|
||||||||
|
Books about Christianity and related topics To order or inquire about a book: email books & Bowls at booksnbowls@earthlink.net. To order directly through Books & Bowls: we take PayPal. Please email for details. To order via secure server: find & securely order the book at Biblio.com or Amazon.com. |
||||||||
|
PLEASE NOTE: This list was last updated July 5, 2011. To confirm availability, search our listings at the Amazon.com (which are updated frequently) or contact us by phone or email. For some books, the click here to check at Amazon.com link goes to a page at Amazon.com that lists copies of the book from Books & Bowls and other dealers. You can check prices and availability, and order through Amazon.com. Books & Bowls receives a small commission for all purchases made after following such links. updated 7/5/2011 . American Birds, Incorporating Audubon Field Notes. The Seventy-Fifth Christmas Bird Count. April 1975 Vol 29, Num 2. NY, Audubon Society. 1975. Softcover. Volume 29, Number 2. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light cover wear, including a few faint creases & spots; pages very good; no spine crease;/. Pages numbered 131 to 638. keywords: Animal Topics, Birds, Birding, Population, Census, Audubon bird count. Book #10833 $9. Virginia C. Holmgren. Bird walk through the Bible. NY, Seabury Press. 1972. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 216 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; slight foxing/ browning; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffing & edge crumples; quarter-inch tears by spine top). keywords: Animal Topics, Birds, Religion, Christian, Bible. isbn 0816402337. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11430 $16.11. Cartwright, John K. The Catholic Shrines of Europe. NY, McGraw-Hill. 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 212 pages. Book Good+ (light stains on back of cover; other light cover wear; pages nice; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Many bw & a few color photos. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Religion, Christian, Catholic, Catholicism, Saints, Shrines, Europe click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11294 $11.16. Wetherby, Alfred. A Happy Life. Cincinnati, Cranston. 1885. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.7 cm (7.3 inch) tall. 227 pages. Book Very Good (scattered 'finger-smudge' foxing spots on pages; light foxing-browning of endpapers; owner name on front endpaper; light scrapes along the cover edges; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Nice cheery gold & black on dark blue decorated cloth cover (see scan). '.. intended to show how faith works by love..'. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Fiction, Antiquarian, Religion, Christian, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11275 $12. Williams, Daniel Matthew. The Wild Bull of Blue River: A Hoosier Christmas Tale. Greenfield IN, Coiny. 1995. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 177 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). A romantic story set in the Hoosier Deutschlands in the 1809s. Previously published in a shorter version. ISBN 1-8874 95-00-2. keywords: Fiction, Americana, Indiana, Hoosier, German-American. isbn 1887495002. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9315 $11. Barratt, David. C. S. Lewis and His World. Hants / Grand Rapids, Pickering / Eerdmans. 1987. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.1 cm (10.6 inch) tall. 46 pages. Book Very Good (owner inscription on front endpaper, slight corner wear on picture cover)/No Dust jacket. From the back cover: '... re-examines in words and pictures the life and achievements of C. S. Lewis...' photos of Lewis, his friends and his environment. keywords: Literature, Biography, Christian Religion, Science Fiction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8728 $14. Paul Piazza. Christopher Isherwood : Myth and Anti-Myth. Columbia University Press. 1978. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 245 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (single half-inch tear by spinetop; light edge crumples; slight spine browning; light scuffs; bright). keywords: Literature, Biography. isbn 0231041187. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15174 $18. Anna Maria Mendieta & New Chamber Ensemble. Enchanted Christmas ( audio CD ). Sugo Music. 1993. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on CD, booklet & jewel case with all original paper; CD played fine in test)/. 15 classic Christmas songs on harp with orchestra. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, New Age, Classical, Harp click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15015 $24. Ata Damasco. From the Valley to the Throne : Gospel Hymns Hawaii. Ululoa. 2000. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on disc (no scratches), booklet and jewelcase)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Hawaii, Gospel, Christian Music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16870 $12.00. Cam Floria. Dreamer : What Really Happened To Joseph (songbook). Sparrow Birdwing Music. 1983. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 25.1 cm (9.8 inch) tall. 145 pages. Good+ (cover hase light scuffs and crumples; small tears on spine; inside is clean, with no marks, but small edge spot on last 25 pages; a good reading copy)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religious, Christian Musical Theater click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16679 $24. Canaanland Word (Editor). The Award Winning Songs of the Gospel Music Association (songbook). Canaanland Word. 1985. Stapled Softback. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 95 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 16 winning songs from 1969 to 1985. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Gospel, Christian, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16375 $18. Charlie Peacock. In the Light: The Very Best of Charlie Peacock - signed [ audio CD ]. Chordant. 1996. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on disc & paper; light scratches on jewelcase; played fine in test)/. Scribbled 'Charlie Peacock' signature on front of insert. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Gospel, Contemprary Christian, Rock, Pop click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15515 $18. Christina Aguilera, Dr. John. Christina Aguilera - My Reflection (DVD). Image Entertainment. 2000. DVD video. New in unopened original shrinkwrap. No stickers./. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16095 $36. Danny Elfman, Tim Burton. Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas Limited Edition Vinyl LP Set. walt disney. 2004. vinyl LP. Outer seal broken on original clear plastic sleeve (so 2 discs can fold out), but inner seals not broken (discs not removed). Some light wear on the plastic sleeve, otherwise new./. Disc 1 (includes overture) has Jack in front of moon on side 1, clown group on side 2; Disc 2 has Jack in front of curtain on side 1, Zero the dog on side 2.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16553 $64. Dave Clark & Russell Mauldin. Meet Him at the Manger (music book). Brentwood-Benson Music. 1988. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. BK-3038. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 65 pages. Book Good+ (a few pencilled notes else very light wear)/. Difficulty: Medium/Easy; Voicing: SATB; Season: Christmas; Age Group: Adult; Style: Contemporary. 'Destined to become a Christmas classic'. 4 vocal parts, piano accompaniment, chord names. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, Contemporary Christian, Religious, songbook. Book #14974 $12. David Danner. And Still He Made Sunrise (vocal & piano). Genevox Music Group. 1990. Stapled Softback. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 88 pages. Good (complete, but with moderate general wear; tape repair on spine; scattered pencil notes)/. A musical Easter play with dialogue, vocal & piano parts. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religious, Christian, Easter, Passion Play. isbn 0005016428. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15933 $24. Doris Akers, Dick Bolks (arrangments). Sweet Sweet Spirit (piano/vocal songbook). Manna Music. 1973. Stapled Softback. BDA-4. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. Good (light general wear; scattered notes else clean & tight)/. 9 songs. Words, melody, piano & chords). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Gospel, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16337 $16. Eleanor Fiock. New Age Songs for your inspiration. Lewistown Montana. 1944. Stapled Softcover. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 58 pages. Very Good (light scuffing on cover; very light wear on pages; author signature on endpaper else no marks; clean and tight)/. Handwritten on endpaper: 'Eleanor Fiock, Coffee Creek Mich'. 55 hymns written by Eleanor Fiock, with Edna Hall or Eva McEwen -- arranged for 4 vocal parts. Note that these songs are very mainstream Christian hymns -- they have nothing to do with what's currently called 'New Age' religion.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christian, Hymns, Songs, Songbook, song book. Book #16727 $24. Holiday Salmon. Santa Went Hi Tek [audio CD]. Tampa, Around Ground Records. 1999. Audio CD. /. Holiday Salmon was a 1999 project of 5 Tampa Bay Florida musicians. Accordion Violin Vocals Drums and Bass. This item consists of two brand new cds: An 4-song christmas excursion with 2003 mixes of Something Wrong In Santaland, Santa Went Hi Tek (vocal), S.W.H.T. (instrumental) & S.W.H.T. (acappella); and a copy of the original 1999 enhanced CD-EP, with 7 cuts of 3 songs in audio CD format, plus a version of the santawenthitek website on CD-ROM. More info is online at the santawenthitek website. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, Santa Claus, Alternative, Music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14379 $10. Iona. Beyond These Shores [ UK audio CD ]. What Records / Nelson Word Ltd. 1993. Audio CD. WHAD 1300; James Kessel painting cover. Very Good (all tracks played fine in tests; very light wear on CD, booklet & jewelcase)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, audio CD, Christian Progressive Rock, New Age, Celtic, Irish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15099 $18. Janice Kapp Perry. Best of Janice Kapp Perry [Songbook]. Prime Recordings. 1994. Stapled Softcover. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 43 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Gospel, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #17018 $24. Jerry Galipeau, Alan J. Hommerding, Thomas Strickland. Word & Song 2003 (We Celebrate Worship Resource). World Library Publications. 2003. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Very Good (light cover creases; no spine crease; no apparent marks; clean & tight)/. all pages not numbered, approx 600 pages. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religion Catholic Christian, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15965 $16. Jim Brickman, Nightnoise, Liz Story et al. The Holiday Sounds of Windham Hill (Audio CD). Windham Hill. 1998. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on CD (no scratches), booklet & jewelcase)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, New Age, Christmas click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16453 $18. Lester Lee & Irving Gordon. Christmas Dreaming (a little early this year) [sheet music]. NY, Leeds. 1947. Sheet Music. 30.7 cm (12 inch) tall. 3 pages. Very Good (light crumples, scuffs & small sticker scar on cover; slight foxing; no marks)/. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names. In key of C. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13873 $8. Michael Bublé [Buble]. Let It Snow [EP CD]. Warner Bros. 2003. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on disc; light scuffs on shiny-silver envelope)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16810 $7.00. Robert W Jones, Tom Yalanis, Harold Lorimer. Christmas Calypso [ sheet music -- 2-part voices]. Delaware Water Gap PA, Shawnee Press. 1972. Sheet Music. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 8 pages. Book Very Good (owner name in front; no marks; slight general wear)/. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names. In key of D. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, sheet music. isbn 1872529186. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13868 $11.16. Rosemary Crow. Be Still (sheet music). Asheville NC, Crow. 1977. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 20 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Songs were recorded by Rosemary Crow with the Howard Hanger Trio. 11 songs. Words & melody, simple piano, chord names. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Christian, Devotional click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13958 $5. S G Harley & D Lee, producers. Contemporary Gospel Christmas [audio cd]. Regency Entertainment. 1994. Audio CD. Very Good (very light wear on booklet, jewelcase and cd; all tracks on cd played fine in test)/. 9 classic Christmas songs by Francine Belcher, Bob Bailey, Kelli Williams, etc. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religious, Contemporary Christian, Black Gospel, African-American click here to check a t Amazon.com. Book #14080 $11.11. Stephen Collins Foster, E. P. Christy, Tom Adams. Old Folks at Home, Ethiopian Melody as sung by Christy's Minstrels. Florida Department of State. Sheet Music. Annotated Reprint. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 4 pages. Very Good (faint crease and slight yellowing; no marks or tears)/. A folded-sheet, reduced size reprint of the original sheet music, with E.P. Christy listed as author. The front page includes a paragraph decribing the song, Foster's authorship and its selection as official song of Florida. 'Presented by: Secretary of State Tom Adams' is at bottom of front page. No date. Adams spoke at the 1967 Florida Folk Festival at the Stephen Foster State Park, and perhaps this was prepared for that appearance.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, History, Florida State Song. Book #16689 $45. The 2000 Florida College Chorus, Scott Wyatt. Miraculous [audio CD]. Florida College. 2000. Audio CD. Very Good (very slight wear on CD, jewelcase and paper)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christian, Religious, Choir, audio CD. Book #15596 $24. Chaney, Clyde Galen. Fundamentals of Mystic Christianity as Promulgated By the Spiritualist Episcopal Church. Eaton Rapids MI, Spiritualist Episcopal Church. 1948. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 120 pages. Book Good (cover worn & stained; pages very good, with light foxing, underlines on about 5 pages)/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Christianity, Mysticism, Spiritualism. Book #13511 $16. F Homer Curtiss. Why are We Here ? and other books on Cosmic Soul Science. San Gabriel CA, Willing Pub. 1941. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 143 pages. Book Very Good (church library bookplate & endpaper sticker; slight foxing/ browning of pages; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Religion, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12912 $14. . Life Magazine, December 19, 1955. Suits of Armor cover. . 1955. magazine. Book Good (edgewear & 1/2 inch sunned strip on cover, small stain on outside bottom corner, light foxing, address label)/. Christmas folk tales, Sugar Ray Robinson comes back.... keywords: Periodicals, Christmas, Sugar Ray Robinson. Book #8537 $11. de Chardin, Teilhard. Building the Earth. Wilkes-Barre, Dimension. 1965. Hardcover. 1st American edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 125 pages. Book Near Fine (owner name & clipping shadow on front endpaper)/Dust jacket Near Fine in old cover. 'the heart of Teilhard's vision' - arranged poetically. keywords: Philosophy, Religion, Christianity, Catholicism, Environment click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7980 $7. Civasaqui, Jose. In Thy Grace: 'In His Bosom' and a selection from later poems [signed]. Tokyo, Taibundo. 1971. Softcover. Limited Edition (#122 of 500 copies). 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 54 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear, a few foxed spots on edge)/Dust jacket Vey Good (a few slight creases). Paper covers with thin cardboard 'dust jacket. Printed on fibrous, hand-made-looking paper. Inscribed by author. Japanese-influenced Catholic, writing in English. In His Bosom orig (1st 31 pages) first published in 1950, other poems are 1950-70. keywords: Poetry, Religion, Catholic, Christianity, Japan click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8480 $12. Sarah Parker Thomson. Angel Messengers and other poems. Los Angeles, Austin Pub. 1928. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Probably 1st edition (date on title page, no other date). 19.6 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 86 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. green cardboard covers. keywords: Poetry, Religious, Christian, New Age, Angels. Book #14192 $18. Lewis Wallace, F. M.. Seekers after The Light, from Ben Hur. NY, Geo R Lockwood. 1887. Hardcover. Reprint. 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. Book Good+ (plain white spine slightly darkened; pencil note about the edition on endpaper else no other moarks; pages nice; slight foxing; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. 4 pages with text from Ben Hur describing the Wise Men of the Christmas story, each followed by a page on heavier stock of handmade paper with a small desert etching by 'D.M.'. Printing all only on the front sides of pages. Issued at Christmas. 1887 on title page; 1886 copyright. keywords: Psychology, Christmas, Magi, Engravings, Art, Messiah, Christ, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14149 $36. A T Robertson. Word pictures in the New Testament, volume III 3, Acts. Nashville, Broadman Press. 1930. Hardcover. Reprint (only date is copyright 1930). 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 490 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light cover stain; small stickers on endpaper; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (one-inch chip, other lighter edgewear; light scuffs & stains; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). isbn 0805413030. keywords: Religion, Christian, Bible click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14506 $12. Ailon Shiloh. Christianity against Jesus : one hundred questions and answers on the tragedy of Christianity. Tampa FL. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 2.03 cm (.7 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Very Good (black lines over old inscription on front endpaper else clean & tight; no spine crease)/. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Christianity. isbn 0918580013. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13255 $24. Akiva Vroman. On God, Space, and Time. Transaction Publishers. 1999. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 251 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; slight bow on covers; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Christianity, Philosophy, Evolution, Science. isbn 1560003979. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15392 $21. Ancelet-Hustache, Jeanne. Saint Nicholas. NY, Macmillan. 1962. Hardcover. 1st printing. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 96 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; small sticker scar on front endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including small tears and a 1-cm chip; front flap corners clipped, but original price intact). Part of Your Name- Your Saint series. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Catholocism, Saints, Christmas, Santa Claus click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9960 $12. Basabe, Fernando M. Japanese Youth Confronts Religion: A sociological survey conducted among Japanese university students in Japan. Tokyo/ Rutland, Sophia Univ/ Tuttle. 1967. Hardcover. 1st printing. 26.4 cm (10.3 inch) tall. 183 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few scattered paperclip dents on pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (moderate edge wear, including a 2-inch tear on either side of spine top; spine faded) in archival cover. Results of a survey of 6,586 students at 44 Japanese colleges. 36 questions with results by religious background & other factors; quoted comments from students. In English; includes original questions in Japanese. keywords: Religion, Japan, Sociology, Survey, Christianity, Buddhism, Shinto click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9286 $24. Battenhouse, Henry M. This Seed of Faith. NY, Abingdon-Cokesbury. 1942. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; name on endpaper; underlines on 2 pages; tight)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch tear by spinetop, other edgewear; short ballpoint note). keywords: Religion, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14066 $10. Brewer, Clifton Hartwell. Early Episcopal Sunday Schools. Milwaukee, Morehouse. 1933. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably not 1st: date on verso only). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 179 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & endpapers; paste-down on back endpapers; bound in green buckram with white, handwritten spine number) else Good+ (light general wear; spine sunned/ browned; small chip/wear at spine top)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Religion, Episcopalian, Sunday Schools, History, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9084 $12. Brewer, Clifton Hartwell. Later Episcopal Sunday Schools. NY, Morehouse-Gorham. 1939. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: date on title page & verso). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 197 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & endpapers; paste-down on back endpapers; bound in green buckram with white, handwritten spine number) else Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Religion, Episcopalian, Sunday Schools, History, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9085 $16. Charles Tinsley Thrift. The trail of the Florida circuit rider : An introduction to the rise of Methodism in middle and east Florida. Lakeland, Florida Southern college press. 1944. Hardcover. Number 158 of a limited edition of 750 copies. 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 168 pages. Book Good+ (scattered small water spots & drinking glass ring on cover; very light wear on pages; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, History, Florida, Methodist, Methodism, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14774 $18. Comstock, Harriet T. Bible Stories, Retold in Words of One Syllable. NY, AL Burt. 1900. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 148 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing, small tear on titile page; cover art clear & clean)/no Dust jacket. 27 Old Testament stories retold in simple English. 3/4-page b/w illustrations every few pages. Color cover with Moses breaking the tablets. keywords: Religion, Bible Stories, Christian, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8718 $12. Courtney A Furman. A Surprising Light : The Christian Hymn in Contemporary Usage [inscribed]. Branson MO, Courtney Furman. 1997. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 357 pages. Good+ (front cover slightly bowed, else very good, with light general wear; author inscription on front endpaper else no marks)/DJ Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Inscription on front endpaper signed . keywords: Religion, Music, Hymns, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15355 $14. Dahmus, Joseph. The Puzzling Gospels: Suggested Explanations Of Puzzling Passages in Matthew, Mark, Luke And John. Chicago, Thomas More. 1985. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 168 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light general wear). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Bible, New Testament, Gospels, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9217 $12.11. Debidour, Victor-Henry. Christian Scu lpture. NY, Hawthorn. 1968. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 189 pages. Book Very Good (Very light foxing, owner book plate on fep, else Near Fine)/Dust jacket Good+ (moderate rubbing & edgewear, sticker remnant). .. a fresh, reactive interpretation of the sculptured works of Christianity... 8 pages of BW plates. keywords: Religion, Art, Sculpture, Catholicism, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7491 $4.65. Don H Gross. The case for spiritual healing. NY, T Nelson. 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 263 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch spinetop chip; 6-inch slit along front flap edge; other lesser edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Faith Healing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14444 $14. E S Talbot et al. Oxford House Papers: A Series of Papers Written by Members of the University of Oxford. First Series. London, Longmans Green. 1897. Hardcover. 5th edition. 17.4 cm (6.8 inch) tall. 246 pages. Book Good+ (note on endpaper; gutter crack by titlie page; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Includes papers by E S Talbot (Difficulties about Christianity no Reason for Disbelieving It), T B Strong (Can Man Know God), W Sanday (Free Thinking; What the first Christians thought about Christ), W Lock (Why do we call the Bible Inspired), VSS Coles, F Paget, Spencer L Holland (the National Church of a Democratic State), & others. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Church of England, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12389 $11. Ellsworth E E. Children of the Bible. Glasgow, Blackie. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing; light general wear; pencil note on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good-minus (1x2-inch chip on front; other wear). No date; owner note on endpaper dated 1960. Two parts: Children of the Old Tesament (64 pages) & Children of the New Tesament (62 p). Large print. keywords: Religion, Christian, Childrens, Large Print, Bible. Book #14593 $14. Faye, Elliott, Kloetzli, Mancini, Taxel & Oron. The Fifth Gospel: A Parable about the Land of Christ. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1972. Hardcover. 1st English edition. 35.4 cm (13.9 inch) tall. 247 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight; cover (same image as dustjacket) near fine)/Dust jacket Good+ (a few small tears (closed with archival tape; largest 1-inch); light scuffing). keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Israel, Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10505 $16.11. Fox, Matthew. Confessions. Harper San Francisco. 1996. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 301 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). Signed by the author on title page. keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Catholic, Alternative click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10462 $16.11. Frank Garlock. The Big Beat: A Rock Blast. Greenville SC, Bob Jones Univ Pr. 1971. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated (maybe 1st: no other date or printing listed). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 54 pages. Book Good+ (underlines, name; light wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Christian Church Music, Sacred, Rock. isbn 0890841535. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13517 $7.11. Gale Miller. A Romantic View of Revelation (signed). McClain. 1987. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 354 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Signed on endpaper 'Best Wishes, Gale Miller'. keywords: Religion, Christian, Revelation, Theology. isbn 0961352817. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16433 $9.00. George Sanchez. Changing your thought patterns. NavPress. 1977. Stapled Softcover. 7th printing of Revised Edition. 12.8. 31 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Christian Psychology. isbn 0891094067. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #17029 $64. Gold, Don. The Priest: An Intimate Portrait Of The Life and Work Of A Parish Priest. NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1981. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 290 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear plus 3-cm repaired tear). keywords: Religion, Catholicism, Priesthood, Christianity. isbn 0030539811. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8448 $10. Granberg-Michaelson, Wesley; forward by Jeremy Rifkin. A Worldly Spirituality: The Call to Take Care of the Earth. San Francisco, Harper & Row. 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 210 pages. Ex-Library (details:stamps on title page & top edge, stamps & pastedown on back endpapers) else Very Good (light general wear, tight & clean)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples) in clear cover. keywords: Religion, Environment, Ecology, Christian Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8931 $9. Grant, Percy Stickney. The Religion of Main Street. NY, American Library Service. 1923. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page; no other dat e). 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 200 pages. Book Good (moderate cover wear; spine faded; light foxing; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Christianity, theology, popular click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14386 $18. Grenfell, Sir Wilfred. The Fishermen's Saint. NY, Scribner's. 1930. Hardcover. 1st edition ('A'). 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 56 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; owner inscription on endpaper; light foxing/ browning of endpapers; 1-inch tears along spine edges at top; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good overall in a new clear cover (details: 1-inch chip at spine top; quarter-inch chip near spine center; other tiny edge chips & crumples; foxing/ browning; spine darkened but legible). keywords: Religion, Christian. Christianity, Saints, Andrew click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10433 $12. Harvey Blair Marks. The rise and growth of English hymnody. NY, Fleming H. Revell. 1937. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 288 pages. Book Good+ (owner stamp on endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light foxing & a few light spots on white Dust jacket; a few tiny edge chips). keywords: Religion, Christian, Church Music, Hymns click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14545 $14. Haverstick, John. The Progress of the Protestant a pictorial history from the early reformers to present-day ecumenism. NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1968. Hardcover. 1st edition. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 273 pages. Ex-Library (stamps on top edge, short code on fly title page) else Very Good (free front endpaper corner clipped, short owner note on fly-title page; light cover wear; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, History, Christian, Protestantism, Martin Luther, John Calvin click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12302 $16. Henri J M Nouwen. A Letter of Consolation. NY, Harper & Row. 1983. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 96 pages. Book Very Good (slight bleaching on back bottom half-inch of cover; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light crumples; no tears). keywords: Religion, Christian. Catholic, Death. isbn 0060663278. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12964 $8.11. Hodson, Geoffrey. The Hidden Wisdom In The Holy Bible Volume I 1. Madras India / Wheaton IL, Theosphical Publishing House. 1970. Hardcover. Revised and Enlarged 2nd edition. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 292 pages. Book Good+ (light shelfwear; shallow scrape along fore-edge; gutter split by title page; pages very good; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear at spine top & pther lesser edgewear; light scuffing). Volume I title: An Introduction to the Sacred Language of Allegory and Symbol. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Judaism, Bible, Mysticism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11652 $16.11. Ingram Cobbin. Cobbin's commentary on the Bible for young and old, volume 1. NY, Selmar Hess. 1876. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 394 pages. Book Good+ (1-inch tear in leather at spine top; light cover corner scuffs; light to moderate foxing (browning) on pages and illustrations; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Lots of nice full-page bw illustrations. Voume 1 covers the Bible through First Kings. Leather spine & corners. keywords: Religion, Christian, Judaism, Art click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14900 $21. Inspired by the Music of Rainbow. Go with Jesus. Spirit Work, Houston TX. 1994. Stapled Softback. SWP 628. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 59 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 'A collection of daily encounters with Jesus' -- poems, reflection, short Bible verses (New International Version). keywords: Religion, Christian, Spirituality. Book #15891 $24. J. C Macaulay. The Heresies of Rome (The Moody colportage library). Chicago, Moody Press. 1946. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 17.1 cm (6.7 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. The Moody colportage library. keywords: Religion, Christian, Anti-Catholic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14528 $24. Jacob Neusner. The City of God in Judaism and Other Comparative Methodological Studies. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1991. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 353 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust Jacket. South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism Number 23. keywords: Religion, Judaism, History, Theology, Christianity, Comparative, St Augustine. isbn 155540586X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12980 $18. Jansen, John Frederick. Guests of God: Meditations for the Lord's Supper. Philadelphia, Westminster Press. 1956. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 109 pages. Book Good+ (owner name & note on endpapers; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); light general wear)/Dust jacket Good (quarter-inch chip by spinetop, other lighter edgewear). keywords: Religion, Cristian, Christianity, Lords Supper, Prayer click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12406 $6.51. Jenkins, Ferrell. In His Image: The Implication of Creation. Florida College Annual Lectures, 1995. Temple Terrace FL, Florida College Bookstore. 1995. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 238 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14260 $11. Jessie M Hill. The Illustrated Visions of Revelation. . 1989. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 4th edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 226 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Christian, Revelation, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16434 $24. John Bunyan, Canon Edmunds Venables (memoir), F Barnard (illustr). The pilgrim's progress from this world to that which is to come, with A Memoir of the Author. NY, American Tract Society. 1890. Hardcover. Later edition. 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 324 pages. Good+ (spine backstrip (covering) missing else light general wear; slight foxing; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Over 120 illustrations, many full-page. keywords: Religion, Fiction, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15090 $18. John J Kelly. Morropón Mission Letters [ signed Morropon ]. Augustinian Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 219 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; signature on fly-title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. Signed on fly-title page: 'Fr John J Kelly'. keywords: Religion, Christian, Catholic, Augustinians, Chulucanas Diocese, Ayabaca, Huncabamba, Peru click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15056 $29. Joseph Noble. A Day at the Beach. Winona MN, Saint Mary's College Press. 1970. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 68 pages. Book Good+ (light wear on covers & title page else very good; generally clean & tight)/. A wide book (about 11-inches wide). BW photos of a beach throughout the day with poetic descriptions. 'This is the day that the Lord has made, Let us rejoice and be glad in it'. keywords: Religion, Catholic Christian, Nature, Contemplative, Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13385 $11.11. Karen L. King (Editor), Karen Jo Torjesen (Introduction). Women and Goddess Traditions: In Antiquity and Today (Studies in Antiquity and Christianity). Minneapolis, Fortress Press. 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. Good (notes or marks on about 10 pages; name on endpaper and fore-edge; light general wear (a few page-corner and cover creases) no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Comparative Religion, Women, Women's Studies, Feminism. isbn 0800629191. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16833 $108. Kohn, Harold E. Through the Valley: nature's clues to victorious living [signed]. Grand Rapids, Wm. B. Eerdmans. 1957. Hardcover. 2nd printing, 'Book Club Edition' on dustcover. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 172 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (spine background faded; a few qurter-inch tears, other lighter edgewear; generally bright & whole in a new Brodart clear archival cover). A Congregational minister's reflections on the Psalm 23 and the natural world of rural Michigan. Illustrations by the author. On front endpaper: tree & deer drawing, and 'to Marjie Decker with best wishes of Harold E Kohn'. keywords: Religion, Christianity Christian, Psalms, Michigan, Nature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11732 $11. L R Shelton. When God Saved a Baptist Preacher. New Orleans, Radio Missions. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 24 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning on cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. No date, probably 1950s (no zip code in address). Stamp on back cover from Tabernacle Baptist Radio Missions, Waco Texas. Inside cover has list of radio stations carying Shelton broadcasts. keywords: Religion, Christian, Baptist. Book #14544 $12. Leonard J Seidel. Face the music: Contemporary Church Music on Trial. Springfield VA, Grace Unlimited Publications. 1988. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (edition not stated; no other date). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 163 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; faint red stains o bottom edge; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffs, crumples & corner scrapes; faint red stain by spine bottom; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Contemporary Christian Music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14377 $27. Lewis, C G. Tibetan Venture. NY, A S BArnes. 1967. Hardcover. 1st US edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 191 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps, pocket) else Good ( tape remnants on cover, a few scattered underlines)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (light crumples). A young Englishman taught at a school for young, refugee lamas in India before going home to enter theological college. Includes short meeting with the Dalai Lama, thoughts on the unity of religions. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Tibetan Buddhism, Asia, India click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8179 $10. Longest, Ernest S. My Experience in Cosmic Consciousness. Trevvett, Christian & Co. 1964. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 1st printing (10,000). 19.8 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 58 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; pages nice; clean & tight)/. The story of the author's personal mystical experience and what he learned from it. Graphics on endpapers: 'ALL IS ONE - ALL IS UNITY - ALL IS GOD'. keywords: Religion, Christian mysticism, New Age, Universal. Book #14190 $10. M. P. (a pupil of Beinsa Douno ). Reminiscences - Talks With the Master : a Book for Those Who Wish to Get Aquainted With Beinsa Douno, the Master Sent to Promote Brotherhood. Los Angeles CA. Sunrise Press and Books. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 87 pages. Book Good (moderate cover wear, with creases, stains & small tears; a few stains & turned corners on pages else very good; no marks)/. First-hand recollections about the famous Bulgarian mystic in the 30s & 40s. Written in 1967. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Judaism, New Age, Univerasal, Bulgaria, Izgrev. Book #13506 $25. MacGreggor, Geddes. Gnosis: A Renaissance in Christian Thought. Wheaton, Theosophical. 1979. Softcover. Ed not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 223 pages. Book Very Good (light spine crease, pages near fine)/-. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Gnosticism, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7876 $7. Marty, Martin E. An Invitation to American Catholic History. Chicago, Thomas Moore Press. 1986. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 221 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; light general wear; spine slightly sunned but legible). keywords: Religion, Christian, CHristianity, History, Catholicism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10473 $14. Miguel De Unamuno, trans Pierre Loving, intro Ernest Boyd. The Agony Of Christianity. NY, Payson & Clarke. 1928. Hardcover. 1st English edition (no other date). 19.2 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 183 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; light foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Translated from the French (written while in exile from Spain). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Christian Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14387 $64. Miller, Basil. Moses: Builder of Altars. Saylorsburg PA, Pinebrook Book Club. 1943. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.8 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 154 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear including slight frawing at spine top; owner stamps on endpapers)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Religion, Christian, Old Testament click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9074 $9.3. Morris, John T. The Jews under persecution: Where will they go?. Louisville KY, Pentacostal Publishing Co. 1938. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 42 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; orange cover lightly browned by spine; a few small scrapes on cover)/. A pentacostal perspective on the Jews and Israel. Author is listed as Minister and Archaeologist. keywords: Religion, History, World War 2 II Israel Christian prophecy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10756 $12. Nielsen, Eduard. Oral Tradition : A modern Problem in Old Testament Introduction. Studies in Biblical Theology No 11. Chicago, Allenson. 1954. Softcover. 1st edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 108 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & labels) else Good+ (foxing, general wear)/-. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7649 $7. Nielsen, Niels C, Jr. The Religion of President Carter. Nashville, Thomas Nelson. 1977. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 162 pages. Book Good+ (part of spine title lightly faded; light stain on back cover by spine; light spine crease; pages very good; no marks; tight)/. keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Plains Georgia, President of the United States, Jimmy Carter. isbn 0840756216. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11483 $16.11. Omraam Mikhael Aivanhov. Christmas and Easter in the Initiatic Tradition (Izvor Collection). Editions Prosveta. 1987. Softcover. 3rd edition. 18.1 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 154 pages. Like New (very slight general wear; no marks; very clean & tight; as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: Religion, Cristian, Pagan, Europe, Bulgaria. isbn 2855663970. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16838 $12. Oropeza, B J. 99 Reasons Why No One Knows When Christ Will Return.. Downers Grove IL, InterVarsity Press. 1994. Softcover. 1st printing. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 225 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Prophesy. isbn 0830816364. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11640 $11.11. Papini, Giovanni. The Letters of Pope Celestine VI to All Mankind. NY, Dutton. 1948. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 223 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples & scuffing; a few faint stains on white back; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Christian, Catholic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14261 $13.02. Patterson, Robert E, Ed. Science, Faith and Revelation: an Approach to Christian Philosophy. Nashville, Broadman. 1979. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 371 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light spine crease; slight, even foxing of pages; light underlining on about 12 pages; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Science, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9972 $6.11. Perry, John T. Sixteen Saviours or One? The Gospels Not Brahmanic. Cincinnati, Peter G Thompson. 1879. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (no other date; date on title page & verso). 17.2 cm (6.7 inch) tall. 147 pages. Book Good (spine water spotted & mostly illegible; other light cover wear; light foxing on pages; no marks; binding tight)/No Dust Jacket. The text of a written debate between the author and Mr Kersey Graves: Letter by Perry to the Richmond Telegram (about 45 pages); reply by Graves (50 p); rejoinder by Perry (30 p). keywords: Religion, Christian, Theology, Hinduism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14524 $27. Pike, James A. Doing the Truth. Garden City, Doubleday. 1955. Hardcover. Ed not stated. 22 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 192 pages. owner stamp in front, light even foxing, light corner bumps, else Very Good/Dust jacket Good+ (edge chips). 'A summary of Christian ethics'. Christian Faith Series, Niebuhr, ed. keywords: Religion, Philosophy, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7070 $7. Pope John Paul II. Pilgrim of Peace : The Homilies and Addresses of His Holiness Pope John Paul II on Occasion of His Visit to the United States of America. Washington DC, United States Catholic Conference. 1979. Softcover. Probably 1st edition (no other date, 'October 1979' on title page). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 181 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; scattered light sun-fading on cover; dusting of tiny foxing spots on edges)/. keywords: Religion, Catholic Christianity Pope Papal United States US America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12624 $11. R. T. Kendall. Controling the Tongue: Mastering the What, When, & Why of the Words You Speak. Charisma House. 2007. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 208 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (some light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Christian, Speech. isbn 1599790734. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16492 $9.00. Rader, Dick and Sue. A Road Beyond the Suffering: An experiential journey through the book of Job. Franklin TN, Providence. 1997. Softcover. 1st printing. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Fine (light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. Inscribed by Dick Rader on front endpaper. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Old Testament click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9791 $14. Rev Becen Padron. The aim and reason of all Music. Benton IL, Solid Rock Ministries. 1984. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 27 pages. Book Good+ (unerlines on 3 pages; small sticker remnant on title page; light general wear; tight)/. Music in the Bible, criicism of Christian rock. keywords: Religion, Christian Church Music, Sacred, Rock. Book #13516 $11. Robbennolt, Roger. Tales of Gletha the Goatlady. FEaston KS, Forest of Peace Books. 1991. Softcover. 1st printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Good+ (creases across book, with slight surface break at spine center, else very good)/. Inscribed by the author on fly title. keywords: Religion, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9730 $6.51. Rolston, Homes, III. Religious Inquiry: Participation and Detachment. NY, Philosophical Library. 1985. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 309 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples, one tiny corner tear). 'An essay in critical, comparative spirituality. Religious & ethical issues from the perspectives of St. Augustine, Ghazali, Sankara, Nagarjuna. keywords: Religion, Comparative, Christian, Islam, Hinduism, Mahayana Buddhism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8838 $12. Saint Matthew, Bible. The Sermon on the Mount : Being the Fifth, Sixth & Seventh Chapters of the Gospel According to St. Matthew in the King James Version of the Holy Bible. Monastery Hill Bindery. 1968. Hardcover. Limited edition. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Pages not numbered; the biblical text is 12 pages. On heavy paper. A limited edition produced by offset lithography with hand-set type on paper made specially for this edition. Laid in: small slip with 'Season's Greetings', 'Monastery Hill Bindery', and tree & star graphic. Blue & gold cover & page decorations. keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Bible click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12567 $11. Serena M Johnson. Renderings of Encouragement and Inspiration. Apparently Self-published. 2000. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 95 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. A collection of insprational writings (short essays, poetry and 'words of inspiration and encouragement' (as God would say them)). keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Inspiration, Consolation. Book #15473 $12. Shield, Jacob. Acknowledging God in All Our Ways. Chicago, Shield. 1930. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 15.2 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Good (corner chip & creases on front cover; owner sticker on front endpaper; pencilled owner notes on blank back pages; slight foxing on pages; light general wear; generally clean & tight)/. A book written after a life-changing experience in later life. Inspired by Proverbs 3: 5-6. Each page has a pair of statements and a few supporting Bible passages: God in my companion/ there is no lonliness; God is my guide/ there is no misleading; God is my being/ there is no other self; etc. A small book bound in heavy paper covers (not a standard mass-market paperback). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Contemplation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12959 $12. Sister Mary Samuel Steffen. Harvest Hands. New Hampton IA, Steffen. 1970. Softcover. 1st printing. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 272 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; mild cover crease; clean & tight)/. On the front cover: ' 29 inspiring dramatizations for classroom, for paraliturgy, for plain good reading', 'Contemporary man celebrates life..'. keywords: Religion, Christian, Catholic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11327 $11. Stern, E. Mark & Bert G Marino. Psychotheology. Paramus, Newman. 1970. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 146 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good-minus (2-inch chip at spine top; other light edgewear). keywords: Religion, Christian, Psychology, behavior click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10258 $9. Thomas F Cullen. Mother Mary of the Passion and Her Institute. The Franciscan missionaries of Mary. 1929. Hardcover. Original unabridged edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 370 pages. Book Good (cover edge chipping at spine ends; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); name on fore-edge; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Introduction by Rev.Bonaventure Cardinal Cerretti.. keywords: Religion, Catholic Christian CHristianity, Orphanage, history click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14298 $10. Ulanov, Barry. Sources & Resources: the Literary Traditions of Christian Humanism. Westminster, Newman. 1960. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 286 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps ontitle page & front endpaper, sticker remnant on front endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear, endpaer stains from DJ cover tape)/Small spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good (light genral wear, price clip). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Catholicism, Humanism, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9186 $9. Vernon Howard. Handbook of Bible Games: For All Ages. Grand Rapids , Zondervan Publishing. 1953. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other dates, probably 1st edition). 20.0 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 89 pages. Book Good+ (owner name on endpaper; scattered checkmarks & short penciled notes; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); quarter-inch scrape at spinetop; other light cover wear)/No Dust Jacket (good+ glossy picture cover). keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Bible, Teaching, Games click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12177 $11.16. William Frederick Kuhn. A Small Basket of Chips from the Quarries: Some Practical Thoughts on an Everyday Working Freemasonry. Kansas City. 1915. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.9 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 142 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light stain at center-top of pages - darkest in center of book, fading toward ends; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Owner name & 1915 date on front endpaper. keywords: Religion, Christian, Masonry, Freemasons, Masonic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11051 $24. William Warde Fletcher. The Future of the World: A story of the dream of a great king. Lucknow India, Seventh-Day Adventist Publishing House. 1920. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 78 pages. Book Good (spine reinforced with old clear tape; stains, scrapes & name on cover; pages good+: lightly foxed, no apparent marks)/. Daniel & Nebuchadnezzar, phases of history, the Kaiser's defeat, future. keywords: Religion, Christian, Prophecy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13550 $21. Young, William J. When God and Man Meet: The Supreme Hour of the Supreme Quest of the Soul. NY, George H Doran. 1922. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 275 pages. Book Good (slits in cover cloth along spine edges; quarter-inch chip at spinetop; spine title faded; gutter slit at front endpaper; owner name on endpaper; pages very good, with a slight even foxing, no marks)/No Dust Jacket. The McDonald Lectures for 1921; sponsored by Woman's Missionary Council of Methodist Church (South); given at Scarritt Bible and Training School. Author was Professor of Missions at Emory Univ. keywords: Religion, Christian Methodist Theology Mysticism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12388 $24. Youtz, Herbert Alden. Affirmations of Christian Belief. NY, Macmillan. 1930. Hardcover. 1st edition. 17 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 114 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; pencil underlines; owner name on endpaper)/No Dust jacket. Essays on 5 affirmations: ' I believe: that Jesus' spiritual adventure is normative for all men; in Jesus' estimate of humanity; in Jesus' estimate of the moral consciousness; in Jesus' gospel of spiritual religion; that a liberal education should produce spiritua lly vitalized persons'. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9764 $11.
|