send email to Books & Bowls

search our books at Amazon.com

search our books at Biblio.com

visit our home page


History, etc
  • Clicking on a category at left will take you to its start on this page.
  • Clicking on the yellow "CATALOGS" button will take you to a page with links to all of the catalogs.
  • To search for a particular book, use your browser's Find function.
  • Some books on this page may have been already sold.
  • To confirm availability, search our listingsat Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated daily).

To order or inquire about a book:

email books & Bowls at info@booksandbowls.com.

call us in Tampa Florida USA at 813 - 238 - 9713 [if you get voice mail, leave a message & we'll return your call (in USA) ]

To order directly through Books & Bowls: we take PayPal, checks and money orders. Please email for details.

To order via secure server: find & securely order the book at Biblio.com or Amazon.com.


PLEASE NOTE: This list was last updated August 5, 2008. To confirm availability, search our listings at Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated frequently) or contact us by phone or email.

For some books, the click here to check at Amazon.com link goes to a page at Amazon.com that lists copies of the book from Books & Bowls and other dealers. You can check prices and availability, and order through Amazon.com. Books & Bowls receives a small commission for all purchases made after following such links.

updated 8/6/2008

Biography

Armand Hammer, Pat Willits. Armand Hammer Celebrates His 90 Birthday: Dinner, Concert [2 vols 90th]. Los Angeles, Occidental Petroleum Corporation. 1988. Hardcover. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. Book Very Good (Very light wear on books; slipcase has light wear including scattered scrapes on one side (from sticking to an adjacent item in storage))/No Dust Jackets (as issued). A pair of nicely-bound hardcover books with original photographs of the celebration of Armand Hammer's 90th birthday celebration. Dinner at the Watergate Hotel (55-page book) followed by a concert at Kennedy Center (30-page book) featuring Yehudi Menuhin and Isaac Stern. The books are scrapbook-style, with 2 original photographs pasted on every other page (with accompanying information about the people in the photos). Photo subjects include Reverend Robert Schuller, Al Gore (Sr & Jr), Lady Bird Johnson, Supreme Court Justice Sandra Day O"Connor, Jane and Jerry Weintraub, Susan Eisenhower, and various other politicians, ambassadors and notables. Armand Hammer was a noted industrialist, art collector, philanthropist, and public figure. 5/21/1898 to 12/10/1990.. keywords: Biography, Celebrity Photography photographs click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13031 $32.

Brennan, Beth. Who's Who and Why of Successful Florida Women. vol 1. Winter Park, Currier & Davis. 1985. Hardcover. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 489 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Biography, Florida, Who's Who, Reference. isbn 0930507002. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11676 $12.

Dorothy Sterling. The Making of an Afro-American: Martin Robison Delany, 1812-1885. Garden City, Doubleday. 1971. Hardcover. Reprint. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 352 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps or marker on endpapers, stamps & copyright page; white handritten spine number)/Spine sticker elseDust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Grandson of an African Prince, son of a slave, doctor, journalist, explorer, Civil War Major, 'Father of Black Nationalism'. keywords: Biography, African-American History, Slavery, Civil War click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11719 $12.11.

Elbert Hubbard. Little Journeys to the homes of the great : Guide book. NY, Wm. H. Wise. 1926. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 203 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (moderate foxing/ browning; a few small stains; edge chips to half-inch; generally whole and respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Flexible leatherette covers and brown paper dustcover with text printing. 'A digest of the contents of the 14 volumes'. Ad on back of DJ for 14 volume 'Seleced Writings of Elbert Hubbard'. keywords: Biography, Americana, Art, Science, Literature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15067 $18.

George Wickes. The Amazon of Letters: The Life and Loves of Natalie Barney. Putnam Pub Group. 1976. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 286 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch chip by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; light stain around spine; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Biography, Erotica and Sexuality, Art, Theater, Acting. isbn 0399118640. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15789 $9.

Gisele Freund & V.B. Carleton. James Joyce in Paris: His Final Years. NY, Harcourt Brace & World. 1965. Hardcover. 1st edition. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 117 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, a few light stains; largest tear less than one-quarter-inch). keywords: Biography, Literature, Photography, James Joyce click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11066 $33.

Harlan, Judith. Sounding the Alarm: A Biography of Rachel Carson. Minneapolis, Dillon Press. 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 128 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page; dust jacket cover taped onto book covers) else Very Good (light general wear; a few creased page corners; clean & tight)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good overall in clear cover (details: slight edge crumples. keywords: Biography, Nature, Environment, Conservation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10314 $12.11.

Jay & Audrey Walz. The Undiscovered Country. NY, Duell Sloan & Pearce. 1958. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 390 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning, mostly on endpapers)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a few small chips &tears; a few smudges on back). keywords: Biography, History, Spiritualism, Arctic exploration click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11111 $13.95.

Lewis, Selma S & Marjean D Kremer. The Angel Of Beale Street: A Biography of Julia Ann Hooks. Memphis, St. Luke's Press. 1986. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 301 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples; No spine sticker or other outside library mark). Lewis, Selma S. The Angel Of Beale Street: A Biography Of Julia Ann Hooks . keywords: Biography, African-American History, Memphis Tennessee click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10664 $16.11.

Norman, Diana. Road From Singapore. London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1971. Hardcover. 2nd printing (original 1970). 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 224 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on first few pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new clear Brodart cover (details: two-inch tear on back; other light edgewear; corner/ price clip on front flap). The story of John Dodd. keywords: Biography, Prisoner of war, China, World War 2, John Dodd, Japan click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10618 $16.11.

Rorem, Ned. The Later Diaries of Ned Rorem, 1961-1972. San Francisco, North Point. 1983. Softcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 439 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light scrapes on a few pages; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (very light general wear [this is a softback with a dusctjacket]). keywords: Biography, Music, Classical, Modern click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10423 $11.11.

Schlessinger, Bernard S & June H, editor. The Who's Who of Nobel Prize Winners. Phoenix, Oryx Press. 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. 28.7 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 212 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpapers, paste-down on back endpaper; NO spine label) else Near Fine (slight cover wear)/. Winners from 1901 to 1985. Arranged by prize; includes indexes by nationality, institution, religion. keywords: Biography, Reference, Nobel Prize Winner click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8744 $16.

Speace, Geri. Newsmakers 00, issue 1. Detroit, Gale Group. 2000. Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 192 pages. Mild Ex-Library (details: a few stamps on endpapers; no external library marks) else Very Good (very light general wear; light bump at spine bottom)/. This issue includes biographies (2-4 pages each) of JK Rowling, Wally Amos, Michael Graves, Sreve Jobs, Moby, Cheech Marin & many more. keywords: Biography, Current click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9932 $9.

Speace, Geri. Newsmakers 00, issue 2. Detroit, Gale Group. 2000. Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 188 pages. Mild Ex-Library (details: a few stamps on endpapers; no external library marks) else Near Fine (very light general wear)/. This issue includes short biographies (2-4 pages each) of Avon's Andrea Jung, Regis Philbin, Bill Bradley, Beck, bell hooks, Ward Connerly & many more. keywords: Biography, Current, People. isbn 787630683. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9945 $9.

Speace, Geri. Newsmakers 00, issue 3. Detroit, Gale Group. 2000. Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 188 pages. Mild Ex-Library (details: a few stamps on endpapers; no external library marks) else Near Fine (very light general wear)/. This issue includes short biographies (2-4 pages each) of Vladimir Putin, ebay's Meg Whitman, Rubin Hurricane Carter, Tina Turner, Pedro Almodovar & many more. keywords: Biography, Current, People. isbn 0787630691. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9946 $9.

Twain, Mark, edited By Bernard DeVoto. Mark Twain In Eruption: Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events. NY, Capricorn Books. 1968. Paperback. Edition not stated (reprint). 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 402 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning of white cover; light cover corner crease; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. DeVoto digested 'about half of the remainder' of Twain's unpublished writings not used in Albert Paine's 1924 edition of Twain's Autobiography. Originally published in 1940. keywords: Biography, Literature, Mark Twain, Autobiography, unpublished click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11834 $18.

History

. The Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1967, XLV (4). Gainesville, Florida Historical Soc. 1967. Softcover. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light foxing & cover wear)/-. pages 327-440. vol XLV index laid in. Billy Bowlegs in the Civil War (Part II) (p 391-401). keywords: History, Periodicals, Florida. Book #8072 $11.

. The Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1968, XLVII (2). Gainesville, Florida Historical Soc. 1968. Softcover. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light foxing & cover wear)/-. pages 100-226. keywords: History, Periodicals, Florida. Book #8076 $11.

. The Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1969, XLVIII (1). Gainesville, Florida Historical Soc. 1969. Softcover. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light foxing & cover wear)/-. pages 1-116. keywords: History, Periodicals, Florida. Book #8079 $11.

. The Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1969, XLVIII (2). Gainesville, Florida Historical Soc. 1969. Softcover. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light foxing & cover wear)/-. pages 117-246. keywords: History, Periodicals, Florida. Book #8080 $11.

. The Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1971, XLIX (4). Gainesville, Florida Historical Soc. 1971. Softcover. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light foxing & cover wear)/-. pages 333-442. keywords: History, Periodicals, Florida. Book #8083 $11.

. Tampa Bay History [ periodical magazine ]. Fall/ Winter 1982. Tampa, Univ South Florida History Dept. 1982. Softcover. Volume 4, Number 2. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 104 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes articles on desegregating St Petersburg, Atzeroth Family,. keywords: History, Florida, Tampa, St Petersburg, Periodicals. Book #9372 $10.

. Tampa Bay History [ periodical magazine ]. Fall/ Winter 1990. Tampa, Univ South Florida History Dept. 1990. Softcover. Volume 12, Number 2. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 80 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes Brandon photos, 'Runaway Negro Plantations'. keywords: History, Florida, Tampa, St Petersburg, Periodicals. Book #9374 $9.

. Tampa Bay History [ periodical magazine ]. Fall/ Winter 1991. Tampa, Univ South Florida History Dept. 1991. Softcover. Volume 13, Number 2. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 77 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes smugglers, farm labor. keywords: History, Florida, Tampa, St Petersburg, Periodicals. Book #9375 $9.

. Tampa Bay History [ periodical magazine ]. Fall/ Winter 1992. Tampa, Univ South Florida History Dept. 1992. Softcover. Volume 14, Number 2. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 80 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes Jack Dempsey, women & work, Fort DeSoto. Includes Women in the Civil Rights Movement in Tampa, oral history interview with Ellen H Green, along with the laid-in full-page errata sheet for this article that was included with the next issue. keywords: History, Florida, Tampa, St Petersburg, Periodicals. Book #9376 $12.

. America 200: Legacy of Our Lands, Bicentenial Edition. Washington, United States Department Of The Interior. 1976. Softcover. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: History, . Book #9756 $16.

. Why Dewey Wins. . Hardcover. 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 189 pages. Fair (missing title page; front cover barely attatched; moderate edgewear & scuffs on cover, but front cover Dewey picture undamaged; light foxing on pages; stamp of Florida author & historian Hampton Dunn, else no marks)/. Probable full title: Why Dewey Wins: The Career of Thomas E. Dewey As Seen By the American Press. Probably published in NY by the Thomas E. Dewey Committee for Presidential Nomination, 1940. Includes laid-in obituary of Dewey's wife from 1970 Miami Herald. keywords: History, US USA American Elections Franklin Roosevelt, F.D.R.. Book #12035 $9.

. The United States Government Manual : 2001-2002. Washington DC, Government Printing Office. 2001. Softcover. Revised June 1, 2001. 23.2 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 693 pages. Mild Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & back endpaper, else free of library marks) else Near Fine (very light general wear)/. keywords: History, Government, Reference. isbn 0160506816. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12366 $8.11.

. Reflections 1973 - 74. Lagos Nigeria American International School Yearbook. . 1974. Hardcover. 28.9 cm (11.3 inch) tall. 154 pages. Book Good+ (light cover corener wear; face cut from single staff picture on p 25; misc autographs & writings)/No Dust Jacket. Individual pictures for 8th & 9th graders, class pictures for earlier grades. Misc photos of staff, clubs, activities. This copy belonged to Richard Spratt. keywords: History, High School Yearbooks. Book #13942 $24.

. Reflections 1975 - 76. Lagos Nigeria American International School Yearbook. . 1976. Hardcover. 28.9 cm (11.3 inch) tall. 154 pages. Book Good (light cover corener wear; doodles on some photos; misc autographs & writings)/No Dust Jacket. Individual pictures for 8th & 9th graders, class pictures for earlier grades. Misc photos of staff, clubs, activities; ads. This copy belonged to Richard Spratt. keywords: History, High School Yearbooks. Book #13943 $24.

. Nya Svenska Samskolan / Lönnbeckska Gymnasiet 1888 - 1988 Lonnbeckska. Helsingfors (Helsinki). 1988. Hardcover. 25.7 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 249 pages. Book Very Good (short inscription on endpaper else free of marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; a few faint stains; new Brodart clear archival cover). In Swedish. On the 100th anniversary of a Swedish school in Finland, including list (with biographical information) of former students (Tidigare elever- about 135 pages). keywords: History, Education, Finland, Sweden, genealogy. Book #14490 $45.

. . . /. keywords: History, . isbn 0809442779. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15418 $.

. Hurricane road : A novel of a railroad that went to see. Great Outdoors. 1954. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 134 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; inscribed by Louise V White by author on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. Inscribed on title page: 'Louise V White, Curator, E Mortello Tower, Key West'. keywords: History, Historical Fiction, Florida Keys, Overseas Railroad, Flagler click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15461 $14.

. The Hilsborean 1944 - Hillsborough High School Yearbook, Tampa Florida. Tampa Florida, Hillsborough High School. 1944. Hardcover. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. Very Good ( very light general wear; seven autographs in back plus a few by photos; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. about 100 pages plus 24 pages of ads. Laid in invitation for 1944 graduation ceremony. keywords: History, Education, Florida, Literature, High School Yearbooks. Book #15584 $45.

. The Hilsborean 1943 - Hillsborough High School Yearbook, Tampa Florida. Tampa Florida, Hillsborough High School. 1943. Hardcover. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. Very Good ( very light general wear; about 30 autographs in back plus some by photos; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. about 100 pages plus about 20 pages of ads. keywords: History, Education, Florida, Literature, High School Yearbooks. Book #15585 $45.

. Great Speckled Bird July 28, 1969 (Atlanta Newspaper, Woodstock). Lawrence Erlbaum; 1 edition. 1969. Volume Two Number 20. 41 cm (16.1 inch) tall. 20 pages. Good (moderate general wear; light soil on outside, light water stain at top center; folded in thirds)/. The Atlanta alternative paper. "The Space Issue". Various articles, including a (negative) commentary on the coming Woodstock Festival (and an ad for Woodstock), Andy Warhol's Lonesome Cowboys, Racism, Vietnam, etc. keywords: History, Conterculture, Alternative Press, Hippies, Vietnam War, Racism, Space Exploration, Woodstock, Gay. isbn 0312080123. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15735 $95.

Acland, Captain Eric, and E H Bartlett. The House of Windsor, George V to George VI, The Royal Tour Edition. Toronto, Dominion Book and Bible. 1939. Hardcover. Edition not stated (1937 & 1939 copyrights). 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 439 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning of pages edges; starting gutter slit by coyright page)/No Dust jacket, but front flap with book description laid in. keywords: History, England, Royalty, Canada click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9685 $12.

Aiyar, C P Ramaswami. Phases of Religion and Culture. Bombat, Hund Kitabs. 1949. Softcover. 1st edition. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 118 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear & foxing; small cover note; light foxing; pages very good)/. keywords: History, religion click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13980 $12.

Al Johnston. Palmetto, [Florida] 1897 - 1997. A Distinguished Past... A Promising Future. Palmetto Florida, City of Palmetto. 1997. Stapled Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 52 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. History (with many old photos), ads. keywords: History, US American Florida, Local, Manatee County click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14518 $27.

Allison P. Bennett. The People's Choice: A History of Albany County in Art and Architecture. Albany County Historical Association. 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 135 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. no isbn. keywords: History, US American, Local, New York State. isbn 0890621241. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14615 $12.

Anders, Karl. Orden para Asesinar [Murder To Order]. Montevideo Uraguay, Comite Internacional para la Defensa de la Civilizacion Cristiana. 1967. Softcover. Edition not stated. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 106 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; owner stamps on endpapers & title page; small tears & a few stains on heavy paper cover)/. En Espanol / in Spanish. 'Traducido del Ingles por Adda Laguardia'. keywords: History, USSR, Communism, KGB, Espanol, Spanish. isbn 081596207X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10665 $12.

August Burghard. Half a Century in Florida : Land of Matters Unforgot. Fort Lauderdale, Manatee Books. 1982. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 255 pages. Ex-Library (stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (spine sticker remnant; small tear by spine bottom; crumples on spine). keywords: History, Florida. isbn 0810320274. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14606 $21.

August Burghard. Mrs. Frank Stranahan, pioneer : Watchie-Esta/Hutrie (The Little White Mother). Historical Society of Fort Lauderdale. 1968. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 48 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Ivy Julia Cromate Stranahan was the first school teacher in Fort Lauderdale (1899), and founder of the 'Friends of the Seminoles'. keywords: History, Florida, Local, Fort Lauderdale, Seminole Indians click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15455 $18.

Austin, Oscar P. Steps in the Expansion of our Territory. NY, Appleton. 1903. Hardcover. 1st edition ('published, November 1903' on copyright page, '1' at end of text). 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 258 pages. Book Good+ (a few small stains on cover; spine ends lightly worn; endpaper gutters split; owner names on endpapers; no marks in text; gilt spine letters bright; generally clean & tight)/No Dust jacket. keywords: History, United States of America, US, USA click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9371 $11.

Balfour, Robert C Jr. This Land I Have Loved. Tallahassee, Balfour. 1975. Hardback. Edition not stated. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 133 pages. Very Good overall (details: owner inscription; light general wear; light foxing/ browning on endpapers; clean & tight)/DJ Good+ overall (details: light edge crumples, and 3 small tears (less than 1-inch); light moisture stain). History & people in the area between Thomasville, Georgia & Tallahassee, Florida. A five-year labor of love by an 86-year resident of the area. Lots of color photos. keywords: History, Local, Florida, Georgia click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9380 $36.

Bernstein, Carl. Loyalties: A son's Memoir. BY, Simon & Schuster. 1989. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 262 pages. Slight foxing, else Fine/Dust jacket Very Good (a few very small crumples). The roots & nature of McCarthyism by the author of All the President's Men. keywords: History, Political Science, McCarthyism, Nixon, Truman click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7132 $4.65.

Bill Arter. Columbus Vignettes [Signed]. . 1966. Hardcover. 29.3 cm (11.5 inch) tall. 97 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (mostly on endpapers); no marks; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (a few light stains and small tears; top corners clipped on flaps; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Signed 'Bill Arter' on title page. Drawings of notable buildings in Columbus Ohio. keywords: History, Local, US, Columbus Ohio click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15476 $21.

Bizardel, Yvon. The First Expatriates: Americans in Paris During the French Revolution. NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1975. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 262 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear, descriptive materials from dust jacket pasted on front endpapers)/no Dust jacket. keywords: History, French Revolution, America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8834 $4.65.

Blanco, Manuel & Frank T Lastra. The Knife Sharpener and His Wheel/ El Afilador and his Rueda. Tampa FL. 1989. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 104 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; sticker scar on blank back of contents page)/. keywords: History, Local, Tampa, Florida, Cuba, Spain, Ybor City click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9990 $22.

Bleyer, Willard G. Main Currents in the History of American Journalism. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1927. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 464 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear, with spine ends & corners worn but not ragged; light foxing; owner name on front endpaper; hinges medium tight)/No Dust jacket. keywords: History, Journalism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10226 $13.02.

Boyd, Carl. Hitler's Japanese Confidant: General Oshima Hiroshi And Magic Intelligence, 1941-1945. Lawrence, University Press of Kansas. 1993. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 271 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; slight corner bumps; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (light edge crumples). keywords: History, World War 2 II, Japan, Germany. isbn 070060569X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11232 $16.11.

Butwin, Miriam & Pat Pirmantgen. Protest I : Boston Tea Party, Abolition, Women's Rights, The Labor Movement. Minneapolis, Lerner. 1972. Hardcover. edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 168 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on back endpapers & title page, white ink spine number) else Very Good (light edgewear, spine lightly sunned, apparently checked out only once)/no Dust jacket. keywords: History, Protest, Politics, Political action, Labor movement. isbn 822506238. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8026 $14.

C.F. Frank Boone, Bob Nettles, The News & Courier, The Evening Post. And Hugo Was His Name : Hurricane Hugo , A Diary of Destruction , September 21, 1989 . C,F. Boone Publishing. 1989. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 64 pages. Very Good (title page corner clipped else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, US, Hurricane, Hurricanes, South Carolina click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15195 $7.

Cabal, Juan. Piracy and Pirates: A History. London, Jarrolds. 1957. Hardcover. 1st English language edition (Spanish 1953). 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 216 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; small owner stamps on endpapers & title page)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in clear cover (details: light general wear; light rubbing on white area on back; flap corner clipped, but '16s. net' intact). Translated from the Spanish by James Cleugh. keywords: History, Pirates click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10330 $12.

Carter, Boake. Black Shirt Black Skin [signed]. Harrisburg, Telegraph Press. 1935. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 178 pages. Book Good (scrapes at spine top & bottom, light foxing, inked-out owner name at edge of front endpaper)/no Dust jacket. The Italian invasion of Ethiopia & a call to American action. Signed by the author. keywords: History, World War 2, Ethiopia, Italy, Africa click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8485 $12.

Catherine Breshkovsky , Alice Stone Blackwell. Little Grandmother of the Russian Revolution : Reminiscences and Letters of Catherine Breshkovsky . Boston, Little, Brown. 1918. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 20.1 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 348 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on endpapers, stamp on title page; bound in well-worn dark blue buckram with printed B and handwritten author name) else Good (a very few scattered marks; light foxing, moderate general wear; tight)/No Dust Jacket. Ekaterina Konstantinovna Verigo Breshko-Breshkovskaia . keywords: History, Russian Revolution, Communism, Marxism, Women click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13574 $12.11.

Chakrabongse, M R Narisa, trans. His Majesty King Bhumibhol Adulyadej and His Development Work. Bangkok. 1987. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 29.1 cm (11.4 inch) tall. 199 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (Very Good overall picture cover). keywords: History, Asia, Thailand, Decelopment, Agriculture click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11252 $12.

Charles R Goslin. Crossroads and Fence Corners Volume II: Historical lore of Fairfield County [ 2 signed ]. Fairfield Heritage Association. 1980. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.1 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 274 pages. Book Good+ (cracks starting on outside hinges by spine; interior very good+, with slight wear, no marks, clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Lancaster & Fairfield county Ohio. Inscribed 'Best Wishes' by author. keywords: History, US American, Local, Ohio. isbn 0960252614. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14502 $45.

Christopher, W. Scott. Tampa's People with a Purpose. Tampa, Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce. 1993. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 443 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; owner stamp on front endpaper)/Dust jacket Near Fine (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). The story of the Tampa Board of Trade (and the development of Tampa) from its birth in 1885 to its 100th birthday as the Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce. keywords: History, Local, Tampa Florida, Business click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11520 $18.

Cline, Howard F. Historians of Latin America in the United States, 1965. Bibliographies of 680 specialists . Durham, Duke Univ Press. 1966. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 105 pages. Book Good+ (2-inch inked area on title page; light foxing on cover; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Latin America, Historians, Biography, Bibliography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12153 $11.

Conde, Edwin G, ed. Schenectady and the Great Western Gateway, Past and Present. Schenectady Chamber of Commerce. 1926. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page, no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 68 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; slight scrapes at spine ends; clean & tight; a few small, faint water spots on back cover)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Local, US, New York, Upstate click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10496 $14.

Corti, Egon Caeser Conte. Die Entdeckung Amerikas [ Discovery of the Americas ]. Germany, Bibliographisches Intitut. 1936. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.0 cm (7 inch) tall. 56 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing/ browning on paper cover & pages); no marks; clean & tight)/. In German Deutsch. Lots of nice full-page illustrations from old sources -- many in color.. keywords: History, Discovery of America, Columbus German Deutsch click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14864 $12.

D Gregory Jeane. A History of the Mobile District Corps of Engineers 1815-1985. US Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District. 2002. Large Softcover. Edition not stated. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 329 pages. Book Very Good (slight bump on spine else like new)/. keywords: History, Military, Nautical, Coastal Engineering click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13323 $36.

Daniel Florencio O'Leary, Robert F McNerney jr (translator & editor). Bolivar and the War of Independence (The Texas pan-American series). Univ of Texas Press, Austin. 1970. Hardcover. Abridged edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 386 pages. Very Good (dusting of tiny reddish foxing spots on edges else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (half-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; light scuffing; new Brodart clear archival cover). Various doculemts omitted to produce a 'highly readable narrative' -- by Bolivar's chief aide and designated biographer. keywords: History, South America, Bolivia, Colombia, Venezuela. isbn 0292700474. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15893 $49.

Daniel W Hollis, ed; South Carolina Historical Association. The Proceedings of the South Carolina Historical Association, 1957. Columbia, South Carolina Historical Association. 1958. Stapled Softcover. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 45 pages. Book Good+ (some light cover fading & scuffs else very light general wear; no marks)/. 27th annual meeting. Includes articles on history in liberal education, repossession of Georgia, John C Calhoun. keywords: History, US, American, State, Local, Reconstruction. Book #13970 $11.

David F. Hawke. Benjamin Rush: Revolutionary Gadfly. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill. 1971. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 490 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (a few tiny tears; light scuffing). keywords: History, US American, Medicine, Revolutionary War. isbn 0672515997. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14154 $12.

Davis, Evangeline & Burke. Rebel Raider - A Biography of Admiral Semmes. Philadelphia, Lippincott. 1966. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 149 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on title page) else Very Good (light general wear; a few creased page corners; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light general wear; no tears; no spine sticker or other outside library mark). keywords: History, US, USA, Civil War, American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10463 $11.11.

Davis, Joe Tom. Legendary Texians, vol II [2]. Austin TX, Eakin Press. 1985. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 187 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; half-inch bump-tear along spine edge; generally clean & tight)/No Dust jacket. Chapters on 'Ten Bigger-Than-Life Texans Who Helped Carve The Lone Star State': Quanah Parker, Cybthia Ann Parker, Roy Bean, Gail Borden, Josiah Wilbarger, L H McNeely, John Wesley Hardin, Pamella Mann, Brit Bailey, Strap Buckner. keywords: History, Texas, Biography, Western click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10058 $9.

Delores (Mrs Sherrod R) Campbell (III), Chairman, et al. This was Yesterday : A history of Lakeland, Florida. Junior Welfare League of Greater Lakeland. 1973. Stapled Softcover . Edition not stated. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 48 pages. Book Very Good (sticker remnant inside front cover; faint front cover corner stain; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Title page signed 'Delores Campbell'. Lots of old photos. keywords: History, US American Local Florida. Book #14469 $29.

Derso, Aloysius & Kelen, Emery. United Nations Sketchbook (A Cartoon History of the United Nations). NY, Funk & Wagnalls/United Nations World. 1950. Hardcover. 1st edition. 29.8 cm (11.7 inch) tall. 96 pages. Book Very mild Ex-Library (details: single discard stamp on back endpaper else free of marks) else Very Good (light general wear; spine top slightly ragged; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, World, United Nations, Political cartoons, caricature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10624 $18.

Douglas Waitley. Roadside History of Florida. Mountain Press. 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (date on title page). 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 383 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight; two creased page corners else like new)/. keywords: History, Florida. isbn 0878423664. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15177 $12.

Duane Damon. When This Cruel War Is over: The Civil War Home Front. Minneapolis, Lerner Publishing. 1996. Hardcover. 1st printing. 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 88 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: History, US Civil War, Social History. isbn 0822517310. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14738 $14.

Dykstra, Robert R, ed. Civil War History March 1965 vol 11 No 1. University of Iowa. 1965. Softcover. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 111 pages. Book Good+ (stamp & scribble on front cover but no other marks; light foxing/ browning of pages & cover; tight)/. Includes 'Who Whipped Whom?, The Ethnic Voter, Disloyalty in Dayton & unpublished song The Happy Land of Canaan. keywords: History, Periodiicals, US, American, Civil War click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10870 $9.

Echezonam, Osodi Em. Nigerian Constitutions and Nigerian Cultures. NY, Carlton. 1994. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (light edge crumples; two halfinch corner tears; bright). keywords: History, Nigeria, Africa, Political Science. isbn 0806246812. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12272 $18.

Edwin C Austin, Daniel P Neumann, Arthur C Neilsen, Roland A Smith. Trial by Fire: Loyalty rebuilds historic Wisconsin Sigma Phi House after the 1972 disaster. Madison WI, Wisconsin Chapter of the Sigma Phi Society. 1975. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 17.9 cm (7 inch) tall. 51 pages. Book Very Good (light cover corner bumps; includes original decorated mailing envelope: edgeworn but with no recipient address)/. No publication date (1975 is estimate). Book is about 7x10-inches wide. Cover edge cut unevenly to simulate fire-damaged.. keywords: History, Education, University of Wisconsin, College Fraternity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13338 $27.

Ehrenburg, Ilya. Ilya Ehrenburg: Memoirs: 1921-1941. Cleveland, World Publishing Co. 1964. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 543 pages. Book Very Good (items taped to endpapers, else very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (parts of Dust jacket taped to endpapers). The main dustcover parts were cut up & pasted on the front endpapers & the dedication page. A 1964 Peter Viereck Saturday Review article on the book is pasted on the back endpapers. A good reading copy. keywords: History, Literature, Russia, Soviet Union, Communism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12427 $11.

Emma N Gaylord. Life in Florida since 1886 : Thonotasassa, Rollins College, Tampa. Tampa, Hurricane House. 1969. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, Local, Tampa Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14290 $14.

Ernest Kirschten. Catfish and Crystal. NY, Doubleday. 1960. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 482 pages. Book Good+ (slightly ragged spinetop; other light wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (2-inch tear by spine bottom, other lesser edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: History, US American Local St Louis click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14512 $21.

Ewan Butler. Amateur Agent. NY, Norton. 1964. Hardcover. 1st American edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 240 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; light foxing/ browning on endpapers; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, World War 2 II, Sweden, Resistance, Espionage, Propaganda click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15055 $18.

Farwell, Byron. Eminent Victorian Soldiers: Seekers of Glory. NY, Norton. 1985. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 367 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on top edges & endpaper) else Very Good (slight shelfwear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear, NO spine sticker). keywords: History, War, England, Military click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8402 $13.02.

Fergusson, Erna. Cuba. NY, Knopf. 1946. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 308 pages. Ex-Library (details: bound in decorated green buckram; stamps on endpapers, edges & copyright page, back pocket) else Good+ (light foxing/ browning of pages; light general wear; some extra creases on map)/No Dust jacket. Includes fold-out map, 16 bw photo plates of people & art. keywords: History, Cuba, Caribbean click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9391 $12.

Ferrier, Neil . The Royal Tour. London, Robinson. 1954. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.2 cm (11.1 inch) tall. Book Very Good (a few cover spots, light general wear)/No Dust jacket. Pages not numbered; approximately 95 pages, about 25 in color. Tour included Bermuda, Jamaica, Australia, New Zealand, Ceylon, Tonga, Fiji. keywords: History, England, Great Britain, Royalty, Queen Elizabeth, British Commonwealth, Empire click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9171 $21.

Fulop-Miller, Rene. Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels: an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them. NY, Viking. 1935. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.3 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 464 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing spots on endpapers & scattered inside; a few spots on cover; spine slightly faded but legible)/no Dust jacket. keywords: History, Philosophy, Religion, Political click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8883 $9.

G. A. Henty. With Clive in India; or, The Beginnings of an Empire. NY, Federal Book Co. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 18.6 cm (7.3 inch) tall. 378 pages. Book Good+ (spine background browned; bookplate; light general wear; pages browned (foxed) with age; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. No date or edition. Probably ca 1900-1910. Decorated cover (land & sea battles), bw frontispiece. keywords: History, England, Great Britain, India, Colonialism. isbn 1590871758. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12827 $16.

Gallup, George Jr & Proctor, William. Forecast 2000 . NY, Morrow. 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 179 pages. Ex-Library (details: Typical stamps, DJ cover taped on) else Very Good (light general wear)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good in clear cover. 'Predicts the future of America based on the most extensive polls ever taken on the future'. keywords: History, Futurism, polls. isbn 688013813. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8360 $10.

Garnier, Charles-Marie, trans by H McCay. A Popular History of Ireland. Baltimore, Helicon. 1961. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 240 pages. Book Good+ (light edge foxing, rubbed bottom 5 mm of cover)/Dust jacket Good+ (light foxing). keywords: History, Ireland, British Isles click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7442 $7.

Gavan Daws. Hawaii, 1959-1989: The First Thirty Years of the Aloha State With Memorable Photographs from the Honolulu Advertiser. Publishers Group Hawaii. 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing. 36.4 cm (14.3 inch) tall. 214 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: History, US AMerican Local Hawaii. isbn 0935180648. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14947 $16.

George Pozzetta, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1994. Tampa FL. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXXII 72 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 269-410. Includes Samuel Proctor; Black leadership, Carpetbaggers & election of 1872; referendums 1911-1912; Fred Karl in Senate 1968-74; Martin Luther King early papers. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, African-American History. Book #15668 $12.

Goodwin, C D W. and I B Holley, ed. The Transfer of Ideas: Historical Essays. Durham, South Atlantic Quarterly. 1968. Hardcover. Probably1st edition (date on title page), no other date). 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 179 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; corner clipped on free front endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (very light edgewear, corner/ price clipped on front flap). keywords: History, Economics, Religion, Social Science click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10122 $14.

Grace D Magruder. The Farm on Coon Trail Road. Wickliffe KY, Advance-Yoeman. 1978. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 108 pages. Very Good (light general wear; light foxing; no marks; clean & tight)/. Signed 'Grace D Magruder, 1979' on title page. Memories of life on a farm in Ballard Couhty Kentucky around 1900. keywords: History, Farming, Kentucky, Social. Book #15801 $36.

Ham Sok Hon. Queen of suffering: A spiritual history of Korea. Friends World Committee for Consultation. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 187 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, Korea, religion, Buddhism, Confucianism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15289 $24.

Hampton Dunn. Re-Discover Florida. Tampa, Trend House. 1969. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 84 pages. Book Fine (as new)/. 1-page descriptions of historic Florida sites, most with a bw photo. keywords: History, Florida, Geography, Tourism, Trips, Tours, Attractions click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11498 $9.

Hampton Dunn, editor. The Sunland Tribune, Journal of the Tampa Historical Society, Volume VI, No 1, November 1980 [ 6 ]. Tampa Florida Historical Society. 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 112 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes articles on The Hackley Grant / Fort Brooke; Ignacio Haya; Tampa from shell mound to modern town; the cigar that sparked a revolution (by Tony Pizzo); those Hell-raisin Tampa newspapers (by Hampton Dunn); Tampa's first dentist, Dr Edward D Neve. keywords: History, US American Local Tampa Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14550 $18.

Harington, Donald. Let Us Build Us A City : eleven lost towns. San Diego, Harcourt BJ. 1986. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.6 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 490 pages. Book Near Fine (slight shelf wear, 'not for resale' on front endpaper & edge)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear & soil). keywords: History, United States, Americana click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8029 $6.11.

Harner, Charles E. A Pictorial History of Ybor City. Tampa FL, Trend Publications. 1975. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 15.2 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 32 pages. Book Good+ (faint mottled foxing (mostly near covers); light cover wear; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. An oblong softcover, about 6 x 9-inches. keywords: History, US American, Tampa Florida, Cuba click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13842 $16.74.

Harston, Doris Ricker. A Guide to Writing History. Cincinnati, Writers Digest Books. 1976. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 258 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few owner stamps)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgwear; spine slightly faded). keywords: History, Writing, Literature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9640 $9.

Hasler, Alfred A. Das Boot ist voll: Die Schweiz und die Flüchtlinge 1933-1945. Zurich/ Stuttgart, Fretz und Wasmuth. 1968. Hardcover. Revised edition (neu durchgesehene und ergantze Aufkage; earliest copyright 1967). 22.6 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 364 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear; dj cover taped to cover; tight & clean)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear; a few light scuffs) in clear cover. keywords: History, Holocaust, Switzerland, World War 2 II. Book #9327 $12.

Henderson, Harold Paulk. The Politics Of Change In Georgia A Political Biography Of Ellis Arnall. Athens, Univ Georgia Press. 1991. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 345 pages. Book Near Fine (bookplate scar on front endpaper else very slight general wear)/Dust jacket Near Fine (no apparent wear; in clear cover). keywords: History, Political Science, Politics, Georgia. isbn 0820313068. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9735 $12.

Henry Charlton Beck. Tales and Towns of Northern New Jersey. New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ Press. 1964. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date or printings listed). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 347 pages. Book Very Good (owner inscription on endpaper; light endpaper browning; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, US, American, New Jersey click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14398 $12.

Herbert J. Doherty. Whigs of Florida 1845-1854. Gainesville, University of Florida Press. 1959. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. University of Florida Monographs, Social Sciences, No. 1, Winter 1959. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 73 pages. Very Good (slight sunning of cover; very light general wear; handwritten title and author o spine else no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, Florida, Political Science. isbn 0813000645. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15456 $14.

Hötzsch, Otto. Die Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamerika. Band XX, Monographien zur Weltgeschichte. Bielefeld und Leipzig: Verlag Velhagen & Klasing. 1904. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 181 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; light foxing of pages; generally clean & tight)/. In German, Deutsch. A history of the United States of America. keywords: History, US, American, German, Deutsch. Book #14327 $16.

Humphreys, R A. Latin American History: A Guide to the Literature in English. London, Oxford Univ Press. 1966. Hardcover. 4th printing (original 1958). 20.5 cm (8 inch) tall. 197 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & endpapers; DJ cover glued to endpapers)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples) in clear cover. In narrative form with biographical and author/editor/translator indexes. keywords: History, Latin America, Index, Bibliography, Books click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8582 $11.

Irwin, Leonard B. Guide to Historical Reading: Non-Fiction (McKinley Bibliographies Vol II). Brooklawn NJ, McKinley. 1970. Hardcover. 9th edition. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 276 pages. Ex-Library (handwritten white spine number, entries on title page, missing free front endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. 'For the use of schools, libraries and the general reader'. keywords: History, Bibliography. literature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8997 $6.11.

Ivor Noel Hume. Great moments in Archaeology. Phoenix (London)/ Roy (NY). 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 127 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; light scuffs; front flap corner clipped). keywords: History, Archaeology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15851 $36.

J Bernard Nicklin. Testimony in Stone. Merrimac MA, Destiny Pub. 1961. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 2.09 cm (.8 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Good+ (name on endpaper else no apparent marks; spine title worn, faint; light foxing & wear; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Archaeology, Ancient Egypt, Pyramids click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14281 $11.11.

Jack Bass ,Marilyn W. Thompson. Ol' Strom: An Unauthorized Biography of Strom Thurmond. Atlanta, Longstreet. 1999. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 359 pages. Mild Ex-Library (stamps on endpapers & title page) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Label or other outside library mark). keywords: History, Biography, Political Science, US American, Senate, Segregation, Integration. isbn 1563525232. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13953 $8.11.

Jackson, Henry. The Code of the City of Atlanta: Containing the Acts of Incorporation, and the Ordinances of Force in Said City. Atlanta. 1870. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 132 pages. Fair (missing pages 67-80; heavy foxing & soil; pages & boards loose, but not detatched; spine slit)/. Codified by Henry Jackson, City Attorney, and adopted December 16th, 1870. keywords: History, American, Southern, Urban, Atlanta, Antiquarian, Law, Legal, Civil War, Reconstruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8329 $12.

Jacqueline K. Fretwell. El Escribano Volume 21. Florida, St. Augustine Historical Soc. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 125 pages. Good+ (scattered scrapes and stains on cover; pages very good; no marks; tight)/. Includes: 'The Oldest House, Its Site and Its Occupants 1650(?) - 1984' by Jean Parker Waterbury; 'The Defense Structure of East Florida 1700 - 1820' [Adapted to the English Languange by Luis R. Arana] by Juan Marchena Ferandez; 'Kingsley Beatty Gibbs and his Journal of 1840- 1843', by jacqueline K Fretwell. plus notes, reviews, etc. keywords: History, Florida, Local, St Augustine. Book #15479 $14.

James E Watson. As I Knew Them: Memoirs of James E. Watson. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill. 1936. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.8 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 330 pages. Book Good+ (half-inch cover cloth tear by spine top; light cover wear; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Former US Senator from Indiana. Personal recollections about Theodore Roosevelt, Taft, Wilson, Harding, Hoover, Coolidge & more. keywords: History, US American, World War 1, Theodore Roosevelt click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12460 $16.

James L Beech, ed. Corolla yearbook 1948 University of Alabama Tuscaloosa. Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama. 1948. Hardcover. Volume 56. 31.4 cm (12.3 inch) tall. 377 pages. Very Good (faint green stain on cover (mostly back); very light general wear; no apparent marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. About 50 pages of ads follow the 377 numbered pages. keywords: History, Education, Alabama, Literature, College Yearbooks click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15583 $135.

James, Henry F, Thorsten Sellin, Donald Young, eds. China (The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science). Philadelphia. 1930. Softcover. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 431 pages. Book Good (cover stained, torn, stamped & worn; light foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; other light wear; apparently complete; binding firm)/. keywords: History, China. isbn 0824046854. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14888 $21.

Jane Porter. Thaddeus of Warsaw. NY, A L Burt. Hardcover. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 461 pages. Ex-Library (details: stickers on back endpaper, stamps on edges & by title page; NO spine label or other outside library mark) else Very Good (light general wear; light foxing; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. No date. Probably ca 1910. Red buckram with gilt title, publisher & 'The Home Library' on spine. 4-page list in back of 414 Burt Home Library books - 1 dollar each.. keywords: History, Poland, Historical Fiction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12642 $8.11.

Janet R Walker & Richard W Burkhardt. Eliza Julia Flower: Letters of an English Gentlewoman: Life on the Illinois-Indiana Frontier 1817-1861. Muncie IN, Ball State Univ. 1991. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 173 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; underlines on about 5 pages else clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. isbn 0937994200. keywords: History, US, American, Frontier, Women click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10742 $22.

Jay Luvaas & Harold W Nelson, eds. The U.S. Army War College Guide to the Battle of Antietam: The Maryland Campaign of 1862. Carlisle PA, South Mountain Press. 1987. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 310 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: History, US American Army, Civil War. isbn 0937339016. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12354 $9.

Jean Chesneaux, trans by H M Wright. The Chinese labor movement, 1919-1927. Stanford University Press. 1968. Hardcover. 1st English edition / printing (no oritings listed). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 574 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; corner/ price clipped; a few faint spots). keywords: History, China, Labor relations click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14892 $18.

John Anthony Scott. Fanny Kemble's America. NY, Thomas Crowell. 1973. Hardcover. 1st printing. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 146 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on top edge & title page) else Vert Good (missing back endpaper; light general wear)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good overall in clear cover (light edge crumples; spine slightly faded). keywords: History, US, America, American, Slavery, Theater, Women. isbn 0690289111. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10961 $6.11.

John Kilgore. Old St. Marks in Florida, An Historical Work [ Fort San Marcos de Apalache ]. Copyright by Margaret Brobston Kilgore. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Reprint . 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 35 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. No date; probably about 1960. Author was editor of the Tallahassee Daily Democrat; died in 1955. Reprinted by his widow ('out of print for a quarter century or more'). On cover: drawing by Burke Sauls labeled 'Fort San Marcos de Apalache'. keywords: History, Florida, Spanish, St Marks. Book #15452 $18.

John Rozier, ed, Edgeworth and Sallie Bird. The Granite Farm Letters: The Civil War Correspondence of Edgeworth & Sallie Bird. Athens University Of Georgia Press. 1988. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 330 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples; 1-inch closed tear by spine top; spine slightly faded; light foxing). keywords: History, US Civil War . isbn 0820310425. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11506 $16.11.

John Samuel Duss. The Harmonists: A Personal History. Ambridge PA, Harmonie Assoc. 1970. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint (original 1943). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 425 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; light spine crease; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: History, US American Religion, Communes, Intentional Alternative Community Communities click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13414 $12.11.

Jonh R krueger, ed. Mongolia Society Bulletin : Vol XI No 2, Fall 1972. Bloomington IN, Mongolia Society. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 91 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear; light foxing; scattered spots; apparently free of marks)/. Issues from 3 years, reissued as a single softcover book of reduced size. Back cover lists Publications of the Mongolia Society.. keywords: History, Religion, Social Sciences, Anthrolpology, Asia, China, Tibet, Mongolia, Buddhism. Book #14799 $10.

Jonh R krueger, James E Bosson, ed. Mongolia Society Bulletin / Mongolia Society Newsletter : 8 issues from 1962-1967. NY & Bloomington IN, Mongolia Society. 1967. Stapled Softcover. 28.1 cm (11 inch) tall. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear; light foxing; scattered spots; note on one cover else apparently free of marks; a few loose staples)/. Eight issues. Mongolia Society Newsletter: Volume II number 1, Spring 1963; II(2) Fall 1963; III(1) Spring 1964; III(2) Fall 1964. Mongolia Society Bulletin: IV(1) Spring 1965; IV(2) Fall 1965; V(1&2) 1966; VI(1) Spring 1967. keywords: History, Religion, Social Sciences, Anthrolpology, Asia, China, Tibet, Mongolia, Buddhism. Book #14797 $24.

Jonh R krueger, James E Bosson, ed. Mongolia Society Bulletin : Volumes Four, Five and Six, 1965 1966 1967 [single book]. Bloomington IN, Mongolia Society. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 213 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear; light foxing; scattered spots; apparently free of marks)/. Issues from 3 years, reissued as a single softcover book of reduced size. Back cover lists Publications of the Mongolia Society to 1968. SBN 910980020. keywords: History, Religion, Social Sciences, Anthrolpology, Asia, China, Tibet, Mongolia, Buddhism. Book #14798 $14.

Joseph McCabe. The Romance of the Romanoffs. NY, Dodd Mead. 1917. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 391 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; spine gilt somewhat faded but legible; light foxing/ browning on pages; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Dark red cloth covers. 17 full-page glossy bw illustrations. keywords: History, Russia, Royalty click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14117 $27.

Julian M. Pleasants , Gary R. Mormino. Orange Journalism: Voices from Florida Newspapers. University Press of Florida. 2003. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 345 pages. Mild Ex-Library (small stamps on title page & back endpapers) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Label or other library mark. keywords: History, Journalism, Publishing, Florida. isbn 0813026539. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14940 $18.

Julie Fenster, Ed. The Civil War : Shiloh & the Fall of New Orleans [Audio]. B & B Audio. 1996. Two Audio Cassette Tapes. Book Near Fine (tapes checked, played fine; appear to be otherwise unplayed; very slight warp on cover)/. American Heritage - Voices from the Front, vol 2. Two tapes, 3 hours. keywords: History, Audio Books, Cassette Tape. isbn 1882071786. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11182 $9.11.

Julien C Yonge, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1952. Tampa FL. 1952. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume XXX 30 Number 4. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Good+ (light cover wear; no marks; tight)/. pages 311-359. Includes de Soto, Connecticut settlers in Spanish FL, Ambrose Hull & Stella Hart; Seminole Cowkeeper; Tequesta. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminole War. Book #15657 $25.

Julien C Yonge, ed, Mark F Boyd. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1951 (Seminole War). Tampa FL. 1951. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume XXX 30 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Good (moderate cover wear; underlines on about 40 pages; jottings on back cover; tight)/. pages 1-135. One article (115 pages) (plus meeting info): The Seminole War: Its Background an Onset, by Mark F Boyd. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminole War. Book #15656 $45.

Killman, Murray, U.E. Curse of the Fleur De Lis The Biography of Jacob Killman Sr., U.E. 'Broken Ear' (Ta-Honh-Ta-Riako). Caledonia Ontario, Killman Art Gallery Publishing. 1990. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 278 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples, 2-inch tear at back corner). isbn 0969464207. keywords: History, France, Canada, Germany click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10997 $12.

Klaus H. Huebner. Long Walk Through War : A Combat Doctor's Diary. College Station, Texas A&M Univ Press. 1987. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 207 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (small faint stain by spine bottom; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Texas A&M University Military House Series, No 4. 344 days of combat with the 88th Infantry in Italy in World War 2. keywords: History, History, Military Medicine, US Army, World War 2. isbn 0890963207. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11717 $18.

Kothari, Rajni. Footsteps into the Future. NY, Free Press. 1974. Softcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 173 pages. Book Very Good (cover corners lightly bumped, very light foxing)/-. keywords: History, Futurism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8000 $7.

Leuchtag, Erika. Erika and the King: The Extraordinary True Story of a Woman Who Went to Nepal, Met a King and with him Overthrew a Kingdom. NY, Coward-McCann. 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 255 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including small tears by spine). keywords: History, Biography, Nepal click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9351 $11.

Lewis, Peter. The Prince and Princess of Wales' Wedding Day. London, Pitkin. 1981. Softcover. Edition not stated. 29.5 cm (11.6 inch) tall. 32 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; center fold-out detatched but undamaged; very slight foxing/ yellowing along some page tops)/. keywords: History, England, Great Britain, Royalty, Pricess Diana, Weddings click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9616 $9.

Lieut. A. Cooper. In and Out of Rebel Prisons. R.J. Oliphant, Printer. 1888. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 335 pages. Good+ (front hinge slit, but binding firm; light scrapes at cover corners, but maroon cover cloth intact with bright gilt lettering and a few faint spots; light foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Ten illustrations. keywords: History, Civil War; Prisoner of war; Antiquarian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15413 $185.

Lindbergh, Anne M. Bring Me A Unicorn - Diaries and letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1922-1928. NY, Harcourt Brace Javanovich. 1972. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 22 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 236 pages. owner name & slight bumps, else Fine/Dust jacket Very Good (slight foxing & rubbing). early life through meeting Charles. BW photos. keywords: History, Religion, Autobiography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7078 $7.

Little, Bryan. The city and county of Bristol : a study in Atlantic civilisation. London ; Werner Laurie. 1954. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 399 pages. Book Good+ (foxing/ browning scattered on pages; slight front-back slant; tight)/Dust jacket Fair (one-inch chip by spinetop, 2-inch tear by spine bottom; other lesser edgewear; foxing/ browning of light areas). keywords: History, Local, England, Britain, Bristol click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12281 $11.16.

M. Boutet De Monvel. Joan of Arc. David McKay. 1918. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date; date on title page). 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 25 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on endpapers; rebound in brown buckram) else good (tape repairs on pages by spine; no marks; generally clean & tight; illustrations mostly very good)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Art, France, Joan of Arc click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15446 $45.

Marcus Joseph Wright. Wright's Official history of the Spanish-American War : A pictorial and descriptive record of the Cuban Rebellion, the causes that involved the United States, and a Complete Narrative of Our Conflict with Spain on Land and Sea, Supplemented with the fullest information respecting Cuba, Porto Rico, the Philippines and Hawaii, their commerce, climate, production, history and people. Washington, War Records Office. 1900. Hardcover. Sold by subscription only. 43.8 cm (17.2 inch) tall. 617 pages. Good-minus (binding loose; covers worn, with covering variously eroded, particularly on back; light foxing/browning of pages; a few detached pages and scattered edge tears, but apparently complete, with only a very few scattered marks, and almost all pages and illustrations in good+ to very good condition)/. Fifteen Hundred illustrations (photos & drawings); color map section. keywords: History, US American, War and Military, Spain, Spanish-American War, Cuba, Philippines click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15352 $75.

Marie E Cutman, Ada & Ida Stoltzfus. We Sat Where They Sat: Ada and Ida Stoltzfus Thirty-Seven and One-Half years in the Ancient City of Hebron. Morgantown PA, Cutman MecPublishing. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 312 pages. Book Very Good (sticker scrape & owner name on front endpaper; light cover corner bumps; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice glossy picture cover). Twin sisters who worked with Palestinian children (1950-89; mostly supported by Mennonite charities). Includes experiences in the 1967 war and the beginning of the intifada. keywords: History, Religion, Development, Israel, Palestine, Mennonite, intifada, Missionary. isbn 1883294371. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11602 $18.

Marion Webster. 1942 Flastacowo, Yearbook of Florida College for Women. Nineteen Forty-Two Volume 29 XXIX. Tallahassee, The Student Body. 1942. Hardcover. Volume 29. 31.3 cm (12.3 inch) tall. 323 pages. Book Good+ (light cover scuffing & edgewear; pages very good; a few scattered inscriptions; owner name on endpaper)/. F.C.W. became Florida State University in 1947. keywords: History, Biography, Edutation, Florida State University, FSU, College click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13960 $29.

Marjorie Rowling , John Mansbridge. Everyday Life of Medieval Travellers. NY, Dorset Press. 1971. Hardcover. 1st printing thus. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 208 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Social, Middle Ages. isbn 0880293519. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13575 $8.11.

Mary Louise Ellis & William Warren Rogers. Tallahassee & Leon County: A history and bibliography. Tallahassee, Florida Department of State/ Historic Tallahassee Preservation Board. 1986. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 76 pages. Book Good+ (bottom of first few pages partly loose from binding; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Signed on title page 'William Warren Rogers'. keywords: History, US American, Local, Tallahassee Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14458 $14.

May McNeer, Lynd Ward. War Chief of the Seminoles (Hardcover). Random House/ Landmark. 1954. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 180 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; owner info on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good ('150/150' on unclipped corner; one-inch tear by spinetop, other lesser edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: History, Juvenile, Historical fiction, Osceola, Florida, Seminole War, Native Americans click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15602 $14.

McClure, Alexander K & Morris, Charles. The Authentic Life of William McKinley, our Third Martyr President, Together with a Life Sketch of Theodore Roosevelt. .e Scull. 1901. Hardcover. Memorial Edition (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 504 pages. Book Good+ (pages generally very good overall, with light, even foxing; owner name on endpaper; light cover wear, with 1-inch inside slit along spine; spine letters faint but legible; back hinge slit but attached; no marks; clean)/no Dust jacket. 'Profusely illustrated': lots of full-page bw photograph plates, drawings. Dark green buckram cover. keywords: History, AMerican History, Presidents, Biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11251 $12.

Merrill, Arch. Rochester Sketchbook. Rochester NY, Gannett. 1946. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 182 pages. Book Very Good (small slit on spine; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Articles reprinted from The Democrat & Chronicle. keywords: History, Local, Rochester New York click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12261 $16.74.

Miller, Warren E. Without Consent: Mass-Elite Linkages in Presidential Politics. Lexington KY, University Press of Kentucky. 1988. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 182 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: History, Political Science, US, Electionss, Political Parties. isbn 0813105501. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11655 $16.11.

Milton B. Singer. When a Great Tradition Modernizes : An Anthropological Approach to Indian Civilization. London, Pall Mall Press. 1972. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 430 pages. Very Good (scattered water-spots on cover; light general wear; stamps on front endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spine bottom, other lighter edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: History, Social Science, India, Sociology, religion, Caste, Cultural, Social Anthropology. isbn 0226761029. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15267 $27.

Morris, Allen. The Florida Handbook 1957-58, 6th edition. Tallahassee, Peninsular Publishing. 1957. Hardcover. 6th edition. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 466 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; spine slightly beached, lettering faint; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: History, States, Florida, Census, Political Science. Book #10747 $14.

Mowrer, Edgar Ansel. Immortal Italy. NY, D Appleton. 1922. Hardcover. 1st edition ('1' on last page). 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 418 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning; light scrapes on cover corners; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Italy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11274 $12.

Mrs Charles Gibson. Pioneering in Hillsborough County, Fla. Orlando FL, Daniels Publishers. 1972. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (probably only edition). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 126 pages. Good+ (a few small spots on cover and edge; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: History, Local, Florida, Tampa, Hillsborough County, Education, Schools click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15422 $36.

National Archives. The Art of Diplomacy. Washington DC, National Archives. 1971. Softcover. 29.3 cm (11.5 inch) tall. 52 pages. Book Very Good (cover slightly sunned along spine; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Catolog for an exhibit of diplomatic gifts (letters & other art objects) in the National Archives. National Archives Publication 71-11. LCC card No. 70-610215. keywords: History, Political Science, US American, Foreign International Relations, Diplomacy, Art click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12049 $12.

Newbold Morris with Dana Lee Thomas . Let The Chips Fall : My Battles Against Corruption. NY, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1955. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 308 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner stamp on front endpaper)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including half-inch tear by spine top; partial spine fade - title barely legible, author clear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: History, Corruption, Political Science, US, American, United States America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11350 $16.11.

Newman, Bernard. Epics of Espionage. NY, Philosophical Library. 1951. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 270 pages. Book Good+ (slight foxing (darkening) of pages, more on endpapers; spine spotted & poorly legible; light general wear; tight)/No Dust jacket. 26 chapters/stories about hisoric spies. keywords: History, Espionage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8880 $9.3.

Office of History, US Army Corps of Engineers. The History of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Alexandria VA, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. 1998. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. EP 870-1-45. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 159 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, Military, US American, Government, US Army, Construction. isbn 0160494230. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15041 $14.

Oscar D Skelton. Canadian Dominion (Chronicles of America Vol 49). New Haven, Yale Univ Press. 1919. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 2.06 cm (.8 inch) tall. 296 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear; light foxing/ browning of page edges & endpapers; faint owner name else no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Includes 5 full-page bw portraits & 2 fold-out color maps. keywords: History, Canada click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12939 $11.11.

Pat Parks. The Railroad That Died at Sea. The Stephen Greene Press. 1968. Hardcover. Shortline RR Series. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 44 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples; no tears; light scuffs). keywords: History, Florida Keys, Overseas Railroad, Flagler click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15459 $18.

Pershing, General John J, & Lt General Hunter Liggett. Report of the First Army American Expeditionary Forces. Ft Leavenworth, General Service Schools Press. 1923. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.8 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 135 pages. Book Good (cover worn/ scuffed, with a few small chips next to spine; spine title not legible; light foxing/ browning of pages; small owner stamp of title page, no other marks; tight)/No Dust jacket. Two sections: Pershing's (72 pages) covers August 10 to Oct 15 1918; Liggett's (20 p) covers 10/16/1918 to 4/20/1919. keywords: History, World War I 1, Military, US Army click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9386 $33.

Philcox, Phil. The Tampa Guide. Tampa, Infomedia. 1980. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 387 pages. Ex-Library (details: a trade paperback rebound in grey buckram; stamps on endpapers, edges & copyright page) else Good+ (moderate general wear)/No Dust jacket. A guide to late 70s Tampa businesses, organizations, jobs, etc. Lots of B/w photos. keywords: History, Tampa Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9487 $10.

Philippe Devillers, Tony White. Mao (What they really said series). NY, Schocken Books. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 317 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: History, China. Marxism, Political Science. isbn 035602640X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15054 $12.

Phillip H Stevens. Search out the land : A history of American military scouts. Rand McNally. 1969. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 192 pages. Ex-Library (stickers in back, stamp title page) else Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good in clear cover (Dust jacket cover pasted to endpapers; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: History, US American, Military, native Americans, Army click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15398 $9.

Pierce, Ann C, editor. Florida Statistical Abstract, 1995, Twenty-ninth Edition. Gainesville, University Press of Florida. 1995. Hardcover. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 815 pages. Ex-Library (details: missing free front endpaper, 'withdrawn' stamped on title page, stamp on top edge, scrape on back endpaper, NO spine sticker) else Very Good (light cover wear, tight, picture cover bright)/no Dust jacket. keywords: History, Political, Economic, Statistics, State, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8801 $11.

Pricess Diana . Princess Diana magazines and special publications : Lot of 10 : US News, People, Time, Newsweek, Entertainment, Royalty, Majesty, Gold Collectors, Biograph, Feldon. . 1997. Stapled Softcover Magazines. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no apparent marks)/. Ten magazines & magazine-like publications featuring Pricess Diana from the time of her death. US News & World Report, Sept 15 1997 (cover: After Diana); People, October 13 1997 (cover: The Secret Diana Interviews); Newsweek, Sept 8 1997 (cover: Princess Diana 1961-1997); Time, Sept 8 1997 (cover: Diana, Princess of Wales 1961-1997); Entertainment Weekly, Sept 19 1997 (cover photo of Diana); Royalty vol 14 No 9 (features 8-page article on Diana land mine work; Queen Mother's 97th birthday (Diana died 27 days later)); Majesty vol 18 No 8, August 1997 (Queen Mother's birthday; 4 pages on Diana); Gold Collectors series magazine: A Tribute to Pricess Diana (1997, 96 pages); Biograph Presents A tribute to Pricess Diana (1997, 98 pages); Diana (Dennis Publication / Feldon, London; 1997, 50 pages). keywords: History, England, Great Britain, Royalty, Princess Diana, Prince Charles,. Book #14914 $36.

Purnendu Kumar Banerjee. My Peking Memories of the Chinese Invasion of India. Delhi India, Clarion. 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.2 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 193 pages. Book Good+ (the page binding has broken near the front and again near back, one signature of pages is only loosely attached; light corner bumps; pages nice, with slight foxing; clean)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Foreword by Han Suyin. The author was India's envoy to Peking 1961-1964. Includes laid in: 2 letters from the author to the former owner, and a 1-page biography of his father, P. N. Banerjee (1892-1975). keywords: History, Asia, India, China click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11899 $36.

Q-125 Book Committee. Madison Nebraska, 1867-1992. 125 Years of Memories. . 1993. Hardcover. 28.8 cm (11.3 inch) tall. 351 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight;/No Dust Jacket. No author or publisher listed. No listing of the members of the book committee. Poem by Margaret Malone on contents page. Lots of misc info. Mostly short articles. Includes about 150 pages of family & individual biographies; lots of bw photo illustrations of buildings, events & people; complete list of Madison High School graduates (1890-1992). keywords: History, Local, US, Genealogy, Nebraska click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11785 $24.

Rachel F Diamond (Author). One hundred fifty years around the green: A brief history of Bloomfield, New Jersey, 1812-1962. [Bloomfield's 150th Anniversary Committee] (1962). 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.8 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 84 pages. Very Good (light scrapes on cover edges; very light general wear; very light wear on 33-rpm record in back pocket; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Local, New Jersey click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15548 $24.

Radcliffe, Patrick Berry, E Milner Holland. Report of the Tribunal Appointed to Inquire into the Vassall Case and Related Matters. London, Her majesties Stationer. 1963. Stapled Softcover. 24.5 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 88 pages. Ex-Library (a few stamps) else Good+ (some light cover fading & scuffs else light general wear; no marks)/. keywords: History, Espionage, Cold War, USSR, Spies, Spying, Homosexuality. Book #13971 $10.

Ralph Borreson. When Lincoln Died. NY, Appleton-Century. 1965. Hardcover. 1st edition. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 231 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few faint edge spots; owner name on endpaper; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tears by spine ends, other lesser tears; generally whole & bright; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Rare photos & the words of those who were there. keywords: History, US American, Civil War, Lincoln Assassination click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12620 $18.

Ralph H. Cutler, Jr. Ed. Morristown and Morris Township: A Guide to Historic Sites. Washington Association of New Jersey for Morristown American Revolution Bicentennial Committee. 1975. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Good+ (foxing spots on cover; pages very good; tight)/. A brief history and four tours including a walking tour of Morristown. Softcover, 64pp . keywords: History, US American, Local, New Jersey, Revolutionary War. Book #14354 $10.

Raymond Lee Muncy. Sex and Marriage in Utopian Communities: Nineteenth-Century America. Baltimore, Penguin. 1974. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 275 pages. Book Good+ (underlines & notes on about 20 pages else very good, with light wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, History, Sexuality, Marriage, Religion click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13133 $8.11.

Rich Buckler & Monroe Arnold. Reagan's Raiders No 2. NY, Solson Publications. 1966. Comic Book. 25.6 cm (10 inch) tall. 28 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, UA American, Political Republican. Book #13965 $9.

Richard Hogan. Class and Community in Frontier Colorado. Univ Pr of Kansas. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 250 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light crumples on front; light scuffs at corners). keywords: History, US American Lcal Western Colorado. isbn 0700604626. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14625 $9.

Richard Lannoy. The Speaking Tree : A study of Indian culture and society. Oxford University Press. 1971. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 466 pages. Very Good (scattered tiny reddish foxing spots on edges; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spine bottom, other lighter edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: History, India, Social Sciences, Sociology, religion. isbn 0192151770. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15264 $18.

Robert Dewey, Conrad Hilberry, Laurence Barrett, Gail Griffin. Kalamazoo College : A Sesquicentennial Portrait. Michigan, Kalamazoo College. 1982. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 2.1 cm (.8 inch) tall. 139 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Education, Colleges, US American, Michigan click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14487 $14.

Robert P Ingalls, ed. Tampa Bay History : 1985 - 1994 : 20 issues [ periodical magazine ] . Tampa, Univ South Florida History Dept. 1985. Softcover. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. Most issues Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight). Exceptions: 1985 Fall/Winter has a light stain on the cover corner; 1990 Spring/Summer has a single loose page; 1993 Fall/Winter has most pages loose (all pages present))/. Fascinating glimpses of the history of the Tampa Bay area (2 issues per year). All twenty issues from volume 7 number 1 (Spring/Summer 1985) to Volume 16 number 2 (Fall/Winter 1994). (including 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993). 58 to 176 pages per issue. Includes the Fall/Winter 1985 special issue on Ybor City, and the Spring/Summer 1994 issue about local historian Tony Pizzo. Counts as a single book for shipping. keywords: History, History, Local, Florida, Tampa, St Petersburg, Hillsborough, Pinellas click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14821 $127.

Robertson, Arnot. The Spanish Town Papers: some sidelights on the American war of Independence. London, Grosset. 1959. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 199 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on fly title, small stamp on endpaper, slight general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (a few tiny edge chips & tears) in clear cover. Signed by the late, noted Tampa historian Tony Pizzo, former owner. The first book on an extensive collection of American logs & letters captured by the British during the Revolutionary War. keywords: History, American Revolution click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9119 $13.02.

Rudorff, Raymond. War to the Death: The Sieges of Saragossa, 1808-1809. London, Hamish Hamilton. 1974. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 278 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (spine slightly faded; quarter-inch tear at one corner). Green cloth. keywords: History, Europe, Spain, Napoleon, France, Peninsular War. isbn 0241024498. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11234 $12.11.

Russel B Nye. Midwestern Progressive Politics 1870-1950. Michigan State College Press. 1951. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 422 pages. Book Good+ (missing free front endpaper; owner name on endpaper; dustcover flap information pasted to endpapers; light scrapes on cover corners; light general wear)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, US, American, Political Science click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13114 $11.11.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1975. Tampa FL. 1975. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LIV Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 129 pages. Book Good (pocket on front endpaper; 1-inch light corner stain on last 40 pages; cover wear; no marks; a good reading copy)/. Includes major artlcles on Flagler's Hotel Ponce de Leon in St Augustine, Spanish missions, New England Emigrant Aid Co, Gamblwe brothers, book reviews, Fla History in periodicals in 1974. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13370 $11.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1980. Tampa FL. 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume VIII Number 4. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 373-510. Article topics include 19th Century Jacksonville Railroads, Juan de la Villebeurve, Pedro de Salazar, Isle of Giants, WTVJs 1966 Miami Crime War. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13378 $11.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1985. Tampa FL. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXIV Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light cover wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. pages 129-252. Article topics include Cary Nicholas and Frontier Florida, Tallahassee & Leon County in 1860, Black reaction to segregation and discrimination in post-reconstruction Florida, a Swiss settler - Francis Philip Fatio; book reviews, historical notes, annual meeting minutes. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15343 $11.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1962. Tampa FL. 1962. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume XLI 41 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Good+ (light general wear; light foxing; 2 bookworm holes; tight; no marks)/. pages 1-102 includes blockade of Apalachicola; Payne's Landing Seminole Treaties, Snead Island. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals. Book #15648 $8.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1989. Tampa FL. 1989. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXVII 67 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Good+ (1-inch tear by spine bottom else ight general wear; light foxing; ; name on title page else no marks)/. pages 259-407 includes Seminoles 1953-1957, Innerarity Brothers, Turpentine camp, Tom Moreno. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals. Book #15649 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1991 (Football at Florida State College). Tampa FL. 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXX 70 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-132. Includes Seminole War 1835-1842; Slavery in Gadsden; Football at Florida State College 1902-1904. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Florida State University. Book #15650 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1992. Tampa FL. 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXX 70 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 265-407. Includes Jacksonville Methodists, Stetson University; Indian River- Brayton. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals. Book #15651 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1990. Tampa FL. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXIX 69 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; pencilled numbers on back endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-134. Includes Robert Meacham, Blacks & Hispanics in Miami since 1959; Feeble Minded - FL Farm Colony 1920-1945. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, African-American. Book #15652 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1991. Tampa FL. 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXIX 69 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 277-409. Includes Spanish St Augustine; Seminoles in Civil War; Alfred I Du Pont. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminoles, Civil War. Book #15653 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1991. Tampa FL. 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXX 70 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 133-263. Includes John Pearson & Oklawaha Rangers in Civil War; Missouri Vollunteers at Battle of Okeechobee (2); Wakulla County folk graveyards. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Civil War. Book #15654 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, Summer 1995. Tampa FL. 1995. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXXIV 74 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-116. Includes Claude Pepper 1944-48; Prohibition; Confederate Nitre Bureau. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Civil war. Book #15655 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1986. Tampa FL. 1986. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXV 65 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 145-269. Includes St Augustine hospital nutrition, Union Academy (Freedmen, Gainesville), Seminoles in depression, Munnerlyn's Battalion - Cow Cavelry (Civil War). keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminoles, Civil War, African-American. Book #15658 $10.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1981. Tampa FL. 1981. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LX 60 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; light foxing on edge; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-143. Includes Loyalist refugees, Arturo O'Neill, Pensacola Panton House, Spain's 1785 crisis, Education in West FL 1781-1821, Bernard Lintot. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15659 $8.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1984 (Hurricane). Tampa FL. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXV 65 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 419-585. Includes Chicora legend, Jacksonville 1900-1910, Asparagus Fern industry, Great Storm Hurricane of 1873. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Hurricanes. Book #15660 $14.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1987. Tampa FL. 1987. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXVI 66 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 131-241. Includes John Collier & Seminoles 1935; Black tenant farmers; Minorcans in St Augustine 1786. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminoles. Book #15661 $10.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1977. Tampa FL. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LVI 56 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 123-260. Includes Senator Charles H Jones; Juan Folch; Civil War Gen James Patton Anderson; Battle of Pensacola 1781. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Civil War. Book #15662 $10.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1980. Tampa FL. 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LIX 59 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; light foxing on edge; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-122. Includes Charles H Jones, Pensacola, Florida and Cuba during Civil War, James Marshall letters. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminole War. Book #15663 $9.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1979. Tampa FL. 1979. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LVIII 58 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; light foxing on edge & glossy illustrations; name on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 129-253. Includes Col George Washington Scott in Civil War; Carrie Nation in Miami; Camp Blanding German POW camp; Juan Antonio de Riano (with 3 photos); Talahassee's Black Churches 1865-1885 (with 3 photos). keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, African-American History. Book #15664 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1988. Tampa FL. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXVI 66 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; pencil on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 243-364. Includes William J Howey, Spanish moss industry; James Bruce in Pensacola 1780-81; Menendez (1500s). keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals. Book #15665 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1980. Tampa FL. 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LIX 59 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; light foxing on edge; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 123-272. Includes John Willis Menard - Progressive Black in Post-Civil War; Rollins College; Seminole Schools; Outlaw Rube Burrow. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, African-American History. Book #15666 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1987. Tampa FL. 1987. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXV 65 Number 4. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 411-554. Includes Religion in Slavery to Freedom; Civilian Conservation Corps in Fla; Marion Post -Farm Security Admin. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, African-American History. Book #15667 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1985. Tampa FL. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXIII 63 Number 4. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 383-512. Includes League of Women Voters, Women candidates, Racial patterns of labor 1870-1900. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, African-American History, Women's History. Book #15669 $12.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1982. Tampa FL. 1982. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LX 60 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (light general wear; light foxing on edge; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 273-412. Includes indians in War of 1812; General james Patton Anderson - Civil War (3 illustr); Tampa cigar strike of 1899. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Civil War. Book #15670 $9.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1990. Tampa FL. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXVIII 68 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 277-401. Includes Jesse James Payne lynching; Billy Bowlegs 1849; Appalachicola 1838-1840; Charles Townshend. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals. Book #15671 $11.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, April 1983. Tampa FL. 1983. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXI 61 Number 4. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (light general wear; light foxing on edge; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 383-539. Includes Slavery in Jefferson County 1827 to 1860; Boosting Florida motion picture empire 1910-1930 and Titian Ramsay Peale Following Bartram's Track; Second Seminole War. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, African American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15672 $10.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1988. Tampa FL. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXVII 67 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 131-257. Includes Preachers & election of 1928; Arcadia antebellum industrial park; Key West in depression; Gubanatorial 1908 - Gilchrist. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals. Book #15673 $10.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, October 1984. Tampa FL. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXIII 63 Number 2. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 139-266. Includes Francis's Metallic Lifeboats & 3rd Seminole War; John Henry Winder; Earl of Egmont. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminole War; Boat Manufacturer, Nautical, Marine. Book #15674 $10.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1989. Tampa FL. 1989. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXVIII 68 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (very light general wear; pencil on back endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-133. Includes John Moreno Coe - Pensacola 1948; Spanish St Augustine; Blacks & Seminole Removal debate 1821-1835. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminole Wars, African American. Book #15675 $10.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1970. Tampa FL. 1970. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume XLIX 49 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-106. Includes Negro troops 1898; educating Seminoles 1879-1969; cotton in antebellum Fla; Bertucat & William Bowles 1791. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminole, African American. Book #15676 $9.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, January 1984. Tampa FL. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXII 62 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (light general wear; light foxing on edge; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 273-418. Includes St Augustine contracts 1680-1702; Fugatives 1687-1790; Soutwest Fla campaign 1863-1864; Murders at Kiss-Me-Quick; Kena Fries. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminole War; Boat Manufacturer, Nautical, Marine. Book #15677 $10.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, July 1983. Tampa FL. 1983. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume LXII 62 Number 1. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 1-124. Includes British agent John Ellis, War comes to San Marcos, French settler, James Thompson, Pensacola's first realtor. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminole, African American. Book #15678 $9.

Samuel Proctor, ed. Florida Historical Quarterly, Ferdinand De Soto Issue (1977 reprint of 1938). Tampa FL. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint of Volume XVI 16 Number 3. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Good-minus (moderate general wear; many underlines and notes; cover loose; apparently complete)/. pages 149-223. Includes Tampa Bay map, various articles on De Soto. keywords: History, Florida, Periodicals, Seminole, African American. Book #15679 $12.

Sargent, Epes, & Horace Greeley. Life and Public Services of Henry Clay Down to 1848. Auburn & Buffalo, Miller, Orton & Mulligan. 1854. Hardcover. Edition not stated (1854 on title page, 1852 copyright date). 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 423 pages. Book Good+ (moderate general wear; spine barely kegible; quarter-inch chip at back top cover corner; light foxing/ browning; old owner label on front endpaper; no narkings; tight)/No Dust jacket. Un-numbered, 5-page Poetic Tributes section follows numbered pages. 4 pages of publisher's book listings in front. keywords: History, Biography, Political Science, USA, Antiquarian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9843 $18.

Schecter, Jerrold L & Khrushchev. Khrushchev Remembers, the Glasnost Tapes. Boston, Little, Brown. 1990. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 219 pages. Book Near Fine (light general wear; remainder marks on page edges else similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). keywords: History, Russia, Communism, U.S.S.R click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10620 $8.11.

Senna, Carl. The Black Press And The Struggle For Civil Rights. NY, Franklin-Watts. 1993. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 160 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamp on title page) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good overall in clear cover(details: light edge crumples). keywords: History, African-American, Journalism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10219 $11.11.

Shane, Sylvan M. As I Saw It in The Soviet Union, in Israel, in Auschwitz, in Anesthesiology, in Dentistry, in Politics. Baltimore, Lowry & Volz. 1968. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page, no other date). 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 391 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including small tears by spine ends). Inscribed by the author on front endpaper. keywords: History, Politcal Science, Dentistry click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10111 $16.

Sheppard, Peggy. Andersonville Georgia USA. Andersonville, Sheppard. 1992. Softcover. 9th printing. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Near Fine/-. Orig pub 1973. Trials, human interest stories, reprint of Clara Barton's report. keywords: History, US Civil War click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7139 $5.

Shoemyen, Anne H, editor. Florida Statistical Abstract, 1988, Twenty-second Edition. Gainesville, University Press of Florida. 1995. Softcover. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 715 pages. Book Very Good (slight cover wear, light spine crease, tight & clean)/no Dust jacket. keywords: History, Political, Economic, Statistics, State, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9000 $12.

Shuhsi Hsu , Shuxi Xu. Japan and the third powers. Volume II and IV. [ 2 & 4 ]. Shanghai/ Hong Kong, Kelly & Walsh. 1941. Softcover. 1st edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. Goon-minus (Covers worn, chipped and taped; other moderate edgewear on pages (not on text); light foxing/ browning of pages; vol 4 missing front cover; apparently complete; reading copies)/. Two of four published volumes: pages 177-462 and 705-992. 'Prepared under the Auspices of the Council of International Affairs, Chungking'. Completed in early 1940. From the Preface: 'This is a simple digest of records, telling the story of what the Japanese have done and tried to do to the third powers during their present 'incident' in China, apart from what is unavoidable, and incidentally how in each case the latter, especially Great Britain, the United States and France, the three that are most affected, have reacted.' First-hand history. keywords: History, World War 2, China click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14887 $36.

Smith, James L. Autobiography of James L. Smith. Miami, Mnemosyne. 1969. Hardcover. 1st Mnemosyne reprinting. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 150 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on endpapers, plate on fly title page, NO spine sticker) else Very Good (slight general wear)/no Dust jacket. 'including, also, Reminiscences of Slave Life, Recollections of the War, Education of Freedmen, Causes of the Exodus, etc'. Facsimile of 1881 Norwich edition. keywords: History, African-American, Slavery, Reconstruction, Civil War click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8351 $9.

Soltau, Roger Henry. French Political Thought in the 19th Century. NY, Russell & Russell. 1959. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1931). 23.2 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 500 pages. Book Very Good (inked-over owner name on front endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Political Science, France, French. isbn 0846202778. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11231 $15.

St. Aubyn, Giles. The Year of Three Kings : 1483. Atheneum New York. 1983. Hardcover. Stated 1st American edition. 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 288 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). keywords: History, English, England, Royalty. isbn 0689114095. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11260 $8.11.

Stanley N. Moffet, Marlene Ritzman. Homeplace: A True Saga of the Midwest [signed]. Larned, SNM. 1984. Softcover [large paperback]. 1st edition. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 257 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Signed by Stanley N Moffet inside front cover. keywords: History, Genealogy, Kansas click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13313 $18.

Stephanie Ferrell, Mary E McCahon et al. The Cultural Resources of the Unincorporated Portions of Hillsborough County: An inventory of the Built Environment. Tampa FL, Historic Tampa/ Hillborough County Preservation Board. 1980. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 123 pages. Good+ (scattered light stains and creases on covers; pages clean & unmarked)/. No date; Introduction mentions that the survey was begun in December 1979. keywords: History, Local, Architecture, Preservation, Florida. Book #15822 $135.

Stepp, John W & I William Hill, eds. Mirror of War: The Washington Star reports on the Civil War. NY, Castle. 1961. Hardcover. reprint. 28.1 cm (11 inch) tall. 378 pages. Book Near Fine (light shelfwear)/Dust jacket Good (edgwear, including 1.5 & 2-cm edge chips, moderate rubbing). keywords: History, US Civil War click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8033 $12.

Sulak Sivaraksa. When Loyalty Demands Dissent: Sulak Sivaraksa and the Charge of Lese Majeste in Siam 1991-1993. Bangkok, Santi Pracha Dhamm Inst. 1993. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 348 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, Thailand, Engaged Buddhism, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15302 $12.

Susanne Everett,. History of Slavery. Secaucus, Chartwell. 1991. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.8 cm (11.3 inch) tall. 256 pages. Book is Near Fine (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples, pair of half-inch vlosed tears by spine top). keywords: History, African-American, Slaves. isbn 1555217680. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10677 $18.

Tallant, Robert. Mardi Gras. Gretna, LA Pelican. 1976. Hardcover. 2nd Printing (orig 1948). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 263 pages. Book Very Good (light edge foxing)/Dust jacket Good+ (light spine fade, a few stains, light edgewear). keywords: History, New Orleans, Louisiana, Mardi Gras click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8232 $9.

Thais Morgan. Victorian Sages and Cultural Discourse: Renegotiating Gender and Power. New Brunswick NJ, Rutgers Univ Press. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 330 pages. Book Good+ (marginalia & underlines on about 5 pages; 3 creased page corners; light scuffs & a couple of small candle-wax spots on cover; otherwise clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: History, Women, Victorian, Philosophy. isbn 0813516005. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13085 $12.11.

Thorkild Kjaergaard [ Kjœrgaard. Denmark gets the news of '76. Copenhagen, Danish Bicentennial Committee. 1975. Hardcover. limited edition of 6,000 copies. 26.1 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 43 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; clean & bright). Copy number 359 of a limited edition of 6,000. One of 1,000 copies sold to benefit the Danish language press in the United States. keywords: History, American, United States, Denmark, Declaration of Independence. isbn 8785112232. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12481 $12.11.

Tommy Thompson. University of Florida. Lousiville, Harmony House. 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. 29.9 cm (11.7 inch) tall. 111 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright) (as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves). keywords: History, Higher Education Colleges, University of Florida, Gainesville. isbn 0916509699. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14944 $21.

United States National Archives and Records Service. The Written Word Endures: Milestone Documents of American History. Washington, National Archives and Records Service. 1976. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 29.7 cm (11.6 inch) tall. 112 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning of white cover; scrape at top-front corner; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very good picture cover). keywords: History, US, USA, America, American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11929 $9.

W Austin Squires & J K Chapman. History of Fredericton : The Last 200 Years [ New Brunswick Canada ]. City of Fredericton New Brunswick Canada. 1984. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.7 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 174 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tears by spine ends, half-inch chip on back, other lesser edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: History, Local, Canada, New Brunswick. isbn 0969048114. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12726 $18.

Wahlgren, Erik. The Kensington Stone, A Mystery Solved. Madison, U Wisconsin Press. 1958. Softcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: no other date; date on title page). 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 228 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light spine crease; generally clean & tight)/. The truth about the rune stone found in Minnesota in 1898. keywords: History, Minnesota, Vikings, Norse, Exploration America, US, Hoax, Rune, Runes click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12310 $8.37.

Ward, Baldwin H, ed. Year: Mid-Century Edition 1900-1950. LA, Year Inc. 1950. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 36.3 cm (14.2 inch) tall. 256 pages. Book Good+ (some water damage/ ragging along cover bottom, slight browning/ foxing of pages, light general wear, tight and clean)/Dust jacket Good (tears & small chips along edges, old repaired tear along spine) in new archival cover. 'Fifty turbulent years . in 2,000 pictures, 100,000 words'. keywords: History, Illustrated click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8918 $16.

Waters, Brian. The Bristol Channel. London, JM Dent and Sons. 1955. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 206 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (eighth-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear). keywords: History, Geography, England, Britain, Severn click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12234 $12.

Watson, Paul Barron. The Tragic Career of Commodore James Barron. NY, Coward-McCann. 1942. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 84 pages. Book Good+ (owner name on front endpaper; cover gilt lightly worn; light foxing/ browning of pages; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good-minus overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (half-inch chip at spinetop; other lesser edgewear; front flap detached; scattered crumples & small spots; light foxing of white back). The commander of the Chesapeake (1807). Unfairly court martialled but eventually vindicated. keywords: History, US, Military, Naval, Barbary Coast, Chesapeake click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11792 $16.74.

Webb Garrison. Sidelights On The American Revolution. Nashville, Abingdon. 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 176 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; red stain [from red covers] along bottom half-inch of back bound endpaper)/Dust jacket Good+ (light red stain along back bottom; light general wear). One-page anecdotes & stories. keywords: History, US, American, Revolution, Revolutionary War. isbn 0687384397. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11028 $13.95.

Weber, L A. A Short History Of Nuremberg with 64 Pre-War Pictures. Ludwigsburg, Eichhorn-Druckerei. 1949. Hardcover. Edition not stated ('May 1949'). 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 94 pages. Book Good+ (3-inch cover tears along edge of spine at top, 1-inch chip at spine bottom, pages lightly foxed/ browned)/No Dust jacket. 58 pages of b/w photos. keywords: History, Art, Architecture, Germany click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9126 $9.

Weston, George F Jr. Boston Ways: High, By, and Folk. Boston, Beacon. 1957. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 266 pages. Book Very Good (slight browning/foxing of pages, light general wear)/Dust jacket Good overal (dime-size chips near spine ends, other light edgewear, slight browing). keywords: History, Folk lore, Boston click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8870 $7.

William C Dunning. The British Empire and the United States : a Review of Their Relations During the Century of Peace Following Treaty of Ghent. NY, Scribner's. 1914. Hardcover. 1st printing. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 381 pages. Book Very Good (very light cover wear & foxing; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Small slip laid in : compliments of American Association for International Concilliation. keywords: History, US, American, British, UK, International, 9th Century click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14096 $22.32.

William Story. Touring companion & guide to the four historic faces of Salem, Masachusetts. WILLART Pub. 1995. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 34 pages. Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: History, US American, Local, Massachusetts, witchcraft click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15082 $9.

Winegarten, Ruthe. Governor Ann Richards and Other Texas Women. Austin, Eakin Press. 1993. Hardcover. 2nd edition. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 189 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust jacket. keywords: History, Americana, Women, Texas click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10036 $18.

Winter, Alice Ames. The Heritage of Women. NY, Minton, Balch. 1927. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 20.5 cm (8 inch) tall. 303 pages. Ex-Library (details: Library bound in blue buckram with spine number, stamp on title page, pastedowns on back endpaper) else Good (back hinge starting, light foxing, a few pencilled checks in margins, cover scuffed, spine bright)/no Dust jacket. A history of women, from the old testament to getting the vote. keywords: History, Women, Feminism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8800 $11.

Wood, Michael. In Search of the Trojan War. Facts On File. 1985. Hardcover. 1st printing of reprint. 25.2 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 272 pages. Book Very Good (scattered foxing spots on a few end pages; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). isbn 0816013551. keywords: History, Ancient, Greece, Greek, Troy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11237 $11.11.

Zeydel, Walter H & Chamberlin, Waldo. Enabling Instruments of Members of the United Nations : Pt 1. The United States of America. NY, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. 1951. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Very Good (some light edge & cover foxing)/no Dust jacket. US laws, resolutions, etc establishing role in UN. keywords: History, United Nations, USA, Laws, Cngress click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7449 $7.

Political Science

. Against the Current magazine 27 July/August 1990. Detroit, Center for Changes. 1990. Stapled Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 49 pages. Book Good+ a few stains & creases on cover; generally clean & tight)/. Progressive magazine. Lead article: After Panama will Peru be next. keywords: Political Science, History, Politics. Book #14802 $10.

Abner Cohen. Custom & politics in urban Africa: a study of Hausa migrants in Yoruba towns. Berkeley, University of California Press. 1969. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 252 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing on top edge; owner name on bottom edge; a few small edge spots; light general wear; clean & tight;/Dust jacket Good+ (one small puncture; light wear & crumples). keywords: Political Science, Africa, Nigeria click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13111 $11.

Alec Nove. Economics of Feasible Socialism. London, Allen & Unwin. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd printing. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 244 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. isbn 0043350496. keywords: Political Science, Economics, Reform, Marxism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13064 $11.11.

Anonymous (Frank Kluckhohn & Jay Franklin). The Drew Pearson Story. Chicago. 1967. Softcover. Advance reading copy/1st edition. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 183 pages. Book Good+ (faint 1-inch stain by spinebottom; a few other small cover stains; pages nice; generally clean & tight)/. Plain brown paper covers. A critique of Drew Pearson. His original book, Washington Merry-Go-Round, was first published anonymously, so 'It is appropriate, therefore, that this book should follow the leader and be signed 'Anonymous''. keywords: Political Science, History, US, Press, Washington, . Book #12659 $11.

Beres, Louis Rene & Harry R. Targ. Reordering The Planet: Constructing Alternative World Futures. Boston, Allyn & Bacon. 1974. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 264 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing spots on edges & end pages; owner name on title page; spine slightly darkened; light general wear; no spine crease)/. keywords: Political Science, History, Speculation, Theory click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12151 $8.11.

Chalupa, V John. an A-B-C-D of Politics at the end of the road. Saint Louis, Central Bureau, Catholic Central Union of America. 1997. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 379 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; no spine crease; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. isbn 1887567100. keywords: Political Science, Philosophy, Movements, Economics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10898 $9.

Coles, Robert. The Political Life of Children. Boston, Atlantic. 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 341 pages. Book Near Fine (slight shelf wear, owner name in front)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear & rubbing). keywords: Political Science, Sociology, Children, Psychology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8623 $9.11.

Diane C Simmons. The Great Republican Rape. Denton TX, Mark Publishing. 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 225 pages. Book Very Good (blank publisher's bookplate on endpaper; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples; tiny tear; spine lettering faint (as printed?). Documenting 'Republicanomics -- a predictable pattern of artificially created recessions thet result in escalating unemployment and increasing inflation'. keywords: Political Science, US American History, Parties, Economics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14562 $24.

Florida Commission On Government Accountability To The People. The Florida Benchmarks Report. Tallahassee, Exec Office of Governor / GAP. 1996. Softcover. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 168 pages. Book Very Good (very light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Political Science, History, Florida, Legislature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12851 $27.

Gavin Kitching. Karl Marx and the Philosophy of Praxis. London/ NY, Routledge. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 265 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Political Science, Economics, Socialism, Marxism. isbn 0415007143. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13253 $11.11.

George Perrigo Conger. The Ideologies of Religion. NY, Round Table Press. 1940. Hardcover. probably 1st edition (date on title page). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 271 pages. Book Good+ (red pencil underlines on about 50 pages (most near front); ragged spinetop; owner name; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Political Science, Religion, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13359 $11.11.

Gerald M. Pomper. The Election of 1976: Reports and Interpretations. NY, David McKay. 1977. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 184 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. isbn 0679303456. keywords: Political Science, History, U.S. American Elections click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12380 $12.

Herskovits, Melville J, J W Fulbright, et al. United States Foreign Policy in Africa. US govt Printing Office. 1959. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Committee Print. 23.1 cm (9 inch) tall. 84 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; light foxing; no marks; clean & tight)/. 'A study prepared at the request of the Committee on Foreign relations, United States Senate, by Program of African Studies, Northwestern University; No. 4'. keywords: Political Science, History, US American, Africa. Book #13983 $29.

James Curran. The Future of the Left. Cambridge, Polity Press/ New Socialist. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 332 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Political Science, Economics, Reform, Marxism, England. isbn 0745600042. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13070 $8.11.

Joel L. Swerdlow, ed. Media Technology and the Vote: A Source Book. Boulder CO, Westview Press / Annenberg Washington Program. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 240 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Two isbns: 0933441029 printed on copyright page; 0813308690 on Westview Press sticker. 230 numbered pages plus 10-page un-numbered index. keywords: Political Science, Media, Television, Press Coverage, Elections. isbn 0813308690. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13563 $18.

John Somerville. The Peace Revolution: Ethos and Social Process (Contributions in Philosophy, No. 7). Westport CT, Greenwood Press. 1975. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 236 pages. Book Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Political Science, Military, War. isbn 0837175321. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13819 $7.

Jose A Mijares, MD. Proyecto Para la Reconstruccion Completa de Cuba. Tampa. 1993. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 575 pages. Book Good+ (author & 2 other lines blacked out on title page; bookplate; light general wear; clean & tight)/. no publisher or edition listed. In Spanish, En Espanol. keywords: Political Science, Spanish, Espanol. Book #14133 $27.

Laqueur, Walter. Black Hundred: The Rise of the Extreme Right in Russia. NY, Harper Collins. 1993. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 317 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). keywords: Political Science, History, Fascism, Russia click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10305 $9.11.

Laurence, Robert. Not with Bombs, but with an Idea. The Principles of Ethicalism: Gateway to a Democratic Ecomony at Home and Abroad. NY, Greenwich. 1956. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 63 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning (most on endpapers); clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (3-inch edge tear & other lesser edgewear; light soil/ staining). on the front dj: with a Supplement: ABC of Technodemocracy. keywords: Political Science, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9455 $12.

Lee Butcher. Florida's Power Structure - Who's Part of it and Why. Tampa, Trend. 1976. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 149 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear, including mild corner scrapes; small mark on endpaper)/No Dust Jacket. isbn 088251069X. keywords: Political Science, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10851 $11.

Manuel, Frank E & Fritzie P, Ed. French Utopias : an Anthology of Ideal Societies. NY, Schocken. 1971. Softcover. 1st Schocken paperback edition (original 1966). 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 426 pages. Book Very Good (light cover creases; inked-out name on endpaper; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Political Science, France, Utopia, Philosophy. isbn 0805203206. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11104 $16.11.

Marc H. Ellis. A Year at the Catholic Worker. NY, Paulist Press. 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated. 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 140 pages. Book Very Good (light scuffs on cover; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Political Science, History, Liberation Theology. isbn 0809121409. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13807 $8.11.

Mark David Merlin. Man and Marijuana : Some Aspects of Their Relationship. NY, Barnes/ Perpetua. 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 120 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear & foxing; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Political Science, Drugs, Hemp, History. isbn 049804095X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13271 $14.

Mark Selden. The Yenan Way in Revolutionary China. Cambridge, Harvard Univ Press. 1972. Softcover. 2nd printing (original 1971). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 311 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; spine faded, barely legible; inked-out name on front endpaper; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Political Science, History, China. isbn 0674965612. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11118 $6.11.

Mark Spangler, Ed. Cliches of Politics. Irvington-On-Hudson NY, Foundation for Economic Education. 1994. Softcover. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 314 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: Political Science, Humor. isbn 0910614962. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10668 $6.11.

Michael Banton. Political Systems and the Distribution of Power. Tavistock. 1972. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 3rd paperback printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 142 pages. Good+ (light cover wear; old price stamp on endpaper else no marks; no spine crease; tight)/. keywords: Political Science, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15317 $12.

Paulsen, Pat. How to Wage a Successful Campaign for the Presidency. LA, Nash. 1972. Softcover. stated 1st printing. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Good+ (cover has light corner chips, creases on front & spine, and a light brown stain along the bottom inch; owner name & fill-ins on title page, otherwise pages very good: clean, no other marks)/. This classic is a must have for any serious Presidential contender (some of our current ones might have saved themselves a lot of trouble if they had purchased it). The cover is somewhat worn and an artistically-inclined previous owner filled in the Os, As, Us and Us on the title page, but the pages are clean of the usual extensive reader's annotations. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Political Science, US History, Humor click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9519 $12.11.

Peter W Archibald. Marx and the Missing Link: 'Human Nature'. Atlantic Highlands NJ, Humanities Press. 1989. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 313 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (sun fade on spine background & part of front; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). isbn 0391036491. keywords: Political Science, Philosophy, Marxism, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13566 $33.

Richard G. Niemi. The Politics of Future Citizens. San francisco, Jossey-Bass. 1974. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 239 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Political Science, Education. isbn 0875892256. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13817 $18.

Robert H Swansbrough & David M. Brodsky. The South's New Politics: Realignment and Dealignment. Univ South Carolina Press. 1988. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 330 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Political Science, US USA American History, South. isbn 0872495663. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12053 $12.11.

Rosenthal, Alan, et al. Making Florida Democracy Work. Florida State Univ, Legislature Project. 1995. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 81 pages. Book Very Good (very light cover wear)/. No date; 1995 or 1996. keywords: Political Science, Florida, Constitution click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10106 $10.

Sivaraksa, Sulak. Siam in Crisis. Bangkok, Thai Inter-Religious Commission for Development/ Santi Pracha Dhamm Inst. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Revised 2nd edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 371 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Political Science, Fistory, Thailand, Buddhism, Marxism. Book #15303 $24.

Steslicke, William E. Doctors in Politics : The Political Life of the Japan Medical Associaiton. NY, Praeger. 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 302 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. '... a detailed narrative case study of the JMA's 1960-61 campaign to secure favorable governmental action on its so-called 'Four Demands'...'. keywords: Political Science, Medicine, Insurance click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12645 $24.

Terry McGee & Glen Peterson, eds. Pacific Affairs. an International Review of Asia and the Pacific vol 74 no 4. Winter 2001-2002. University of British Columbia. 2001. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 477 - 647. issn 0030-851X ( 0030851X ). keywords: Political Science, History, Asia, Buddhism. Book #14839 $12.

Terry McGee & Glen Peterson, eds. Pacific Affairs. an International Review of Asia and the Pacific vol 74 no 3. Fall 2001. University of British Columbia. 2001. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. pages 314-476. Pacific Affairs brochure & order form laid in. issn 0030-851X ( 0030851X ). keywords: Political Science, History, Asia, Buddhism. Book #14840 $12.

William Warren Rogers , Canter Brown Jr. Florida's Clerks of the Circuit Court: Their History and Experience. Tallahasseee FL, Sentry Press. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 118 pages. Mild Ex-Library (stamps on endpapers) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight fading of spine background; light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Label or other outside library mark). keywords: Political Science, Florida, History, Legal, Court, Trials, Politics. isbn 1889574007. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14953 $27.

War & Military

. The Junior R.O.T.C. Manual (CS Units), Seventh (7th) Edition. Harrisburg PA, Military Service Publishing Co. 1939. Hardcover. Maybe 1st printing of edition ('NEW, May 1939'). 25 cm (9.8 inch) tall. 578 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear, including inked-in title; owner name, but otherwise clean of marks; moderate general wear)/No Dust jacket. keywords: War & Military, World War 2 II, ROTC. Book #9139 $18.

. Blanke Waffen mit den Robert Klaas Somingen-Ohligs. Tampa, Ron Hickox. 1971. Softcover. Reprint (original 1938). 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 16 pages. Ex-Library (details: stickers/ stamps on title page & endpapers; small sticker scar on front cover) else Good+ (light general wear; pages generally very good)/. A facsimile reprint of a Nazi-era German sword catalog. Many of the swords have swastica decorations. On glossy paper. keywords: War & Military, Swords, Germany, Nazi, Deutsch. Book #9276 $22.

Army Advisory Group. The Army Into the Twenty-First Century. Maxwell Air Force Base AL, Air University Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 117 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. From the Preface: This text provides a single-source document for your understanding of the structure, doctrine, strategy, and modernization plans of the Army. It uses Army Field Manual 100-5, Operations, as the centerpiecs and primary source'. keywords: War & Military, Strategic Planning, US Army, Air Force. Book #14897 $12.

Attiwill, Kenneth. Fortress: The Story of the Siege and Fall of Singapore. NY, Doubleday. 1960. Hardcover. 1st US edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 243 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps/ stickers on endpapers, stamps on & copyright page; old tape stains on endpapers & covers) else Good+ (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light crumples; light foxing/ browning of white back cover; small spine sticker remnant). keywords: War & Military, World War II 2, Japan click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10763 $9.3.

Caldwell, V E et al. The Guidon, 1935 [Oklahoma Military Acadamy yearbook]. Claremore OK, Oklahoma Military Acadamy. 1935. Hardcover. 27.3 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Good+ (back endpaper hinge broken; light cover scuffing; light foxing of pages (mostly endpapers); no marks)/No Dust Jacket. Includes student photos, hall of fame, sports, school policies, calendar, short fiction, 9 pages of local ads (including Hotel Will Rogers, featuring radium water baths). keywords: War & Military, History, Education, Yearbooks, Oklahoma click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12563 $29.

David Tillotson. Restructuring the air operations center a defense of orthodoxy. Air University Press. 1993. Stapled Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 76 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 'A comment from the commander of Tactical Air Command (TAC) that the air operations center (AOC) did not work and that it needed to be fixed stimulated this research project'. keywords: War & Military, History, Air Force, Support click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14896 $14.

Doyle, James S. Welcome Home - Army Times - Navy Times - Air Force Times - Special Edition, June 1991. Springfield VA, Times Journal Co. 1991. Stapled Softcover Magazine. Vol 51 No 47. 34.5 cm (13.5 inch) tall. 152 pages. Very Good (1-inch cover tear by spine top; light cover creases; old mailing label; clean tight and bright)/. Life-magazine-size/style issue concentrating on Desert Storm veterans. keywords: War & Military, Gulf War, Iraq War, Desert Shield, Desert StormVeterans. Book #15206 $18.

Flynn, Nigel. War in Space. NY, Exeter. 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. 29.2 cm (11.4 inch) tall. 104 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamp on front endpaper, else Fine)/Dust jacket Near Fine (very slight scuffing). keywords: War & Military, Space Exploration, Weapons, Starwars. isbn 0671082124. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9576 $8.11.

Magnussen, Mark H, ed. Periodical [Council on Abandoned Military Posts] No. 16, Summer 1973 . Arlington VA, Council on Abandoned Military Posts. 1973. Stapled Softcover. Number 16. 2.08 cm (.8 inch) tall. 40 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: War & Military, History, US, American, Military, Army, Navy, Posts, Bases, Periodical, magazine, journal click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12312 $16.

Michael Clapp , Ewen Southby-Tailyour. Amphibious Assault Falklands: The Battle of San Carlos Water. Annapolis, Naval Institute Press. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 300 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: War & Military, History, Britain, Naval, Marines, Faulkland War. isbn 1557500282. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14450 $18.

Michael H.Gorn. Prophecy Fulfilled: 'Toward New Horizons' and Its Legacy. Air Force History & Museums Program. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (probably 1st: date on title page, no other date; typos). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 186 pages. Near Fine (very slight wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes laid in: 1995 Air Education & Training Command distribution memo. keywords: War & Military, US Air Force, History, Airplanes, Aviation, research and Development, Science click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15079 $21.

Steffan, Joseph. Honor Bound: A Gay American Fights for the Right to Serve His Country. NY, Villard Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 245 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). keywords: War & Military, MIlitary, Navy, Gay, Homosexual, Rights, Annapolis click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10424 $9.11.

Swain, Colonel Richard M, Donald L Gilmore, & Carolyn D Conway; William E Depuy. Selected Papers of General William E. Depuy: First Commander, U. S. Army Training and Doctrine Command, 1 July 1973. Fort Leavenworth KS, Combat Studies Institute. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 24.8 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 469 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no apparent marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: War & Military, History, Tactics, US Army click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14448 $45.

Taylor, L B Jr. Space - Battleground of the Future?. NY, Watts/Impact. 1988. Hardcover. 2nd (revised) edition, 1st printing. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 144 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & back endpaper, DJ cover taped to cover) else Near Fine (slight general wear)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples) in cover. keywords: War & Military, Technology, Star Wars, space exploration click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8263 $11.11.

Townsend, Peter. The Smallest Pawns In The Game. Boston, Little, Brown. 1980. Hardcover. 1st American edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 267 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear, including quarter-inch tear by spine bottom; generally whole & bright). '... profound and tragic horror stories of war's most innocent victims -- children'. isbn 0316851298. keywords: War & Military, History, Children click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11473 $16.11.

Williams, Eric. The Escapers: A Chronicle of Escape in Many Wars with Eighteen First-hand Accounts. London, Collins. 1953. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page, no other date). 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 432 pages. Book Very Good (owner name & stamp on front endpaper; light foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: War & Military, Prison escape escapes Prisoner of war click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11518 $11.


Books and Bowls catalogs:

Arts
Fiction

Literature

People
Religion
Science
Sale
Other

***