan J. A. Elliott. Chinese Spirit-Medium Cults in Singapore. Taipei, Southern Materials Center. 1955. Hardcover. Reprint of 1955 London edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 179 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Includes 6 glossy pages of bw photos (plates I - VI). keywords: Religion, China, Chinese, Buddhism, Taoism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15240 $81. Anonymous. The Great Mission of Tao, Volume 1. Montereey Park CA, Merit Enterprise. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 80 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight) /. Content based in part on a lecture series at the Temple Ji Li in San Gariel California. '.. a general introduction to Tao and a guide to some general topics'. Uses Taoist, Buddhist and Christian sources.. keywords: Religion, Taoism, Buddhism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16437 $81. Basabe, Fernando M. Japanese Youth Confronts Religion: A sociological survey conducted among Japanese university students in Japan. Tokyo/ Rutland, Sophia Univ/ Tuttle. 1967. Hardcover. 1st printing. 26.4 cm (10.3 inch) tall. 183 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few scattered paperclip dents on pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (moderate edge wear, including a 2-inch tear on either side of spine top; spine faded) in archival cover. Results of a survey of 6,586 students at 44 Japanese colleges. 36 questions with results by religious background & other factors; quoted comments from students. In English; includes original questions in Japanese. keywords: Religion, Japan, Sociology, Survey, Christianity, Buddhism, Shinto click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9286 $24. C G Ellison & D E Sherkat, eds. Review of Religious Research. Two issues: Volume 41 No 3 & 4. March & Jume 2000.. Washington DC, Religious Research Association. 2000. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. /. Pages 285-428 and 429-572. issn 0034-673X ( 0034673X ). keywords: Religion, Theology, Social Science, History, Buddhism. Book #14841 $14. David J Kalupahana. Causality--the central philosophy of Buddhism. University Press of Hawaii. 1975. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 265 pages. Very Good (Light cover wear; a few foxing spots on top edge; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice picture cover). keywords: Religion, Buddhism Philosophy. isbn 0824802985. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15328 $240. David K Jordan. Gods, ghosts, and ancestors: folk religion in a Taiwanese village. Taipei Taiwan, Caves Books. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd edition. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 197 pages. Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes new preface by author. keywords: Religion, China, Taiwan, Folk-Religion, Taosim, Buddhism. isbn 0520019628. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15242 $24. David Pollack. Zen Poems of the Five Mountains (Studies in Religion / American Academy of Religion, No. 37). NY, Crossroad/ Scholars. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 167 pages. Book Very Good (slight browning of white cover; very light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Zen Buddhism poetry Japan Japanese. isbn 0824507126. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13344 $27. Donme Konchog Tanpa; Translated By Blanche C Olschak & Thupten Wangyal. Spiritual Guide to the Jewel Island / Geistiger Wegführer zur Juweleninsel. Zurich, Buddhist Publications. 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 224 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Subtitle: by Konchog Tänpä Dönmé, Disciple and Spiritual Son of Jamyang Zhapa-a Scholar of the Epoch of the Seventh Dalia Lama (1708-57) . Left-hand pages have Tibetan, orthographical letter-by-letter transcription, and phonetical transcription; Right-hand pages have English and German translations. keywords: Religion, Tibetan Buddhism. Book #14804 $18. Emily M Ahern. The Cult of the Dead in a Chinese Village. Taipei, Caves Books. 1986. Hardcover. Taiwan reprint of 1973 Stanford Univ. Pr. edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 280 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; one small scribble else no apparent marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light spine background fade; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, China, Chinese religion, Ancestor Worship, Sociology, Taosim, Buddhism. isbn 0804708355. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15241 $36. Hakuin, Philip B. Yampolsky (Translator). Zen Master Hakuin: Selected Writings (Records of civilization, sources and studies) (Hardcover). Columbia University Press. 1971. Hardcover. 4th printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 253 pages. Very Good (dusting of tiny reddish foxing spots on edges else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Zen Buddhism. isbn 0231034636. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15894 $27. Jhampa Shaneman, Jan V Angel, Dalai Lama. Buddhist Astrology: Chart Interpretation from a Buddhist Perspective (Paperback). Llewellyn Publications. 2003. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing of 1st edition. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 357 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Astrology, New Age. isbn 073870315X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16579 $36. K. Sri Dhammananda. Why Worry?. Singapore Buddhist Meditation Centre. 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 116 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Buddhism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16420 $8.00. Kimpel, Ben. A Philosophy of Zen Buddhism. Boston, Student Outlines Company. 1966. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 131 pages. Book Good+ (light stains & creases on cover; light foxing of pages; a few creased page corners; light general wear; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Zen Buddhism, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12696 $12. Lee Yu-chieh, Chun-Fang Yu. The Ultimate Realm: A New Understanding of Cosmos and Life: Doctrines of T'ienti Teachings Tienti. Taiwan: T'ienti Teachings Publishing Co. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 114 pages. Very Good (light scuffs on cover; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, China, Taiwan, Taoism, Buddhism. Book #15249 $14. Lewis, C G. Tibetan Venture. NY, A S BArnes. 1967. Hardcover. 1st US edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 191 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps, pocket) else Good ( tape remnants on cover, a few scattered underlines)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (light crumples). A young Englishman taught at a school for young, refugee lamas in India before going home to enter theological college. Includes short meeting with the Dalai Lama, thoughts on the unity of religions. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Tibetan Buddhism, Asia, India click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8179 $10. Mark Tatz & Jody Kent. Rebirth: The Tibetan game of Liberation. Anchor Press. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Stated 1st edition. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 231 pages. Very Good (light general wear; light cover scuffs, light spine crease; inscription inside front cover else no apparent marks; clean & tight; very slight wear on game board/ map)/. isbn 0385114214. keywords: Religion, Tibetan Buddhism, reincarnation, game. isbn 0385114214. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16415 $64. Mayumi Banzai. A pilgrimage to the 88 temples in Shikoku Island. Kodansha, Tokyo. 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 275 pages. Very Good (light scuffing on covers; very light general wear; a dusting of small foxing spots on top edge; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Travel, Japan, Buddhism, Shinto click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15922 $81. Numata Center for Buddhist Translation and Research. The Storehouse of Sundry Valuables (BDK English Tripitaka Translation Series) [Hardcover]. Numata Center for Buddhist Translation and Research. 1995. Hardcover. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 275 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; small white-out on front endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Chinese, China. isbn 0962561835. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16697 $19.00. Paul Demieville, Seizan Yanagida, Nobuaki Hayashi. Studies of the International Research Institute for Zen Buddhism Vol 1 [ in Japanese]. Japan, Hanazono College. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.2 cm (10.7 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light cover wear; many unopened pages)/. In Japanese with a few French titles. Choix d'etudes sur le Tch'an par Paul Demieville. keywords: Religion, Japan, Zen Buddhism. Book #14857 $63. Prescott, Richard C. Inherent Solutions to Spiritual Obscurations. Seattle, Grascott. 1999. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 429 pages. Book Near Fine ( very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Buddhism, Ramakrishna, Mysticism. isbn 1585004057. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9711 $12.11. Rhys Davids. Birth of Indian Psychology and its Development in Buddhism. . 1978. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Korean reprint of Oriental Books edition (in English). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 444 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Psychology, India. isbn 0836456769. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15223 $18. Rolston, Homes, III. Religious Inquiry: Participation and Detachment. NY, Philosophical Library. 1985. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 309 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples, one tiny corner tear). 'An essay in critical, comparative spirituality. Religious & ethical issues from the perspectives of St. Augustine, Ghazali, Sankara, Nagarjuna. keywords: Religion, Comparative, Christian, Islam, Hinduism, Mahayana Buddhism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8838 $12. Sujib Punyanubhab, trans by Siri Buddhasukh. Some Prominent Characteristics of Buddhism. Thailand, Mahamakuta Educational Council, Buddhist University. 1964. Hardcover. probably 1st edition of translation. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 487 pages. Book Good+ (browning on endpapers; light cover wear; hilites on about 6 pages else pages nice; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. errata sheet laid in. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Theravada, Thailand click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14581 $27. Trevor Leggett. The Warrior Koans: Early Zen in Japan. Penguin/ Arkana. 1986. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 19.9 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 182 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. isbn 1850630232 on copyright page, 0140190678 on back cover Penguin label. keywords: Religion, Zen Buddhism, Japan, Koan. isbn 0140190678. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15921 $14. Trevor Oswald Ling. Buddha, Marx, and God: Some aspects of religion in the modern world. NY, St Martin's. 1979. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd edition. 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 244 pages. Book Very Good (light cover scuffs; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Poliics, History, Marxism, China, Russia, Buddhism. isbn 0312106793. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14810 $45. William Theodore De Bary , ed. The Buddhist Tradition in India, China and Japan. NY, Modern Library. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 417 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; small remnants of old dustjacket cover on endpapers; no marks)/Small spine sticker label else Dust jacket Very Good (slight fade of spine background; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Original 2.45 flap price intact. ML 205. Brown statue close-up on dustcover front & spine. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11756 $16. Isagani R Serrano. Civil society in the Asia-Pacific Region. CIVICUS. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 177 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Sociology, Asia, Buddhism. isbn 9718817093. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15311 $10. Sang-Bok Han, ed. Asian Peoples and Their Cultures: Continuity and Change (International Studies Series, No 8). Korea, Seoul National Univ Press. 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.2 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 287 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; a few marks in contents and reference pages; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (old plastic cover; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Social Sciences, Asia, China, Korea, Buddhism. isbn 082481133X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14832 $18.
|