send email to Books & Bowls

search our books at Amazon.com

search our books at Biblio.com

visit our home page


Fiction
  • Clicking on a category at left will take you to its start on this page.
  • Clicking on the yellow "CATALOGS" button will take you to a page with links to all of the catalogs.
  • To search for a particular book, use your browser's Find function.
  • Some books on this page may have been already sold.
  • To confirm availability, search our listings at Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated daily)

To order or inquire about a book:

email books & Bowls at info@booksandbowls.com.

call us in Tampa Florida USA at 813 - 238 - 9713 [if you get voice mail, leave a message & we'll return your call (in USA)]

To order directly through Books & Bowls: we take PayPal, checks and money orders. Please email for details.

To order via secure server: find & securely order the book at Biblio.com or Amazon.com.


PLEASE NOTE: This list was last updated August 5, 2008. To confirm availability, search our listings at Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated frequently) or contact us by phone or email.

For some books, the click here to check at Amazon.com link goes to a page at Amazon.com that lists copies of the book from Books & Bowls and other dealers. You can check prices and availability, and order through Amazon.com. Books & Bowls receives a small commission for all purchases made after following such links.

updated 8/6/2008

Childrens Books

American Book Company. Teachers' Manual to Accompany the Complete School Charts, Kentucky edition. NY, American Book Company. 1893. Hardcover. Kentucky Edition. 17.9 cm (7 inch) tall. 136 pages. Good+ (light general wear; faint stain at bottom center of pages; light foxing; no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. 'One copy of this book is given with each set of the Complete School Charts sold by the publishers...' Contains page-sized copies of the charts, along with instructions. keywords: Childrens Books, Education, antiquarian, Kentucky. Book #15628 $24.

Arkady Gaidar. Selected Stories . Moscow, Raduga. 1986. Hardcover. Reprint (maybe first thus : 'English translation copyright 1986'). 26.8 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 318 pages. Book Very Good (owner inscription on front endpaper else no marks; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. isbn 5050006619. Five stories: Autobiography, School, Timur and his Team, Chuck and Geck, and The Blue Cup. Translations by Alex Miller, Bernard Isaacs, Leonard Stoklitsky. About 16 pages of color illustrations. keywords: Childrens Books, Fiction, Russian, Communism, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14958 $24.

Arkin, David. The Twenty Children of Johann Sebastian Bach. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie. 1968. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.4 cm (11.1 inch) tall. Ex-Library (details: stamps on top edge, title page & endpapers; pasted card on back endpaper; dj cover glued to endpapers) else Very Good (light general wear, a very small spot at top of first few pages)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good (edge crumples) in clear cover. Pages not numbered.. keywords: Childrens Books, Music, History, Bach click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9056 $21.

Arnold Adoff. Eats: Poems ( signed ). NY, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. 1979. Hardcover. 6th printing. 25.7 cm (10.1 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Pages not numbered; about 44 pages. Inscribed by the author to Joshua on the title page. keywords: Childrens Books, Poetry, Food, Recipes, Cookbooks. isbn 0688419011. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13974 $18.

Cecilia Casrill Dartez , Shelby Wilson. Jenny Giraffe Discovers the French Quarter [signed]. Gretna LA, Pelican Pub. 1991. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page). 28.7 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 32 pages. Book Very Good (light corner bumps; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (small corner tears else light edge crumples; bright). Inscribed & signed on front endpaper: 'Enjoy this adventure! / Cecilia C Dartez'. keywords: Childrens Books, New Orleans, Music, French Quarter. isbn 0882898191. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14639 $14.

David Hand. Martha Armstrong-Hand's Living Dolls. Cumberland MD, Hobby House Press. 1983. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.3 cm (10.7 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; slight bumps at spine ends; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very good glossy picture cover). Pages not numbered; about 60 pages. Story with color photos. keywords: Childrens Books, Dolls, Photography, Fiction. isbn 0875881998. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11869 $16.

DeLeeuw, Adele & Cateau, Illus by Meg Wohlberg. The Strange Garden [signed]. Boston, Little Brown. 1958. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 90 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; light foxing spots on endpapers)/No Dust Jacket (back flap tipped in). Short inscription on front endpaper signed by Adele & Cateau DeLeeuw . keywords: Childrens Books, Animal stories gardens click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11971 $14.

Fenn, Ellenor (Mrs Teachwell, Mrs Lovechild) Eleanor . Fables in Monosyllables. Yorkshire UK/ NY, S.R. Pubs/ Johnson Reprint. 1970. Hardcover. Facsimile Reprint of 1783 original; edition not stated (date on title page, no other reprint date). 16.0 cm (6.2 inch) tall. 176 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on edges & copyright page) else Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. New preface by Catherine Shakura (Toronto Public Library). isbn 0384154700. keywords: Childrens Books, Antiquarian, Reprint click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12141 $27.

Friedrich, Horst. Die Kopfjager von Bandung: Gefahrvolle Suche auf Borneo. Gottingen, Fischer Verlag. 1959. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 78 pages. Book Good+ (light wear on picture cover; light foxing of pages)/No Dust jacket. No publication date; 'Farbdruck ...1959' in 2 pages of ads in back. In German/ Deutsch. Cover: blond boy standing in canoe with seated man (Indonesian ?), by mangroves approaching a stilt village. Line drawings scattered in text. keywords: Childrens Books, German, Deutsch click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10148 $9.

Glassman, Leo; illustr by Delia Marcel. Janie's Wonderful Journey. NY, Beechhurst. 1948. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.8 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 163 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear, light browning/foxing of pages, no marks, tight)/Dust jacket Good (moderate chips & tears on edge, light soil on white back). from the dj flap: '... a modern fantasy for the young from 8 to 80.' Began as a series of bedtime stories for author's 10-year-old daughter. In the spirit of Lewis Carroll. keywords: Childrens Books, Fantasy, Alice in Wonderland click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9128 $18.

Golick, Margie. Learning Through Card Games. London, Wolfe. 1975. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1973 as Deal Me In). 18.7 cm (7.3 inch) tall. 100 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; half-inch tear at top-front corner; corner/ price clipped on front flap). 23.8 cm/ 9.3 inches wide. keywords: Childrens Books, Education, Cards, Games click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10118 $22.

Gottlieb, William P. The New Kittens [Little Golden Book 302]. NY, Simon & Schuster. 1957. Hardcover. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light foxing near page edges; light rubbing & a few light foxed spots on cover; generally tight & clean)/no Dust jacket. Pages not numbered. 25 cent price. Ad for Golden Nature Guides on back cover. Photo story of a girl, her cat & kittens. keywords: Childrens Books, Little Golden, Cats click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8521 $10.

Goulding, F. R.. Marooner's Island or, Dr. Gordon in Search of His Children. Phiadelphia, Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger. 1870. Hardcover. An early edition: 1870 on title page, copyright 1868. 17.3 cm (6.8 inch) tall. 493 pages. Book Good+ (moisture 'puffing' covers about half the spine & part of the front cover; owner name on endpaper; light foxing of pages; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Green cloth. Six full-page B&W illustrations/ plates (thicker semi-gloss paper) in nice condition. Set in Florida. keywords: Childrens Books, Antiquarian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12370 $18.

Harry Castlemon. Frank before Vicksburg (Gun-boat series). John C. Winston Co. 1892. Hardcover. Reprint. 18.8 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 256 pages. Good (moderate cover wear & soil; gutter cracks at endpapers, but genrally tight; name & light pencil marks on endpapers else no apparent marks; light foxing/ browning on pages)/No Dust Jacket. Last copyright is 1892, but endpaper illustrations show Wright brothers-type airplane (1903). Full color cover illustration & bw frontispiece (Killburn & Mallury). keywords: Childrens Books, Vintage, Ahtiquarian, Civil War, Historical Fiction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15135 $18.

Jean M Thompson. Water wonders every child should know: Little studies of dew, frost, snow, ice and rain (The Every child should know books). Doubleday, Page & company (1913). 1912. Hardcover. Reprint. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 233 pages. Good+ (gutter slit at front endpaper; light cover wear; no marks; slight foxing of pages; glossy bw illustration pages very good)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Childrens Books, Science, Water click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15626 $14.

Jerry West (Author), Helen Hamilton (Illustrator). The Happy Hollisters at Sea Gull Beach [#3 in the series]. Doubleday. 1953. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date; '4264' on back flap). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 184 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch chip by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; faint water stain & moisture ripples; 1.50 orig pr on flap). keywords: Childrens Books, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15540 $9.

Jerry West (Author), Helen Hamilton (Illustrator). The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery of the Little Mermaid [#18 in the series]. Doubleday. 1960. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date; '4271' on back flap). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 184 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; small stain on bottom edge; owner name on blank page else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch chips by spine ends, other lighter edgewear; bright; 1.50 orig pr on flap). keywords: Childrens Books, Denmark. isbn 1122383088. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15541 $8.50.

Kelley, William Valentine. With the Children in Lewis Carroll's Company. NY, Abingdon Press. 1917. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: no other date; green cloth). 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 139 pages. Book Good+ (pencil underlines on about 45 pages else very good, with light scuffs on cover corners; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Childrens Books, Literatue, History, Alice in Wonderland click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12138 $14.

Lauber, Patricia. Big Dreams, Small Rockets: A Short History of Space Travel. NY, Crowell. 1965. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.7 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 71 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps, back pocket, spine number, rebound in orange buckram with illustration on cover) else Good+ (moderate general wear)/no Dust jacket. 7 chapters, each on a designer & rocket: ancient china, Newton, Congreve, Jules Verne, Tsiolkovsky, Goddard, Oberth. BW illustrations. Juvenile/early teen level. keywords: Childrens Books, Space exploration, rockets click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8590 $9.

London, Jack; Illustr by Kyuzo Tsugami. The Call Of The Wild. NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated Junior Library Edition (Reprint). 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 189 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including half-inch chip at spine top; half-inch tear; white text on spine slightly foxed/ browned; generally bright & clean) in archival cover). keywords: Childrens Books, Adventure, Yukon, Klondike. isbn 0027594556. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9325 $9.

Lovoos, Janice. Design is a Dandelion. San Carlos, Golden Gate. 1966. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 62 pages. Ex-Library (stamps on title page & endpapers, pastedowns on back endpapers, satins on endpapers where DJ cover taped on) else Very Good (light general wear)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples, 1 small edge tear) in clear cover. Possible rebound (with frontispiece design on cover, New Method Book Bindery sticker on endpaper). 'Here is a book to open the eyes of even very young children to the marvels of design in the world around them.' Text & drawings, some in color. keywords: Childrens Books, Art, Design, Nature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8964 $13.02.

Mervyn Kaufman, illustr Douglas Howland. No Holidays for Honeybees. NY, Coward-McCann. 1966. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on endpapers and white areas of picture cover; no marks; clean & tight; NOT E.L.)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Childrens Books, Science, Apiary, Honeybee, beekeeping click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14351 $16.

Miller, Albert G. Fury and the White Mare. NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1962. Hardcover. Reprint (no other date). 19.2 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 189 pages. Book Good+ (owner note on endpaper; light scuffing & corner scrapes on cover; very slight foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (Good+ picture cover). Back cover lists this as the 3rd (& last) Fury book. keywords: Childrens Books, Juvenile, Animals, Horses, Horse, Fiction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11799 $8.11.

Patience, John. Hubble Bubble: a book of Witches & Wizards. NY, Derrydale. 1990. Hardcover. 1st printing. 29.8 cm (11.7 inch) tall. 24 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light page crumples; light bumps/ scrapes at cover corners)/No Dust Jacket (very good picture cover). In the 'Happy Ending Series'. keywords: Childrens Books, Fantasy, Witches, Wizards, Witchcraft. isbn 0517023334. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11134 $12.11.

Peattie, Donald Culross, Illustrated by Naomi Averill. The story of the new lands. NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1937. Hardcover. Edition not stated (maybe 1st edition - no other date). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 24 pages. Book Good+ (tears in cover paper at spine; owner nsme in front; tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Childrens Books, History, Columbus Discovery of America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14869 $10.

( Perry Mason ) Wesley Merrit, Rudyard Kipling, Archibald Forbes. Daring Deeds: Selections from The Youth's Companion. Boston, Perry Mason Co Publishers. 1902. Hardcover. probably 1st edition (1902 on title page & verso). 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Good (cover worn & stained; spine faded; owner note & bookplate on front endpaper; slight foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; pages nice; tight)/No Dust Jacket. The Companion Series. From The Youth's Companion, an illustrated family weekly newspaper. 4 pages of ads in back. 18 stories : 6 in each of 3 sections: Bravest Deeds, Sheer Pluck, & Fearless in Duty. Includes true stories by Gen Wesley Merrit, Rudyard Kipling, Archibald Forbes, 14 others. keywords: Childrens Books, True Stories, Bravery, War, Military click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13866 $16.

Protter, Eric & Nancy. Folk and Fairy Tales of Far-off Lands. NY, Duell, Sloan & Piarce. 1965. Hardcover. stated 1st edition. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 196 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing (more on endpapers); light shelfwear)/Good (light rubbing & edgewear (ilcuding small chips)). keywords: Childrens Books, folklore, stories click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8133 $10.

Rylant, Cynthia & Mary Szilagyi. Night in the Country. NY, Bradbury. 1986. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper & title page, stamps on front endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear; light crumples on pages)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; No spine sticker or other library marks). Pages not numbered; about 28 pages. keywords: Childrens Books, Art. isbn 0027772101. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10001 $12.

Scout Master G. Harvey Ralphson (Author). The Boy Scout Camera Club or The Confessions of a Photograph. M. A. Donohue & Co. 1914. Hardcover. Early Reprint (no other date). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 250 pages. Good-minus (water stain/ dry rot pattern on cover; a few holes in front endpaper; binding partly loose at back hinge; no marks; light browning of pages)/Dust jacket Good (one-inch chips by spine ends, other lesser edgewear; light soil; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Childrens Books, Antiquarian, Mystery, Photography, Boy Scouts click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15627 $24.

Stevens, Rodger. Mandy and the Wunk. . 1984. Metal-ring-bound Softcover. Edition not stated. 25.2 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 57 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing & smudges on cover)/. Photo of author pasted on title page with short inscription. Stamp on endpaper from Santa Anita Church, Arcadia CA. 'Dedicated to children everywhere/ who, though young or old/ are still in touch/ with the magic side of life'. Illustrated by David S Stevens. keywords: Childrens Books, . Book #11133 $12.

Striker, Fran. The Clue of the Cypress Stump (A Tom Quest Adventure). NY, McLoughlin Bros / Clover Books. 1948. Hardcover. Edition not stated- Reprint. 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 206 pages. Book Very Good (light scrapes on cover corners, moderate foxing, a few corner chiips from pages, bright spine & picture cover, tight)/. By the author of the Lone Ranger books. 'T3' and 49 cent price on front cover; back cover lists series books to T8. keywords: Childrens Books, Juvenile, Mystery, Adventure click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8660 $18.

Tarkington, Booth & Gordon Grant (illustr). Penrod. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Page & Co. 1914. Hardcover. 1st state of 1st edition ('sence' for 'sense' on p 19). 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 345 pages. Mild Ex-Library (details: stickers on back endpapers; stamps on edges & copyright page; NO label or other library mark on spine) else Very Good (very light foxing/ browning on pages; light spine corner bumps; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Childrens Books, First edition, dogs click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12189 $45.

Thomas Nelson Page. Two Little Confederates. NY, Scribner's. 1942. Hardcover. Reprint. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 169 pages. Book Very Good (slight foxing/ browning; light general wear; cover nice, with some light scuffing but no ragged edges; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. A nice reprint edition wih 8 full-page illustrations. keywords: Childrens Books, History, Historical Fiction, Civil War click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12764 $16.

Virginia Sorensen [Waugh], Charles Geer. Plain Girl [signed]. NY, Harcourt Brace & World. 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 151 pages. Book Very Good (single library special collection stamp by title page (no other library marks); light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (a few small chips, tears & stains; light spine fade; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short author's inscription 'for Alice' on the front endpaper, dated 1968. keywords: Childrens Books, Amish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12714 $21.

Voight, Virginia Frances & H Tom Hall. Patriot's Gold. Philadelphia, Macrae Smith. 1969. Hardcover. Weekly Reader Book Club edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 181 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket, but picture cover bright & clean. keywords: Childrens Books, American History, Fiction, Revolutionary War click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10724 $11.

Walter Dumaux Edmonds. Hound Dog Moses and the promised land . NY, Dodd Mead. 1954. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. Ex-Library (stamp & sticker on endpaper) else Good (spine ends worn; pages very good; tight; a good reading copy)/No Dust Jacket. Pages not numbered; about 80 pages. keywords: Childrens Books, Religion click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14565 $9.

Fiction

a nonny mouse (Dorothy Bishop), illustr by Pat Crawford. I Go Ego ( a nonny mouse ). Privately Printed. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Limited edition. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 172 pages. Book Very Good (small 'first edition' sticker with price scribbled out on front cover; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13800 $21.

Alan Ryle Frederiksen. Red Roe Run. Green Key Press. 1983. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 23.7 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 258 pages. Ex-Library (stamps on back endpaper & title page) else Very Good (missing free back endpaper; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good in clear cover (no Spine Label or other outside library mark; Dust jacket cover pasted to endpapers; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Fiction, Florida, Fishing. isbn 0910783004. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15400 $9.

Alyson Matley, Kevin Crean. A Key West Concoction (Paperback). Cayo Publishing. 2004. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight; as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: Fiction, Short Fiction, Essays, Photography, Florida, Key West. isbn 0967981115. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15823 $36.

Anais Nin, Illustr by Ian Hugo. Ladders to Fire. NY, Dutton. 1946. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 213 pages. Book Good+ (spine lettering worn; cover corners lightly bumped; light dusting of tiny foxing spots on page edges; slight foxing/ browning of pages; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Author's first book released by a major publisher. keywords: Fiction, Women Authors click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12629 $11.11.

Ayres, E C. Eye of the Gator [signed]. NY, St Martins. 1995. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 294 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in a new clear Brodart cover (light corner scrapes, including a single quarter-inch tear by back corner). Short inscription by the author on the fly title page to 'Robert'. keywords: Fiction, Florida, Signed. isbn 0312134908. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11298 $10.

Baldwin, James. Powiedz Mi, Jak Dawno Odszedi Pociag. Ksiazka, Weidza. 1972. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.9 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 511 pages. Book Good (scattered stains, creases & wear on cover; one 1-inch spot on front cover penetrates to page 15; pages generally very good, with light, even foxing along edges)/. Polish translation of Tell Me How Long The Train's Been Gone by Juliusz Kydrynski. keywords: Fiction, African American, Polish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10266 $12.

Becker, Stephen. A Rendezvous in Haiti. NY, Norton. 1987. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 223 pages. Book Very Good (light wear on top & bottom cover edges)/Dust jacket Near Fine (very light rubbing). keywords: Fiction, Historical, Haiti click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8238 $8.11.

Bryan, Jed A. A Cry In The Desert. Austin, Banned Books. 1987. Softcover. 1st edition. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 236 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few creased page corners; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. From the back: ' The best novel to date about AIDS and the gay community'. keywords: Fiction, AIDS, Gay click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10155 $12.11.

Bulkin, Elly, ed. Lesbian Fiction: an anthology. Watertown, Persephone Press. 1981. Softcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 295 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear, light spine crease, a few titles circled in contents, light stain on bottom edge)/. 28 short stories, 27-page introduction, biographies & bibliography. keywords: Fiction, Lesbian, Homosexuality, Short Stories, Women. isbn 930436113. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8704 $11.

Canty, Kevin A. A Stranger in This World. NY, Doubleday. 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 180 pages. Book Near Fine (light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Near Fine overallin a new Brodart clear archival cover (slight edge crumples). keywords: Fiction, 1st edition book. isbn 0385473877. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11383 $5.

Clad, Noel. Until the Real Thing Comes Along. NY, Random House. 1961. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 371 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear, slight page foxing/ browning)/Dust jacket Good+ (1-inch chip at spine top; spine faded; water spots on spine; light edgewear; front & back very good). keywords: Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9211 $13.02.

Cohan, Tony. Opium. NY, Simon & Schuster. 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 475 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). keywords: Fiction, Drugs, Narcotics, Opium, Heroin. isbn 0671473271. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11144 $6.11.

Dana M Groff Jr. The Pirate Gasparilla, His Life & Times. Tampa FL, Palmetto Publications. 1988. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 74 pages. Book Near Fine (light general wear; faint spot on back endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples & scuffing). 'Dana' signed on front endpaper. keywords: Fiction, Florida, Tampa, Pirates, Jose Gaspar click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10886 $21.

Davis, Saul, Illust by F Jacobs. The Adventures of Shlomele. NY, Yoseloff. 1956. Hardcover. edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 282 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear & foxing)/Dust jacket Good (a few small tears & edge chips, spine lightly sunned). The hard life of a boy in a Russian town (shtetl) before WW1, and his family's journey to the 'golden city' of London. Author was born in Ukraine in 1882, came to England in 1898. keywords: Fiction, Judaica, Russia, Ukraine, England click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8434 $9.

Dayan, Yael . Dust. Cleveland, World Pub. 1963. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 190 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on endpaper; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light scuffing; light edgewear; small tear on spine). keywords: Fiction, Israel click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9311 $12.

E S Seeley. Sorority Sin. Universal/ Beacon. 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated. 18.1 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 155 pages. Good+ (light general wear; light spine crease; half-inch tears along spine edge at spine top and bottom; light foxing/ browning of pages; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Fiction, Erotica, Sleaze, Vintage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15427 $12.

Earl Snodgrass, ed. East West Encounters: An Anthology of Short Stories. Okemos MI, Japanophile Press. 1991. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 187 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (faint flap crease; no tears; bright). keywords: Fiction, Short, Japan. isbn 0963112007. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14102 $11.11.

Edward J. O'Brien. Best Short Stories of 1929. NY, Dodd, Mead. 1929. Hardcover. 1st edition. 19.2 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 399 pages. Good-minus (heavy cover wear, with scrapes & stains; inside good+, with light foxing; binding firm; a reading copy)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Fiction, Short Story click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15337 $9.

Einbinder, Gershon (Chaver Paver). Clinton Street [in Yiddish]. NY, National Jewish Buro. 1937. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: date on title page). 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 343 pages. Book Good-minus (spine cloth missing, binding loose but intact, light foxing and a few smudges on pages; complete)/No Dust jacket. In Yiddish (except copyright page). Illustrated cover. keywords: Fiction, Yiddish, Jewish, Judaica, New York click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9161 $18.

Evans, Augusta J. Beulah. NY, Lupton. 1901. Softcover. Sept 23, 1901 (on spine: published weekly, bu subscription, $10 per year). 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 461 pages. Book Good-minus (back cover detatched, heavy foxing, edge chips on covers, spine paper peeling)/. on spine: Sept 23, 1901, published weekly, by subscription, 10 dlr per year, 'the Eli[?] Series', 'No. 426', '25 cents'. Blue cover. keywords: Fiction, Antiquarian, Pulps, Romance click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8685 $7.

F. de Ibarzabal. Tam Tam. Novela.. La Habana, Alfa. 1941. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 262 pages. Good+ (moderate wear on covers, including tear on spine edge & a few spots; stamps on endpaper; pages mostly very good: many uncut edges, scattered foxing spots)/. Front cover illustration by Hercar. keywords: Fiction, Spanish, Espanol click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15122 $18.

Fadiman, Clifton, Sinclair Lewis & Carl Van Doren. The Three Readers. NY, Press of the Readers Club. 1943. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page, no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 457 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; missing free front endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including half-inch corner tear). 30 stories, essays, etc chosen by Fadiman, Lewis & Van Doren, with introductory remarks by each of the 3. Original transmittal card ('compliments of Fadiman, Lewis & Van Doren') laid in. keywords: Fiction, Short Stories, Anthology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10728 $11.

France, Anatole. Penguin Island. NY, Modern Library. 1933. Hardcover. 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 295 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning; light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (foxing/ browning of spine & other light areas, quarter-inch corner chips). Green cloth with black & gold decoration. Introduction copyright 1933. Original DJ flap price 95 cents. List of ML Giants at end of book goes to G67 (to G65 inside DJ). keywords: Fiction, Speculative, Fantasy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12381 $8.11.

Garrett, George. Cold Ground Was My Bed Last Night. Columbia, University of Missouri Press. 1964. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 206 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Ten stories. Illustrated by Joe Waters. keywords: Fiction, Short Stories. isbn 0826200257. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11026 $12.

Grant, Pete. The Medical Supreme Court. SOuth Windsor CT, Newmark. 2001. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 220 pages. Book Near Fine (Top clipped from front endpaper else similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Fine (slight edge crumples). isbn 0938539167. How do you decide that the president is unfit for office?. keywords: Fiction, Medical, Medicine, Political Science click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10956 $11.

Greshing, Robert. Forever and Ever Mamewaka. NY, Vantage. 1975. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.5 cm (8 inch) tall. 76 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (sticker scar on lower spine; light wear). A love story of a CIA agent and a geisha, based on the author's diary. keywords: Fiction, Romance, Espionage. isbn 0533016274. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14481 $10.

Griffin, Susan. The Sink, Six Short Stories. San Lorenzo CA, Shameless Hussy Press. 1974. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 1st printing. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 48 pages. Book Very Good (light scuffs & old price sticker on cover; small glue-stain on back of front cover; very light wear)/. isbn 0915288044. keywords: Fiction, Short, Women. Book #14017 $12.

Hermann Hesse. Peter Camenzind. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1969. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 201 pages. Book Very Good (a few faint spots on orange cloth cover; very light wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14667 $9.

J Milligan. Jack Fish : A Novel. NY, Soho Press. 2004. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Advance Reader's Copy. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 217 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Fiction, . isbn 156947382X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14436 $14.

J. K. Rowling), Mary GrandPré. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince. Scholastic, Inc.; 1st American ed. edition (July 16, 2005). 2005. Hardcover. Stated 1st printing of First American edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 652 pages. Near Fine (very slight general wear; moderate general wear; clean & tight; appears to be unread)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Fiction, Fantasy, Juvenile. isbn 0439784549. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15607 $29.99.

Jimmy Buffett. A Pirate Looks at Fifty (Hardcover 1st edition). Random House Inc (1998). 1998. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Stated 1st edition/ 1st printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 458 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (a few light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Fiction, Travel, Humor click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15859 $18.

John D MacDonald. BARRIER ISLAND. Alfred A Knopf. 1986. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (quarter-inch tear on back, other slight edgewear; bright). ISBN: 0-394-55427-2. keywords: Fiction, Florida, Environment click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15511 $14.

John Paul Lee. Getting Even: Savannah Stories and Plays [ signed ]. Xanthus Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 117 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; signed 'John Paul Lee' on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Fiction, Local History, Savannah Georgia. isbn 0963829564. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15080 $14.

Jonathan Baumbach & Peter Spielberg, eds. Statements 2 : new fiction. NY, Fiction Collective. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Stated 1st edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 217 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Fiction, Short, anthology. isbn 0914590375. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13132 $9.11.

Joseph C Lincoln. Blowing Clear. Triangle Books. 1943. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1930). 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 333 pages. Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); owner name in front; genrally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ ( half-inch tear by spine bottom, other lighter edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Fiction, Nautical, Cape Cod, Fishing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15026 $12.

Krishan Chander, Helen H Bouman (trans). Mr. Ass Comes to Town. Dehli India, Hind Pocket Books. 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Apparently 1st English edition. 17.5 cm (6.8 inch) tall. 148 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Classic Indian politial satire (including Nehru) - 'appearing for the first time in English translation' on front page; no other date or edition mentioned. keywords: Fiction, India, Urdu click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13548 $16.

Louis Auchincloss. The Winthrop Covenant [ puritans - signed ]. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1976. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 246 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (very light edgewear & scuffs; new Brodart clear archival cover). Signed by Auchincloss on the first blank page. keywords: Fiction, Historical. isbn 0395240816. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14885 $12.

Margaret Sutton Briscoe (Author). The change of heart: Six love stories. Harper & Brothers (1903). 1903. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page; no other date; 'Published September 1903'). 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 172 pages. Very Good (single small water spot on cover else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15646 $16.

Mark Daniels. The Drug. NY, Softcover Library. 1966. Mass Market Paperback. 1st edition (Softcover Library original). 17.3 cm (6.8 inch) tall. 154 pages. Book Good (cover browned & worn; pages browned; no marks; tight)/. 'it was supposed to soothe and tranquilize, BUT ITS SIDE EFFECT WAS APHRODESIA. Paperback fiction. keywords: Fiction, Drug abuse, aphrodesiac, erotica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13802 $10.

McNamer, Dierdre. Rima in the Weeds. NY, Harper-Collins. 1991. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy from uncorrected proofs/ 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear/. Pages not numbered - approx 230 pages. 'A new look at the American West from a woman's point of view'. keywords: Fiction, Western, Women. Book #8703 $9.

Michael Freeny. Terminal Consent. William Austin Press. 1998. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd printing. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 371 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Fiction, Medical. isbn 0966368665. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14692 $18.

Michael Suib. Confessions of a Key West Cabby (Paperback). Key West, Seastory Press. 2003. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 199 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Signed 'Michael Suib', dated July 2003 & inscribed to Jill & Eric on title page. keywords: Fiction, Key West Florida. isbn 0967370442. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15862 $14.

O'Grady, Timothy. Motherland. NY, Henry Holt. 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st American edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 230 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples. '0390' on Dust Jacket. keywords: Fiction, Ireland. isbn 0805012303. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10727 $11.11.

Olivetti, Woodrow. Telephone a Go-Go : Hollywood West . Beverly Hills, Book Co Amer. 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated. 17.0 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 256 pages. Book Good (cover browned & worn; pages browned; no marks; tight)/. Hollywood call girls. keywords: Fiction, Erotic, sleaze, prostitution click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13803 $8.37.

Parkin, Frank. The Mind and Body Shop. NY, Atheneum. 1987. Hardcover. 1st printing (a review copy). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 221 pages. Book Very Good ('not for sale' stamps on top & bottom edges, 'IM1S' stamps on endpapers; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (edge crumples but no tears). A review copy. keywords: Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11143 $9.3.

Paul Steinmüller [Steinmuller]. Die Rhapsodien des Lebens. Stuttgart, Greiner & Pfeiffer. Softcover. '238. Tausund' on title page. 16.9 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 93 pages. Book Good (moderate cover wear, with half-inch & smaller edge chips; owner inscription on title page, lines in margins of pages, otherwise clean & tight)/. No date, probably 1920s. In German, Deutsch. keywords: Fiction, German, Deutsch. Book #10979 $7.

Powers, Martha. Sunflower : A Novel. NY, Simon & Schuster . 1998. Softcover. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof/ Advance Reading Copy. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 287 pages. Book Good+ (light scuffs & creases on front cover; light general wear)/. keywords: Fiction, ARC, Advance Reading Copy. Book #12034 $11.

Price, Steve. Bare. Phoenix, North Mountain Press . 1994. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 199 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; tiny bumps on front cover outide corners; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9723 $11.16.

Quentin Crisp. The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Audiobooks) (Audio Cassette). Penguin Audio (June 1, 1996). 1996. Audio Cassette. Very Good (very light general wear on paper J-card, double plastic case and two cassettes; tapes played fine in test)/. Read by Quentin Crisp. Abridged from the book; 2.75 hours; 2 cassettes.. keywords: Fiction, Audio, Gay. isbn 0140861602. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15865 $14.

Robert Ghlen Gunnell . The Freedom Harvest. Panama City FL, Cartwell. 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 135 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. ISBN: 0964615711. keywords: Fiction, Florida, New Orleans. Book #15684 $27.

Robert Martin Screen. We can't run away from here [signed]. NY, Vantage Press. 1958. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 55 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light corner scrapes; spine & edges slightly darkened; quarter-inch tears; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short inscription on front endpaper signed by the author. no isbn. keywords: Fiction, African American author, Segregation, Klu Klux Klan click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12848 $45.

Ronald Sukenick. Long Talking Bad Conditions Blues. NY, Fiction Collective. 1979. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 114 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light scuffing; slight edge wear; no tears). keywords: Fiction, . isbn 091459060X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12667 $10.23.

Smith, David L. And John P. Holms. The Gods of Golf. NY, Pocket. 1996. Softcover. Advance uncorrected proof. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 288 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear; no spine crease)/. keywords: Fiction, Golf. Book #9795 $9.

Squire, J C, ed. Apes and Parrots: a collection of parodies. London, Jenkins. 1928. Hardcover. 1st printing. 16.9 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 309 pages. Book Good+ (light spot foxing on edges & end pages, green cover very good, spine bright)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Fiction, Parody, Literature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8362 $14.

Stoddard, William O, Illustrated by B West Clinedinst. Chris, The Model Maker. NY, Appleton. 1896. Hardcover. Early Edition (copyrght 1894). 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 287 pages. Book Good (gutter cracks at endpapers; cover bumps & scrapes; light soil)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Fiction, New York City, Antiquarian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14118 $12.

Thomas, Annabel. The Phototropic Woman. Iowa City, Univ of Iowa Press. 1981. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 164 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; pages very good; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Fiction, Short stories, Iowa, Award click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10028 $6.11.

Turgenieff (Turgenev). The Diary of a Superfluous Man and other stories. NY, Willey. 1904. Hardcover. Reprint, Edition not stated (no other date). 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 352 pages. Book Good+ (quarter-inch tear in cover cloth by spine top; spine somewhat faded, but legible; light genral wear; light foxing/ browning of pages)/No Dust jacket. Translated by Isabel F Hapgood. keywords: Fiction, Russian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10141 $9.

Vachell, Horace Annesly. The Soul of Susan Yellam: A Record. London, Cassell. 1928. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1918). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 244 pages. Book Good (moderate general wear; scrapes at cover corners; light foxing/ browning of pages; owner note on front endpaper; Paris bookstore sticker on back endpaper)/No Dust Jacket. A good reading copy. keywords: Fiction, Historical click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11013 $9.

Vassilikos, Vassilis, trans by M Edwards. The Photographs. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1971. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 181 pages. Book Good+ (light endpaper foxing & cover wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (rubbing & edgewear). From the author of 'Z'. keywords: Fiction, Politics, Greece. isbn 043655240X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8346 $7.

Voyles, Carl. Voyage in a Red Canoe. Anna Maria FL, Loquat Press. 1998. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 244 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Fiction, Vietnam War click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10049 $11.11.

Wells, Carolyn. Faulkner's Folly. NY, Doran. 1917. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.6 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 294 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages; spine a little faded; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14116 $10.

West, Yvonne. The Dolphin Pool. NY, Vantage. 1989. Hardcover. 1st edition, probably 2nd printing. 21 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 292 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples, a few creases on front flap). keywords: Fiction, . isbn 0533085519. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9312 $12.

Wetherby, Alfred. A Happy Life. Cincinnati, Cranston. 1885. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.7 cm (7.3 inch) tall. 227 pages. Book Very Good (scattered 'finger-smudge' foxing spots on pages; light foxing-browning of endpapers; owner name on front endpaper; light scrapes along the cover edges; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Nice cheery gold & black on dark blue decorated cloth cover (see scan). '.. intended to show how faith works by love..'. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Fiction, Antiquarian, Religion, Christian, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11275 $12.

Williams, Jesse Lynch. Remating Time. NY, Scribner's. 1916. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page) (no other date). 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 111 pages. Book Good (cover paper chipped at spinetop; spine background darkened (title clear); owner info & stains on endpapers; pages mostly very good; binding tight)/No Dust Jacket. 13 full-page illustrations by Henry Raleigh. keywords: Fiction, Vintage, Family, Romance, Divorce, Women click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14343 $27.

Williams, Daniel Matthew. The Wild Bull of Blue River: A Hoosier Christmas Tale. Greenfield IN, Coiny. 1995. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 177 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). A romantic story set in the Hoosier Deutschlands in the 1809s. Previously published in a shorter version. ISBN 1-887495-00-2. keywords: Fiction, Americana, Indiana, Hoosier, German-American. isbn 1887495002. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9315 $11.

Wood, Robert. The Revelation of Father Hankey. London, Poplar. 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 223 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear; a few inked-out words on front endpapers; small owner stamp on top edge; light, even foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). From th dj flap: '... a divine black comedy, an apocalyptic fantasy, hilarious and profane.'. keywords: Fiction, Regigion, Anglican, Mysticism, Humor. isbn 0907657117. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9454 $8.11.

Yeh Sheng-tao. Schoolmaster Ni Huan-chih. Peking, Foreign Languages Press. 1978. Hardcover. 2nd edition of 1958 English translation. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 335 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Original Chinese editon was in 1929. keywords: Fiction, China, Chinese. isbn 1299748929. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13532 $10.

Yerby, Frank. Viaje sin planear (the voyage unplanned). Barcelona, Editorial Planeta. 1978. Hardcover. First Spanish Edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 576 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamp on title page & top edge, pastedowns on back endpapers, tape stains on endpapers), else Good (moderate general wear, ballpoint phone number on front endpaper)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Good+ (spine sunned, light edge crumples) in plastic cover). keywords: Fiction, Historical, France, World War 2, African-American authors, Spanish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8244 $11.

Zinsser, William K. The Paradise Bit. Boston, Little Brown. 1967. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 280 pages. Book Good+ (light stain on back cover; small sticker remnant on endpaper; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (edgewear, including half-inch chip at spine top, other smaller chips; scuffed). Jacket by John Alcorn. keywords: Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11585 $16.

Horror

Douglas E Winter, intro by Clive Barker. Splatter, A Cautionary Tale. Footsteps Press. 1987. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Limited edition (one of 400 unsigned copies). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 47 pages. Very Good (light foxing/ browning spots on cover; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Horror, Fiction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15457 $16.

Miller, G Wayne. Thunder Rise. NY, Arbor House. 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 381 pages. owner sticker, small cover chip,else Fine/Dust jacket Near Fine. a novel of terror. keywords: Horror, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7176 $4.65.

Mystery & Crime

Adams, TF. Police Patrol - Tactics and Techniques. Englewood Cl, Prentice Hall. 1971. Hardcover. 4th printing. 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 329 pages. Dust jacket Good+/Dust jacket Good+. Procedures, reporting, investigations, crowd control, etc. keywords: Mystery & Crime, Text Books, police, Law enforcement. isbn 0136846629. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7043 $7.

Campbell, R. Juice. NY, Poseidon. 1988. Softcover. Advance copy/uncorrected proof. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 254 pages. Light, even foxing, else Near Fine/-. keywords: Mystery & Crime, New York City. Book #7194 $7.

Chuck Young. The Man Who Could Be King. XLibris. 2000. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 249 pages. Fine (very slight general wear; inscription on dedication page signed 'Chuck Y' else no marks; clean and tight)/Dust jacket Fine (very slight edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Florida, Srephen King. isbn 0738820369. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15463 $12.

Emile Gaboriau. The Widow Lerouge. NY, Scribner's. 1910. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1873). 20.1 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 436 pages. Book Very Good (light scuffs at cover corners; name & '1914' on front endpaper; very light foxing; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. 4 full-page glossy bw illustrtions by Louise L Heustis. keywords: Mystery & Crime, Classic, Vintage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14091 $16.

Houts, Marshall. They Asked For Death. NY, Cowles. 1970. Hardcover. First Edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 241 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing & cover wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (edgewear & rubbing). 'A case-history survey of homocidal killings and assaults in which the victim appeared to 'invite' the violence visited upon them'. keywords: Mystery & Crime, Criminology, Murder, True click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8515 $8.37.

Ind, Allison. A Short History of Espionage. NY, David McKay. 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 337 pages. Ex-Library (details: stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light scrapes & crumples at corners & spine ends; spine slightly faded; no spine sticker, but 2 sticker shadows on faded spine). keywords: Mystery & Crime, Espionage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11743 $11.16.

Leslie Ford. Siren in the Night. NY, PF Collier and Sons. 1943. Hardcover. Book Club Edition (Front Page Mysteries). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 241 pages. Book Very Good (slight foxing (browning) of pages; very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). keywords: Mystery & Crime, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12930 $13.95.

Mian, Mary; illustr by Eric von Schmidt. Take Three Witches. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1971. Hardcover. 1st printing. 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 279 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on endpapers, title page & top edge, endpaper paste-down) else Good+ (moderate general wear; light stains on edge and back endpaper)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples) in clear cover. keywords: Mystery & Crime, Juvenile. isbn 0395123682. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9037 $9.

Robert A. Stebbins. Commitment to Deviance : The Nonprofessional Criminal in the Community. Westport CT, Greenwood Publishing Group. 1971. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 201 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamps on endpaper & edges; very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Mystery & Crime, . isbn 0837123399. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13505 $12.11.

Sax Rohmer. Daughter of Fu Manchu. NY, Pyramid. 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Pyramid 1032; 1st Paperback printing (no printings listed). 18.0 cm (7 inch) tall. 190 pages. Book Very Good (slight corner & edge scrapes on cover; tiny tear on back cover; light foxing/ browning on pages; no spine crease; no marks; clean & tight)/. Fifty cents cover price. keywords: Mystery & Crime, . isbn 0821718185. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14652 $9.00.

Seedy, Ian. The Girl from A.U.N.T.Y.. Bee-Line Book 126. 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated. 17.6 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 156 pages. Book Good+ (ligth wear & faint pattern foxing on cover; pages browned; noo marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Mystery & Crime, Sleaze click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13804 $12.

Slaughter, Frank G. Clinica Tyre [Spencer Brade]. Barcelona, Planeta. 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 424 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on back endpapers, top edge & copyright page) else Good+ (light general wear; endpaper & cover stains where dj cover taped on; light foxing/ browning of pages)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good overall in clear cover (details: light edge crumples). Spanish translation of Spencer Brade, MD. keywords: Mystery & Crime, Spanish, Espanol click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9891 $16.

Sullivan, Robert. The Disappearance of Dr. Parkman. Boston, Little, Brown. 1971. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 241 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (back flap partly detatched; half-inch chip at back top corner; other much smaller edge tears & crumples) . A Massechussetts judge on the famous Boston murder trial of 1850. keywords: Mystery & Crime, True Crime, Boston click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11757 $11.16.

Weinman, Irving. Easy Way Down. NY, Fawcett. 1991. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 261 pages. Book Very Good (slight top& bottom sunning)/Dust jacket Near Fine (light rub & bump). Murder & drugs in Miami. keywords: Mystery & Crime, Fiction, Miami, Florida, Drug Smuggling click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7168 $4.65.

Whitehead, Don. Journey into Crime : True stories of the world's most bizarre crimes. NY, Random House. 1960. Hardcover. stated 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 274 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (moderate edgewear & rubbing). keywords: Mystery & Crime, True crime click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8099 $9.

Science Fiction

. Analog Magazine (Science Fiction/ Science Fact) all 12 issues from 1978. . 1978. Softcover. 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. Book Good+ to Very Good condition. Two issues have cover corner creases (February & July); on the March issue, the top-outer quarter of the back cover is torn off, but the book is in otherwise nice condition; August and October have faint water stains on the back covers, but not on the front cover or pages; April & May have 1-cm tears on the upper spine edge. The books are otherwise in good shape, with light foxing/ browning of the pages; generally clean & tight./. All twelve issues of Analog (Science Fiction/ Science Fact) from 1978: January through December. Additional scans available; please inquire. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Science Fiction, Periodicals. Book #11839 $12.

. Analog Magazine : Five issues : January through May 1980. . 1980. Softcover. 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. All in Very Good condition, with light foxing/ browning of the pages; light cover wear (including a few light bumps & scuffs; generally clean & tight)/. The first 5 issues of Analog Magazine (Science Fiction/ Science Fact) from 1980: January through May. Includes the 50th anniversary issue (January: 'Fifty years of Astounding and Analog'). Click here to view a scan. keywords: Science Fiction, Periodicals. Book #11841 $9.

A H Niehoff. Another Side of History : What Euroman Did to the Natives. San Diego, Libra Pubs. 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 292 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (a few eighth-inch tears by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; generally whoe & bright). keywords: Science Fiction, Speculative, Colonialism. isbn 0872122336. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12545 $11.11.

Abram Tertz. Fantastic Stories. NY, Pantheon. 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 214 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name in front; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, with no tears larger than quarter-inch; spine slightly darkened; light general wear). keywords: Science Fiction, Russia, Russian, Soviet Union, USSR click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11081 $12.11.

Asimov, Isaac. The Robots of Dawn. Garden City, Doubleday. 1983. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 419 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner stamp on front endpaper)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear at spine ends). keywords: Science Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10081 $6.11.

Asimov, Isaac & Robert Silverberg. The Ugly Little Boy. NY, Doubleday. 1992. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 290 pages. Dust jacket Very Good/Dust jacket Very Good. keywords: Science Fiction, . isbn 385263430. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7018 $7.

Asimov, Isaac, Charles G Waugh & Martin H Greenberg (eds). Isaac Asimov Presents the Best Fantasy of the 19th Century [nineteenth]. NY, Beaufort Books. 1982. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 368 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight bumps at spine ends; small red remainder dot on top edge; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch chip at spine bottom; other lesser edgewear; quarter-inch inside tear on spine edge; generally whole & bright in a new Brodart clear archival cover). isbn 0825300991. keywords: Science Fiction, Short click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11643 $22.32.

Boucher, Anthony, ed.. The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction: Eighth Series. NY, Doubleday. 1959. Hardcover. Book Club. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 240 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing, a few bumps)/Dust jacket Good (light foxing, edgewear). incl CS Lewis' Ministering Angels. Cover by Arthur Renshaw. keywords: Science Fiction, Short Stories click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7308 $10.

Caidin, Martin. Buck Rogers : A Life in the Future. Lake Geneva, TSR. 1995. Hardcover. 1st printing. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 312 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight bumps on spine ends)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). Includes 32 page 1933 reprint (not detatched). keywords: Science Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8035 $11.11.

Charnas, Suzy M. Dorothea Dreams. NY, Arbor House. 1986. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 308 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, back endpaper, top edge) else Very Good (light shelf wear)/Dust jacket Near Fine (maybe slight edge crumples) in cover. keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy. isbn 0877957770. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8041 $10.

Clute, John, David Pringle & Simon Ounsley, eds. Interzone, the 2nd Anthology: new science fiction and fantasy writing. NY, St Martins. 1987. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 208 pages. Book Fine/Dust jacket Fine. short stories by JG Ballard, Gregory Benford, THomas Disch, Ian Watson & more. keywords: Science Fiction, Anthology, short stories. isbn 0312013256. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8339 $6.00.

Daryl Lane, William Vernon, David Carson. The Sound of Wonder: Interviews from the Science Fiction Radio Show. Vol 1. Phoenix AZ, Oryx Press. 1985. Softcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 203 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Interviews with Stephen R Donaldson, CJ Cherryh, Hal Clement, Charles Harness, Theodore Sturgeon, Howard Waldrop, Jack Williamson, Rudy Rucker, Michael Whelan. Original news release laid in. keywords: Science Fiction, Literature, Biography, Radio, Interview. isbn 0897741757. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12661 $16.

Diana L Paxson & Adrienne Martine-Barnes. The Shield Between the Worlds. NY, Morrow/ AvoNova. 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 317 pages. Mild Ex-Library (details: stamps back endpaper & title page; missing free back endpaper) else Good+ (light general wear; light moisture crumpling on about 10 pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Near Fine (very light general wear ;No Spine Sticker or other outside library mark). The second chronicle of Fionn mac Cumhal. keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Dragons. isbn 068813176X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11080 $13.95.

DiFate, Vincent & Ian Summers. DiFate's Catalog Of Science Fiction Hardware. NY, Workman. 1980. Hardcover. 1st printing. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 135 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples; no tears). Un-numbered blueprints & index follow numbered pages. keywords: Science Fiction, Illustrated click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10475 $12.11.

Dillard, J M. Star Trek: Generations. NY, Pocket Books.. 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 280 pages. Book Very Good/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight scuffing & edge crumples). keywords: Science Fiction, Entertainment, television, film, movies. isbn 0671517422. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7017 $10.

Dullack, Tom. The Stigmata of Dr Constantine. NY, Harper's Mag. 1975. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 293 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & back page; back free endpaper missing) else Good+ (light foxing, shelfwear)/Dust jacket Near Fine in cover (no spine sticker). keywords: Science Fiction, Religion, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8040 $10.

Edwards, Malcolm & Robert Holdstock. Tour of the Universe. NY, Mayflower. 1980. Softcover. 1st American edition. 29.2 cm (11.4 inch) tall. Book Very Good (slight general wear; faint owner name on front endpaper)/. Pages not numbered, approx 140 pages. Illustrated SciFi in scrapbook format. Some great art. keywords: Science Fiction, Art, Illustrated. isbn 0831787988. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8910 $9.11.

Evans, Christopher. Writing Science Fiction. NY, St Martin's. 1988. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 97 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight;/No Dust jacket. keywords: Science Fiction, Literature, Writing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9920 $6.11.

Frank Kelly Freas, intro by Robert Silverberg. A Separate Star. Greenswamp Publications. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 128 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Science Fiction, Art, illustraion. isbn 0917431022. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15503 $18.

Gene Wolfe. The Urth of the New Sun. TOR. 1987. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 372 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (NOT price-clipped; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Science Fiction, First edition. isbn 031293033X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14910 $9.

Harry Adam Knight. The Fungus. NY, Franklin Watts. 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 218 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on back page, top edge & title page; missing free back endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good overall in clear cover (light edge crumples). 'excellently bizarre' -- Brian Aldis. keywords: Science Fiction, Mycology, Biotechnology. isbn 0531151034. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11079 $6.11.

Isaac Asimov, Martin H. Greenberg, Charles G. Waugh, eds. Young Extraterrestrials. NY, Harper & Row. 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 240 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on front endpaper, top edge & title page) else Good+ (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (small scrape on spine; light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Sticker or other outside library mark). keywords: Science Fiction, Short Stories, Young Readers. isbn 0060201673. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12318 $11.11.

J.R.R. Tolkien. The Silmarillion. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 2001. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 6th printing of 2nd edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 365 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Science Fiction, Fanasy, Middle Earth. isbn 0618126988. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13523 $7.11.

J.R.R. Tolkien. The Lord of the Rings Part I (The Fellowship Of The Ring) (Audio CDs). Highbridge Company. 2001. Audio CD. Very Good (Light general wear on clamshell case; CDs have some faint scratches, but all 3 CDs played fine in tests)/. keywords: Science Fiction, Audio Book, Lord of the Rings click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15899 $14.

J.R.R. Tolkien; foreword by Cristopher Tolien. The Hobbit (50 Collector's Edition) (Hardcover with slipcase). Houghton Mifflin. 1966. Hardcover. 50th Anniversary Book Club Edition (no other date) (small 'HB 9 S' on last page). 24.3 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 317 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Slipcase Very Good (very light wear -- a few faint scuffs and stains). Gold faux leather in matching slip case; green 50th Anniversary edition design on front with a green and red border, five full color and many b/w illustrations, maps and drawings by J R R. Color illustr opposite p 192 is upside down. keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy. isbn 0395177111. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15781 $85.

K W Jeter. Replicant Night (Blade Runner, Book 3). NY, Bantam. 1996. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 321 pages. Book Very Good (small owner name on endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Science Fiction, Philip K Dick, Blade Runner. isbn 0553099833. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12974 $8.11.

Kelly, James Patrick. Wildlife. NY, TOR. 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 299 pages. Book Near Fine (slight shelf wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (some light edge crumples). keywords: Science Fiction, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9433 $12.11.

Kenneth Robeson. The Sargasso Ogre [Doc Savage 18]. NY, Bantam F3441. 1967. Mass Market Paperback. 3rd printing. 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 140 pages. Book Good+ (light cover scuffs & creases; pages slightly browned; no spine crease; old bookstore stamp inside cover; clean & tight)/. keywords: Science Fiction, Adventure click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13538 $10.

Philip K Dick. Galactic Pot-Healer Pot Healer. NY, Berkley. 1969. Hardcover. Book Club Edition / 1st hardback edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 148 pages. Book Very Good (very slight general wear; very clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (1-inch tears by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). First hardcover edition: '08L' on page 145. keywords: Science Fiction, First Edition click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14031 $16.

Philip K. Dick (Author), Roger Zelazny (Introduction). Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? (Hardcover). Del Rey/ Ballantine Books. 1975. Hardcover. reprint. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 244 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; faint vertical crease; no tears; bright). keywords: Science Fiction, . isbn 1568658559. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15912 $36.

Poul Anderson, Gordon R Dickson, Robert Silverberg. The Day the Sun Stood Still : Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction (Chapter of Revelation, Things Which Are Caesar's, Thomas the Proclaimer). Nashville, Nelson. 1972. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 209 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (eighth-inch chip on top edge, otherwise nearly new, with a few light edge crumples). A Chapter of Revelation by Anderson, Thomas the Proclaimer by Dickson, and Things Which Are Caesar's by Silverberg. 'What kind of world might exist where the basis of faith is replaced by certain knowledge?'. keywords: Science Fiction, Religion click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11083 $6.11.

Schwa Corporation, Bill Barker. Schwa - World Operations Manual. Chronicle Books. 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 160 pages. Good+ (complete with postcards, poster & stickers; light corner bumps; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Science Fiction, Humor, Alien Invasion, UFO, Extraterrestrial Intelligence. isbn 0811815854. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15524 $24.

Smith, Curtis C. Twentieth-Century Science-Fiction Writers. NY, Macmillan. 1981. Hardcover. 1st edition. 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 642 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; clipped endpaper corner)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). keywords: Science Fiction, Literature, Biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9846 $24.

Stanislaw Lem. Memoirs of a Space Traveler. NY, Harcourt Brace Javanovich. 1982. Hardcover. 2nd printing of 1st edition. 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 153 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear, including corner crumples & half-inch tear by back corner). keywords: Science Fiction, . isbn 0151588562. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11458 $11.11.

Westerns

Field, Peter. Saddles to Santa Fe! a Powder Valley Western. NY, Jefferson House. 1955. Hardcover. 1st edition (1955 on title page & verso; no other date). 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 224 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; faint foxing/ browning on endpapers; no marks; a few creased page corners; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Westerns, First edition click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14228 $19.53.

Grey, Zane. Arizona Ames. NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1932. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1929). 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 310 pages. Book Good+ (spine bumps, old sticker on fep, light foxing)/Dust jacket Good - (edgewear & rubbing, but mostly whole) in cover. keywords: Westerns, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7573 $7.

L'Amour, Louis. Jubal Sackett. NY, Bantam. 1985. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 375 pages. Small, light stain on bottom back cove & edge, else Near Fine/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear). keywords: Westerns, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7568 $4.65.

Ross, David William. Beyond the Stars. NY, Simon & Schuster. 1990. Hardcover. 1st Printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 430 pages. Book Near Fine (slight crumples at spine top & bottom)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). keywords: Westerns, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8088 $4.65.


Books and Bowls catalogs:

Arts
Literature

History

People
Religion
Science
Sale
Other

***