|
||
|
Books about People and things they do
To order or inquire about a book: email books & Bowls at info@booksandbowls.com. To order directly through Books & Bowls: we take PayPal, checks and money orders. Please email for details. To order via secure server: find
& securely order the book at Biblio.com
or Amazon.com. |
||
|
PLEASE NOTE: This list was last updated August 5, 2008. To confirm availability, search our listings at Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated frequently) or contact us by phone or email. For some books, the click here to check at Amazon.com link goes to a page at Amazon.com that lists copies of the book from Books & Bowls and other dealers. You can check prices and availability, and order through Amazon.com. Books & Bowls receives a small commission for all purchases made after following such links. updated 8/6/2008 . Pow Wow Time - Well & Alive - Vol I - native American Tradition (VHS video tape). Cool Runnings Production. 1996. VHS video tape. No. 1125. Good+ (light edge scuffs on original cardboard slipcase; tape played fine in test)/. On back of slipcase: Experience th Native American Culture as it comes alive in an exciting Gathering of Champion Dancers and Singers from across U.S. and Canada. See hundreds of dancers in colorful regalia celebrating the tradition passed on from generations. Listen to the beat of outstanding drumming groups singing their songs for the People. Be part of the Indian world as it is Well & Alive. It's Pow Wow Time!' VHS NTSC Running Time: 90 min.. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, VHS Video Tape. Book #15513 $36. Ales Hrdlicka. Recent Discoveries Attributed to Early Man in America. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 66. Wasington DC, Smithsonian Institution / Govt Printing Office. 1918. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 67 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps in front on & title page; no outside library marks) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. A thin hardcover (muddy-green buckram -- apparently the original). keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Physical Anthropology, Native Americans, Prehistoric click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12854 $11. Alex R Johnson. Living Among the Bedouin Arabs. NY, Vantage. 1985. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 99 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper; light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a single half-inch chip). keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Anthropology, Arabia, Bedouin, Libya, Islam. isbn 0533064724. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10915 $14. Basgoz, Ilhan and Mark Glazer. Studies in Turkish Folklore: In Honor of Pertev N. Boratav. Bloomington Indiana, Maccallum House. 1978. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Indiana University Turkish Studies No. 1. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 232 pages. Good+ (sticker and stamp on title page; scrapes on cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Folklore, Turkey, Literature. Book #15258 $18. Bernhard, Emery, illustrated by Durga Bernhard. Spotted Eagle & Black Crow: A Lakota Legend. NY, Holiday House. 1993. Hardcover. 1st edition. 26 cm (10.2 inch) tall. Book Fine (no apparant flaws)/Dust jacket Near Fine (a very few slight edge crumples). Pages not numbered; approx 32 pages. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Lakota, Native Americans, Mythology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9295 $18. Chiltoskey, Mary. Cherokee Words with Pictures. Sylva NC, Herald. 1972. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 56 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing & cover soil)/-. Alphabetical list with pronounciation, Sequoyah's spelling & line drawings. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Cherokee, Language, dictionary, Native American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8387 $9.3. Clarence Maloney. Peoples of South Asia. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1974. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 584 pages. Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice glossy picture cover). keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Tahiti, Tahitians, Pacific Islanders, Cultural, Social Anthropology. isbn 0030849691. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15269 $8. Colin G Calloway, ed. New Directions in American Indian History. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. 1988. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 262 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (scuffs on front & back, else light edge crumples; no tears). D'Arcy McNickle Center Bibliographies in American Indian History Series Volume 1. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Bibliography. isbn 0806121475. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12036 $11.11. Cressman, L S. Prehistory of the Far West: Homes of Vanished Peoples. Salt Lake City UT, University of Utah Press. 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 248 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light spine top bump; small 'GEOLOGY & GEOGRAPHY' stamps on edges & endpapers otherwise no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tears by spine ends & front corners, other lighter edgewear; single faint 'GEOLOGY & GEOGRAPHY' stamp on front; light foxing/ browning of light areas; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Native Americans, Indians, Archaeology, Pre-history, History. isbn 0874801133. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11771 $18. Ediriweera R Sarachchandra. The folk drama of Ceylon. . 1966. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Korean Reprint of 2nd edition. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 185 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light bend; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Asia, Amthropology, Musicology, Legends, Sri Lanka, Ceylon, Buddhism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14830 $18. Eric Waddell. The Mound Builders: agricultural practices, environment, and society in the central highlands of New Guinea. Seattle, Univ Washington Press. 1972. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 253 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Cultural Anthropology, Ecology. isbn 0295951699. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12158 $11.11. Frederick O Gearing. Face of the Fox. Chicago, Aldine. 1970. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 158 pages. Book Very Good (black line on bottom edge; spine lightly faded; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Americans, Indians click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13533 $7.11. Gathering of Nations Director: Michi Takahaski. Gathering of Nations Pow Wow 2001 PowWow [VHS Video Tape]. Albuquerque, KASA-TV. 2001. VHS video tape. Very Good (slight wear on original cardboard slipcase; tape played fine in test)/. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, VHS Video Tape click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15510 $18. Houlihan, Partick and others [Hoolihan]. Harmony by Hand: Art of the Southwest Indians: Basketry, Weaving, Pottery. San Francisco, Chronicle. 1987. Softcover. 1st printing. 24.5 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 108 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; small owner inscription on front endpaper)/. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Native Americans, Indians, Art, Crafts click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10075 $9.11. Jack Frederick Kilpatrick & Anna Gritts Kilpatrick. Shadow of Sequoyah : Social Documents of the Cherokees. University of Oklahoma Press. 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd printing. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 129 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, History, Native American, Indian, Cherokee. isbn 0806112743. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15431 $7.50. Johanna R M Lyback, illustr Dick West, Alexander Key. Indian legends of the great West. Chicago, Lyons and Carnahan. 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 179 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice glossy picture cover). keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Native Amricans, Folklore, religion, juvenile, Childrens book school book click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14870 $14. Maria Aguilera, Jorge Arellera, Juan Carrera. Cuyabeno ancestral. Ancestral Cuyabeno. Ecuador, Simbioe. 2003. Hardcover. 1st edition. 33.0 cm (12.9 inch) tall. 215 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Third volume in a series on the Cuyanbeno Fauna Production Preserve, in Ecuador. Covers archaeology and the first inhabitants of Ecuador. Lots of color illustrations. All text in Spanish and English. ISBN: 9978-43-339-2. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Ecuador, Archaeology, History, Pottery, Art click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14964 $45. PBS Odyssey. Myths and Moundbuilders [PBS VHS Video Tape]. PBS Odyssey. 1981. VHS video tape. Good+ (light edge scuffs on original cardboard slipcase; tape played fine in test)/. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, VHS Video Tape, History, Anthropology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15512 $24. Raoul Naroll & Ronald Cohen. A Handbook of Method in Cultural Anthropology. Columbia University Press. 1973. Hardcover. Korean Reprint of 1973 edition. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 1017 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Sociology, Social Anthropology. isbn 0231037317. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15275 $24. Schmidt, Jeremy, McQuiston & Thoma. In the Spirit of Mother Earth: Nature in Native American Art. San Francisco, Chronicle. 1994. Softcover. 1st printing. 24.5 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 120 pages. Book Fine (similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Art, American. isbn 811805018. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9690 $11. Walker, Deward E. The Emergent Native Americans: a Reader in Culture Contact. Boston, Little, Brown. 1972. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 818 pages. Book Very Good (black line on bottom edge else no marks; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (1-inch tear & tiny chip by spinetop; light edge crumples; bright). keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Americans, Indians click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13822 $12. William A Brophy & Sophie D Aberle . The Indian: America's Unfinished Business. Norman, Univ of Oklahoma Pr. 1968. Hardcover. 3rd printing (original 1966). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 236 pages. Book Very Good (black line on bottom edge; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light crumples at spine top; bright). keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Native American, Americans click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12987 $12.11. Zora Hesse. Southwestern Indian Recipe Book. Palmer Lake CO, Filter Press. 1973. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 52 pages. Book Very Good (light scrape at top cover; light general wear; clean & tight)/. isbn 0910584893. keywords: Aboriginal/Native Peoples, Cooking, Food, Cookbook, Cookbooks, Native American, Indian, US click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12004 $8.11. . The Treasury of Incredible Information. Parkwood. 1988. Softcover. Edition not stated. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 248 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; no spine crease; scattered white scrapes on black cover)/. keywords: Americana, Advice. Book #9662 $11. Bobby Anderson. Bull Shot. Dunmar KY, MuhlBut Press. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 139 pages. Good+ (light general wear; scattered light pencil stars; light spine crease; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Americana, Folk Tales, Folklore, Kentucky, Stories, Fiction. Book #15059 $24. David Kin, Ed, preface by Mark Van Doren. Dictionary of American Proverbs. NY, Philosophical Library. 1955. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 286 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; date stamp on front endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including quarter-inch tear by spine top, edge crumples, corner scuffs). keywords: Americana, Popular, Folklore, USA, United States of America, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11571 $16. Davidson, Mabel E. Legend and Lore from America's Crossroads [Indiana, signed]. Colfax Indiana, Clinton County Book Co. 1972. Hardcover. 2nd printing (original 1971). 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 118 pages. Book Near Fine (very light cover corner bumps; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (decorated green buckram cover). On the front endpaper: 'Best wishes, Mabel E. Davidson'. keywords: Americana, US American local history Indiana click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11445 $21. Eloise Cozens Henderson. Black-Eyed Peas and Hope. Gainesville Florida, Gainesville Sun. 1991. Metal-ring-bound Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 108 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/. No publication date. The foreword states that the articles were published in the Gainesville Sun from 1974 - 1991. keywords: Americana, Religion, Florida, Inspiration, Local History, Storytelling click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12723 $11. Gene Gurney. America in wax : an armchair tour visiting the famous people and fascinating events, from the earliest explorers to the present, as captured in wax museums throughout the United States, Canada, and abroad. NY, Crown. 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.1 cm (11 inch) tall. 140 pages. Book Good+ (bleached spots on cloth spine covering; pages very good; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch corner tear, other lesser edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Americana, Wax Figures. isbn 0517525240. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13544 $16. Larkin, Alice T. A Beady-Eyed Look at Maine-- Tales of Charlie the Crow. Rockland Maine, Courier-Gazette. 1974. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. 109 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. isbn 0913954195. keywords: Americana, Maine, Folklore click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11451 $11.16. Oakland Chamber of Commerce. Oakland Alameda County California [ 1926 promotional brochure ]. Published by Oakland Chamber of Commerce and the Alameda County Board of Supervisors. 1926. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 18.2 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 33 pages. Book Good+ condition: light foxing and soil on cover; light wear on pages; no marks; tight/. A stapled softcover illustrated promotional brochure. Only date is 1926 on title page. Sections include 'The Lure of California', climate, education, agriculture, industry, recreation, statistics. Lots of bw photos; color cover. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Americana, . Book #14402 $27. Beach, E F. Economic Models: An Exposition. NY, Wiley. 1957. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 227 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; small chip on back endpaper)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Economics, models, simulation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9530 $16.74. Bill Adler, Illustr Ernest Marquez. Dear Internal Revenue. Garden City, Doubleday. 1966. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 71 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in a new archival cover (faint yellow stain along bottom quarter-inch; light edge crumples). 'Funniest letters from taxpayers'. A nice copy. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Humor, Taxes, Government click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11312 $16. Boot, John C G. Mathematical Reasoning in Economics and Management Science: Twelve Topics. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1967. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 178 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page; dust jacket cover glued to endpapers) else Very Good (clean & tight)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good overall in a clear cover (light edge crumples). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Mathematics, Economics, Modeling, Management click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11454 $18. Briskin, Alan. The Stirring of Soul in the Workplace. San Francisco, Jossey - Bass. 1996. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 288 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; owner stamps on edge & title page)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Organization, Management, Spirituality click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10405 $11.11. Carol M Dyches. A century of service: One car at a time : a history of Ferman Motor Car Company. Ferman Motor Car Co; 1st ed edition (1994). 1994. Hardcover. 1st edition. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 155 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight) /No Dust Jacket (very nice picture cover). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Automobile dealer, Tampa Florida, Local History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15571 $18. Carruthers, WIlliam. Final Report On 999 Little-Known Businesses (990 Little-Known Businesses). Brooklyn, Plymouth. 1968. Softcover. Edition not stated. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 257 pages. plus appendix. Very Good (light wear, & cover soil; old price on front cover)/-. 'containing within its text several hundred additional ideas, plans, suggestioins and true accounts of actual successes. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Small Business click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8394 $7. Charles Perry McCormick. The power of people : Multiple management up to date. NY, Harper & Brothers. 1951. Hardcover. Later printing of 1st edition ('C-A' = printed in March 1951). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 136 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; very slight foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (edge tears & chips to one-quarter-inch; a few small inside chips on back; light scuffs & foxing; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Management, Labor relations, democracy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15075 $24. Cunniff, Lois. The Book of Fees. NY, Morrow. 1985. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 264 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps, missing free front endpaper) else Near Fine (very light general wear)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (light spine fade, light general wear) in clear plastic cover. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Prices, Services click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8466 $11.11. David F Stack. Managing your (rental) home even when you are 5000 miles away. Deep Roots Pub. Co. 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 241 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Real Estate, Investing, Landlord, Advice. isbn 0963058649. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15493 $12. Dexter Masters. The intelligent buyer's guide to sellers. Consumers Union. 1965. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 255 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. An econiomic classic by a longtime editor of Consumer Reports. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Economics, Quality, retail, Wholesale, consumerism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15064 $18. Edward Hungerford. The romance of a great store (Macy's). R.M. McBride & Company. 1922. Hardcover. Maybe 1st edition ('published 1922, no other date). 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 281 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; many unopened pages (uncut edges); clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (a few quarter-inch & smaller tears; light foxing/browning of spine; a few small spots; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Retailing, History, Department Stores, Macy's click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15039 $27. Evans, Phillip & Thomas S Wurster. Blown to Bits : How the New Economics of Information Transforms Stragety. Boston, Harvard Business School. 2000. Hardcover. 6th printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 261 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Economics, Modeling, Theory, Stock Market click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10651 $9.11. Florida Ports Council. Florida's Seaports -- Dynamic Facilitators of Commerce and Economic Development [Book, CD-ROM Video, Poster Multimedia package]. Produced by the Florida Seaport Transportation and Economic Development Council/ Florida Ports Council, Tallahassee FL. 2002. CD-ROM. Very Good (very light wear on all items; CD-ROM video played fine in test)/. Book, Poster, CD-ROM with video, box. An information package describing and promoting Florida seaports, and presenting a 5-year plan for improvement. Includes: 1. Letter of transmittal ('Dear Florida Legislator') 2. 17 (H) x 22-inch poster: world map with Florida's top 50 trading partners, & statistical tables 3. 23-page, 8.5x11-inch, glossy softcover book: 'A Five-Year Plan to Accomplish the Mission of Florida's Seaports, 2001/2002 - 2005/2006' 4. CD-ROM with a 7 minute 35-second MPG video : 'A Partnership for the 21st Century'. 5. 8.75x11.25x0.6-inch cardboard folder. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Seaport, Florida, Shipping, Commerce, Port click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15370 $24. Foy, Nancy. The Yin and Yang of Organizations. NY, Morrow. 1980. Hardcover. 2nd printing of 1st edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 277 pages. Owner name on front endpaper else Near Fine (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffing & edge crumples; bright). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Taoism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11494 $12. Fred Dickman. Employee Assistance Programs: A Basic Text . Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. 1988. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.1 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 193 pages. Book Good+ (owner name on endpaper; very light general wear; a few scatterd yellow hilites; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Labor relations, Benefits. isbn 0398054010. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14683 $24. Hosia, Martti O & Jyri Raivio. Finland Exports. Helsinki, Gummerus. 1986. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 213 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (very light edgewear, including a quarter-inch tear at spine top. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Finland, Exports, Shipbuilding. isbn 9512027690. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10363 $12. International Typographical Union. A Study of the History of the International Typographical Union : 1852-1963. vol 1. Colorado Springs, International Typographical Union. 1964. Hardcover. Edition not stated (daye on title page). 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 411 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing, light bumps on spine ends)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Unions, History, Printing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8181 $7. James W Cortada. Publishing Intellectual Capital: Getting Your Business Into Print. NY, Prentice Hall. 1999. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 210 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice glossy picture cover). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, . isbn 0130214388. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14313 $18. Jeffrey R. Williams. Renewable Advantage : Crafting Strategy Through Economic Time. NY, Free Press. 1998. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 257 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (1-inch clean closed tear; light edge crumples; bright). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Management, Economics. isbn 0684833697. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11661 $8.11. Julia N Pennbridge. Industrial Anthropology: a Selected Annotated Bibliography. Washington DC, Society for Applied Antropology . 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 229 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamp on bottom edge; corners lightly thumbed; other very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Society for Applied Antropology Monograph Series Number 14 . keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Social Sciences, Anthropology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13217 $21. Leon Trotsky, Karl Marx. Leon Trotsky Presents the Living Thoughts of Karl Marx. London, Cassel & Co. 1946. Hardcover. 3rd edition of Living Thoughts Library (earliest date 1940). 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 189 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few small spots on cover; light wear at spine ends; light foxing/ browning of pages; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good overall in a new Brodart archival cover (moderate edgewear, including three-inch tear with old tape repair on back, smaller tears & chips at corners). 45-page introduction by Trotsky, followed by Ruhle's abridgement of the first volume of Capital. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Economics, Marxism, Communism, Socialism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10981 $24. Remington Rand. Before You Shave with Your New Remington Foursome Please read This. Bridgeport Conn, Remington Rand. 1946. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. part no. 10061. 13.5 cm (5.3 inch) tall. 20 pages. Good+ (scattered small scrapes on front cover; light foxing; no marks; tight)/. Apparently included with new shavers. '6-1-46' inside back cover assumed to indicate 1946 publication date. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Electric Shaver, Owner's Manual. Book #15647 $24. Sembler, Ricardo. Maverick, the success story behind the world's most unusual workplace. NY, Warner. 1993. Softcover. Advance Reading Copy. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 335 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; creased corner & 2-inch surface slit on cover; pages fine)/. The transformation of Brazilian manufacturing company Semco. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Corporations, Management, Employee ownership. Book #9766 $12. Smith, Adam. An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations [Britannica Great Books vol 39]. Chicago, Encyclopedia Britannica Great Books vol 39. 1952. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 468 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Economics, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9983 $11. Spengler, Joseph J, ed by Robert S. Smith. Population Economics: Selected Essays of Joseph J. Spengler. Durham, Duke Univ Press. 1972. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 536 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; small tape stain on endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a few small tears & chips; light browning of white areas). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Economics. isbn 0822302861. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9686 $16. Switkin, Abraham. Ads: Design & Make Your Own. NY, Van Nostrand. 1981. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; scattered highlights on about 20 pages)/Dust jacket Good+ (edgewear, including 1-inch tear by spine top & 1-inch chip on back top). Includes 20-page section of licence-free clipart. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Advertising, Art, Page layout, clipart click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9524 $12.11. Tipper, Harry. The System: And What You Can Do With It. Boston, Gambit. 1973. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; generally bright & whole). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Corporations, Corporate Management. isbn 0876450796. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12087 $12.11. Warnier, Jean Dominique. Logical Construction of Systems. NY, Van Nostrand. 1981. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 177 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight general wear; slight edge curling). keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Management, Systems Analysis, Modeling click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10212 $12.11. Will Farrell, Martin Sheen, Emilio Estevez, Edeward James Olmos. No Grapes (Documentary) (vhs video). United Farm Workers of America (AFL-CIO). 1992. VHS video tape. Good+ (light edge scuffs on original cardboard slipcase; tape played fine in test)/. keywords: Business, Industry & Law, Agriculture, Unions, United Farm Workers, Grapes, Grape Boycott click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15514 $18. Al Streetman. 20 Pencil People Patterns for Carvers (A Schiffer book for woodcarvers). Schiffer Publishing (January 1, 2000). 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 64 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; name on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight; 20 pattern copies laid in)/. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Wood Working woodcarving. isbn 0764300342. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15578 $9.50. Aliina Soininen, Raili Seraste, Maria Halva, Maria Reinila. Koulutyttojen Kasitoita [Finland needlecraft]. Porvoo/ Helsinki. Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio. 1953. Hardcover. Edition not known. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 205 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light shelfware & corner bumps on cover)/No Dust Jacket. In Finnish. 133 simple projects, oriented toward children - knitting, embroidery, hand sewing etc. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Sewing, Needlework, Needle crafts, Knitting, Finland, Finnish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10691 $12. American Quilters Society. Quilts: The Permanent Collection: 91 quilts purchased/acquired during the years 1984-1990. Paducah KY, American Quilters Society. 1991. Softcover. Edition not stated. 16.3 cm (6.4 inch) tall. 99 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. 10-inches wide. 91 quilts purchased/acquired by the museum of the American Quilters Society during the years 1984-1990, each with photo of quilt & quilter. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, quilts, quilting, museum. isbn 0891459758. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9515 $6.11. Betty Hall. Totemic design forms: An introduction to the general line-forms used in the art of the Pacific Northwest. Betty's Rainbow Press. 1994. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. Edition not stated (two dates: 1984, 1994). 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 57 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Wood Working woodcarving, Native americans, Totem Poles, Alaska click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15579 $21. Cummings, Richard. Make Your Own Model Forts and Castles. NY, McKay. 1977. Hardcover. 5th printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 122 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on endpapers, top edge & title page; back pocket) else Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a quarter-inch corner chip; no spine sticker or other library marks). Seven projects. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Replicas, Models, Modeling, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9849 $9. Donna, Natalie. Bead Craft. NY, Lothrop, Lee &Shepard Co. 1972. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 128 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & sticker on endpapers, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ (light cover wear; pages very good; no spine label; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Beadwork, Beads. isbn 0688500137. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11486 $11.11. Fine Woodworking Editors. Fine Woodworking On Carving. Taunton (October 1, 1986). 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 3rd printing. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 106 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; name on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Wood Working woodcarving. isbn 0918804523. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15575 $9. Fish, Harriet U. Activities Program for Senior Citizens. West Nyack, Parker. 1971. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 219 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on back endpapers, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light general wear; spine slightly fade with faint sticker shadow; a few small scrapes on spine; no spine sticker or other library marks). keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Elderly, Gerontology, Nursing Homes, Recreation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10408 $8. Frank Merritt Rich. Dictionary of Discards. NY, Avenel/ Crown. 1952. Hardcover. Reprint. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 143 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear & corner bumps; crumpling & foxing spots on a few pages; no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14504 $9. Hobbs, Douglas B. Working with Aluminum. Milwaukee, Bruce. 1949. Hardcover. 2nd printing (original 1947). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Good (spotting on cover (spine illegible), school stamp on title page, moderate general wear, faint graffiti stamp on front cover (BS spelled out))/no Dust jacket. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Metal, Aluminum, Techniques, Metalwork click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8859 $9. Krausz, John. How To Buy An Elephant. NY, Hawthorn. 1977. Softcover. 1st printing. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning of pages; a few scattered stains)/. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Business, Technology. isbn 080153643X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10453 $18. Leiper, Hugh & Pansy D Kraus, eds. Gem Cutting Shop Helps, How-To-Do-It-Handbook. San Diego, Lapidary Journal. 1964. Softcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 230 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning of pages; old prices written on front cover)/. 'The Best Selected from 17 Years of The Lapidary Journal'. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Lapidary, Jewelry, Geology, Gemology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10655 $12. Sakoda, James Minoru. Modern Origami. NY, Simon & Schuster. 1969. Softcover. 5th printing. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Good+ (a few bumps & moderate foxing on white cover; owner name on endpaper; pages very good)/. 'The definative book on this complex art'. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Origami, Paper. isbn 067120355X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11546 $11.11. United States Postal Service. Booklet for The 1982 Fifty State Birds and Flowers Mint Set. . 1982. Softcover. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean)/. 13-page booklet with pictures of the stamps, list of common & scientific names & date of adoption. Stamps NOT included. keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Stamp Collecting. Book #11891 $11. Yoder, Robert A, ed. Cabinetry : The Woodworkers Guide to Building Professional-Looking Cabinets & Shelves. Emmaus PA, Rodale Press. 1992. Hardcover. 11th printing. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 440 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very nice glossy picture cover). keywords: Crafts & Hobbies, Woodworking, Cabinetmaking, Carpentry. isbn 0878579818. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11455 $11.11. Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness . American Bankers Insurance Group Family Cookbook. Miami, American Bankers Insurance Group. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; a few light creases on cover; owner recipe pencilled by index)/. Plastic-ring-bound. No date; late 1980s or early 90s. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbooks, Insurance. Book #10103 $11. Annie E Ennis (Editor); The Florida Orchestra. How to Cook a Conductor ... and Other Recipes (A Collection of Recipes and Musical Recommendations). The Florida Orchestra. 1999. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 1st printing. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 300 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cook Book, Cookbook, Music, Florida, St Petersburg, Orchestra click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15554 $14. Barber, La Verne A, MD. Your First Hundred Years : Food facts, fads and follies. NY, Natural Health. 1937. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Good+ (moderate foxing, a few edge stains)/-. Some intersting cartoons in text. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8193 $9. Bartlett, Jonathan. The Peasant Gourmet; 100 authentic recipes for one-course meals. NY, Macmillan. 1975. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 146 pages. Book Very Good (very slight general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear, including one quarter-inch tear; looks nice in a new Brodart archval cover). keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook, Cook Book, Cookbooks. isbn 0025075608. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11127 $12.11. Biller, Thomas. The Waerlandism : How to Regain and Maintain Your Health. Buenos Aires, Biller. 1964. Softcover. edition not stated (orig Spanish ed 1959). 18.0 cm (7 inch) tall. 200 pages. Book Good + (details: some underlining, spine sunned, light general wear)/-. Decribing the system of Are Waerland, Swedish nutritionist. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Nutrition, Vegetarianism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8189 $11. Bilton, Jan. New Zealand Kiwifruit Cook Book. Auckland, Irvine Holt. 1986. Softcover. 6th printing. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 63 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook Cookbooks Cook Book Books, Fruit, New Zealand click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10613 $9. Cary Grant, Katharine Hepburn, Howard Hawks. Bringing Up Baby (Two-Disc Special Edition) (1938) (2 DVD set). Turner Home Entertainment. 2005. DVD. Very Good (very slight general wear on slipcase; clamshell case and disk; disks play fine)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Turner Classic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15858 $17. Charpentier, Henri. The Henri Charpentier Cookbook. Los Angeles, Price Stern Sloan. 1970. Hardcover. Reprint, Edition/printing not stated. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 414 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. First reprinting of book originally printed privately in 1945 as 'Food and Finesse, The Bride's Bible'. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cook Book Cookbook Cookbooks France French cooking click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11737 $16.11. Community Relations Team of Levi Strauss & Co. Levi's for Gals Favorite Recipes. Levi Strauss & Co, Tyler TX. 1977. Softcover. Edition not stated. 23.1 cm (9 inch) tall. 142 pages. Book Good+ (Covers slightly foxed/browned; small edge chip and stain on front cover; owner sticker on inside front cover; pages very good)/. A plastic-spiral bound cookbook. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook, Levi's, Blue Jeans click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9079 $16. Culinary Arts Institute. The Culinary Arts Institute Cookbook. Orlando, Advance Publishers. 1985. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 799 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in a new clear Brodart cover (details: slight edge crumples; 1-inch tear & crumples at spine top). From the front cover: ' An encyclopedia of over 4400 recipes with more than 500 color photographs'; 'Includes special recipes for microwave ovens, woks, fondues, crocks, crepe pans, outdoor grills, chafing dishes and food processors'. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbooks, Cookbook, General click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10497 $16.11. Cutler, Carol. Pate: The New Main Course For The '80s; A Menu Cookbook. NY, Rawson. 1983. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 242 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & back endpapers, pastedowns on back endpapers, DJ cover taped onto cover) else Very Good (light general wear)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook, Pate click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8959 $10. Cynthia A Fogliatti. A Visual Feast, the Detroit Institute of Arts Cookbook. Detroit Institute of Arts. 1985. Metal-ring-bound Softcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 168 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks)/. 23.5 cm (9.25 inches) wide. Art & recipes. isbn 0895581140. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Art, Cookbook, Cook Book, Detroit Michigan click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11078 $9. E Austin Ellis. En-LIGHT-ment [enlightenment]. Tampa FL, Preventics. 1984. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 113 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. Toxic minerals, Spiritual Healing. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11943 $12. English, Sarah Jane. The Wines of Texas: A Guide and a History. Austin, Eakin Press. 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 191 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light rubbing, 1-inch tear on back). Inscribed by author on back of fly title page. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Wine, Texas click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10100 $11. Gray, Peggy, ed. Ashland College Faculty Cook Book, 1966-67. Ashland Ohio, Women's Self-Government Association of Ashland College. 1967. Plastic-ring-bound Softcover. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 86 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light edge crumpling & scattered small stains on cover; pages very good; no marks)/. Sketches by Connie Erwin. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook, Cookbooks, Ohio click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10432 $9. Hill, Howard E. Nine Magic Secrets of Long Life. West Nyack, Parker. 1979. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 204 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (spine backround slightly faded; quarter-inch chip along back edgel; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Alternative Medicine, Health. isbn 0136225489. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11477 $8.11. Hurley, Judith Benn. Rodale's Garden-Fresh Cooking. Emmaus PA, Rodale. 1987. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 218 pages. Book Very Good (light bumps/ tiny scrapes at corner edges; pages very good; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice picture cover). keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cook Book, Cookbooks, Gardening, Vegetables. isbn 0878576940. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10801 $12.11. Ida Bailey Allen. The round-the-world cook book. NY, The Best foods, inc. 1934. Hardcover. probably 1st edition (no other date). 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 96 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); owner name on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice blue & yellow decorated cover). 'Published by The Best foods, inc, makers of NUCOA, the double-purpose food'. Nucoa was an oleomargarine; all of the recipes list 'Nucoa' as an ingredient (rather than margarine). keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbooks, International click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14291 $8.11. International Vegetarian Society. The Vegetarian Diet and Philosophy. Chicago, International Vegetarian Society. 1975. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Very Good (light scuffs & foxing on cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Vegetarianism. Book #14418 $12. Joanna St Cyr. Asanas with Joanna : a Manual for Yoga Students. St Petersburg FL, Dixie Press. 1969. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 83 pages. Book Good+ (scattered pencil lines; light wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Hatha Yoga. Book #13487 $12. Kielland, Ruth. Jarlsberg Delights. Norwegian Dairies Association. 1986. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 79 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light spine bumps; clean & tight)/No Dust jacket (very good picture cover). Square format: 20 cm wide. Color photos & recipes using Jarlsberg Swiss cheese. In English. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook, Cheese, Norway. isbn 8205169063. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10182 $11. Klein, Jerry. The Celebrity Cookbook. Encino CA, Treasured Pub. 1978. Softcover. 1st printing. 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 148 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light spine crease; spine sunned but legible)/. Recipes from politicians & actors/actresses. Mostly with signatures. Mostly one per page.. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Entertainment &^ Film, Biography, Political Science click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10612 $12. Ladies of Elks Lodge 2395. Recipes to Remember. Overland Park, Kansas. 1981. Softcover. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 229 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few light smudges on cover)/. Plastic-ring-bound. Includes corrections slip. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbooks, Elks, BPOE click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10101 $11. Lyons, Cynthia Duff. Sarasota Key Recipes : a tumble-pot of favorites. Sarasota FL, Lyons. 1976. Plastic-Ring-Bound Softcover. 1st printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 203 pages. Book Very Good (a few light stains & creases on cover; light general wear)/. Chapters themed by various Sarasota area islands & neighborhoods. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Sarasota Florida, Cook Book, Cookbook, Cookbooks click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11887 $12. Maggie Waldron. Fire and Smoke : World-Wide Charcoal Cookery. San Francisco, 101 Productions. 1978. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 168 pages. Book Good+ (half-inch-wide scrape across back cover; light general wear; generally clean & tight)/. 'Recipes for the charcoal grill and smoke oven from six continents'. Drawings by Erni Young. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook, Cookbooks, Barbeque, smoking, smoked, meat, fish, grilled, charcoal. isbn 0892861363. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11318 $11.11. McCrea, Ruth, illustr. The ABC of Desserts. Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper Press. 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 18.8 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 61 pages. Book Very Good (very light foxing & wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light foxing & edgewear). keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, cookbook, cook book, desserts click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8343 $9. McGowan, Charlene Johnson [Char]. Soiree: Cuisine a la Glamour. Philidelphia, Dorrance. 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 201 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & back endpaper, paste-downs o back endpaper, remnants of tape on covers & endpapers) else Good+ (light cloth fraying along cover bottom, small stain near spine bottom)/Dust jacket Very Good (light general wear, faint sticker remnant. '... an elegant, fun-to-read party cookbook that offers suggestions for everything from table decor and coordinated menus to appropriate fashions for the hostess.' '.. a perfect blend of the practical and the out-of-this-world ..', '.. a party as a complete and integrated entity ..'. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Entertainment, Party, cookbook, cook book click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8700 $12. Meadows, Hank. Cooking with Hank : a cookbook for all ages by mid-America's most famous tv chef. Meadows. 1970. Hardcover. stated First Edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 171 pages. Book Very Good (light shelfwear; slight edge & endpaper foxing)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear, including 2 small tears (1.5 & .5 cm)). keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, cook books, cookbooks, Americana click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8120 $9. Minnie Randell. Fearless Childirth. London, J & A Churchill. 1953. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd edition. 18.0 cm (7 inch) tall. 104 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning on pages; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Childbirth, Midwife, England, Birthing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13246 $11. Miriam Ungerer. Country Food, A Seasonal Journal. NY, Random House. 1983. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 249 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; 4 quarter-inch tears). keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cook Book, Cookbooks, . isbn 0394527143. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10840 $9.11. Monica Steiner, Fredrica R Lindsay. Sarasota Herald-Tribune : The Best of 15 Years Cookbook. Sarasota FL, Lindsay Newspapers. 1981. Metal-Ring-Bound Softcover. 1st edition. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 272 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear, including a few small stains on back; pages very good)/. Winning Recipes Cookbook. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cook Book, Local, Sarasota Florida. Book #14089 $11. Nancy Morgan. Aunt Nancy's Suwannee Country Cooking. White Springs Florida, N Morgan. 1971. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 31 pages. Book Good+ (small splatter spot on 4 pages; recipes on 2 of the 3 notes pages in back else no marks; light wear)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbooks, cook book, cookbook, North Florida, Swanee Suwannee River click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14740 $9.00. O'Brien , Dawn. Virginia's Historic Restaurants And Their Recipes. Winston-Salem, Blair. 1984. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 205 pages. Book Fine in Fine pictorial cover/Dust jacket Near Fine (light rubbing & spine fade). Four pages for each restaurant: line drawing, description & 2 or 3 recipes. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Restaurants, Virginia click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8218 $8.37. Ohsawa, George. Macrobiotics Guidebook for Living and other essays. Oroville, Ohsawa. 1985. Softcover. reivised edition. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 130 pages. Book Good+ (light spine crease; torn corner on front endpaper; pages very good)/-. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, macrobiotic, vegetarian, essays. isbn 918860415. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8132 $10. Pipestem, Nan Hosmer, & Judi Ohr. The Ecology Cookbook: An Earth Mother's Advisory. Berkeley, Celestial Arts. 1991. Softcover. 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 147 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook, Natural. isbn 0890876320. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9353 $8.11. Prince, Fancine. Francine Prince's Gourmet Recipes for Diabetics. NY, Simon & Schuster. 1983. Spiral-bound Softcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 189 pages. Book Good+ (cover worn by metal spirals; pages very good; no marks)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Diabetes, Diabetic. isbn 0346125626. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11748 $11.11. Pullara, Andrea et al. Brooker Braves' Recipes/ 1979 Brooker School PTA Cookbook. Brooker Scool PTA. 1979. Ring-bound Softcover. 17.6 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 168 pages. Book Good+ (some light cover creases & soil; a few spots else pages nice)/. 8.5-inches wide. Mostly 2 recipes per page, each with the name of its contributor. On title page: '1979 Brooker School PTA Cookbook 812 DeWolf Brandon Florida Principle Milton B. Lovelace'. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook School P.T.A. Brandon FLorida Tampa Hillsborough County click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11981 $11. Queen's Daughters'. The Queen's Daughters' Recipes. Louisville. 1960. Plastic-ring-bound Softcover. 2nd printing (original 1957). 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 204 pages. Book Good+ (a few mild creases on cover; light general wear; pages very good; no marks)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Recipe Cook Books Cookbooks Cookbook Kentucky Loiusville click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10758 $12. Robinson, K C, D C. Types of Persons with Diets to Match. Greenwich, Robinson. 1940. Hardcover. 1st edition. 19.6 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 167 pages. Book Good+ (scattered smudges on pages, more on endpapers, owner name, moderate general wear, no marks)/No Dust jacket. From the title page: 'What is the proper diet for a person of my type? Here is a book that will help you to choose. It is not a book that treats of disease that may be cured by diet, but a book that tells you what to eat to be well fed'. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Body Types click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9216 $24. Ron Popeil and R Steven Surrey. Dehydrated & delicious: The complete book on dehydrating meats, fruits, vegetables, herbs, flowers, yogurt, and more! . Carlsbad CA, Dehydrator Products. 1993. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 254 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Also included / laid-in: 24-page recipe/ instruction booklet that came with a Ronco product: 'Food Dehydrator and Yogurt Maker / Beef Jerky Machine instruction and recipe book'. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook, recipes, dehydrator, dehydrating, drying. isbn B0006RQPSI. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14361 $18. Rondissoni, José. Culinaria. Nuevo Tratado De Cocina. Mil Recetas De Cocina, Repostería Y Pastelería. Barcelona, Bosch. 1946. Hardcover. Apparently 1st edition (no publication date, erratas slip pasted on title page; ad for 'Nuevos Modelos 1945'). 22 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 598 pages. Good+ (some faint white stains on cover (cream?); moderate foxing of pages; a few scattered stains on foredge; no apparent marks; tight)/No Dust Jacket. Glossy ads on endpapers include one refrigerator ad for 'Nuevos Modelos 1945'. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbook, Spanish, Espanol click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15574 $24. Roy Hoopes, Lynne Barrett. The James M. Cain Cookbook: Guide to Home Singing, Physical Fitness and Animals (Especially Cats). Pittsburgh, Carnegie-Mellon Press. 1988. Softcover. 1st edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, . isbn 0887480470. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12003 $11.11. Russo, Vincent. Vincent Russo's Seafood Cookbook. Savanna GA, Atlantic Printing Co. 1984. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. Edition not stated. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Very Good (very light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 'A collection of seafood recipes and photographic illustrations of preparation from Savannah's most famous seafood market'. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cook book, cookbooks. Book #13529 $11. Sirvart K. Bedrosian. Heritage Wheat: the Complete Bulgur Cookbook. Montvale NJ, Heritage Kitchens. 1980. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 110 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Wheat, Bread, Cook book click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13524 $11.16. Slaton, W P. For Men Only. Electra, Slaton. 1960. Softcover. 5th printing (original 1958). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 110 pages. Book Good+ (a few small chips on black cover, light foxing and general wear)/. The black cover says only, 'FOR MEN ONLY', implying a racy interior. However, it's really a recipe book 'for men who like to cook'. In large type, one recipe per page, 100 recipes for meats, fowl, fish & sea foods. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cookbooks, cook books, men, meat click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8875 $10. Stagg, F L. A Paris Cook Book. NY, Harper & Row. 1975. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.8 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 365 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, stamps & pastedowns on back endpapers, DJ cover taped on) else Very Good (light general wear)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (very light edge crumpes) in clear cover . keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cook Book, Cookbook, French, Paris, France. isbn 0060139099. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8636 $9. Stanton, Virginia. The Lincoln Continental Guide to Successful Entertaining. NY, Barrows. 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 29.9 cm (11.7 inch) tall. 204 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear, including some faint stains on white area)/No Dust jacket. Parties, decorating, table settings, recipes. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Parties, Cookbook, Entertaining click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8863 $18. Taylor, Suzanne. Young and Hungry: A Cookbook in the Form of a Memoir. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1970. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.8 cm (8.6 inches) tall. 270 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, stamps & pastedowns on back endpapers, DJ cover taped on) else Very Good (owner name on front endpaper, light general wear)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Good+ (light spine fade (still legible), slight corner wear) in clear cover . Memories of childhood in Norway between the wars. 140 recipes using common ingredients. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Cook Book, Cookbook, Norway, Cooking, autobiography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8634 $11.16. The Queen's Daughters. Entertaining The Louisville Way. Louisville, Queen's Daughters. 1969. Plastic-ring-bound Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 153 pages. Book Good (Stains & creases on cover [one 1-inch stain at spinetop fades through last 30 pages]; light general wear; pages very good; no marks)/. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Recipe Cook Books Cookbooks Cookbook Kentucky Louisville click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10757 $9. Wilde, Henry, et al. The Thai Red Cross Society's Guide to Healthy Living in Thailand and Southeast Asia. Bangkok, Asia Books. 2001. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 4th edition. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 347 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; clean & tight;/. isbn 9748303497. keywords: Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness, Asia, Travel. Book #13851 $12. Beck, Marianna, and Jack Hafferkamp, eds. Libido: The Journal Of Sex And Sensibility; Fall 1994; vol 6 no 4 [magazine]. . 1994. Softcover. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 88 pages. Book Near Fine (slight general wear)/. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Periodicals. Book #8602 $7. Bishop, Helen. Orgasm: the Ultimate Female Experience. NY, Pinnacle. 1976. Mass Market Paperback. 1st printing. 17.4 cm (6.8 inch) tall. 151 pages. Book Good+ (light cover creases; spinetop bump; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. isbn 0523007376. A Delilah book. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Women click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13805 $11. Blake, Roger. The Free-love Groups. Cleveland, K.D.S; 'An Original Century Book'. 1966. Paperback. Edition not stated (no other date). 17.9 cm (7 inch) tall. 190 pages. Book Very Good (a few light creases on front cover; faint red stain on back cover; light foxing/ browning of pages; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. An early report on the sexual revolution. From the back cover: 'subjects include: wife swapping, polyandry, polygamy, sex freedom, group marriage, interracialism, nudism'. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11962 $13.02. Bosc. Two Flowers. NY, World Publishing. 1970. Hardcover. 1st World printing. 16.4 cm (6.4 inch) tall. Book Good+ (cover worn, with faded spine background, other mottled fading, scuffing, corner scrapes; pages very good, no marks; tight)/No Dust Jacket (glossy picture cover). Pages not nubered; about 35 pages. Wordless erotic flower cartoons. Originally published in France as La Fluer dans Tous Ses Etats. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Humor, Cartoons, France, French click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12166 $14. Bryant, Anita. The Anita Bryant Story : The Survival of Our Families and the Threat of Militant Homosexuality. Old Tappan NJ, Fleming H Revell Company. 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 156 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples; no tears). keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Homosexuality, Religion, Political Science, Gay click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10648 $8.11. Charles Moser & J J Madeson. Bound to Be Free : The SM Experience. NY, Continuum. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 211 pages. Book Near Fine (light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). For sale only to persons over 18 years of age. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Sadomasochism, bondage. isbn 0826408893. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11126 $18. Dick Sutphen. Female Sexual Programming. Altered State Programming/ Subliminal Programming with Music (audio cassette). Malibu CA, Valley of the Sun. 1990. audio cassette. Book Very Good (Light wear on cassette & plastic case; played fine in short test; missing j-card/insert)/. Original printed cassette. 'RX17 State-of-the-Art Digital Sound'. RX 168. Side A: Female Sexual Programming. Altered State Programming. Side B: Female Sexual Programming. Subliminal Programming with Music. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Psychology, Therapy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15007 $18. Earl Jones; trans by Maurice Gloser. The Green Clinic. Los Angeles, Holloway. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. 1st English language printing. 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 182 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; slight foxing/ browning of the white cover background; moderate, even foxing/ browning of pages; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. 'one of the classics of contemporary french underground erotica'. Written in French, it was first published in Denmark in the mid-60s. isbn 0870675087. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Fiction, Australia, France, Denmark click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12097 $12. Hefner, Hugh M, ed. The Bedside Playboy. Playboy Press. 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 511 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light stain on front endpaper from removed bookplate; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in new clear cover (details: light general wear; edgewear, including a half-inch chip and 1-inch tear). keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Playboy, Literature, Fiction, Humor, Anthologies click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9705 $14. I Malcom Rogers. Coming From Love. Published by the author. 1986. Hardcover. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. Book Very Good (a few faint foxing spots on endpapers; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. 'I was happily married and emotionally dependent on my beloved wife for a full 50 years. After losing her, I realized I still had a responsibility to myself and my children and decided to start a new life..' A candid and caring autobiography/self-help book: common-sense personal philosophy & sex advice directed at older men. Illustrated by Barry Ross. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Older Men, Sex, Massage, Excersize, Senior, Male click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12486 $9. J X Williams, John Dexter, Alan Marshall. Risque Reader 800 : An 800 page collection of the best adult fiction available. Chicago, Spice Publications (Pillar Books). 1964. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (Reprints). 15.4 cm (6 inch) tall. Good+ (light foxing and soil, no marks, binding firm)/. Four 50s-style adult novels printed together: Sin Boss by J X Williams, Lust Tramp and Carny Girl by John Dexter, Passioin Prowl by Alan Marshall. No book date, two sections copyright 1964. Plain orange covers. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Vintage. Book #15788 $18. Jane Mills, ed. Erotic Literature: Twenty-four Centuries of Sensual Writing. NY, HarperCollins. 1993. Hardcover. 1st printing. 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 376 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (edgeworn, with taped tears up to half-inch; chip at back corner; light water-stain at top front). keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Literature, History. isbn 006270057X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11145 $9.11. Joseph Elder, ed. Eros in orbit: a collection of all new science fiction stories about sex . NY, Trident. 1973. Hardcover. 1st printing. 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 189 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning on endpapers; light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Science Fiction. isbn 0671271024. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12797 $8.11. Joseph M Natterson and Bernard Gordon. The Sexual Dream. NY, Crown. 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 213 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch closed tear at spine top; light corner scrapes). keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Psychology, Dreams, Psychoanalysis. isbn 0517531429. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11476 $16.11. Klein, Fred. The Bisexual Option : A Concept of One-Hundred Percent Intimacy. NY, Arbor House. 1978. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 221 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in a clear Brodart cover (light edge crumples). keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Homosexual, Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Bisexuality, Sexual Behavior. isbn 0877951799. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11016 $12.11. Lawrence Block (Writing As Chip Harrison). Chip Harrison Scores Again. Fawcett Gold Medal T2421. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. 1st printing ('June 1971'; no printings mentioned). 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 158 pages. Book Good+ (half-inch tear on one page; light spine crease; light cover wear; light foxing; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Mystery. isbn 0451187970. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14661 $12.00. Lawrence Block (Writing As Chip Harrison). No Score. Fawcett Gold Medal. 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Probably 1st printing (no printings mentioned). 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Good+ (light spine crease; light cover wear; light foxing; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Mystery. isbn 0451187962. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14662 $12.00. Mark Tryon. The Sinning Lens. NY, Vixen Press. 1953. Hardcover. probably First Edition (no other date; date on title page). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 181 pages. Good (light wear & scattered stains on covers; bookstore sticker on front end paper; light foxing; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Sleaze click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15436 $9. Max Huhner ( Hühner). A practical treatise of disorders of the sexual function in the male and female . Philadelphia, F A Davis. 1919. Hardcover. 1st edition, Reprint (original 1916). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 318 pages. Book Good+ (a few water spots on cover; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Medicine, Medical, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14901 $12. Michael Milner. Sex on celluloid. NY, MacFadden-Bartell. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. 2nd printing (original 1964). 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 214 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear, including creases & small sticker scar; pages very good, with light foxing/ browning)/. History & survey of movie censorship. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Cinema, Film, Censorship click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13123 $8.11. Morhaim, Victoria, intro Albert Ellis. Casebook: Nymphomania. NY, Dell. 1964. Paperback. Stated 1st printing. 16.3 cm (6.4 inch) tall. 288 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; faint spine crease; light foxing/ browning of pages; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Psychology, Psychiatry click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10384 $9. Parker, Derek and Julia. The Compleat Lover. NY, McGraw-Hill. 1972. Softcover. Stated 1st edition. 29.9 cm (11.7 inch) tall. 256 pages. Book Good+ (light shelf wear, small dent on top of front cover, red dot on bottom edge)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a 1-inch tear). keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Love, History, Photography. isbn 0070485003. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8490 $18. Paul R Abramson & Steven D Pinkerton. With Pleasure : Thoughts on the Nature of Human Sexuality. NY, Oxford Univ Press. 1995. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 308 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, . isbn 0195093585. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11487 $16.11. Pellerin, Michael. Masterpieces of Erotic Photography. NY, Erotic Art Book Soc / Gibralter, Aurum. 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 30.9 cm (12.1 inch) tall. Book Good+ (small stain on cover top & front endpapers, a few small foxing spots on endppaers, light genral wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (edgewear including a few tears and small chips). Pages not numbered.. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9010 $21. Richard Payne Knight; Thomas Wright. Sexual Symbolism : A history of phallic worship. NY, Julian Press. 1957. Hardcover. 1st printing. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 196 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; red dot on bottom edge else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light corner & spine end scrapes; whole & bright in clear cover). Includes reprints of 2 books (with original illustrations): A Discourse on the Worship of Priapus by Knight (1786) and The Worship of the Generative Powers by Wright (1866); intro by Ashley Montagu, For sale only to persons over 18 years of age. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, History, Religion. isbn B0007DLVL2. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14475 $12. Roach, Alicia. The Sexy Book. Orlando. Rivercross. 1998. Hardcover. 1st printing. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 266 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples). 'Review copy, not for sale or return' stamped on title page. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, African-American Author, Lists click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10291 $8.11. Roy Ald. Sex Off Campus. NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spine bottom, other lighter edgewear). keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, Americana, History, 60s, Marriage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13319 $13.02. Sarah Douglas, Cheyney Ryan et al, Task Force on Lesbian and Gay Concerns. Creating Safety, Valuing Diversity: Lesbians and Gay Men in the University - A Report to the President of the University of Oregon. Eugene, Oregon: University of Oregon. 1990. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 112 pages. /. keywords: Erotica & Sexuality, GLBT, Lesbian, Gay rights, University, Education. Book #15072 $24. . Plymouth England Souvenir Photograph book. . 1900. Softcover. 19.8 cm (7.7 inch) tall. Book Good condition overall: cover worn; most gilt worn from the stamped cover title; 3 bookworm holes near spine, touching the edges of 5 photos, barely touching the image on 3 photos; reddish-mottled foxing on photos near the ends of the book (the first one, and 14-16); a few creased photo corners near spine/. Paper-bound booklet with 16 bw photos of Plymouth England. An approx 10 x 7.5-inch heavy paper booklet containing sixteen mounted black & white photogravure-type photos on matte paper (about 8.3 x 6.0-inches). Each photo has a legend written on the image in white, and is covered by a tissue sheet. Three small holes are punched near the spine (maybe for now-missing binding cord). The only printing is a stamped 'PLYMOUTH' on the front cover; no date or publisher. The item probably dates from about 1900: there are no automobiles visible in any of the pictures, and the steamships in one photo are of the side-wheeler type. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Antiquarian, Victorian England, Britain, resort, Photography. Book #14403 $24. . Who's Who Among Visitors to Havana and What's What in Cuba, February 17 1940. Havana Cuba, Marianao. 1940. Stapled SoftcoverPamphlet. Vol X No 48. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 32 pages. Good+ (light gerneral wear; original color cover printing was apparently faint and slightly mis-registered; scattered small edge tears; single-staple binding intact; light foxing; no marks)/. 'A Daily Newsmagazine', 'Ten Cents a Copy'. 'Listing all the Arrivals to Havana and Containing the Most reliable Information for their Guidance and Entertainment While in the Cuban Capital'. 'Society Personals, Social Activities at Hotels, Steamship Gossip, Interviews'. Soft news (who's here, things to do, etc) and ads for American tourists in Havana. keywords: Exploration & Travel, History, Cuba. Book #15794 $45. . Who's Who Among Visitors to Havana and What's What in Cuba, December 26, 1939. Havana Cuba, Marianao. 1940. Stapled SoftcoverPamphlet. Vol IX No 308. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 32 pages. Good+ (light gerneral wear; good color cover printing; scattered small edge tears; single-staple binding intact; light foxing; no marks)/. 'A Daily Newsmagazine', 'Ten Cents a Copy'. 'Listing all the Arrivals to Havana and Containing the Most reliable Information for their Guidance and Entertainment While in the Cuban Capital'. 'Society Personals, Social Activities at Hotels, Steamship Gossip, Interviews'. Soft news (who's here, things to do, etc) and ads for American tourists in Havana. keywords: Exploration & Travel, History, Cuba. Book #15795 $45. Barnes, Al. Let's Fly Backward! Barnestorming the Grand Traverse Bay Region. Detroit, Harlo Press. 1976. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 206 pages. Book Very Good (small bookplate scar on front endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; in clear Brodart cover). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Aviation, Michigan, Aerial Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12420 $14. Bixler, Norma. Burmese Journey. Yellow Springs, Antioch Press. 1967. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st-date on title page). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 238 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers) else Good+ (light foxing & cover wear)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Good+ (sunning, a few edge crumples) in cover. keywords: Exploration & Travel, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8183 $11. Blum, Arlene. Annapurna: A Woman's Place. San Francisco, Sierra Club. 1980. Hardcover. 1st printing. 25.9 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 256 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on endpapers & top edge) else Very Good (light edge foxing, DJ cover glued on)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples ) in cover. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Mountain Climbing, Women. isbn 0871562367. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8102 $9. Bridges, Constance, illustr by Ronald Balfour. Thin Air : a Himalayan Interlude. NY, Brewer & Warren. 1930. Hardcover. Stated 1st printing. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 384 pages. Book Good+ (cover stained & worn; pages lightly browned/ foxed; tight)/No Dust Jacket. travels in Kashmir and Ladakh (Srinagar, Leh, Kargil, Skardu ). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Religion, Tibetan Buddhism, Kashmir, Ladakh click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14849 $14. Bure, Kristjan, ed. Faeroerne: Turistforeningen for Danmark, Arbog 1951. Ringkjobing, Rasmussens. 1951. Softcover. 22 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Good (moderate cover wear, including small corner chip; spine reinforcement tape remnants on cover; light water stains on a few pages)/. In Danish. Nine articles on life and nature in the Faeroe Islands, including history, birds, whaling. Lots of b/w illustrations (mostly photos). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Faeroe Islands, Denmark, Whaling, Nature, Danish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9264 $16. Cartwright, John K. The Catholic Shrines of Europe. NY, McGraw-Hill. 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 212 pages. Book Good+ (light stains on back of cover; other light cover wear; pages nice; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Many bw & a few color photos. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Religion, Christian, Catholic, Catholicism, Saints, Shrines, Europe click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11294 $11.16. Charles Neider, ed. Man Against Nature: Tales of Adventure and Exploration. NY, Harper. 1954. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 483 pages. Book Good+ (owner name & note on endpaper; light foxing/ browning of endpapers; pages nice; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch tear by top corner, other lighter edgewear; generally whole & bright). 45 first-hand accounts: Lindberg, Hillary, Heyerdahl, Orville Wright, Byrd, Shackleton. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Adventure, True Stories click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11798 $11.11. Clarke, John Mason. The Heart of Gaspe: Sketches of the Gulf of St. Lawrence. NY, Macmillan. 1937. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1913). 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 292 pages. Book Good+ (quarter-inch chip at spine top, light general wear)/Dust jacket Good (moderate edge chips, light browning/ foxing) in clear cover. keywords: Exploration & Travel, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9120 $14. Clifton Johnson. Highways and byways of Florida : Human interest information for travellers in Florida; and for those other travellers who are kept at home by chance or necessity, but who journey far and wide on the wings of fancy ... American highways & byways series, VIII. Macmillan. 1918. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition. 1918 on copyright page ('copyright', 'set up..') but MCMVIII on title page (probably typo). 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 264 pages. Good-minus (dry rot of cloth along front edge of spine; gutter split at front endpapers; no marks; slight foxing/ browning; otherwise tight and clean; pages very good; apparently complete with all 61 photo illustrations)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Exploration & Travel, History, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15487 $36. Davenport, William. India : A Personal Guide. Garden City, Doubleday. 1964. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 388 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; red underlining in index, else clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light general wear & edge crumples; flap corner clipped). keywords: Exploration & Travel, India, Asia click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10577 $13.02. Federal Writers' Project California WPA. California : A Guide to the Golden State. NY, Hastings House. 1954. Hardcover. Revised edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 729 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Geography, US America USA, States. isbn 0803810733. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14866 $18. Flensted-Jensen, Erik. 40.000 Kilometer Under Dannebrog: med Amerika-Drengene til Vestindien U. S. A. og Canada. kobenhavn (Copenhagen), Flensted-Jensens Rejsefond. 1945. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 162 pages. Book Good+ (1-inch chip from spinetop; light foxing/ browning on pages (most on early & near-end pages); light general wear;/No Dust Jacket. In Danish. A travelog of a Danish gymnastics team's trip to the US west coast. BW photos of the sea voyage thru Panama Canal & overland return (with western Canada side trip). The trip was apparently taken in 1939. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Sports, Gymnastics, Denmark, Unites States, USA, Canada click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12749 $22. Frank Cowles. What to look for in Florida, And what to look out for. Trend Publications. 1970. Mass Market Paperback. 2nd edition. 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 186 pages. Good+ (water stain on cover; light spine crease; light foxing/ browning on pages; tear on one page; no marks;tight)/. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Florida, Tourism, Migration click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15335 $24. Gary Schmad, director. Siam Odyssey [vhs video tape]. San Diego CA, Sun West Productions. 1987. VHS videotape. Edition not stated. Book Very Good (very light general wear on video & decorated clamshell case; tape played fine in short test)/. 58 minutes. An R-rated travelogue of Thailand combined with a story about an American guy looking for meaning. Starting in Pattaya, going north, then ending at Phuket. Publisher's description: "A journey of self discovery, social growth and cross-cultural awakening set among tropical rain forests, remote villages, bustling cities and age-old waterways of Thailand, the ancient Kingdom of Siam.". keywords: Exploration & Travel, Thailand. Book #14395 $12. Gene Savoy. Antisuyo: The Search for the Lost Cities of the Amazon. Simon & Schuster (January 1970). 1970. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.1 cm (11 inch) tall. 220 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; light foxing on endpapers; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (4 half-inch tears & other lesser edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Archaeology, South America, Amazon, Inca, El Dorado. isbn 0671202200. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15792 $24. Harris, Bill, Photos by Neil Sutherland. New York on the Water. England, Colour Library Books. 1986. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27 cm (10.6 inch) tall. Book Very Good (slight corner bumps, else as new)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). Pages not numbered; approx 60 pages - all color photos of NYC from its rivers/ harbor. keywords: Exploration & Travel, New York City. isbn 0862834678. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9379 $12. Howe, Maud. Sun and Shadow in Spain. Boston, Little, Brown. 1908. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 411 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; missing free front endpaper; tear along front hinge, but tight; single word underlined on contents page, else apparently free of marks; slight spine fade, but spine lettering legible)/No Dust jacket. Red cover. An illustrated travelog (with characters & dialog). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Spain, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9783 $12. Hulsbergen, Roderick (Photography & Design), Text By Ray Hall. The Last Paradise: Torres Strait Islands. Cammeray NSW Australia, Eyes & Hands Publishing. 1976. Large olblong Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 31 pages. Book Very Good (light scuffs & crumples on cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. isbn 0909204004. Includes laid in: Torres Strait Islands: an 8-page 12x10-inch black & white brochure produced by Eyes & Hands for the Aboriginal Arts Board; photos by Hulsbergen; Good+ (vertical crease). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Australia, South Sea Islands, Micronesia. Book #14413 $18. Jacobsen, Jorgen-Frantz; Forord by William Heinesen. Faeroerne: Natur og folk. Torshavn, H N Jacobsens. 1953. Softcover. 'Anden revidere udgave'. 23.8 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 163 pages. Book Good+ (slight foxing/ browning of pages; moderate cover wear including a few creases, scrapes at spine ends)/. In Norwegian. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Faroe Islands, Norwegian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9322 $12. Jeannet, Angela M & Louise K Barnett, eds. New World Journeys: Contemporary Italian Writers and the Experience of America. Westport CT, Greenwood Press. 1977. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 249 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Exploration & Travel, America, US, Italy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10175 $16.11. Jerman, Gunnar. New Norway 8 [Eight]. Nygaard, Norwegian Trade Council. 1992. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 152 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge wear). Color photos of people, places, industry. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Norway, Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8474 $21. John Gulick. Tripoli: A Modern Arab City (Middle Eastern Studies 12) . Cambridge, Harvard Univ Press. 1967. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 253 pages. Book Very Good (scattered faint foxing spots on edges; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch tear by spine bottom, other lighter edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Islam, North Africa click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12915 $12. John Upton Terrell. La Salle: The Life and Times of an Explorer. NY, Weybright & Talley. 1968. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 282 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner stamp & signature on front endpaper)/No Dust Jacket. Former copy of Florida author Tony Pizzo. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Spain, History, America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10993 $11.16. Jonasson, Felix. Suomi Kuvina / Finland i Bilder / Finland in Pictures / Finnland in Bildern. Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio. 1929. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. Book Good (cover fair, with cloth worn from the outer qaurter to half-inch of most edges; spine title faint but legible; hinges intact; pages/images generally very good, with some light foxing spots in the margins of a few pages; one page appears to be missing, one page has a few tiny colored paint spots, and 2 images have a ruled pencil grid drawn on them)/No Dust Jacket. About 12-inches/ 30 cm wide. Pages not numbered; about 250 pages. Lots of full-page (about 9x12-inches) monochrome prints, some brown ink, some blue ink; plus 12-page essay, 'Picturesque Finland' in parallel German and English. 'Printed in Finland' hand stamp on title page. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Photography, Finland click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14338 $24. Lourdes, Julio Garcia. Mexico Today. Imagenes del 78. Compania Periodistica Internacional. 1978. Hardcover. Edicion 198. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light general wear; light bump to spine top; very good picture cover)/No Dust Jacket. Text in Spanish & English. A tourist guide to Mexico placed in hotels. Articles & ads with lots of color illustrations. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Mexico, Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11098 $12. Maurice Brooks, Illustrated by Lois & Louis Darling. The Appalachians, The Naturalist's America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1965. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 96 pages. Good+ (light cover scuffs; small bookstore stamp on back endpaper; no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Exploration & Travel, US, America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15635 $9. Miltoun, Francis, illustr by Blanche McManus. Rambles in Normandy. Boston, L C Page . 1911. Hardcover. 2nd printing (original 1905). 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 448 pages. Book Good+ (attractive 1920 inscription on front endpaper; gutter crack just after front endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Includes fold-out map, over 70 bw drawings (many full-page plates). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Frasnce, Normany, Brittany click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12298 $21. Njavro, Mato. Citluk and Brotnjo: History, Culture, Art, Tourism, Scenery. Zagreb, Privredni Vjesnik. 1987. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 96 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few light creases on covers)/. In English. Tourist monographs No 11. A communist era tourist guide to the Bosnia & Herzegovina areas of Yugoslavia. 65 color photos. Map mentioned on cover, but apparently not present. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Yugoslavia, Bosnia click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9707 $14. Ogrizek, Dore, ed. North Africa [The World in Color Series]. NY, McGraw-Hill. 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 448 pages. Book Good+ (owner note in front (in Arabic),light foxing & cover wear)/no Dust jacket. Color sketches & bw photos throughout. keywords: Exploration & Travel, History, North Africa click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8313 $11. Oliver, Carl R, editor. Plane Talk: Aviators' and Astronauts' Own Stories. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1980. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 179 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpapers, pastedowns on back endpapers) else Good+ (moderate general wear, light edge soil)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Good+ (a few small edge tears) in clear cover. Includes Orville Wright, Dean C Smith, Charles A Lindbergh, Amelia Earhardt, Chuck Yeager, Alan Shepard, Virgil Grissom, Michael Collins, Edwin Aldrin, 10 more. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Aviation, Autobiography, biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8957 $11. Philippines Department Of Tourism. Philippines: Where Asia Wears A Smile. Philippines Department Of Tourism. 1976. Hardcover. 1st printing. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 140 pages. Book Very Good (slight cover wear, a few fox sopts on end pages)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edgewear & rubbing). Color photos- people, industry, art, festivals... keywords: Exploration & Travel, Asia, Philippines, Tourism, Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8478 $9. Richard Hakluyt, Janet Hampden. Voyages & Documents. London, Oxford Univ Press. 1958. Hardcover. World's Classics series number 562. 15.4 cm (6 inch) tall. 471 pages. Book Very Good (a few scattered lines in margins; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Exploration & Travel, History, Canada, England, America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12369 $8.11. Roberta Sandler. Guide to Florida Historical Walking Tours. Sarasota, Pineapple Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 269 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on back endpaper & title page; spine sticker) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Florida. isbn 1561641057. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14312 $9. Seidler Productions. Florida: The Outdoor Adventure : Southwest Region ( vhs video tape ). Tallahassee/ Crawfordville FL, Seidler Productions. 1998. VHS video tape. Video 1 in series. 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. Near Fine (very slight wear on cassette and clamshell case; played fine in test)/. 58-minute program. no date. Florida Game & Fresh Water Fish Commission logo on spine. This video explores the State Parks, Wildlife Refuges, National Forests, Wildlife Management Ares and other outdoor areas of southwestern Florida. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Ecology, Outdoor, Ecotourism, Florida, Environment, Recreation. Book #14932 $12. Seidler Productions. Florida: The Outdoor Adventure : Central Region ( vhs video tape ). Tallahassee/ Crawfordville FL, Seidler Productions. 1998. VHS video tape. Video 2 in series. 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. Near Fine (very slight wear on cassette and clamshell case; played fine in test)/. 58-minute program. no date. Florida Game & Fresh Water Fish Commission logo on spine. This video explores the State Parks, Wildlife Refuges, National Forests, Wildlife Management Ares and other outdoor areas of central Florida. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Ecology, Outdoor, Ecotourism, Florida, Environment, Recreation. Book #14933 $12. Seidler Productions. Florida: The Outdoor Adventure : Northwest Region ( vhs video tape ). Tallahassee/ Crawfordville FL, Seidler Productions. 1999. VHS video tape. Video 3 in series. 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. Near Fine (very slight wear on cassette and clamshell case; played fine in test)/. 58-minute program. no date. Florida Game & Fresh Water Fish Commission logo on spine. This video explores the State Parks, Wildlife Refuges, National Forests, Wildlife Management Ares and other outdoor areas of northwestern Florida. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Ecology, Outdoor, Ecotourism, Florida, Environment, Recreation. Book #14934 $12. Seidler Productions. Florida: The Outdoor Adventure : West Central Region ( vhs video tape ). Tallahassee/ Crawfordville FL, Seidler Productions. 1999. VHS video tape. Video 4 in series. 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. Near Fine (very slight wear on cassette and clamshell case; played fine in test)/. 58-minute program. no date. Florida Game & Fresh Water Fish Commission logo on spine. This video explores the State Parks, Wildlife Refuges, National Forests, Wildlife Management Ares and other outdoor areas of West Central Florida. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Ecology, Outdoor, Ecotourism, Florida, Environment, Recreation. Book #14935 $12. Seidler Productions. Florida: The Outdoor Adventure : East Central Region ( vhs video tape ). Tallahassee/ Crawfordville FL, Seidler Productions. 1999. VHS video tape. Video 5 in series. 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. Near Fine (very slight wear on cassette and clamshell case; played fine in test)/. 58-minute program. no date. Florida Game & Fresh Water Fish Commission logo on spine. This video explores the State Parks, Wildlife Refuges, National Forests, Wildlife Management Ares and other outdoor areas of East Central Florida. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Ecology, Outdoor, Ecotourism, Florida, Environment, Recreation. Book #14936 $12. Steve Rabow. Steve Rabow's Guide: Sarasota, Bradenton & Venice. Sarasota, Rabow. 2003. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 11th edition. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 352 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Guide Books, Florida. isbn 0963955179. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14613 $9. Theodore Pratt. Florida Roundabout. NY, Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1959. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 245 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page; no outside library mark) else Good+ (light cover wear; light browning of pages; a few finger smudges and turned page corners)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14258 $11.11. Walker, J. Only By Thumb [hitchhiker, hitchhiking]. NY, Vantage Press. 1964. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 141 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on endpaper)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including tears & chips up to 1-quarter-inch; light general wear). From chapter 2: 'What I write is born of a long courtship, a courtship between the nations arteries, its highways, its people'. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Americana click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10382 $12. William Ross Kellogg. Sightseeing in the seven seas ; Plain tales of the plains. Miami FL, Franklin Press. 1942. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 438 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; slight spine fade; light foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Exploration & Travel, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14431 $27. Wright, John Kirtland. The Leardo Map of the World, 1452 or 1453. NY, American Geographical Society. 1928. Hardcover. probably 1st edition (date on title page, no other date). 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 74 pages. Book Good+ (sticker scar & glue stain on front endpapers; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Amer Geographical Soc Libray Series No 4. Includes tipped-in additions & corrections sheet. keywords: Exploration & Travel, Geography, History, Maps click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12265 $12. Yoichi Midorikawa, Jiro Osaragi, Wiliam O Douglas. These Splendored Isles: The Scenic Beauty of Japan. NY. Walker/ Weatherhill. 1970. Hardcover. 1st edition. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 239 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; corner clipped from free front endpaper; small gouge on back cover)/Dust jacket Good+ (clean 2-inch tears at spine ends; other light edgewear; looks nice in a new Brodart archival cover). keywords: Exploration & Travel, Japan, Photography. isbn 080272437X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11130 $16.11. . Northwest Georgia Historical and Genealogical Society Quarterly Vol 27 No 4 Fall 1995. Rome GA, NW Georgia Genealogical Soc. 1995. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 44 pages. Book Very Good (small owner note on cover & contents page; 3 small tape stains on cover; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. issn 0087588X. keywords: Genealogy, History, Civil War. Book #13299 $12. . Northwest Georgia Historical and Genealogical Society Quarterly Vol 28 No 4 Fall 1996. Rome GA, NW Georgia Genealogical Soc. 1996. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 44 pages. Book Very Good (small owner note on cover & contents page; 3 small tape stains on cover; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. issn 0087588X. keywords: Genealogy, History, Civil War. Book #13300 $12. . The 1949 Tally-Ho : Volume Two [ Florida State University Yearbook ]. Tallahassee FL, Florida State University. 1949. Hardcover. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. Book Good+ (notes from classmates on endpapers; owner name; light wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. College yearbook. Pages not numbered; about 200 pages.. keywords: Genealogy, History, Education, Florida State University. Book #14533 $27. Ashcraft, Wadonna. Our Swedish Ancestors: Magnus Germundsson and Teadora Andersdotter (Strandberg). Privately printed. 1992. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.2 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 149 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear)/No Dust jacket. Includes 40 pages on general Swedish History, pedigree charts, stories, info on individuals. keywords: Genealogy, Sweden, USA click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9754 $33. Jacobus, Donald Lines. Index To Genealogical Periodicals [3 volumes in one]. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. 1981. Hardcover. Reprint. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. Ex-Library (details: reference book; stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamp on top edge, missing free front endpaper) else Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Parts numbered seperately or not numbered; approximately 350 pages total. isbn 0806305479. keywords: Genealogy, periodicals reference click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11725 $16.11. McVey, M. Ruth. The Last Leaf's Story : Anecdotes of a Van Schoik - Bibler Heritage [signed]. Baltimore, Gateway Press. 1990. Hardcover. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 485 pages. Mild Ex-Library (pocket on back endpaper) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. On title page: short inscription to a retirement home library signed M Ruth McVey. keywords: Genealogy, Family History, Biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13925 $21. Antony M J. Landmark Judgements on Dowry Related Deaths. New Dehli, Indian Social Institute. 1995. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 31 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Legal, India, Women, marriage Law. Book #14851 $12. Christie, Donna R. Ocean and Coastal Law and Policy : A United States and Florida Perspective. Gainesville, Florida Sea Grant College Program. 1992. Plastic-ring-bound Softcover. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 577 pages. Book Good+ (a few stains & crumples on cover; corner crunch on a few pages (not on text); pages mostly very good; no marks)/. Coursebook with copies of court decisions, laws & analyses. 'The intent of these materials is to provide an overview of the law that particularly relates to the oceans and coasts, and to provide a context for analysis of the evolving and emerging law and policy relating to these areas.'. keywords: Legal, Law, policy, legislation, Florida, Beach, Coastal, Coasts, Ocean, Maritime, Marine click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10715 $18. Cochran, William C & Howard L Bevis. Pocket Law Lexicon, being the Third Edition of Cochran's Law Lexicon. Cincinnati, W H Anderson. 1924. Softcover. 3rd edition. 17.7 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 362 pages. Book Good+ (pencil scribbles all over the endpapers & title pages else apparently free of marks; light creases on cover; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Flexible red leatherette covers. keywords: Legal, Law Dictionary click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12461 $16. Florida Sherriff's Association. Florida Sherriff's Association Standards Manual, Preliminary Draft, December 2 1992. . 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 101 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks)/. A softcover with tape-style binding; front cover title and date; no publication or author information. Outline format. keywords: Legal, Law enforcement. Book #13939 $9. Knappman, Edward W, ed. American Trials of the 20th Century: From the Scopes Monkey Trial to O.J. Simpson. Detroit, Visible Ink. 1995. Softcover. 1st printing thus. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 627 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight; no spine crease; phone number in margin of one page)/. keywords: Legal, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10450 $9. Shapiro, RL & Warren. Search for Justice. NY, Time-Warner. 1996. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 363 pages. Dust jacket Very Good/Dust jacket Very Good. 'A defense attorney's brief on the O J Simpson case'. keywords: Legal, Sports, Law enforcement click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7049 $7. Van Landingham, Kyle S VanLandingham. In Pursuit of Justice : Law and Lawyers in Hillsborough County. Hillsborough County Bar Association. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 31.3 cm (12.3 inch) tall. 94 pages. Mild Ex-Library (small stamps on title page & back endpapers) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; No Spine Label or other library mark. keywords: Legal, History, Florida, Tampa. isbn 0965080404. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14942 $33. Clarke, Arthur C. The Coast of Coral. NY, Harper & Brothers. 1956. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 208 pages. Book Good+ (light water stain along outer half-inch of front cover, lessening on the first few pages (gone by page 1); slight foxing/ browning of pages; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good-minus overall in a new archival cover (details: stains along outside edges & spine; light edgewear, including a one-inch tear by spine bottom & other smaller chips & tears). Ads for Exploration of Space (back cover) & Exploration of the Moon (back flap). keywords: Nautical & Marine, Australia, Great Barrier Reef, Biology, Fishing, Scuba Diving click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10922 $21. David Letson & J Walter Milon. Florida Coastal Environmental Resources. Gainesville, Florida Sea Grant. 2002. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 229 pages. Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Florida, Ecology, Environment. isbn 0916287521. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15147 $14. de Graaf, Frank; Walt Disney. Walt Disney: Maravillas del Mar [Walt Disney - Wonders of the Sea]. Valencia, Gaisa. 1968. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 196 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpapers; paste-downs on back endpapers; bound in dark blue buckram with spine number) else Good+ (light general wear; illustrtions outlined in pencil on 2 pages)/No Dust jacket. En Espanol. In Spanish.. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Espanol, Spanish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9064 $14. Doug Hollmann. 3001 Boat Names. Annapolis MD, Hollmann. 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 134 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Grouped by type: Adventure, Animals, Celestial, etc. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Boats. Book #15025 $12. Ernest C Estevez, ed. Tampa and Sarasota Bays: issues, resources, status and management. NOAA Estuary of the Month Seminar Series No. 11. Washington, US Dept of Commerce, NOAA Programs Office. 1989. Softcover. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 215 pages. Ex-Library (stamps on covers & title page) else Very Good (tape scars on cover by spine; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Proceedings of a seminar held December 10, 1987, Washington DC. 12 articles. February 1989. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Florida, Marine Water Quality, Fishing, Estuaries, Ecology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12929 $14. Field, John. Two Seas: Nature & Man Around The Mediterranean & Caribbean. NY, Manyland. 1970. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.2 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 300 pages. Book Very Good (owner names and tiny stamp in front; light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (moderate edgewear, including a hal-inch tear at top front, and chips along the edge by the front flap); price clipped) in archival cover. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Travel, Mediterranean, Caribbean click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9244 $18. Fred R Martin, G William Gray, et al. Tampa Yacht and Country Club, 1904 - 2004 : Commemorating 100 Years of Camaraderie. Tampa Yacht and Country Club. 2004. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 31.3 cm (12.3 inch) tall. 102 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Distributed to members of the club on its 100th anniversary. About 15 articles on various aspects of the club (racing, stables, youth sailing, dining, etc), plus some old board minutes excerpts, list of past presidents & current members. Lots of BW photos.. keywords: Nautical & Marine, History, Tampa Florida, Yachting click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14150 $36. Gibson, Charles E. The Story of The Ship. NY, Schuman. 1948. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 272 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; scattered pencil underlining, mostly on pages 90-111; tight)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Nautical & Marine, History, Shipbuilding click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10296 $9. Heezen, Bruce, and Hollister, Charles. The Face of the Deep. NY, Oxford University Press. 1971. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.4 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 659 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & top edge, paste-down on back endpaper; from a junior high school reference collection) else Very Good (light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (a few small scrapes & crumples along edge; no library marks). keywords: Nautical & Marine, Oceanography, Biology, Geology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8776 $16. Lieutenant M-P-S and E P Dawson, Frank Seaman Inc. Hounding the Hun From the Seas : A Tale of the British M.L.'s on the High Seas. Bayonne NJ, Electric Boat Company ELCO Works. 1919. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated (original edition; no other date). 18.5 cm (7.2 inch) tall. Book Good+ (faint owner name on endpaper; crumpling, light soil and a single quarter-inch edge tear on cover; pages very good, with slight foxing)/. Dramatically illustrated story of the naval Motor Launches (M.L.s) and their exploits against U boats and mines during World War 1. Pages not numered (about 40 pages). printed with black & lime green inks. keywords: Nautical & Marine, HIstory, Submarines, anti-submarine, World War 1, Motor launches click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14336 $45. Marston, Red. Cruising Florida. NY, Ziff-Davis. 1981. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 223 pages. Book Very Good (light corner scrapes on cover; light foxing/ browning of page edges; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Cruising, Yachting, Florida. isbn 0871651009. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11074 $6.11. Mendel Peterson. History under the sea : A handbook for underwater exploration. Smithsonian Institution. 1965. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Smithsonian publication 4538. 22.6 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 108 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 56 bw plate pages (each w facing legend page) follow the numbered pages. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Shipwrecks, Exploration, recovery click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14429 $14. Reimar J E Fiedler, Michael Robbins. Bermuda's Yellowfin Tuna [vhs video]. Bermuda, Bermuda Sportfishing Productions. 1984. VHS video tape. Book Good+ (missing original tape label; played fine in short test)/ very light wear on color clamshell case /. Saltwater Sportsman Video Library. A days outing on a top charter boat; underwater video of tuna working a chum line. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Fishing, Bermuda. Book #13440 $16. Sleightholme, Joyce. The Sea Wife's Handbook. Chicago, Regnery. 1970. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 198 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, moderately scuffed). Cooking, crewing, children onboard. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Sailing, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8867 $9.3. Smith, F G, Walton & Henry Chapin, intro C F Kettering. The Sun, the Sea and Tomorrow: potential sources of food, energy and minerals from the sea. NY, Scribner's. 1954. Hardcover. 1st editiion ('A'). 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 210 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing)/Dust jacket Good (edge chips, light soil, lightly sunned spine). keywords: Nautical & Marine, Oceanography, fishing, mining click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8309 $9. Stephen B Olsen & Malcom J Grant. Rhode Island's Barrier Beaches : Volume I & II. University of Rhode Island Coastal Resources Center. 1973. Large Stapled Softcover. Marine Technical Report 4. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Book Good+ (inked-out name on front covers; light stains & crumples on cover; a few small marks in text; pages generally very good)/. Volume I: a report on a management problem and an evaluation of options (118 pages). Volume II: reports and recommendations at the community level (114 pages). No publication date; 1973 appears to be the last date mentioned in the text. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Beach erosion, ecology, New England click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13439 $36. Taylor, Harden F. Survey of Marine Fisheries of North Carolina. Chapel Hill, Univ of NC Press. 1951. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page; no other date). 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 555 pages. Book Very Good (half-inch tape-repaired tears at spine top; a few minor cover bumps & scrapes; pages near fine, with a slight, even foxing/ browning)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Biology, Fishing, Ocean, Commercial, Ecology, Fish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11269 $16. W. Steven Otwell, James C Cato & Joseph G Halusky. Development of a soft crab fishery in Florida (Report - State University System of Florida Sea Grant College Program). Florida Sea Grant College Program. 1980. Stapled Softcover. Report Number 31. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 55 pages. Good+ (a few cover stains; owner stamp on cover; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. Small pmphlet laid in: Fish Facts for Florida Consimers: Soft Crab by Otwell et al (MAFS-31). keywords: Nautical & Marine, Aquaculture, Crabs, Florida, Fishing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15532 $36. Waldo, Fullerton. The Saga Of A Supercargo. Philadelphia, Macrae-Smith. 1926. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 309 pages. Book Good+ (a few small worn spots on cover; light general wear; light browning of page edges; owner imprint on a few scattered pages)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Mining, Greenland, History, Eskimo, Viking, Denmark click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8925 $9. Wibberley, Leonard. Ventures into the Deep: The Thrill of Scuba Diving [signed]. NY, Ives Washburn. 1962. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: no other dates). 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 177 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; slight, even browning/ foxing of pages; tight & clean)/No Dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper: 'For Larry and Linda with the best wishes of a diving buddy Leonard Wibberley'. keywords: Nautical & Marine, Scuba Diving click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9221 $24. Daniel Silver & Michael Rosenbluth . Handbook of Borderline Disorders. Madison, International Universities Press. 1992. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 744 pages. Book Very Good (back corner bump; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (3 small repaired tears on back, other lighter edgewear; generlly whole & bright). keywords: Psychiatry, Clinical Psychology, Diagnosis, Therapy. isbn 0823622908. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13928 $12.11. Foulks, Edward F. The Arctic Hysterias of the Northern Alaskan Eskimo. Washington, American Anthropological Association. 1972. Softcover. Edition not stated. 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 162 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. Anthropological Studies No 10. keywords: Psychiatry, Psychology, Native Americans, Inuit click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12917 $10. Hendrik Marinus Ruitenbeek. Going Crazy: the Radical Therapy of R. D. Laing and Others. NY, Bantam. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 299 pages. Book Very Good (pencil underlines on about 5 pages else no marks; very light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Psychiatry, Psychology, Alternative, Counterculture click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13206 $10. John Bolland, Joseph Sandler et al. Hampstead Psychoanalytic Index: A Study of the Psychoanalytic Case Material of a Two Year Old Child. NY, International Universities Press. 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 205 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; slight edge foxing; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; flap corner clipped; slight scuffing). Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Monographs: No 1. Flap review by Anna Freud. keywords: Psychiatry, Psychology, Child, Evaluation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12163 $8.11. Michael J Cohen. Drugs and the Special Child. NY, Gardner/ Halsted. 1979. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 258 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on front endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (a few small tears & chips at corners & spine ends (half-inch or less); generally whole & bright). keywords: Psychiatry, Child Psychology, . isbn 0470992786. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12546 $12.11. Steven H Berger. Establishing a Forensic Psychiatric Practice: A Practical Guide. NY, W W Norton & Co. 1997. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 178 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Near Fine (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Psychiatry, Law, Forensic Medicine. isbn 0393702529. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12400 $13.95. Wolman, Benjamin B, ed. Success and Failure in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy. NY, Macmillan. 1972. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; slight sun-fading along cover edges)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including 2 three-quarter-inch tears). keywords: Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Therapy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10876 $9.11. . Psychotherapy : Theory, Research and Practice, volume 8 number 2 (1971). Amer Psychological Association. 1971. Softcover. Summer. 25.1 cm (9.8 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear)/. pages 113-190. Includes Crazy Music by Stein & Thompson (music composed by psychotics), Dolliver on parallels of psychotherapy and brainwashing, much more. keywords: Psychology, periodicals, music. Book #11301 $12. Arthur C Carr. The Prediction of Overt Behavior Through the Use of Projective Techniques. Springfield IL, Thomas. 1960. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 177 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch chip by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; light scuffs & soil). keywords: Psychology, Behavior click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12986 $12.11. Barry Tesar , Roxanne Tesar . I Can Do It (2 Audio Cassettes) . Miracle Meditaions. 1998. two audio cassettes. 17 cm (6.6 inch) tall. New in unopened original shrink wrap/. keywords: Psychology, Self help, audio tape. isbn 1889800163. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14931 $8. Bill W, Alcoholics Anonymous. The A.A. Service Manual Combined with Twelve Concepts for World Service (1992-1993 Edition reflecting actions of the 1992 General Service Conference - Alcoholics Anonymous). Alcoholics Anonymous World Services. 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 74 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Psychology, Religion, Alcoholism, Alcoholics Anonymous click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15443 $8. Buess, Lynn. Synergy Session : Holistic Counseling Toward the New Age. Marina Del Rey, DeVorss. 1980. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 113 pages. Book Good+ (light scuffing & foxing on cover; inside very good)/. keywords: Psychology, Counseling, New Age, Alternative. isbn 0875164277. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11875 $6.11. Duhl, Bunny S. From the Inside Out and Other Metaphors : Creative and Integrative Approaches to Training in Systems Thinking. NY, Brunner/Mazel. 1983. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 298 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; ballpoint underlines on about 5 pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). keywords: Psychology, Creativity, Systems Analysis, Family, Therapy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10414 $11.11. Furman, Ben and Tapani Ahola. Solution Talk: Hosting Therapeutic Conversations. NY, Norton. 1992. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 180 pages. Book Near Fine (similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (light edge crumples). keywords: Psychology, Therapy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10236 $8.11. Gregory A. Kimble , C Alan Boneau , Michael Wertheimer. Portraits of Pioneers in Psychology. Volume II 2. Washington DC, American Psychological Association (APA)/ Lawrence Erlbaum . 1996. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 351 pages. Mild Ex-Library (stamp on title page; endpaper pocket; no outside library marks) else Near Fine (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. 21 biographies of famed psychologists, including Dorothea Dix, John Dewey, Yerkes, Sechenov, Whitmer, Stern. keywords: Psychology, Biography. isbn 1557983445. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14179 $21. Hypnosis Motivation Institute. Hypnosis 101 Student Handbook. Van Nuys CA, Hypnosis Motivation Institute. Softcover. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 104 pages. Book Good+ (very light general wear; scattered underlining and assignment filled out in chapter 2, otherwise clean; form for AHA membership removed)/. No date, but some pages dated to 1987. Part of the materials for HMI correspondence course, Basic Approaches to Clinical Hypnosis. Includes 6 classes, exam & answers, suggestibility and sexuality questionaires, misc info. keywords: Psychology, Hypnosis, Instruction. Book #10271 $14. Jonas, Gerald. Visceral Learning : Toward a science of self-control. NY, Viking. 1973. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 154 pages. Book Near Fine (owner stamp on free front endpaper)/Dust jacket Very Good (spine lightly sunned, light edgewear). keywords: Psychology, Learning click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7921 $4.65. Laslett, Peter, Ed. The Physical Basis of Mind: A Series of Broadcast Talks. Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1952. Hardcover. 5th printing (original 1950). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 79 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Psychology, Neurology, Popular click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10257 $9. Leichtman, Robert R & Carl Japikse. Active Meditation : The Western Tradition. Columbus OH, Ariel Press. 1982. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 512 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; owner name on endpaper; no marks; clean & tight; yellow highlighting in a single 35-page section)/Dust jacket Good+ (ragged half-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; generally bright & whole in a new clear Brodart archival cover). isbn 089804040x. keywords: Psychology, Religion, Meditation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11736 $12. Leiding, James, Susan Gliha & Ann Leiding. HELP: Health Energy Love Power H.E.L.P.. Tampa FL, A & J Enterprises. 1982. Softcover. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 152 pages. Book Good+ (some light staining of white cover; pocket on back of front cover (no other library-type marks); light general wear/. Short owner inscription on title page. keywords: Psychology, Self-Help, Meditation, Spirituality click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12006 $9. Lewis Wallace, F. M.. Seekers after The Light, from Ben Hur. NY, Geo R Lockwood. 1887. Hardcover. Reprint. 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. Book Good+ (plain white spine slightly darkened; pencil note about the edition on endpaper else no other moarks; pages nice; slight foxing; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. 4 pages with text from Ben Hur describing the Wise Men of the Christmas story, each followed by a page on heavier stock of handmade paper with a small desert etching by 'D.M.'. Printing all only on the front sides of pages. Issued at Christmas. 1887 on title page; 1886 copyright. keywords: Psychology, Christmas, Magi, Engravings, Art, Messiah, Christ, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14149 $36. Lucy Freeman. Our Inner World of Rage : Understanding and Transforming the Power of Anger. NY, Continuum. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 153 pages. Book Very Good (owner blindstamp on front endpaper; no other marks; very slight wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Psychology, Self-Help, Anger, Aggression. isbn 0826404715. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11480 $16.11. Martin M Segall. The questions they ask about hypnosis. S Orange NJ, Power. 1975. Stapled Softcover. 4th printing of 2nd edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 69 pages. Book Very Good (slight cover browning & old sticker scar; very light wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Psychology, Hypnosis click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14671 $7. Maureen Garth. Rayo De Sol/ Meditaciones Para Ninos/ Sunshine: Meditations for Children. Ediciones Oniro. 1999. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 117 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Psychology, Religion, Meditation. isbn 8489920761. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15547 $18. Mikesell, W. H. & Frank W Dignan, Editors. Psychology and Life : assignment 21 : We Appreciate with our Muscles; 22 : Health and Effiency; 23 : How to learn and Remember; 24 : The individual in the group. Chicago, Society for Adult Education. 1933. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 103 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear;/. Practical wisdom in a correspondence course format. Frontispiece bw photo of Ernest A Rayner. keywords: Psychology, Self-help, Body image, Medicine. Book #14903 $18. Naimark, George M. Communications on Communication: A Selection of Our Papers on Advertising and Marketing. NY, Naimark & Barba. 1978. Hardcover. 2nd edition, probably 1st printing (date on title page). 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 66 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (small chips & tears at spine ends & corners (max quarter-inch); generally whole & bright; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Contents of 1st edition plus added material. keywords: Psychology, Social Sciences, Advertising, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11359 $16. Nancy Jean Sanborn. Prison By the Sea : A true story of one woman's triumphant battle over extreme aragaphobia. Lifestyles Press. 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 105 pages. Near Fine (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Psychology, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15447 $11. Padmasiri De Silva. Buddhist and Freudian psychology. Lake House Investments. 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 193 pages. Good+ (light cover wear & scuffs; no marks; no spine crease; tight)/. keywords: Psychology, Religion, Frued, Buddhism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15323 $24. Piaget, Jean; trans by Arnold Rosin. The Child & Reality: Problems of Genetic Psychology. NY, Grossman. 1973. Hardcover. 1st Englidh edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 182 pages. Book Very Good (very ligth foxing & general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight foxing, slight edge crumples, a cew creases on front flap). keywords: Psychology, Philosophy, child development click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8742 $9. Polk, Victor. Narcissa: Ego Repair in a Lovely 17-year old. Miami, Narcissa Institute. 1980. Softcover. 1st printing. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 148 pages. Book Good+ (ligth cover wear; spine darkened; owner stamp on endpaper)/. On the front cover: 'Belief behind this work, that self-underevaluation needlessly discolors modern life'. A fictional account of positive counseling. First book issued by the Narcissa Institute. keywords: Psychology, Self-esteem, confidence, therapy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10978 $12. Progoff, Ira. The Practice of Process Meditation: The Intensive Journal Way to Spiritual Experience [signed]. NY, Dialogue House. 1980. Hardcover. stated 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 343 pages. Some pencil undelines, else Very Good (light foxing and cover wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light rubs & general wear). Inscribed by author. keywords: Psychology, journal, spirituality, religion click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8269 $12. R. A. , Uranian Enterprises. Therapeutic Think Cards. London, Uranian Enterprises. 1970. Book Very Good (very light general wear; all 25 cards present)/. A 9x5-inch folder with a 3-panel folded instruction sheet (by 'R.A.') and twenty-five 5.5x3.5-inch cards of various colors with words written in various colors & fonts (unity, bliss, freedom, gratiude, creativity, love, etc). Based on Psychosynthesis theory on evocative words. keywords: Psychology, Therapy, Language, Psychosynthesis, Psychotherapy. Book #14596 $14. Rhoda Head, Rose-Emily Rothenberg & David Wesley. A Well Of Living Waters A Festschrift For Hilde Kirsch (with LP record). C.G. Jung Institute. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 26.5 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 282 pages. Good+ (light cover wear; owner & bookstore stamps on endpapers else no marks; crease on record pocket; record appears to be unplayed; light spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Psychology, History, Carl Jung click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15638 $24. Roosevelt, Eleanor with Helen Ferris. Your Teens and Mine. Garden City, Doubleday. 1961. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 189 pages. Ex-Library (stamps or stickers on back endpaper, top edge & title page) else Good+ (light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new clear Brodart archival cover (light crumples; both corners of front flap clipped). keywords: Psychology, Family, Adolescence, Teenage, Teenagers click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11319 $9. Smith, F V. Explanation of Human Behavior. London, Constable. 1951. Hardcover. 1st printing. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 276 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing & general wear, spine legible)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Psychology, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8154 $10. Stoddard, George D & Beth L Wellman. A Manual of Child Psychology. NY, Macmillan. 1936. Hardcover. 1st edition. 27.1 cm (10.6 inch) tall. 117 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on front endpaper, stamps by copyright page; call number written on front cover) else Good+ (pencil underlines on about 20 pages; scrapes & bumps on cover; very light inside wear; light foxing/ browning of pages; no marks; tight)/No Dust Jacket. May be a softback that was rebound for library use with old paper cover pasted on front of boards. keywords: Psychology, Child, Testing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11404 $33. Tepperwein, Kurt. Master Secrets of Hypnosis & Self-Hypnosis. NY, Instant Improvement. 1991. Hardcover. Edition not stated (original German edition 1977). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 490 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Psychology, Hyonosis click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10238 $16.11. Theodore R Smith (ed), California Dept of Education. Toward a State of Esteem: The Final Report of the California Task Force to Promote Self-Esteem and Personal Social Responsibility. Sacramento, California Dept of Education. 1990. Softcover. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamp on end pages; light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Psychology, Educational Education California. isbn 0801108462. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12139 $8.11. Van Pelt, S J. Secrets of Hypnotism. N Hollywood CA, Wilshire. 1976. Softcover. Reprint (copyright 1958). 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 209 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Psychology, Hypnotism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9335 $9. Wallace A Kennedy, Vernon Van de Riet, & James C White. Standardization of the 1960 Revision of the Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale on Negro Elementary-School Children in the Southeastern United States. Tallahassee, Florida State Univ Human Development Clinic. 1961. Softcover. Edition not stated ('C.R.P. 954' on title page). 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 176 pages. Book Good+ (owner name on title page; light soiling of white cover; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Psychology, Intelligence tests click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11310 $16. . Current Anthropology, Volume 37 Number 1, February 1996. Univ of Chicago Press. 1996. Softcover. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. pages 1-184. ISSN 00113204. keywords: Social Sciences, Anthropology, Journal, Periodicals. Book #10731 $9. . Accent on Learning II: Bulletin of the University of South Florida 1961-63. Tampa, University of South Florida. 1961. Softcover. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 186 pages. Book Good+ (cover worn, with inked-out name, scattered foxing, creases, doodles; inside very good, with a few turned page corners & scattered check marks/. Cover reads 'volume II'; title page reads 'Vol. 3, No. 2'; text refers to 'Accent on Learning II'. Cover & chapter headings patterned after USF building decorations. 12-page center section of campus photos. A catalog for the second year of classes (USF opened its doors Sept 26, 1960). Course descriptions, policies, faculty list, more. keywords: Social Sciences, Education, University of South Florida. Book #12543 $14. American Anthropological Association. American Anthropologist, Volume 99, Number 3, September 1997. Arlington VA, American Anthropological Association. 1997. Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; faint moisture crumple on bcak cover & last few pages; clean & tight)/. pages 489-686. ISSN 00027294. keywords: Social Sciences, Anthropolgy Journal, periodical click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10717 $9. American Anthropological Association. American Anthropologist, Volume 100, Number 2, June 1998. Arlington VA, American Anthropological Association. 1998. Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. pages 281-587. ISSN 00027294. keywords: Social Sciences, Anthropolgy Journal, periodical click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10720 $9. Bengt R Jonsson, ed. ARV: Scandinavian Yearbook of Folklore 1981. vol 37. Upsala/ Stockholm, Royal Gustavus Adolphus Academy/ Almqvist & Wiksell. 1983. Hardcover. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 210 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. isbn 9122006044. 22 articles, reviews. Children's jokes & stories, storytelling, urban legends, more. In English. keywords: Social Sciences, Folklore, History, Scaninavia, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13035 $27. Ceccon, Claudius & Kristian Paludan. My Neighbour-Myself: Visions of Diakonia. Geneva, WCC Publications. 1988. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 190 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner notes on back endpaper)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Development click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9982 $12. Charles Richmond Henderson. The Social Spirit in America. NY/ Meadville PA, Chautauqua-Century/ Flood and Vincent. 1897. Hardcover. probably 1st edition (date on title page & verso; no other date). 20.0 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 350 pages. Book Very Good (stamp & sticker on endpaper else no marks; very light cover wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Social Sciences, Political Science, religion, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14570 $10. Dodds, John W. The Several Lives of Paul Fejos: A Hungarian-American Odyssey. Wenner-Gren Foundation. 1973. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page & verso). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 113 pages. Book Good+ (light edge & endpaper foxing, owner stamp on edges)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Social Sciences, Anthropology, biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8215 $9.3. E. Leach. Aspects of Caste in South India, Ceylon and North-West Pakistan. Cambridge Univ Press. 1962. Hardcover. 2nd printing (original 1960). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 148 pages. Book Very Good (light scuffs & bumps on cover; small owner stamp; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Cambridge Papers in Social Anthropology No. 2. keywords: Social Sciences, Sociology, Class, India click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13020 $14. Fagan, Brian. Elusive Treasure: The Story of Early Archaeologists in the Americas. NY, Scribner's. 1977. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 369 pages. Book Very Good (slight edge foxing & general wear; one page razored out and then replaced with a couple of ink notes)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Social Sciences, Archaeology, Anthropology, History, South, North America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8802 $11.11. George W Stocking, Jr. Selected Papers from the 'American Anthropologist', 1921-1945. Washington, Amer Anthropological Assn. 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 485 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing/ browning & a few small stains on cover; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Anthropology, history. isbn 0913167053. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14781 $14. Guzman, S.O., ed. From the Margins to the Mainstream: Bringing Civil Society Voices into the Center of the Development Debate. Quezon City Philippines, Citizens' Initiatives for the World Summit. 1995. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 178 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Advocacy papers for the World Summit on Social Development, Philippines, March 1995.. keywords: Social Sciences, Development. Book #15245 $14. Harwin L Voss. Ecology, crime, and delinquency. NY, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 328 pages. Book Good+ (owner name; pencil on about 20 pages; light general wear)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Criminology. isbn 0390906972. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13391 $8.11. Herbert P. Phillips. Thai Peasant Personality : The Patterning of Interpersonal Behavior in the Village of Bang Chan. University of California Press. 1965. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 231 pages. Book Very Good (black line on bottom edge; paper-clip dent on about 20 pages; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (edge crumples; light scuffing, small back corner tear). keywords: Social Sciences, Sociology, Social Anthropology, Culture, Behavior, Thailand click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12988 $11. Isagani R Serrano. Civil society in the Asia-Pacific Region. CIVICUS. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 177 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Sociology, Asia, Buddhism. isbn 9718817093. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15311 $10. Janna Jones et al. Sulphur Springs Community Folio. A compiltation of Community Persectives... [ Tampa Florida ]. University of South Florida. 2002. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.1 cm (10.6 inch) tall. Good+ (tear on back cover & last page; light cover wear; pages generally very good; no marks; tight)/. Pages not numbered; about 150 pages. Thirty-five USF interdisciplinary science students under the direction of Prof. Janna Jones tutored, mentored and interviewed 80-90 young and old Sulphur Springs residents at the North Tampa Recreation Center in Sulphur Springs in 2002. The result of the interviews is an oral history compilation entitled "Sulphur Springs Community Folio." The philosophy behind the project is to create an alternative narrative of the community ---- constructed by community voices, rather than its portrayal as a crime-ridden neighborhood. In addition, future researchers will be able to use the folio to help interpret daily life in Sulphur Springs in 2002.. keywords: Social Sciences, Tampa Florida, Community Development, Local History. Book #15052 $24. Jellinek, J Stephan. The Inner Editor : The Offense and Defense of Communication. NY, Stein & Day. 1977. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 198 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light general wear; light scrape along flap edge). keywords: Social Sciences, Psychology, Language, Linguistics. isbn 0812822706. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9539 $12. John L Caughey. Faa'n'akkar cultural values in a Micronesian society. Philadelphia, Dept. of Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 180 pages. Book Good+ (scuffs on cover; no marks; tight)/. University of Pennsylvania Publications in Anthropology No 2. keywords: Social Sciences, Social Anthropology, Sociology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14844 $24. Karl G Heider. The Dugum Dani; a Papuan culture in the highlands of West New Guinea. NY, Wenner-Gren. 1970. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 25.2 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 334 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; a few small foxing spots on spine; clean & tight)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Anthropology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13249 $14. Kenneth D. Benne & Steven Tozer. Society As Educator in an Age of Transition: Eighty-Sixth Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education, Part II. Chicago, Natl Society for the Study of Education. 1987. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 280 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge scuffs; light edge crumples; no tears). keywords: Social Sciences, Education, Philosophy, Sopciology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13855 $11. Lawrence Mishel, Richard Rothstein, Alan B. Krueger, Eric Alan Hanushek, Jennifer King Rice. The Class Size Debate. Economic Policy Inst. 2002. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 102 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Pubisher's decscriptive sheets laid in. keywords: Social Sciences, Education, Schools, Class size. isbn 094482692X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15339 $16. Manning Nash. The Golden Road to Modernity: Village Life in Contemporary Burma. NY, Wiley. 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 333 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamp on bottom edge; light foxingon top edge; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (liquid stain across light back; light edge crumples & corner scrapes). keywords: Social Sciences, Social Anthropology, Burma, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12550 $10. Marion E McClintock. University of Lancaster: Quest for innovation : (a history of the first ten years, 1964-1974). University of Lancaster. 1974. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 464 pages. Good+ (small tear by spine top; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear). keywords: Social Sciences, Education, English, University, College. isbn 0904406024. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15236 $10. Negley, Glenn, & J Max Patrick. The Quest For Utopia An Anthology of Imaginary Societies. NY, Henry Schuman. 1952. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 599 pages. Book Very Good (pencil underlining in one chapter (Thomas More) light general wear)/Dust jacket Good (moderate edgewear including chips & tears, spine faded). 33 chapters. keywords: Social Sciences, Political, History, Utopia, Alternative click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9350 $18. Neusner, Jacob & Noam M M. The Price of Excellence: Universities in Conflict During the Cold War Era. NY, Continuum. 1995. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 252 pages. Book Near Fine (light bump at spine bottom)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). keywords: Social Sciences, Education, College, University, History. Book #8793 $10. Patricia B. Kwachka, ed. Perspectives on the Southeast: Linguistics, Archaeology, and Ethnohistory (Southern Anthropological Society Proceedings ; No. 27). Athens, University of Georgia Press. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 166 pages. Book Very Good (black mark on bottom edge else like new)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Sociology, Southeastern US. isbn 0820315931. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13100 $6.11. Pawley, Martin. The Private Future : Causes and Consequences of Community Collapse in the West. NY, Random House. 1974. Hardcover. 1st American edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. Book Very Good (scattered tiny reddish foxing spots on edges; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Social Sciences, Communication, individualism, Psychology, Futurism, Lifestyle, Architecture. isbn 0394480724. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11481 $16.11. Raymond M Berger. Gay and Gray : The Older Homosexual Man. Boston, Alyson. 1982. Softcover. 1st paperback edition. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 233 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Gay, Homosexual, Elderly, Aging, Gerontology. isbn 0932870600. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10725 $6.11. Richard W. Hartzell. Harmony in Conflict: Active Adaptation to Life in Present-day Chinese Society, Volume 1. Taipei, Caves Books. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 713 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Social Sciences, China, Sociology, Psychology, Buddhism. isbn 957606001X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15213 $18. Robert F Murphy, ed. Selected Papers from the 'American Anthropologist', 1946-1970. Washington, Amer Anthropological Assn. 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 424 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing/ browning & a few small stains on cover; owner stamp on titie page; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Anthropology, history. isbn 0913167061. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14780 $8. Robert Marshall. Arctic village. NY, Literary Guild. 1933. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 399 pages. Good+ (light wear on cover; light foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Social Sciences, Anthropology, History, Alaska, Eskimo, Development click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15061 $21. Rohrer, John H. The Eighth Generation: Cultures and Personalities of New Orleans Negroes. NY, Harper & Brothers. 1960. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 346 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Social Sciences, Race, US American History, African-American, New Orleans click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13028 $11. Sang-Bok Han, ed. Asian Peoples and Their Cultures: Continuity and Change (International Studies Series, No 8). Korea, Seoul National Univ Press. 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.2 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 287 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; a few marks in contents and reference pages; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (old plastic cover; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Social Sciences, Asia, China, Korea, Buddhism. isbn 082481133X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14832 $18. Sidney Finkelstein. Sense and Nonsense of McLuhan. NY, International. 1968. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 122 pages. Book Good+ (light shelf wear; pages very good; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Social Sciences, Media, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12480 $11. Smith, Jean Louise. Portraits of Aging. Winona MN, St Mary's College Press. 1972. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 104 pages. Book Good+ (a few faint stains & creases on covers; small sticker scar on front endpaper; pages nice)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Sociology, Aging, Gerontology. isbn 884890503. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11716 $10. Stinnett, Nick et al, eds. Family Strengths Three 3 : Roots of Well-Being. Lincoln, Univ Nebraska Press. 1981. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 395 pages. Book Good+ (owner name on endpaper; light cover wear; pages very good; no marks; clean & tight)/. ISBN 0803291248. keywords: Social Sciences, Psychology, Family. isbn 0803291248. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9340 $17. Vogt, Evon Z. Modern Homesteaders: The Life of a Twentieth-Century Frontier Community. Cambridge, Harvard/ Belknap. 1955. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 232 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamp on title page; slash on bottom edge; marginalia on about 5 pages; light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Sociology, Agriclture, Homesteading. isbn 0674579518. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13098 $10. Walter Goldschmidt, ed. The Anthropology of Franz Boas. Menasha WI, Amer Anthropological Assn. 1959. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition (American Anthropologist vol 61 No 5. Part 2 Memoir No 89). 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 165 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamp on cover; half-inch cover tear at spinebottom; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Social Sciences, Anthropology, History, Native Americans. Book #13418 $10. Wayne Dennis. Children of the Crèche [ creche]. Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1973. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 120 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Includes small, signed and dated (1998) presentation slip pasted to the front endpaper with (printed): 'Children of the Creche is now a rare book and collector's item. I obtained several copies after Wayne Dennis was killed in an auto crash a few years ago. I had taken a course with him at the University of Pittsburgh during my first year in the US, 1947-48. His study of Children of the Creche was one of the first sources of incontrovertible evidence of impaired physical and mental growth as a sequel to social deprivation: the longer the deprivation the lesser the amount of possible catchup growth'.. keywords: Social Sciences, Lebanon, Orphanage. isbn 0390263036. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15255 $18. Yuet W Cheung, ed. The Charms of a Dragon : Peter Kong-Ming New, 1928-1985. Albany CA, Penzance Treetop. 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Biography and appreciation of the noted Chinese-American social scientist from colleagues and friends. keywords: Social Sciences, Biography, China. Book #14240 $18. . Wire to Wire : The Story of Florida State's 1999 Championship Season. Tallahassee, Osceola/ Florida Newspapers. 2000. Softcover. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 112 pages. Book Very Good (faint back corner crease; light general wear; clean & tight)/. 'Osceola salutes the 1999 Seminoles'. Bobby Bowden reflects, game summaries, player bios, misc articles. keywords: Sports, Florida State University College Football. Book #11540 $16. . Super Bowl XXX [30] the Official Game Program [Steelers Vs. Cowboys]. Los Angeles, National Football League. 1996. Softcover. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 286 pages. Book Very Good (corners lightly thumbed, with light corner creases on cover; clean & tight)/. Tempe Arizona, Jan 28 1996. keywords: Sports, Football, Super Bowl Superbowl. Book #11896 $18. . Jet Safe - Personal Watercraft Laws for Florida [ vhs video tape ]. Florida Department of Environmental Protection. 1998. VHS video tape. Book Very Good (Tape played fine in short test; light wear on the decorated cardboard box)/. 11 Minutes. An overview of personal watercraft safety and regulations. Produced by the Florida Marine Patrol . keywords: Sports, Jet Ski, Skis, Wave Runner, Waverunner. Book #13946 $14. Andrew Adams. Ninja: The Invisible Assassins. Los Angeles, Ohara Publications. 1970. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 190 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples & corner scrapes; no tears; bright). keywords: Sports, Martial Arts, Japan, Hostory, Ninjitsu click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14341 $18. Bee, Clair. Ten Seconds To Play [Chip Hilton #12]. Grosset & Dunlap. 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably reprint: no other date, but more than 12 titles listed. Last title = Triple-Threat Trouble). 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. Ex-Library (details: stamps on endpapers, title page & an interior page) else Very Good (4 small tape remnants on cover where old dj cover taped on; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a few small tears & chips; generally clean, bright & whole; no library marks) in new archival cover. Reddish cloth. keywords: Sports, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9580 $18. Bowden, Bobby as told to Mike Bynum. Bound for Glory: The Horatio Alger Story of FSU's Bobby Bowden. College Station, The We Believe Trust Fund. 1980. Hardcover. 1st printing. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 231 pages. Book Near Fine (slight cover wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples, one small tear (3/4 inch) at spine top). keywords: Sports, Football, Florida State University click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9075 $9. Catherine Bell & Roy Peters. Passing Shots. London, Frederick Muller Limited. 1983. Softcover. 1st edition ('first published ... in 1983 by Frederick Muller...). 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 111 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. '... a tantilizingly distinct portrayal of tennis in the 1980s'. '...an entertaining and idiosyncratic view of modern sport.' isbn 0584110510. keywords: Sports, Tennis, Photography. isbn 0825301424. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11753 $11.11. Charles E Whitehead, Lovett E Williams. The Camp-Fires of the Everglades or Wild Sports in the South. Univ Press of Florida. 1991. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1891). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 281 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Sports, Animals, Hunting, Florida. isbn 0813010896. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14499 $14. Charles F Waterman. A History of Angling. Tulsa OK, Winchester Press. 1981. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 253 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; ligth scuffing; in clear cover). keywords: Sports, Fishing. isbn 0876913435. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12830 $7. Charles Van Patten Young. Courtney and Cornell rowing. Ithaca, Cornell Publications. 1923. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 107 pages. Book Good+ (light scuffs on cover; slight foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Sports, Rowing, History, New York, Cornell University click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14863 $21. Coombs, Charles, illustr Osborne. Young Readers Baseball Stories. NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1950. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 190 pages. Book Very Good (very light foxing, lightly sunned spine & back cover)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Sports, Juvenile fiction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7944 $7. Dolson, Frank. Beating the Bushes: Life in the Minor Leagues. South Bend IN, Icarus Press. 1982. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 278 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). Maybe inscribed by author on front endpaper (to a sportswriter, signed 'Frank'). keywords: Sports, Baseball. isbn 0896510557. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10808 $8.11. Elwood Craig Davis. Philosophies Fashion Physical Education: Pragmatism, Idealism, Realism, Aritomism, Existentialism. Dubuque IA, W C Brown Co. 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 136 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper else no marks; very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Sports, Philosophy, Education click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13820 $24. ESPN. ESPN Xgames 98 X Games [ vhs video tape ]. ESPN. 1998. VHS video tape. Good+ (light edge scuffs on original cardboard slipcase; tape played fine in test)/. 'Moves and Music from the '98 Winter & Summer XGames'. ISBN 1569494703. keywords: Sports, Video Extreme. Book #15623 $24. Flip Pallot, Neal and Linda Roger (Editor). Flip Pallot's Memories, Mangroves, and Magic. The Lyons Press. 1997. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 36.2 cm (14.2 inch) tall. 136 pages. Very Good (a few light scuffs and dents on white cover (one tiny surface tear) else very light general wear no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Sports, fishing, Florida. isbn 1558216081. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15818 $55. G. Lawrence Rarick, D Allan Dobins G D Broadhead. The motor domain and its correlates in educationally handicapped children. NY, Prentice Hall. 1976. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 242 pages. Book Very Good (blacked-our name on fly title page; small name on last page; paperclip rust on 1 page; no other marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Sports, Physiology, Psychology, Mental retardation, Education. isbn 0136041167. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14464 $24. Gene Roswell. The Yogi Berra Story. NY, Messner. 1960. Hardcover. 3rd printing (original 1958). 2.4 cm (.9 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Very Good (faint foxing/ browning of endpapers; light shelfwear & spine end bumps; owner address on front endpaper under flap; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good-minus (edgewear, including one-inch ragged tear at top front, half-inch chips at spine ends, other lesser tears & chips; spine background faded, title barely legible (white letters), author legible (black letters); top-front flap corner clipped, old ballpoint price aDust jacketacent; quite worn, but essentially whole; looks respectable in its new Brodart clear archival cover). Click here to view a scan. keywords: Sports, Baseball, Biography, Catcher, Manager, New York Yankees click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11576 $21. George A. Dillman wth Chris Thomas. Advanced Pressure Point Fighting of Ryukyu Kempo: Dillman Theory for All Systems Point Fighting. George Dillman Karate International. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 4th printing. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 272 pages. Good+ (moderate general wear, with cover creases, light edge stain; no marks other than inscriptions & signatures)/. Seven signatures on titile page (some with short inscriptions), including George A Dillman, Kim Dillman, Allan Dillman; Will Higginbotham on page 18. keywords: Sports, Martial Arts, Karate. isbn 0963199633. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15410 $45. Guttmann, Allen. From Ritual to Record The Nature of Modern Sports. NY, Columbia Univ Press. 1978. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 198 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner inscription on endpaper; clean & tight; pages fine)/Dust jacket Very Good (light general wear, including quarter-inch tear and light red stain at spine bottom, tiny chip on spine edge). keywords: Sports, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9819 $12. Henry P Bruns. Angling books of the Americas. Atlanta, Anglers Press. 1975. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date; LC No 74-21196). 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 543 pages. Very Good (faint cigar odor; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Green buckram binding; 2-sided errata sheet laid in. keywords: Sports, Fishing, Books, Bibliograhy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15542 $185. Horowitz, .A. Modern Ideas in the Chess Openings. Cornerstone Library. 1972. Softcover. Reprint (original cr 1953). 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 167 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning of page edges; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight; no spine crease)/. keywords: Sports, Chess click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9469 $4.65. Horowitz, I A. Solitaire Chess. NY, Cornerstone. 1972. Softcover. Reprint (original 1962). 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing/ browning; light general wear; no marks; tight; no spine crease)/. keywords: Sports, Chess click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9468 $4.65. J I Merritt & Margaret G Nichols, eds. The Best of Field & Stream : 100 Years of Great Writing from America's Premier Sporting Magazine. NY, Lyons & Burford. 1995. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 314 pages. Book Very Good (owner inscription & bookplate on endpaper else Near FIne; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight scuffs & edge crumples; flap corner clipped. keywords: Sports, Hunting, Fishing, Stories, Essays. isbn 1558212884. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10834 $11.11. Jackson, Robert B. Grand Prix at the Glen [Watkins]. NY, Henry Z. Walck. 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 59 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ (light general wear; endpaper scars where old dustjacket cover glued on)/Dust jacket Good (front flap clipped on both corners; sticker scar/ remnant (faint on spine); apparently cut on edges to fit an old cover: 21.7 cm hi; light crumples; generally bright & whole). For young readers. keywords: Sports, sports car racing Juvenile grand prix Automobile Watkin's Glen Transportation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11776 $11.11. Jim C Chapralis, Charles B Mitchell & John Tianis. Fishing Passion: A Lifelong Love Affair with Angling [signed]. Evanston IL, AnglingMatters Press. 2002. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 368 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; clean & tight; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Short inscription by the author on the front endpaper (no recipient named): 'Enjoy your passion for fishing'. keywords: Sports, Fishing. isbn 0970865333. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12867 $24. John R Lucero. Legion Ascot Speedway (1920s-1930s) [ signed ]. Downey CA, Orecul Pub. Co. 1982. Hardcover. Revised edition. 28.4 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 244 pages. Very Good (faint cigar odor; very light general wear; author inscription else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (half-inch tear on back, other lighter edgewear; new Brodart clear archival cover). Inscription on frontispiece (author photo) page signed John Lucero. Laid in color photo of a car pictured in the resotoration section. keywords: Sports, Auto Racing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15556 $135. Landman, Joan and David, Lowell Thomas (foreward). Where to Ski : ski guide to U.S. and Canada. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1949. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 359 pages. Book Very Good (slight foxing/ browning of pages; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including half-inch tear by one corner, smaller corner chips/tears; light general wear; generally whole & respectable in a new clear Brodart archival cover). Covers ski areas in the northeast, upper midwest, & west - where to ski, where to stay. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Sports, Skiing, USA, Locations, Geography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11285 $16. Lee Allen. 100 years of baseball;: The intimate and dramatic story of modern baseball from the game's beginnings up to the present day. NY, Bartholomew House. 1950. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 314 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear, including slightly ragged apine ends; no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Sports, Baseball, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14867 $12. National Football League NFL N.F.L.. Best Shots: A Century of Sound and Fury [NFL CD-ROM]. National Football League. 1999. CD-ROM. Very Good (CD-ROM worked fine on a mac 0sX10.2/9.2; Jewel case has original back, but is missing the front / booklet)/. keywords: Sports, Football, NFL, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14820 $16. Peter Mohan. Cypry : the Story of a Carp. England, Beekay. 1986. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 136 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright; new Brodart clear archival cover). Title on dustcover: 'Cypry the Carp'. keywords: Sports, Fishing, England, Zoology, Ichthyology. isbn 0947674055. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14353 $45. Reinfeld, Fred. How to Play Better Chess. NY, Pitman. 1948. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 119 pages. Book Good (spot foxing on endpapers; moderate general wear; owner name)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Sports, Chess click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9474 $4.65. Rick Musselman. The Golf Swing Clinic Manual. Apollo Beach FL, golf swing clinic inc. 1997. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 2nd printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 188 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers) else Good+ (light general wear; no marks)/. keywords: Sports, Golf, Technique, Playing, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14889 $9. Robinson, Jackie. Jackie Robinson's Little League Baseball Book. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1972. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 134 pages. Book Very Good (light edge foxing)/Dust jacket Good+ (spine faded, but legible; 2 small edge tears). keywords: Sports, Baseball, Juvenile, African-American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8307 $9. Rodriguez, Chi Chi. Chi Chi's Secrets of Power Golf [SIGNED to Mark]. NY, Viking. 1969. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 78 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (2-inch tear & crumples by spine top, other lesser edgewear; light foxing & wear; looks repectible in a new Brodart archival cover). Inscribed on front endpaper: 'to Mark from your friend Chi Chi Rodriguez'. keywords: Sports, Golf, Instruction, Advice click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12146 $22.32. Romana Kryzanowska. Romana's Pilates - Introduction to Pilates Matwork. Goldhil Home Media/ naturaljourneys. 2003. DVD. As New in original shrink wrap/. . keywords: Sports, Fitness, exercise click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14920 $10. Schultz, Ken. Greatest Fishing Locales of North America. NY, Portland House. 1991. Hardcover. 1st printing. 25.2 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Near Fine (slight cover wear)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edgewear). Profiles of 60 locations around US, Mexico, Canada, Bermuda & the Bahamas. keywords: Sports, Fishing, USA, Canada, Mexico, Bermuda, Bahamas click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8644 $9.11. Spielmann, Rudolf . The Art of Sacrifice In Chess. NY, McKay. 1951. Hardcover. Revised Edition. 21 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 197 pages. Ex-Library (details: taped spine with handwritten title, call number; pocket remnant in back) else Good (cover scarred & bumped, light foxing, a few scattered pencil marks & stains; complete, moderately tight hinges)/No Dust jacket. A good reading copy. keywords: Sports, Chess, Strategy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9153 $11. Strawn, John. Driving the Green: The making of a golf course. NY, HarperCollins. 1991. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 344 pages. Book Near Fine (slight crumples at spine top & bottom)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). keywords: Sports, Golf, Business, Environment, Landscape architecture click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8087 $8.11. Thomas F Drury, ed. Assessing physical fitness and physical activity in population-based surveys. Hyattsville MD, U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Centers for Disease Control, National Center for Health Statistics . 1989. Softcover. DHHS Pub No. (PHS) 89-1253. Edition not stated (no other date). 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 657 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; very faint spine crease; a few light creases on cover; slight scrapes at corners; no marks; clean & tight)/. 29 chapters. keywords: Sports, Physical Fitness, Excersize, Evaluation, Training. isbn 0840603924. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11788 $21. W. G. Van T. Sutphen & A. B. Frost. The golfer's alphabet. Rutland VT, Tuttle. 1967. Hardcover. Stated 1st printing. 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 54 pages. Book Very Good (very light cover wear; slight foxing of pages; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very nice glossy picture cover). keywords: Sports, Golf, Humor, Cartoons click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14679 $21. . Steam Passenger Service Directory, Including Electric Lines and Museums, 24th edition. Middletown NY , Empire State Railway Museum. 1989. Softcover. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 232 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; no marks)/. keywords: Transportation, Passenger Railroads, Railway, History. Book #10113 $9. Baynard Kendrick. Florida trails to turnpikes, 1914-1964 [signed]. University of Florida Press. 1964. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date; date on title page). 28.8 cm (11.3 inch) tall. 297 pages. Very Good (inscription and small date on blank endpaper; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light scuffs & soil on white back; light edgwear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Humorous inscription on front endpaper (from '... World's Finest Author, Cook, & Prince of Good Fellows!') signed Baynard Kendrick. keywords: Transportation, Florida, Roads, Highways, Road Construction, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15362 $45. Beebe, Lucius. High Ball: A Pageant of Trains. NY, Appleton-Century. 1945. Hardcover. Ed not stated. 28.7 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 223 pages. Book Good+ (a few cover chips & stains, light page foxing)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Transportation, Trains, Industry, History, Steam Engines, Railroad click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7358 $10. Curt Choate & J H Haynes. Haynes 1979 - 1988 Dodge RAM 50, Plymouth Arrow & Mitsubishi Chrysler Mini Pick-ups Automotive Repair Manual No. 556. Newbury Park CA, Haynes. 1988. Softcover. 27.1 cm (10.6 inch) tall. 311 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight;/. Covers '1979 thru 1988 Dodge D-50/Ram Pick-up and D-50 Sport P.U.; Plymout Arrow P.U. & Arrow Sport P.U.; Mitsubishi P.U; 2.0 and 2.6 engines with 4-speed, 5-speed and automatic transmissions, two and four wheel drive' isbn 1850105367. keywords: Transportation, Automobile Truck, repair, manual, Dodge, Plymouth, Mitsubishi, Chrysler, Pick-up, pickup click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11352 $11.11. Donald Houston, Clymer. MGA, MGB service repair handbook: All models, 1956-1973. Los Angeles, Clymer Publications. 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd printing. 25.7 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 264 pages. Good+ (light scuffs, stains & creases on cover; pages very good, with no apparent marks or stains; tight)/. keywords: Transportation, Automobile service manual, import cars click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15360 $27. Editors of Motor Information Systems. Motor Imported Car Repair Manual, 20th Ed, 1996-99 1996-1999. Vol 1 : Acura thru Mazda; Professional Service Trade Edition; Includes Light Trucks. Trpy MI, Motor / Hearst Holdings. 1999. Hardcover. 20th edition, 1st printing. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 2519 pages. Book Very Mild Ex-Library (small stamps on back endpaper & title page) else Very Good (no marks; very clean & tight)/No dust jacket as issued. isbn 0878519904. Sections numbered seperately. Illustrations, diagrams, index. Includes Light Trucks; covers all Acura, Daewoo, Honda, Hyundai, Infinity, Isuzu, Kia, Lexus, and Mazda 1996-1999. keywords: Transportation, Automobile Repair manuals click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14730 $35. MR Baltes & J R Ray etal. 1998 Florida Transportation Almanac [book and cd-rom]. Tampa FL, USF College of Engineering Center for Urban Transportation Research. 1998. Softcover. Edition not stated. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 290 pages. Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight; cd pocket on back endpaper is unopened)/. keywords: Transportation, Florida, Almanacs click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12928 $12. Naval Air Technical Training Command. Introduction to Aircraft ( Navy Training Courses NAVPERS 10303-A ). Washington: United States Government Printing Office. 1953. Softcover. 3rd printing (with minor changes, original 1951) . 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 186 pages. Book Good (old browned tape on spine; light soil & creases on cover; tear on two pages; owner name inside cover and at least one short note; scattered creases and turned page corners; slight browning of pages)/. keywords: Transportation, Aviation, History, Naval, Military, Education click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14990 $24. P W Esterle. Hoversource: The Hovercraft Enthusiast's Manual. Lansing MI, Lansing Aero-Marine. 1986. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light scuffs & soil on cover; pages very good)/. Pages not numbered; about 40 one-sided pages plus manufacturer's catalog sheets. A sourcebook for hovercraft builders -- references, suppliers. 'a condensation of 14 years of hovercraft experience'. A successor to the author's (Venture) Hovercraft Catalog / Hoverlog. keywords: Transportation, DIY, Building. Book #13952 $36. Sollman, Henry With Sherwood Harris. Instrument Flying. Blue Ridge Summit PA, TAB. 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 324 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/No Dust jacket (picture cover very good). keywords: Transportation, Aviation, Flying click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9837 $9. Throm, Edward L & James S Crenshaw. Popular Mechanics Auto Album. Popular Mechanics Press. 1952. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Good (some foxing, bleed from back cover onto back endpaper, some cover surface damage)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Transportation, Automobiles, cars, history click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7728 $7. Toyota Export Technical Department. Toyota: Hi - Lux Repair Manual: Chassis & Body. Toyota Motor Sales Co., LTD. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 5th printing. 25.7 cm (10.1 inch) tall. Book Good (light wear & scattered stains; no apparent marks; a good working copy)/. Sections on clutch, transmission, shaft & rear axle, suspension, steering, brake, body, body electrical. Pages in each section numbered seperately; about 300 pages total. Toyota publication No. 98138. keywords: Transportation, Automobile Repair Manual. Book #14489 $10. Callista McAllister. Pornella. Santaa Barbara, Capra Press. 1975. Softcover. Edition not stated (Capra Chapbook No 32). 17.9 cm (7 inch) tall. 42 pages. Book Good+ (scattered small scrapes on the cover; inside nice; clean & tight)/. keywords: Women, Short Fiction, Erotica and Sexuality, Men, Pornography. isbn 0884960331. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12757 $12.11. Jordan, Paula S. Women of Guilford County, North Carolina. Greensboro, Women of Guilford. 1979. Softcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page). 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 198 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; owner inscription on back of front cover else no marks)/. keywords: Women, US, Local, American History, North Carolina click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10616 $12. Laird Donald A & Eleanor C. The Psychology of Supervising the Working Woman. NY, McGraw Hill. 1942. Hardcover. 1st edition, 4th printing. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 202 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on endpapers; slight foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Women, Social Sciences, Business, Management click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10410 $24. O'Neill, Louis D, ed. The Women's Book of World Records and Achievements. Garden City, Anchor/Doubleday. 1979. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 798 pages. Ex-library (details: stamps on endpapers, title page & top edge), else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Library sticker, else Dust jacket very good in cover. keywords: Women, Social Sciences, History, Records. isbn 0385127324. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11809 $11.11.
|