send email to Books & Bowls

search our books at Amazon.com

search our books at Biblio.com

visit our information page


Religion & Philosophy

on this page:

separate pages for browsing:

 

  • Clicking on a category at left will take you to its start on this page.
  • Clicking on the yellow "CATALOGS" button will take you to a page with links to all of the catalogs.
  • To search for a particular book, use your browser's Find function.
  • Some books on this page may have been already sold.
  • To confirm availability, search our listings at Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated daily).

 


To order or inquire about a book:

email books & Bowls at info@booksandbowls.com.

call us in Tampa Florida USA at 813 - 238 - 9713 [if you get voice mail, leave a message & we'll return your call (in USA)]

To order directly through Books & Bowls: we take PayPal, checks and money orders. Please email for details.

To order via secure server: find & securely order the book at Biblio.com or Amazon.com.


PLEASE NOTE: This list was last updated August 5, 2008. To confirm availability, search our listings at Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated frequently) or contact us by phone or email.

For some books, the click here to check at Amazon.com link goes to a page at Amazon.com that lists copies of the book from Books & Bowls and other dealers. You can check prices and availability, and order through Amazon.com. Books & Bowls receives a small commission for all purchases made after following such links.

updated 8/6/2008

New Age/Metaphysical

Allen, Harold W G. Higher Perspective. Hamilton Ontario Canada, Image. 1984. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 252 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples/ shelfwear). Signed by author on endpaper. '... theory of universal reincarnation, an interpretation whereby such seemingly diverse phenomena as evolution, gravitation and the ultimate destiny of all ceation (including Mass-Energy) are actually linked by mathematical formulae'. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Metaphysics, Physics. isbn 0919357016. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9760 $12.

Ambrose, Anola & Robert T Newcomb. Man's Journey Through Life. Asheville NC, Biltmore Press. 1937. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (date on title page; no other date). 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 97 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; small bookstore stamp else no marks; clean & tight)/. 'Given by Ambrose, transcribed by Anola, edited by Robert T Newcomb'. Copyright by A A MacDonald. 5 stories. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Channeling click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14202 $24.

Beatrice S Smith. UFO's : Fact or Fantasy. Cincinatti, Pamphlet Pubs. 1978. Softcover. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 43 pages. Mild Ex-Library (details: stamps on front cover & title page) else Very Good/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11637 $6.51.

Berlitz, Charles. Atlantis: The Eighth Continent. NY, Putnam's Sons. 1984. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 223 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; small corner clip on front endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffing & edge crumples; single quarter-inch corner tear). isbn 0399128921. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Occult, Atlantis. isbn 0399128921. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11305 $12.11.

Chaney, Clyde Galen. Fundamentals of Mystic Christianity as Promulgated By the Spiritualist Episcopal Church. Eaton Rapids MI, Spiritualist Episcopal Church. 1948. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 120 pages. Book Good (cover worn & stained; pages very good, with light foxing, underlines on about 5 pages)/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Christianity, Mysticism, Spiritualism. Book #13511 $16.

Diskin, Eve. Meditation Y Filosofia Yoga. Mexico, Editorial Diana. 1974. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 156 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & pocket on endpapers, title page stamp; a softback rebound in green buckram with original front cover attached) else Good+ (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Hatha Yoga, Religion, Health, Hindusim click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9061 $11.

Dixon, Jeane. Jeane Dixon's Astrological Cookbook. NY, Morrow. 1976. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 250 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; scattered faint foxing spots on page edges; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear, including half-inch tear by spine top; snall faint stain on back flap; looks quite respectable in its new clear Brodart cover). keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Astrology cooking food cookbook cook book books click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10606 $12.11.

Elbee Wright. Book of Legendary Spells : A collection of unusual legends from various ages and cultures . Minneapolis, Marlar Pub. Co. 1968. Softcover with dustjacket. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 226 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; name on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; scattered light stains). keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Witchcraft, Spells, Incantations, Voodoo click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14600 $27.

Elsie Gibbs (James Payne). The Message of the Master. Chicago, Elsie Gibbs. 1920. Flexible cloth-surfaced covers. Edition not stated. 15.0 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 60 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. An attractive small book with red flexible cloth-covered covers, red page edges, title in gilt on front. On title page, the author is listed as: 'Sister of the Universal Brotherhood of Mystic Adepts'. 'Dedicated to Prof. James Payne, the Master who put my feet upon the path'. Rhymed Universalist wisdom with Christian perspective. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Religion, Philosophy, Wisdom. Book #12826 $16.

F Homer Curtiss. Why are We Here ? and other books on Cosmic Soul Science. San Gabriel CA, Willing Pub. 1941. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.4 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 143 pages. Book Very Good (church library bookplate & endpaper sticker; slight foxing/ browning of pages; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Religion, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12912 $14.

Gourlay, Mildred. Eric's Research in the Spirit World. Pottstown PA, Gourlay. 1984. Stapled Softcover. 2nd printing (original 1973). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Good+ (check marks or hilites on about 5 pages; light cover wear; generally clean & tight)/. Transcripts of sessions from 1965-66, including Schweitzer, Einstein, Faraday, St Thomas Aquinas, Saint Germain, & more. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Channeling click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14210 $11.

Holzer, H. The Psychic World of Bishop Pike. NY, Crown. 1970. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 22 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 224 pages. Book Very Good (spine edge bumps)/Dust jacket Very Good (spine crumples). from Pike's early years to his death and beyond. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Religion, Psychic phenomena click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7071 $7.

Joseph M Shay. Out of body consciousness. St Louis, The Lumen Press. 1972. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date or edition mentioned). 27.2 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 57 pages. Good+ (scattered light spots and scuffs on cover; light rust on staples; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. Sections numbered seperately: 60 total pages (30 leaves), 48 numbered pages, 57 from 1st to last content pages.. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Astral Projection click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15189 $18.

Kaushik, R.P. Organic Alchemy. Woodstock NY, Journey Publications. 1978. Softcover. 2nd edition (original 1975). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 110 pages. Book Good+ (cover scuffing; pages nice; no marks; clean & tight)/. isbn 0918038073. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Religion, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11422 $12.11.

Keith, Jim. Mind Control-World Control: The Encyclopedia of Mind Control. Kempton IL, Adventures Unlimited. 1998. Softcover. 2nd printing (original 1997). 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 311 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, ESP, Conspiracy, Psychology, UFO. isbn 0932813453. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11410 $11.

Mary Ann Woodward, ed. That Ye May Heal [Based on Edgar Cayce Readings]. Virginia Beach VA, A.R.E. Press. 1966. Stapled Softcover. 7th printing. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 74 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear and browning; bookstore stamp on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. On title page: 'A manual for individual and group study of meditation for healing compiled from the Edgar Cayce Records'. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Spiritual healing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14213 $8.11.

Matthews, E C. Fixed Stars and Degrees of the Zodiac Analyzed. Albuquerque, Motivation Development Centre. 1968. Softcover. Reprint (original 1947). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 78 pages. Book Good+ (yellow hilites on about 20 pages [mostly just a few words per page]; spine slightly faded and 'degrees' written in ballpoint pen [published with no spine titile]; light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Astrology, Interpretation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11531 $13.02.

Nancy Fullwood. On the Road to Damascus. NY, Bradford. 1936. Softcover. 2nd printing/ edition (original 1935). 13.6 cm (5.3 inch) tall. 90 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); slight front-back slant; cover title faint; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. A small book with flexible dark blue leatherette covers. Descriptive ads in back for 4 other Fullwood books. Sano Tarot: the vibratory law of the universe, related to sex. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Sano Tarot click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12960 $24.

O D Bluthardt. Universal Energy and Intelligence. Pompano Beach, Exposition Press of Florida. 1985. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 161 pages. Book Good+ (repaired gutter crack by title page else very slight wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, . isbn 0682402370. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14607 $18.

Paul Gibson. Secret Agents of the 3rd Plane. Pentagon Publishing. 1953. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 15 pages. Book Good (light soil & creases on cover; holes in a couple of pages, but text legible; most pages lightly foxed, with a few turned corners)/. Same source and format as books from Golden Dawn Press by Frater VIII. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Self-Help, occult, health, Psychology, philosophy, UFOs, Extraterrestrial. Book #14962 $18.

peggy Barnes. Self Realization : A series of fifteen lessons covering the third year's work of the Institute of Universal Science. Lily Dale NY, National Spiritualist association of Churches. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 48 pages. Very Good very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. no date (probably 1970s or 1980s). keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Philosophy, religion. Book #15450 $18.

Puryear Herbert B. Reflections on the Path, based on the Edgar Cayce readings. Virginia Beach, A.R.E.. 1979. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 183 pages. Book Very Good (ight general wear, no spine crease)/. Inspired by EC. Essays on meditation, dreams, soul development... keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Edgar Cayce, Spiritualism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8841 $9.3.

Roseman, Bernard. LSD : the Age of Mind. Hollywood, Wilshire. 1973. Softcover. '1973 edition' (original 1963). 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 172 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Psychedelic drugs, L.S.D., Acid click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11418 $12.11.

Rudhyar, Dane. The Rhythm of Human Fufillment. Palo Alto, Seed Center. 1973. Softcover. 1st printing. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 81 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10135 $9.

Saraydarian, Torkom. The Legend of Shamballa. Sedona Arizona, Aquarian Educational Group. 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 165 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; clean & tight)/. Apparently a revised (legally corrected?) edition : The publisher information is pasted over the original printed info. White sheets with new artwork have been loosely pasted over the old. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, . Book #13852 $11.

Sheila St. Clair. Psychic Phenomena in Ireland. Dublin, Mercier Press. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated ('A Mercier Original Paperback'). 18.1 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; light foxing/ browning of pages; no spine crease; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Occult, Parapsychology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12853 $11.16.

Starhawk. Truth or Dare: Encounters with Power, Authority, and Mystery. San Francisco, Harper & Row. 1987. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 370 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear, thin red slash on top edge)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples). keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Women, Empowerment click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8965 $9.11.

Summers, Montague, ed. Supernatural Omnibus. NY, Causeway. 1974. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1931). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 622 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight;/No Dust jacket. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Occult click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9824 $18.

Timothy Leary. Confessions of a Hope Fiend. Bantam. 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Advance Reading Copy. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 296 pages. Book Good+ (Scattered scuffs, creases & foxing spots on cover. Bookstore stamp on first page of book. Slight browning/foxing of pages (more on first & last pages). Light spine crease. Two small blacked-out areas on front cover)/. Published by Bantam, July 1973. Black & white cover with 'ADVANCE READING COPY / NOT FOR SALE' on front & back. 4-page 'editor's note' by Marc Jaffe is printed before the title page. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14221 $12.

Valla, Mary. The Power of Numbers. Marina Del Rey, DeVorss. 1985. Softcover. 5th printing (original 1971). 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 214 pages. Book Good- (yellow highliting in first chapter, waterstain on edge of first few pages else clean & tight)/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Numerology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10919 $12.11.

Weber, Patricia. Xionflight (signed). La Jolla, Pacifica Editions. 1986. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 23.1 cm (9 inch) tall. 320 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Numbered copy registration sheet (#299) laid in. isbn 0961776501. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Fiction. isbn 0961776501. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11459 $10.

Wesler, Allan. Images Encyclopedia: Journey into the Language of Life. Surfside FL, Enterprises. 1990. Softcover. Edition not stated. 29.2 cm (11.4 inch) tall. 422 pages. Book Fine (As new; in original shrinkwrap)/. Symbols from history and the supernatural. 365 bw figures & many more entries. '... a small part of a very large data bank of the iconography and lore of many corners of the globe compiled from field notes and references textural and pictorial.' Uses Egyption Snake Ring as organizing metaphor. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Art, Psychology, Philosophy. Mythology. isbn 0962747203. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13408 $10.98.

William D. Miller. Tampa Triangle Dead Zone (signed). Tampa Triangle Books (February 1997). 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 196 pages. Very Good (light corner crease on back cover; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Inscribed and signed 'Bill Miller' on title page. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Paranormal, UFOs. isbn 0962401978. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15890 $14.

Wilson-Ludlam, Mae R. The Power Trio: Mars - Jupiter - Saturn. Richmond, Macoy. 1976. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 139 pages. Book Good+ (yellow hilites on about 25 pages [mostly a sentence or two]; foxing, half-inch scrape at bottom-front & a few faint stains on cover; spine background slightly faded; light general wear on pages; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: New Age/Metaphysical, Astrology, Planets click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11529 $12.11.

Philosophy

Allen, Harold W G. The Eternal Universe [signed]. Spring Hill FL, Perspective Books. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 183 pages. Book Fine overall/Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear and scuffs). Signed by author on front endpaper. From the DJ: '... irrefutable evidence in support of what might be called the 'New Cosmology'.'. keywords: Philosophy, Astronomy, Cosmology, Mysticism, Religion, New Age. isbn 0962455512. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8731 $18.

Almi, A. Eternal Frontiers. NY, International Press. 1939. Hardcover. Edition not stated (1939 on title pg & verso). 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. 184 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing, some cover wear)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Philosophy, spirituality, history, religion, politics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7720 $7.

Arthur C Clarke. 1984: Spring: A Choice of Futures. Ballantine/Del Rey. 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 259 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (front flap corner clipped (no price present); light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Philosophy, Science, History. Literature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15193 $12.

Berdyaev, Nicolas. The Russian Idea . London, Bles. 1947. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 255 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing & general wear, a few pages with pencilled notes, owner name)/Dust jacket Good (edgewear including a few small tears, spine slightly darkened). Nature, mission & destiny of the Russian people illustrated by the great Russian thinkers & writes of the 19th century. keywords: Philosophy, History, Russia click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8455 $18.

Borkowski, Francis & Susan A MacManus. Visions for the Future: Creating New Institutional Relationships Among Academia, Business, Government, and Community. Tampa, University of South Florida Press. 1989. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 282 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; 2 tiny 16th-inch edge chips). keywords: Philosophy, Education, Teaching, University, College, Administration, Management, Cooperation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12156 $12.

by Philip J. Braun, Susan Proske - Franks, Matthew Garcia. Distance Run. . 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 371 pages. Good+ (light crease and soil on cover; no marks; faint spine crease; tight)/. A book of quotations, mostly from fiction. keywords: Philosophy, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15071 $14.

Cummings, Henry S C. Living Thoughts. Newton Centre MA, no publisher listed. 1966. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Book Good+ (a few spots on page edges & white back cover; light general wear)/. Pages not numbered; approx 250 pages. keywords: Philosophy, Masonry, Freemasonry, Religion click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10179 $16.

de Chardin, Teilhard. Building the Earth. Wilkes-Barre, Dimension. 1965. Hardcover. 1st American edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 125 pages. Book Near Fine (owner name & clipping shadow on front endpaper)/Dust jacket Near Fine in old cover. 'the heart of Teilhard's vision' - arranged poetically. keywords: Philosophy, Religion, Christianity, Catholicism, Environment click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7980 $7.

de Margerie, Amedee. Theodicee, Etudes sur Dieu, la Creation et la Providence, vol 1. Paris, Librairie Academique/ Didier. 1874. Hardcover. 3rd edition, revised & expanded (troisieme edition, revue et augmentee). 17.9 cm (7 inch) tall. 408 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & edges, stickers on front endpaper, pocket on back endpaper) else Good+ ( light general wear; small sticker scar on spine; slight foxing/ browning of pages; a few scattered pencil underlines)/No Dust jacket. In French/ Francais. Small handwritten note on front endpaper: 'Bound Dec 7, 1877'. keywords: Philosophy, Science, Religion, French, Francais, Neo-Scholastic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9214 $24.

Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Letters and Social Aims. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1884. Hardcover. Revised edition (copyright 1875). 15.1 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 285 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear, with light scrapes along the spine edges, top eigth-inch of spine ragged; light foxing/ browning of pages; no marks; tight)/No Dust Jacket. A volume from the 'Little Classic Edition' of Emerson's works (9 volumes total). keywords: Philosophy, Political Science, Transcendentalism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10600 $11.16.

Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich. The Philosophy of Right. The Philosophy of History. Chicago, Britannica Great Books #46. 1952. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 369 pages. Book Very Good (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Philosophy, History, Classics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9872 $13.02.

I C Sharma. Ethical philosophies of India. Harper torchbook. 1970. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 374 pages. Very Good (clear tape on cover corners; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Philosophy, Ethics, India click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15260 $12.

Jean van Heijenoort. Frege and Gödel : Two Fundamental Texts in Mathematical Logic. Cambridge, Harvard Univ Press. 1970. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 117 pages. Ex-Library (stamps on edges; number on preface page; no spine number or other outside library mark) else Good + (light cover wear; no marks; tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Philosophy, Mathematics, Logic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13343 $12.11.

Jeremy Barris. God and Plastic Surgery: Marx, Nietzsche, Freud and the Obvious. Autonomedia. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 228 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Philosophy, . isbn 0936756411. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15192 $6.50.

John W. Yolton. Metaphysical Analysis. University of Toronto Press. 1973. Hardcover. American Reprint. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 216 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffing and edge crumples; no tears). keywords: Philosophy, . isbn 0802051898. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15895 $14.

Kenneth L Patton. The Ground of Being. Meeting House Press. 1962. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 15.0 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 98 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; no marks; clean & very tight)/. keywords: Philosophy, . Book #14723 $11.

Leacock, Stephen. Selected Writings: Education and Living. NY, Tyrex. 1960. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 31 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Philosophy, Education click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14875 $9.

Lewis Edwin Hahn. A Contextualistic Worldview: Essays [ inscribed]. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press. 2001. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 187 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; author inscription else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (very light crumples & scuffs; no tears; bright). Short inscription on front endpaper signed 'Lewis E. Hahn'. keywords: Philosophy, Contextualism, John Dewey. isbn 0809323311. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15191 $45.

Linda Hess & Shukdev Singh (Translators), Kabir . The Bijak of Kabir. San Francisco, North Point Press. 1983. Softcover with dustjacket. 1st edition. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 200 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples; no tears; bright). In English.. keywords: Philosophy, Religion, India, Hinduism, Islam, Buddhism, Enlightenment. isbn 0865471142. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12901 $11.11.

Locke, John, George Berkeley and David Hume. A Letter Concerning Toleration. The Principles of Human Knowledge. An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding. Chicago, Britannica Great Books #35. 1952. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 509 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Philosophy, Classics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9873 $12.

M F J. Cheer and Joy be Thine. NY, Dodge. 1910. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing, crumples & soil on cover; 2 holes for ribbon, but ribbon missing)/. Pages not numbered; about 32 pages. A small softback/ pamphlet with maroon & green woodcut-type inspirational quotes (Emerson, Channing, etc). Thick paper. Paper cover with flaps enclosing endpapers . keywords: Philosophy, Inspiration, Religion click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10649 $10.

M F J. The Essence of Friendship. NY, Dodge. 1910. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing, crumples & soil on cover; 2 holes for ribbon, but only small remnant of ribbon is present)/. Pages not numbered; about 32 pages. A small softback/ pamphlet with maroon & green woodcut-type inspirational quotes (Emerson, etc). Thick paper. Paper cover with flaps enclosing endpapers . keywords: Philosophy, Inspiration, Religion click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10650 $10.

Octavio Paz. Alternating Current. London, Wildwood House. 1974. Hardcover. 1st British edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 215 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; slight foxing/ browning on pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Philosophy, Literature, religion. isbn 0670115266. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14807 $9.

Russell, Bertrand. Selected Papers of Bertrand Russell. NY, Modern Library. 1955. Hardcover. reprint. 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 190 pages. Book Very Good (slight, even foxing)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight fox & fade). Orig pub 1927. Papers selected by BR. keywords: Philosophy, Religion, History, Political Science click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7147 $7.

To Thi Anh, forward by Carl R Rogers. Eastern and western cultural values: Conflict or harmony?. Hochiminh City Vietnam, To Thi Anh. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd edition. 20.4 cm (8 inch) tall. 112 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Philosophy, Religion, comparative, Buddhism, Technology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15243 $36.

Willard D. Keim. Ethics, Morality and International Affairs. University Press of America. 2000. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 380 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight cover wear; as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Philosophy, Ethics, Diplomacy. isbn 0761816836. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14473 $27.

William Augustus Banner. Moral Norms and Moral Order: The Philosophy of Human Affairs. Gainesville, University Press of Florida. 1981. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 112 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Philosophy, Morality. isbn 0813006619. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13395 $14.

Wood, Charles W. The Myth of the Individual. NY, John Day. 1927. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 297 pages. Book Good (front hinge repaired; light foxing/ browning of pages; scrapes & stains on cover; no marks; a good reading copy)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Philosophy, Psychology, Sociology, Economics, Business, Political Science click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11831 $10.

Religion

. Parabola, the magazine of myth and tradition, Summer 1989. . 1989. Softcover. vol XIV, No 2. 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 135 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear)/. Issue topic: Tradition & Transmission. keywords: Religion, Myth, periodical, magazine. Book #8720 $7.

. Memorial Volume: Leo N. Levi: I. O. B. B. 1905. Chicago, Hamburger Printing (Independent Order of B'nai B'rith). Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 342 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear/ scuffing; light foxing/ browning of pages (more on title page); small gutter slit at back endpaper; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. No listed publisher, author or publication date; introduction dated 1907. A collection of speeches. Levi was elected national President of B'nai B'rith in 1900, died 1904. A good reading copy. keywords: Religion, Judaism, History, US, American, Anti-Defamation. Book #12950 $10.

. Mani Trading Co, Catalog 1979-1980. Spencer WV, Mani Trading Co. 1979. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 40 pages. Book Good+ (a few check marks & cirles; light general wear)/. A mail-order catalog. Includes laid-in 4-page Supplement A: correcions & additions. Buddhist & Hindu items: incense, gongs, bowls, malas, figures, art, etc. many bw photos. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Hinduism. Book #13525 $12.

. Fellowship in Prayer vol 33 no 3 : Artists and their spiritual lives [ magazine ]. Princeton NJ. 1982. Stapled Softcover. March 1982. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Articles on Sudgarni Raghupathy (dance), Saul Lambert (painter) & George Nakashima (wood). keywords: Religion, Spirituality. Book #14858 $10.

. Fellowship in Prayer vol 36 no 4 [ magazine ]. Princeton NJ. 1985. Stapled Softcover. August-September 1985. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 32 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. taking up the cross, Gift from the Iroqouis, Iran's Baha'is, more. keywords: Religion, Spirituality. Book #14859 $9.

. Fellowship in Prayer vol 36 no 3 [ magazine ]. Princeton NJ. 1985. Stapled Softcover. June-July 1985. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 32 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Spirituality and everyday life, Gyuto Monks, more. keywords: Religion, Spirituality. Book #14860 $9.

. Fellowship in Prayer vol 34 no 12 [ magazine ]. Princeton NJ. 1983. Stapled Softcover. December 1983. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 48 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. A Paul Griffith reader. keywords: Religion, Spirituality. Book #14861 $9.

. Fellowship in Prayer vol 35 no 3 [ magazine ]. Lawrenceville NJ. 1984. Stapled Softcover. June 1984. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 14 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Spirituality. Book #14862 $7.

A T Robertson. Word pictures in the New Testament, volume III 3, Acts. Nashville, Broadman Press. 1930. Hardcover. Reprint (only date is copyright 1930). 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 490 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light cover stain; small stickers on endpaper; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (one-inch chip, other lighter edgewear; light scuffs & stains; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). isbn 0805413030. keywords: Religion, Christian, Bible click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14506 $12.

A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, George Harrison (intro). Krsna: The Supreme Personality of Godhead volume three 3 Krishna : A Summary Study of Srila Vyasadeva's 'Srimad-Bhagavatam', Tenth Canto. Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. 1974. Hardcover. Reprint. 27.0 cm (10.6 inch) tall. 253 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffs & edge crumples; tiny edge tear on back; bright). keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Hare Krishna. isbn 0912776595. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13907 $14.

Abdalati, Hammudah. Islam in Focus. Riyadh Saudi Arabia, Published by 'One Seeking Mercy of Allah'/ World Assembly of Muslim Youth. 1993. Softcover. Edition not stated. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 208 pages. Book Good+ (two repaired tears on back cover; very light general wear; library discard stamp on title page but no other library marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Islam, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11093 $6.11.

Addison, Charles Morris. The Theory And Practice Of Mysticism. NY, Dutton. 1918. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 216 pages. Book Good (pencil notes on endpapers and about 35 pages; light cover wear; light foxing/browning of pages; binding tight; a good reading copy)/No Dust Jacket. Based on lectures at Episcopal Theological Seminary, Cambridge Mass, 1915. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Christian Mysticism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14186 $12.

Ailon Shiloh. Christianity against Jesus : one hundred questions and answers on the tragedy of Christianity. Tampa FL. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 2.03 cm (.7 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Very Good (black lines over old inscription on front endpaper else clean & tight; no spine crease)/. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Christianity. isbn 0918580013. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13255 $24.

Akiva Vroman. On God, Space, and Time. Transaction Publishers. 1999. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 251 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; slight bow on covers; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Christianity, Philosophy, Evolution, Science. isbn 1560003979. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15392 $21.

Alan J. A. Elliott. Chinese Spirit-Medium Cults in Singapore. Taipei, Southern Materials Center. 1955. Hardcover. Reprint of 1955 London edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 179 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Includes 6 glossy pages of bw photos (plates I - VI). keywords: Religion, China, Chinese, Buddhism, Taoism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15240 $98.

Alfred Storer Cole. Our liberal heritage. Beacon Press. 1951. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated (no other date) (Number three monograph). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 48 pages. Ex-Library (number on front, stamps inside) else Good+ (scrapes on cover along spine; moderate general wear; no marks)/. keywords: Religion, Unitarian Universalist, History, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15527 $12.

Ancelet-Hustache, Jeanne. Saint Nicholas. NY, Macmillan. 1962. Hardcover. 1st printing. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 96 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; small sticker scar on front endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including small tears and a 1-cm chip; front flap corners clipped, but original price intact). Part of Your Name- Your Saint series. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Catholocism, Saints, Christmas, Santa Claus click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9960 $12.

Archie J Bahm. The heart of Confucius: Interpretations of Genuine living and Great wisdom. NY, Walker/ Weatherhill. 1970. Hardcover. 2nd printing thus. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Very Good (owner name & retirement home library stamp on endpapers; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ in a new Brodart clear archival cover (2-inch tear, other edgewear; flap corner clipped; spine title faded). keywords: Religion, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14241 $12.11.

Ave Maria Law Review. Ave Maria Law Review vol 2 No 1: Symposium: Just War in Modern Times. Ave Maria Law School. 2003. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Volume 2 Number 1. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 241 pages. Very Good (no marks; no spine crease; single small spot on cover else clean & tight;/. Includes Just War Theory, International Law, and the War in Iraq by Ronald J. Rychlak, The Church and International Order by Renato Cardinal Martino, Our Cause Is Just: An Analysis of Operation Iraqi Freedom Under International Law and the Just War Doctrine by Joseph L. Falvey, Jr, The Convergence of Traditional Theory and Modern Reality: Just War Doctrine and Tyrannical Regimes by Thomas C. Wingfield, The Roots of International Law and the Teachings of Francisco de Vitoria by Joseph M. de Torre, The State Interests in Marriage by William C. Duncan, The Decalogue in the Public Forum: Do Public Displays of the Ten Commandments Violate the Establishment Clause? by Bradley M. Cowan, and Child Support Statutes and the Father's Right Not to Procreate by Erika M. Hiester. keywords: Religion, Political Science, War, Iraq, International Law. Book #15350 $12.

Balsara, Pestanji P. Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act, being Act III of 1936. Bombay India, Karani. 1936. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 36 pages. Book Good+ (ligth cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. The British colonial revision of the 1865 law. Explanatory notes by Balsara. keywords: Religion, Zoroastrianism, Zoroaster, Zarathustra, Iran, India, Marriage, law. Book #13486 $27.

Basabe, Fernando M. Japanese Youth Confronts Religion: A sociological survey conducted among Japanese university students in Japan. Tokyo/ Rutland, Sophia Univ/ Tuttle. 1967. Hardcover. 1st printing. 26.4 cm (10.3 inch) tall. 183 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; a few scattered paperclip dents on pages; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (moderate edge wear, including a 2-inch tear on either side of spine top; spine faded) in archival cover. Results of a survey of 6,586 students at 44 Japanese colleges. 36 questions with results by religious background & other factors; quoted comments from students. In English; includes original questions in Japanese. keywords: Religion, Japan, Sociology, Survey, Christianity, Buddhism, Shinto click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9286 $24.

Battenhouse, Henry M. This Seed of Faith. NY, Abingdon-Cokesbury. 1942. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; name on endpaper; underlines on 2 pages; tight)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch tear by spinetop, other edgewear; short ballpoint note). keywords: Religion, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14066 $10.

Behram D Pithavala. Zoroastrian Religious Year : Dini Saal : Immutable Principles Governing It. Bombay India, Bamji. 1964. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 2nd enlarged edition. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 33 pages. Book Good+ (scattered pencil lines; light wear & foxing on cover; tight)/. keywords: Religion, Zoroastrianism, Zoroaster, Zarathustra, Iran, India Calendar. Book #13483 $18.

Bowie, WR. The Story of the Bible. NY, Abingdon. 1958. Hardcover. Reprint of 1934 edition. 23 cm (9 inch) tall. 557 pages. Book Good/Dust jacket Good (edge tears). 'retold from Genesis to Revelation in the light of present knowledge for the both the young and mature'. Color illustr. keywords: Religion, Bible click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7080 $7.

Brash, Sally Miller. The Magic Book-Shop : A play for young children. NY, National Jewish Welfare Board. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 13 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks)/. No date, probably about 1946. 'Designed for Jewish Book Month'. Characters: Book Clerks, Mother, Johnny (her son), K'ton-ton, Ruth, Debby, Hillel, David Lopez. keywords: Religion, Theater, Drama & Plays, Judaica, Jewish. Book #10904 $10.

Brewer, Clifton Hartwell. Early Episcopal Sunday Schools. Milwaukee, Morehouse. 1933. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably not 1st: date on verso only). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 179 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & endpapers; paste-down on back endpapers; bound in green buckram with white, handwritten spine number) else Good+ (light general wear; spine sunned/ browned; small chip/wear at spine top)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Religion, Episcopalian, Sunday Schools, History, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9084 $12.

Brewer, Clifton Hartwell. Later Episcopal Sunday Schools. NY, Morehouse-Gorham. 1939. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: date on title page & verso). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 197 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & endpapers; paste-down on back endpapers; bound in green buckram with white, handwritten spine number) else Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Religion, Episcopalian, Sunday Schools, History, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9085 $16.

Bryn Beorse. Every willing hand. Hu Press. 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated (no other date). 17.6 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 209 pages. Good (water damage on outside inch of back cover, related to a browning along the outside edge of most pages; otherwise light general wear; no marks; tight)/. A series of essays from a life-long student of Yoga and Sufism, one of whose teachers was Hazrat Pir-O-Murshid Inayat Khan, founder of the Sufi Order of the West. keywords: Religion, Sufism. isbn 0930996011. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15314 $45.

Buber, Martin, Tschuang-tse. Reden und Gleichnisse des Tschuang-Tse. Leipzig, Im Insel-Verlag. 1922. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23 cm (9 inch) tall. 129 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; reddish foxing spots on endpapers & cover; owner name on endpaper; stain from plant on one page pair)/No Dust jacket. In German/ Deutsch. keywords: Religion, German, Deutsch click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9717 $14.

C G Ellison & D E Sherkat, eds. Review of Religious Research. Two issues: Volume 41 No 3 & 4. March & Jume 2000.. Washington DC, Religious Research Association. 2000. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. /. Pages 285-428 and 429-572. issn 0034-673X ( 0034673X ). keywords: Religion, Theology, Social Science, History, Buddhism. Book #14841 $14.

Castellaw, Chet. When Things Look the Worst. San Diego, Castellaw. 1965. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Probably 1st edition (Edition not stated; no other date). 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 45 pages. Book Good+ (light soil & pattern foxing on cover; pages very good; tight)/. Short inscription on endpaper signed Chet Castellaw. keywords: Religion, Inspiration, Self-Help click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13478 $11.16.

Chantal Boulanger. The Goddess' Justice. London, Shakti Press. 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (probably 1st). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 155 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Shakti Press sticker pasted over origial author's address. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Women. isbn 0966149602. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14696 $24.

Charles Taze Russell, Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society. The Bible Versus the Evolution Theory (Old Theology Quarterly No 43). Allegheny PA, Watch Tower Bible And Tract Society. 1898. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. Old Theology Quarterly No 43. 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 47 pages. Good+ (small edge chips and scattered light stains on cover; light foxing inside; no marks; binding frail but intact)/. keywords: Religion, Science, Evolution. isbn 143252545X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15791 $270.

Charles Tinsley Thrift. The trail of the Florida circuit rider : An introduction to the rise of Methodism in middle and east Florida. Lakeland, Florida Southern college press. 1944. Hardcover. Number 158 of a limited edition of 750 copies. 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 168 pages. Book Good+ (scattered small water spots & drinking glass ring on cover; very light wear on pages; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, History, Florida, Methodist, Methodism, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14774 $18.

Christopher Isherwood. An Approach to Vedanta. Hollywood, Vedanta Press. 1963. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 17.1 cm (6.7 inch) tall. 72 pages. Good+ (light cover wear; light stain on fore-edge; light gutter crack by forst page; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Vedanta. isbn 0874810035. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15049 $24.

Church of Scientology World Wide. Scientology : Twentieth Century Religion. Church of Scientology World Wide. 1973. Mass Market Paperback. 2nd printing (original 1972). 17.5 cm (6.8 inch) tall. 128 pages. Very Good (light general wear; small edge spot; light foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Scientology. isbn 0950180343. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15384 $95.

Comstock, Harriet T. Bible Stories, Retold in Words of One Syllable. NY, AL Burt. 1900. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 148 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing, small tear on titile page; cover art clear & clean)/no Dust jacket. 27 Old Testament stories retold in simple English. 3/4-page b/w illustrations every few pages. Color cover with Moses breaking the tablets. keywords: Religion, Bible Stories, Christian, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8718 $12.

Confucius, illustr by McPharlin. Wisdom of Confucius. Mount Vernon, Peter Pauper. 1963. Hardcover. edition not stated. 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 61 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (Very light foxing & edgewear). keywords: Religion, Confucius, China click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8274 $9.

Courtney A Furman. A Surprising Light : The Christian Hymn in Contemporary Usage [inscribed]. Branson MO, Courtney Furman. 1997. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 357 pages. Good+ (front cover lightly bowed, else very good, with light general wear; author inscription on front endpaper else no marks)/. Inscription on front endpaper signed . keywords: Religion, Music, Hymns, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15355 $18.

Crook, William H & Ross Coggins. Seven Who Fought. Waco TX, Word. 1971. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 143 pages. Book Good (underlines or short notes on about 25 pages; owner name on front endpaper; light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (one-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear). keywords: Religion, US USA, American, History, Civil Rights Movement, Churches, Integration click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12076 $10.

Curry, W Lawrence. Hymnal for Juniors in Worship and Study. Philadelphia, Westminster Press. 1966. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 146 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight; Presbyterian Church stamp on title page & endpaper)/Dust jacket Good (two-inch corner chip; six-inch closed tear, other lighter edgewear; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Religion, Music, Song Book, Hymnal, Juvenile, Children click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12607 $9.

D'Antonio, M. Fall from Grace - the Failed Crusade of the Christian Right. London, Deutsch. 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 253 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket lightly taped to book, else very light wear. The rise and fall of Swaggart, Bakker, Roberts & others in the 80s. keywords: Religion, History, Fundamentalism, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7076 $12.

Dahmus, Joseph. The Puzzling Gospels: Suggested Explanations Of Puzzling Passages in Matthew, Mark, Luke And John. Chicago, Thomas More. 1985. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 168 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light general wear). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Bible, New Testament, Gospels, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9217 $12.11.

Daniel Mark Epstein. Sister Aimee: The Life of Aimee Semple McPherson. NY, Harcourt Brace Javanovich. 1993. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 475 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Christian Evangelists, Ministers, Radio. isbn 0151826889. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13431 $8.11.

Daniels, Velma Seawell, Frank G Slaughter. Patches of Joy [signed]. Gretna LA, Pelican. 1976. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner note on back endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (edge chips, including eighth-inch x 4-inch at top front, 1-inch ragged at back top, 1-inch at spine bottom; other lighter wear; generally whole & bright). Short inscription by the author on front endpaper. Foreward by Slaughter. keywords: Religion, Inspiration. isbn 0882891014. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11582 $8.11.

David J Kalupahana. Causality--the central philosophy of Buddhism. University Press of Hawaii. 1975. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 265 pages. Very Good (Light cover wear; a few foxing spots on top edge; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice picture cover). keywords: Religion, Buddhism Philosophy. isbn 0824802985. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15328 $240.

David K Jordan. Gods, ghosts, and ancestors: folk religion in a Taiwanese village. Taipei Taiwan, Caves Books. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd edition. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 197 pages. Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes new preface by author. keywords: Religion, China, Taiwan, Folk-Religion, Taosim, Buddhism. isbn 0520019628. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15242 $24.

David Pollack. Zen Poems of the Five Mountains (Studies in Religion / American Academy of Religion, No. 37). NY, Crossroad/ Scholars. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 167 pages. Book Very Good (slight browning of white cover; very light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Zen Buddhism poetry Japan Japanese. isbn 0824507126. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13344 $27.

Debidour, Victor-Henry. Christian Sculpture. NY, Hawthorn. 1968. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 189 pages. Book Very Good (Very light foxing, owner book plate on fep, else Near Fine)/Dust jacket Good+ (moderate rubbing & edgewear, sticker remnant). .. a fresh, reactive interpretation of the sculptured works of Christianity... 8 pages of BW plates. keywords: Religion, Art, Sculpture, Catholicism, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7491 $4.65.

Delton L Scudder, Austin B Creel. A larger view : Delton L. Scudder's prayers and addresses [Signed]. University of Florida Foundation . 1973. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 131 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ in a new Brodart clear archival cover (a few half-inch tears, other lighter edgewear). Short inscription signed Delton L Scudder on the front endpaper. Invocations, dedicatons, misc writings, and a few addresses of the Chairman of the University of Florida Religion Department (1946-1972). keywords: Religion, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14310 $24.

Diel, Paul. The God-Symbol : Its history and its signifigance. San Francisco, Harper and Row. 1986. Hardcover. 1st English printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 194 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples & corner scrapes). Originally published in French, 1971. Translation by Nelly Marans. keywords: Religion, Comparative, Religious Psychology, Symbolism. isbn 0062548050. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11423 $16.11.

Don H Gross. The case for spiritual healing. NY, T Nelson. 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 263 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch spinetop chip; 6-inch slit along front flap edge; other lesser edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Faith Healing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14444 $14.

Donald J Moore. Martin Buber : Prophet of Religious Secularism. Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society. 1974. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 264 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in a new Brodart archival cover (light edgewear, including half-inch tears at spine ends, light corner scrapes). From the flap: '... an important work by a Jesuit priest on one of the greatest Jewish thinkers of this century.'. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Philosophy, Theology, Ecumenical, Catholic. isbn 0827600550. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11296 $16.11.

Donme Konchog Tanpa; Translated By Blanche C Olschak & Thupten Wangyal. Spiritual Guide to the Jewel Island / Geistiger Wegführer zur Juweleninsel. Zurich, Buddhist Publications. 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 224 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Subtitle: by Konchog Tänpä Dönmé, Disciple and Spiritual Son of Jamyang Zhapa-a Scholar of the Epoch of the Seventh Dalia Lama (1708-57) . Left-hand pages have Tibetan, orthographical letter-by-letter transcription, and phonetical transcription; Right-hand pages have English and German translations. keywords: Religion, Tibetan Buddhism. Book #14804 $18.

E S Talbot et al. Oxford House Papers: A Series of Papers Written by Members of the University of Oxford. First Series. London, Longmans Green. 1897. Hardcover. 5th edition. 17.4 cm (6.8 inch) tall. 246 pages. Book Good+ (note on endpaper; gutter crack by titlie page; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Includes papers by E S Talbot (Difficulties about Christianity no Reason for Disbelieving It), T B Strong (Can Man Know God), W Sanday (Free Thinking; What the first Christians thought about Christ), W Lock (Why do we call the Bible Inspired), VSS Coles, F Paget, Spencer L Holland (the National Church of a Democratic State), & others. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Church of England, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12389 $11.

Eliot, Charles W. The Religion of the Future. Boston, John W Luce. 1909. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 63 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; paper spine & front cover labels clean & legible; tight)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Religion, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9904 $16.

Ellsworth E E. Children of the Bible. Glasgow, Blackie. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing; light general wear; pencil note on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good-minus (1x2-inch chip on front; other wear). No date; owner note on endpaper dated 1960. Two parts: Children of the Old Tesament (64 pages) & Children of the New Tesament (62 p). Large print. keywords: Religion, Christian, Childrens, Large Print, Bible. Book #14593 $14.

Emily M Ahern. The Cult of the Dead in a Chinese Village. Taipei, Caves Books. 1986. Hardcover. Taiwan reprint of 1973 Stanford Univ. Pr. edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 280 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; one small scribble else no apparent marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light spine background fade; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, China, Chinese religion, Ancestor Worship, Sociology, Taosim, Buddhism. isbn 0804708355. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15241 $36.

F. Hadland Davis. Persian Mystics: Jami. Lahore Pakistan, Ashraf Press. 1968. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1946). 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 103 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); no marks; clean & tight; old bookstore sticker from Shambala Bookstore, Berkeley CA)/Dust jacket Good (corner tears up to 2-inches; half-inch chip at spinetop; front flap corner clipped; worn & scuffed). keywords: Religion, Islam, Sufi, Sufism, Poetry. isbn 0766166260. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14834 $12.

Fager, Charles E. A Man Who Made A Difference: The Life of David H. Scull. McLean VA, Langley Hill Friends Meeting. 1985. Softcover. Edition not stated (date on title page; no other date). 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 213 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on title page; light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Activism, Friends, Quakers click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12371 $11.11.

Faye, Elliott, Kloetzli, Mancini, Taxel & Oron. The Fifth Gospel: A Parable about the Land of Christ. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1972. Hardcover. 1st English edition. 35.4 cm (13.9 inch) tall. 247 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight; cover (same image as dustjacket) near fine)/Dust jacket Good+ (a few small tears (closed with archival tape; largest 1-inch); light scuffing). keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Israel, Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10505 $16.11.

Fox, Matthew. Confessions. Harper San Francisco. 1996. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 301 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). Signed by the author on title page. keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Catholic, Alternative click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10462 $16.11.

Frank Garlock. The Big Beat: A Rock Blast. Greenville SC, Bob Jones Univ Pr. 1971. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated (maybe 1st: no other date or printing listed). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 54 pages. Book Good+ (underlines, name; light wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Christian Church Music, Sacred, Rock. isbn 0890841535. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13517 $7.11.

Fyush Finkel, Theodore Bikel, Bella Abzug, Jackie Mason, Rabbi Marc Gellman. A Laugh, A Tear, A Mitzvah (VHS video tape). WLIW2. 1996. VHS video tape. As new in original shrinkwrap/. 58 minutes. keywords: Religion, Judaism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15813 $7.77.

Georg Grimm. Die Lehre des Buddha : Die religion de Vernunft [the doctrine of the Buddha : the religion of reason] [in German - Deutsch]. Munchen Germany, R Piper. 1922. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.8 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 565 pages. Book Very Good (1-inch tear in cloth by spine top; name on endpaper; light foxing/ browning of pages; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. In German, Deutsch. An early edition. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, German, Deutsch click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13247 $24.

Gold, Don. The Priest: An Intimate Portrait Of The Life and Work Of A Parish Priest. NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1981. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 290 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear plus 3-cm repaired tear). keywords: Religion, Catholicism, Priesthood, Christianity. isbn 0030539811. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8448 $10.

Granberg-Michaelson, Wesley; forward by Jeremy Rifkin. A Worldly Spirituality: The Call to Take Care of the Earth. San Francisco, Harper & Row. 1984. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 210 pages. Ex-Library (details:stamps on title page & top edge, stamps & pastedown on back endpapers) else Very Good (light general wear, tight & clean)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples) in clear cover. keywords: Religion, Environment, Ecology, Christian Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8931 $9.

Grant, Percy Stickney. The Religion of Main Street. NY, American Library Service. 1923. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 200 pages. Book Good (moderate cover wear; spine faded; light foxing; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Christianity, theology, popular click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14386 $18.

Grenfell, Sir Wilfred. The Fishermen's Saint. NY, Scribner's. 1930. Hardcover. 1st edition ('A'). 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 56 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; owner inscription on endpaper; light foxing/ browning of endpapers; 1-inch tears along spine edges at top; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good overall in a new clear cover (details: 1-inch chip at spine top; quarter-inch chip near spine center; other tiny edge chips & crumples; foxing/ browning; spine darkened but legible). keywords: Religion, Christian. Christianity, Saints, Andrew click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10433 $12.

Hakuin, Philip B. Yampolsky (Translator). Zen Master Hakuin: Selected Writings (Records of civilization, sources and studies) (Hardcover). Columbia University Press. 1971. Hardcover. 4th printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 253 pages. Very Good (dusting of tiny reddish foxing spots on edges else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Zen Buddhism. isbn 0231034636. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15894 $27.

Harvey Blair Marks. The rise and growth of English hymnody. NY, Fleming H. Revell. 1937. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 288 pages. Book Good+ (owner stamp on endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light foxing & a few light spots on white Dust jacket; a few tiny edge chips). keywords: Religion, Christian, Church Music, Hymns click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14545 $14.

Haverstick, John. The Progress of the Protestant a pictorial history from the early reformers to present-day ecumenism. NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1968. Hardcover. 1st edition. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 273 pages. Ex-Library (stamps on top edge, short code on fly title page) else Very Good (free front endpaper corner clipped, short owner note on fly-title page; light cover wear; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, History, Christian, Protestantism, Martin Luther, John Calvin click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12302 $16.

Henri J M Nouwen. A Letter of Consolation. NY, Harper & Row. 1983. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 96 pages. Book Very Good (slight bleaching on back bottom half-inch of cover; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light crumples; no tears). keywords: Religion, Christian. Catholic, Death. isbn 0060663278. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12964 $8.11.

His Holiness the Dalai Lama. The Dalai Lama in America: Central Park Lecture (Two Audio CDs). Simon & Schuster Audio. 2001. Audio CD. Abridged edition. Very Good (very light general wear on Discs and original case; CDs played fine in tests)/. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Audiobook, Dalai Lama. isbn 0743508998. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15806 $27.

Hodson, Geoffrey. The Hidden Wisdom In The Holy Bible Volume I 1. Madras India / Wheaton IL, Theosphical Publishing House. 1970. Hardcover. Revised and Enlarged 2nd edition. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 292 pages. Book Good+ (light shelfwear; shallow scrape along fore-edge; gutter split by title page; pages very good; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear at spine top & pther lesser edgewear; light scuffing). Volume I title: An Introduction to the Sacred Language of Allegory and Symbol. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Judaism, Bible, Mysticism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11652 $16.11.

Hubbard, L Ron. Introduction to Scientology Ethics. Copenhagen, New Era Publications. 1983. Hardcover. Reprint. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 89 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; small note on back page; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch tears by spinetop, back; scuffing; other lighter edgewear). isbn 8773362174.. keywords: Religion, Scientology, Philosophy, Psychology, Ethics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11844 $12.

Hubbard, L Ron. Dianetics: The Evolution of a Science. Los Angeles, American Saint Hill Organization. 1974. Hardcover. 10th printing (copyright 1972). 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 110 pages. Book Very Good (tape stains on endpapers & 4 end pages where old dustjacket cover was taped on; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; a few faint tape stains; front flap corner torn off). isbn 0884040178. keywords: Religion, Scientology, Philosophy, Psychology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11845 $11.11.

Hugo Ljundberg Odhner. The Divine Allegory: The Story of the Peoples & Lands as Scripture & Their Spiritual Significance as Revealed in the Writings of Emanuel Swedenborg. NY, Swedenborg Foundation. 1954. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 152 pages. Book Good+ (neat ruled dark pencil underlines on first 4 pages else apparently free of marks; corner clipped on front endpaper; light general wear; tight)/Dust jacket Good (light edgewear; stains & scuffs; front flap corner clipped; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Religion, Christian, Jewish, Bible, Prophecy, Mysticism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14729 $27.

Hunter, Leslie Stannard. Scandinavian churches : A picture of the development and life of the churches of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway & Sweden. London, Faber & Faber. 1965. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 100 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; corner of front endpaper clipped)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a half-inch corner tear and a few tiny chips; corner of front flap clipped). keywords: Religion, Christian, Protestant, Lutheran click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10452 $22.32.

Inayat Khan, Jessie Duncan Westbrook. Diwan of Inayat Khan. UK, Book Depot for Sufi Literature/ Women's Printing Society . 1915. Hardcover. Early edition (1915 on title page). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 48 pages. Book Good+ (stain on back cover; owner name & notes on endpapers; no marks in text; tight)/No Dust Jacket. Includes pasted on endpapers: magazine picture of Inayat Khan in front; book list from Sufi School (California) in back. The title page is of thick paper, with a dark back listing other books from Book Depot for Sufi Literature. Title on front cover in worn gilt. keywords: Religion, Islam, Sufism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14848 $18.

Ingram Cobbin. Cobbin's commentary on the Bible for young and old, volume 1. NY, Selmar Hess. 1876. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 394 pages. Book Good+ (1-inch tear in leather at spine top; light cover corner scuffs; light to moderate foxing (browning) on pages and illustrations; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Lots of nice full-page bw illustrations. Voume 1 covers the Bible through First Kings. Leather spine & corners. keywords: Religion, Christian, Judaism, Art click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14900 $21.

Inspired by the Music of Rainbow. Go with Jesus. Spirit Work, Houston TX. 1994. Stapled Softback. SWP 628. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 59 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 'A collection of daily encounters with Jesus' -- poems, reflection, short Bible verses (New International Version). keywords: Religion, Christian, Spirituality. Book #15891 $24.

J Van Lent, H-U Qureshi, P J Bearman. The Encyclopaedia of Islam: Glossary and Index of Technical Terms to Volumes I-VII and to the supplement, fascicules 1-6 [Encyclopedia]. Leiden/NY, Brill. 1995. Softcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 24.7 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 308 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps &/or stickers on endpapers, top edge & copyright page; cover reinforced by clear plastic laminate, with spine sticker & bar code) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Islam, Reference, Language, Arabic. isbn 9004097783. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12690 $12.11.

J. C Macaulay. The Heresies of Rome (The Moody colportage library). Chicago, Moody Press. 1946. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 17.1 cm (6.7 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. The Moody colportage library. keywords: Religion, Christian, Anti-Catholic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14528 $24.

Jacob Neusner. Scripture and Midrash in Judaism, vol 2. Frankfurt, Kang. 1995. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 319 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; cover corners scuffed; quarter-inch tear in cover cloth by spine bottom; clean & tight)/No Dust jacket. Realms of Judaism vol 48. isbn 3631464622. keywords: Religion, Judaism. isbn 3631464622. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9801 $16.11.

Jacob Neusner. Scripture and Midrash in Judaism, vol 3. Frankfurt, Lang. 1995. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 413 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; scrapes on cover corners; clean & tight)/No Dust jacket. Realms of Judaism vol 49. isbn 3631464630/ US isbn 0820429066. keywords: Religion, Judaism. isbn 3631464630. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9802 $16.11.

Jacob Neusner. The Talmud of the Land of Israel. A Complete Outline of the Second Third & Fourth Divisions. I. The Division of Appointed Times. A. Berakhot, Shabbat. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 212 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight wear)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Theology, Talmud. isbn 0788502174. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12532 $16.

Jacob Neusner. The Talmud of the Land of Israel. A Complete Outline of the Second Third & Fourth Divisions. II. Division of Women. A. Yebamot to Nedarim. AND B. Nazir to Sotah (2 vol). Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1995. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 546 pages. Book Near Fine (slight corner bump on vol B; very slight general wear)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). 2 volumes: pages 1-285 in vol A, 286-546 in vol B.. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Theology, Talmud. isbn 0788501291. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12533 $16.

Jacob Neusner. The Talmud of the Land of Israel. A Complete Outline of the Second Third & Fourth Divisions. I. The Division of Appointed Times. B. Erubin, Yoma and Besah. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 204 pages. Book Fine (very slight wear)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Theology, Talmud. isbn 0788502263. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12535 $16.

Jacob Neusner. Language as Taxonomy : The Rules for Using Hebrew and Aramaic in the Babylonian Talmud. Atlanta GA, Scholoars Press. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 237 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Linguistics, Hebrew, Aramaic. isbn 155540538X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12838 $18.

Jacob Neusner. Sources of the Transformation of Judaism. From Philosophy to religion in the Classics of Judaism: A Reader. Atlanta GA, Scholoars Press. 1992. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 307 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Judaism, History, Theology, Philosophy. isbn 1555408133. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12839 $16.

Jacob Neusner. Lectures on Judaism in the Academy and in the Humanities. Atlanta GA, Scholoars Press. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 270 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Higher Education, Religious Studies. isbn 1555404138. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12840 $12.11.

Jacob Neusner. The City of God in Judaism and Other Comparative Methodological Studies. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1991. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 353 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust Jacket. South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism Number 23. keywords: Religion, Judaism, History, Theology, Christianity, Comparative, St Augustine. isbn 155540586X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12980 $18.

Jacob Neusner. The Two Talmuds Compared. I. Tractate Berakhot and the Division of Appointed Times in the Talmud of the Land of Israel and the Talmud of Babylonia. G. Tractates Rosh Hashanah, Hagigah, and Moed Qatan . Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 267 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight wear)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). USF Academic Commentary Series number 66. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Talmud. isbn 0788502670. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13445 $16.

Jacob Neusner. The Two Talmuds Compared. I. Tractate Berakhot and the Division of Appointed Times in the Talmud of the Land of Israel and the Talmud of Babylonia. E. Tractate Pesahim. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 317 pages. Book Fine (just removed from publishers shrinkwrap)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). USF Academic Commentary Series number 64. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Talmud. isbn 0788502654. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13449 $36.

Jacob Neusner. The Two Talmuds Compared. I. Tractate Berakhot and the Division of Appointed Times in the Talmud of the Land of Israel and the Talmud of Babylonia. D. Tractates Yoma and Sukkah . Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 281 pages. Book Fine (just removed from publishers shrinkwrap)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). USF Academic Commentary Series number 63. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Talmud. isbn 0788502646. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13450 $36.

Jacob Neusner. The Two Talmuds Compared. II. The Division of Women in the Talmud of the land of Israel and the Talmud of Babylonia. A. Tractates Yebamot and Ketubot . Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 617 pages. Book Fine (just removed from publishers shrinkwrap)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). USF Academic Commentary Series number 53. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Talmud. isbn 0788502336. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13451 $16.

Jacob Neusner. The Components of the Rabbinic Documents : from the whole to the parts. IX. Genesis Rabbah, part 4: Genesis Rabbah Chapters 76-100. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1997. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 255 pages. Book Very Good (very slight wear)/no Dust jacket (as issued). USF Academic Commentary Series number 101. isbn 0788504045. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica. isbn 0788503588. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13455 $21.

Jacob Neusner. The Components of the Rabbinic Documents : from the whole to the parts. XI. Pesiqta deRab Kahana, Part 1: Introduction and Pisqaot 1-11. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1997. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 198 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight wear)/no Dust jacket (as issued). USF Academic Commentary Series number 98. isbn 0788504002. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13456 $21.

Jacob Neusner. The Components of the Rabbinic Documents [X.3.]: from the whole to the parts. X. Leviticus Rabbah. Part 3: Topical and Methodilogical Outline. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1997. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 256 pages. Book Very Good (small spine slit; very slight wear)/no Dust jacket (as issued). USF Academic Commentary Series number 97. isbn 0788503995. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13457 $21.

Jacob Neusner. The Comparative Hermeneutics of Rabbinic Judaism. Volume Two: Seder Moed. NY, Binghampton Univ/ Global Publications. 2000. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 412 pages. Book Very Good (very slight general wear)/. isbn 1586840118. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica. Book #13458 $27.

Jacob Neusner. Talmudic Dialectics Volume 2. The Divisions of Damages and Holy Things and Tractate Niddah. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1995. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 285 pages. Book Very Good (very slight wear)/no Dust jacket (as issued). South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism number 128. isbn 0788502050. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13459 $24.

Jacob Neusner. Ancient Judaism, Debates and Disputes. Second Series. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 230 pages. Book Very Good (very slight wear)/no Dust jacket (as issued). South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism number 05. isbn 1555404790. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13460 $16.

Jacob Neusner. Lectures on Judaism in the History of Religions. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 377 pages. Book Very Good (very slight wear)/no Dust jacket (as issued). South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism number 02. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13461 $15.

Jacob Neusner. Lectures on Judaism in the Academy and in the Humanities. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 270 pages. Book Very Good (very slight wear)/no Dust jacket (as issued). South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism number 01. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13462 $11.11.

Jacob Neusner. The Bavli That Might Have Been: The Tosefta's Theory of Mishnah Commentary Compared with Bavli's. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1991. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 215 pages. Book Very Good (very slight wear)/no Dust jacket (as issued). South Florida Studies in the History of Judaism number 18. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13463 $24.

Jacob Neusner. The Talmud of Babylonia: An American Translation. XX.A: Tractate Baba Qamma Chapters 1-3. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1992. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 194 pages. Book Very Good (very light wear)/no Dust jacket (as issued). Brown Judaic Studies 247. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Torah, Talmud, Judaica click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13466 $27.

Jacob Neusner. The Comparative Hermeneutics of Rabbinic Judaism. Volume Three: Seder Neziqin. NY, Binghampton Univ/ Global Publications. 2000. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 431 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/. isbn 1586840126. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica. Book #13467 $27.

Jacob Neusner. The Comparative Hermeneutics of Rabbinic Judaism. Volume Seven: The Generic Hermeneutics of the Halakhah. NY, Binghampton Univ/ Global Publications. 2000. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 269 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/. isbn 1586840169. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica. Book #13468 $27.

Jacob Neusner. The Comparative Hermeneutics of Rabbinic Judaism. Volume Four: Seder Qodoshim. NY, Binghampton Univ/ Global Publications. 2000. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 520 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/. isbn 1586840134. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica. Book #13469 $27.

Jacob Neusner. The Two Talmuds Compared. I. Tractate Berakhot and the Division of Appointed Times in the Talmud of the Land of Israel and the Talmud of Babylonia. C. Tractate Erubin. Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 249 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight wear)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). USF Academic Commentary Series number 62. keywords: Religion, Judaism, Judaica, Talmud. isbn 0788502638. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13534 $18.

Jagadananda, Swami. Vakyavritti of Sri Sankaracharya. Mylapore, Sri Ramakrishna Math/ Vedanta. Softcover. Edition not stated. 17.6 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 53 pages. Book Good+ (A few scattered marginal lines; light general wear)/. No date, probaly 1970s. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Vedanta. Book #9282 $12.

James M. Buckley, ed. Souvenir Program for Sacred Heart Parish Centennial, February 21-23, 1960 [ Tampa Florida ]. Tampa, Sacred Heart. 1960. Stapled Softcover. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 32 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light crumples; no marks)/. Includes about 11 pages of history of Catholicism in the Florida West Coast & the Parish -- starting in 1528; photos of former pastors; school information; donor list. keywords: Religion, Catholic Cristian, History, Tampa Florida. Book #14470 $16.

James V Schall. Welcome, number 4,000,000,000! . Canfield OH, Alba House. 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 152 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamp & sticker on copyright page; small inked-out stamps on endpapers; No outside library mark) else Very Good (foxing/ browning on pages; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. A mass market paperback that was library bound in dark green buckram without original covers. Title & author on spine. A Catholic view of the politics & ecology of population. keywords: Religion, Science, Population, Overpopulation, Birth Control. isbn 081891145X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12999 $27.

Jansen, John Frederick. Guests of God: Meditations for the Lord's Supper. Philadelphia, Westminster Press. 1956. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 109 pages. Book Good+ (owner name & note on endpapers; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); light general wear)/Dust jacket Good (quarter-inch chip by spinetop, other lighter edgewear). keywords: Religion, Cristian, Christianity, Lords Supper, Prayer click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12406 $6.51.

Jean Koberlein. A Spiritual Encounter With the Holy One (Mellen Lives Series; Vol 2). NY, Edwin Mellen Press. 1984. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 193 pages. Book Good (sticker scar on front endpaper; foxing spots on cover; 1-inch slit along spine edge by spinetop; corner clip on title & acknowledgement pages; pages very good; no marks)/. keywords: Religion, Christianity. isbn 0889460124. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11760 $9.11.

Jenkins, Ferrell. In His Image: The Implication of Creation. Florida College Annual Lectures, 1995. Temple Terrace FL, Florida College Bookstore. 1995. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 238 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14260 $11.

Jess C Moody. The Jesus Freaks. Waco TX, Word. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. 1st Word paperback printing. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Good+ (underlines or marks on about 10 pages else clean & tight; slight browning of pages; no spine crease)/. keywords: Religion, Cristian, Hippies, Alternative click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14526 $18.

John Blofeld. Taoist Mysteries & Magic (Paperback). Shambhala. 1982. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st Shambhala ed edition . 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 217 pages. Good+ (crease on back cover else very good, with very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Taoism. isbn 0394712358. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15817 $42.

John Bunyan, Canon Edmunds Venables (memoir), F Barnard (illustr). The pilgrim's progress from this world to that which is to come, with A Memoir of the Author. NY, American Tract Society. 1890. Hardcover. Later edition. 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 324 pages. Good+ (spine backstrip (covering) missing else light general wear; slight foxing; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Over 120 illustrations, many full-page. keywords: Religion, Fiction, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15090 $18.

John J Kelly. Morropón Mission Letters [ signed Morropon ]. Augustinian Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 219 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; signature on fly-title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. Signed on fly-title page: 'Fr John J Kelly'. keywords: Religion, Christian, Catholic, Augustinians, Chulucanas Diocese, Ayabaca, Huncabamba, Peru click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15056 $29.

Joseph Noble. A Day at the Beach. Winona MN, Saint Mary's College Press. 1970. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 68 pages. Book Good+ (light wear on covers & title page else very good; generally clean & tight)/. A wide book (about 11-inches wide). BW photos of a beach throughout the day with poetic descriptions. 'This is the day that the Lord has made, Let us rejoice and be glad in it'. keywords: Religion, Catholic Christian, Nature, Contemplative, Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13385 $11.11.

Karel Werner. Yoga and Indian Philosophy. Dehli, Motilal Banarsidass. 1977. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (1-inch chip by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Religion, Philosophy, Hinduism, India. isbn 0842609008. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12794 $8.11.

Kasturi, N. The Life of Bhagavan Sri Sathya Sai Baba (American Edition). Tustin CA, Sri Sathya Sai Baba Book Center of America. 1971. Softcover. 2nd edition/ American edition. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 236 pages. Book Good+ (light cover scuffing; faint spine crease; pages nice; clean & tight)/. American edition revised by Charles Penn, Juith Tyberg, Faith Taylor. keywords: Religion, Hinduism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11420 $16.11.

Kenneth W Morgan. Religion Of The Hindus. NY, Ronald Press. 1953. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 434 pages. Book Good+ (underlining in 1st chapter & a few other pages; large water stain on back cover; other light general wear)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Religion, Hinduism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10850 $6.11.

Kimpel, Ben. A Philosophy of Zen Buddhism. Boston, Student Outlines Company. 1966. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 131 pages. Book Good+ (light stains & creases on cover; light foxing of pages; a few creased page corners; light general wear; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Zen Buddhism, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12696 $12.

Kohn, Harold E. Through the Valley: nature's clues to victorious living [signed]. Grand Rapids, Wm. B. Eerdmans. 1957. Hardcover. 2nd printing, 'Book Club Edition' on dustcover. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 172 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (spine background faded; a few qurter-inch tears, other lighter edgewear; generally bright & whole in a new Brodart clear archival cover). A Congregational minister's reflections on the Psalm 23 and the natural world of rural Michigan. Illustrations by the author. On front endpaper: tree & deer drawing, and 'to Marjie Decker with best wishes of Harold E Kohn'. keywords: Religion, Christianity Christian, Psalms, Michigan, Nature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11732 $11.

Kugler, John J. A Commentary on the New Little Office. Paterson NJ, Salesiana Pub. 1953. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date). 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Good+ (underlines or notes on about 10 pages else light cover wear; name on endpaper; light browning of pages; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Through the hours of the day: Matins, Nocturn ... Compline. keywords: Religion, Catholic, Catholicism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14248 $16.74.

L R Shelton. When God Saved a Baptist Preacher. New Orleans, Radio Missions. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 24 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning on cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. No date, probably 1950s (no zip code in address). Stamp on back cover from Tabernacle Baptist Radio Missions, Waco Texas. Inside cover has list of radio stations carying Shelton broadcasts. keywords: Religion, Christian, Baptist. Book #14544 $12.

Lane, Rev. C. Arthur . Illustrated Notes on English Church History: Vol. I: From The Earliest Times To The Dawn of The Reformation. London, Society Promotion of Christian Knowledge. 1900. Hardcover. Revised edition. 16.8 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 264 pages. Book Good+ (moderate general wear; owner name & bookplate on front endpaper; pencil uderlines on a few (less than 10) pages; light foxing/ browning of page margins; binding tight; spine legible)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Religion, Church History, England click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9719 $12.

Laurentin, Rene. The Apparitions At Medjugorje Prolonged: A Merciful Delay For A World In Danger?. Milford OH, Riehle. 1987. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 112 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease)/. keywords: Religion, Catholic, Visions click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9523 $9.

Lee Yu-chieh, Chun-Fang Yu. The Ultimate Realm: A New Understanding of Cosmos and Life: Doctrines of T'ienti Teachings Tienti. Taiwan: T'ienti Teachings Publishing Co. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 114 pages. Very Good (light scuffs on cover; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, China, Taiwan, Taoism, Buddhism. Book #15249 $14.

Leonard J Seidel. Face the music: Contemporary Church Music on Trial. Springfield VA, Grace Unlimited Publications. 1988. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (edition not stated; no other date). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 163 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; faint red stains o bottom edge; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffs, crumples & corner scrapes; faint red stain by spine bottom; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Contemporary Christian Music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14377 $27.

Lewis, C G. Tibetan Venture. NY, A S BArnes. 1967. Hardcover. 1st US edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 191 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps, pocket) else Good ( tape remnants on cover, a few scattered underlines)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (light crumples). A young Englishman taught at a school for young, refugee lamas in India before going home to enter theological college. Includes short meeting with the Dalai Lama, thoughts on the unity of religions. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Tibetan Buddhism, Asia, India click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8179 $10.

Lightfoot, D J. Book 1: The Mustard Seed/ Book 2: The Power Struggle. The Prayer System that Never Fails.. Folkestone UK, Finbarr. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 76 pages. Book Good+ (2 small spots on cover; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Christian, Prayer, faith. Book #14214 $22.

Lizelle Reymond & Joseph Needleman (forward). To Live Within. Baltimore, Penguin. 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Reprint. 18.0 cm (7 inch) tall. Very Good (cover has 1-inch scrape on front, light scuffs; otherwise very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. The author's long relationship with her teacher Sri Anirvan and her efforts to follow his teachings in the Samkhya tradition. keywords: Religion, Philosophy, Samkhya Yoga. isbn 0140035362. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15316 $45.

Longest, Ernest S. My Experience in Cosmic Consciousness. Trevvett, Christian & Co. 1964. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 1st printing (10,000). 19.8 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 58 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; pages nice; clean & tight)/. The story of the author's personal mystical experience and what he learned from it. Graphics on endpapers: 'ALL IS ONE - ALL IS UNITY - ALL IS GOD'. keywords: Religion, Christian mysticism, New Age, Universal. Book #14190 $10.

Lorenz, Felix A.. Memorials for God Through Faith, the Story of the Medical Group Foundation. Riverdale MD,The Medical Group Foundation. 1968. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 183 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. History of a Seventh-day Adventist medical project. keywords: Religion, History, Medicine, Service, Seventh-day Adventist click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10694 $12.

M. P. (a pupil of Beinsa Douno ). Reminiscences - Talks With the Master : a Book for Those Who Wish to Get Aquainted With Beinsa Douno, the Master Sent to Promote Brotherhood. Los Angeles CA. Sunrise Press and Books. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 87 pages. Book Good (moderate cover wear, with creases, stains & small tears; a few stains & turned corners on pages else very good; no marks)/. First-hand recollections about the famous Bulgarian mystic in the 30s & 40s. Written in 1967. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Judaism, New Age, Univerasal, Bulgaria, Izgrev. Book #13506 $25.

MacGreggor, Geddes. Gnosis: A Renaissance in Christian Thought. Wheaton, Theosophical. 1979. Softcover. Ed not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 223 pages. Book Very Good (light spine crease, pages near fine)/-. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Gnosticism, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7876 $7.

Margery Green. Tales From the Ramayana. London/ Macmillan. 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 5th printing (original 1955). 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 116 pages. Book Good+ (spine worn, with top inch slit; slight foxing of the pages; generally clean & tight)/. Macmillan's Stories to remember series. Written with a vocabulary of 2000 words, to help Indians learn English. Author was former Principle of Cathedral High School for Girls, Bombay. About 10 bw illustrations amidst the text.. keywords: Religion, India, Hidusim, History, Mythology, Legend. Book #14339 $11.

Marty, Martin E. An Invitation to American Catholic History. Chicago, Thomas Moore Press. 1986. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 221 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; light general wear; spine slightly sunned but legible). keywords: Religion, Christian, CHristianity, History, Catholicism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10473 $14.

Mate, M S. Temples and Legends of Maharashtra. Bombay, Baratiya Vidya Bhavan (Bhavan's Book University). 1962. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 234 pages. Book Good+ (cover creased & stained; a few pencil marks else pages very good, with slight foxing)/. Includes 26 full-page bw illustrations, and a fold-out map. A guide to religious sites. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Travel, Tourism, India click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13510 $12.

Miguel De Unamuno, trans Pierre Loving, intro Ernest Boyd. The Agony Of Christianity. NY, Payson & Clarke. 1928. Hardcover. 1st English edition (no other date). 19.2 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 183 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; light foxing/ browning on pages; no marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Translated from the French (written while in exile from Spain). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Christian Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14387 $64.

Miller, Basil. Moses: Builder of Altars. Saylorsburg PA, Pinebrook Book Club. 1943. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.8 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 154 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear including slight frawing at spine top; owner stamps on endpapers)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Religion, Christian, Old Testament click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9074 $9.3.

Modi, Juvanji Jamshedji. Funeral Ceremonies of the Parsees Their Origin and Explanation. Bombay India, New Art. 1934. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 5th edition (original 1891). 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 33 pages. Book Good+ (scattered pencil lines; a few small spots, light wear & foxing on cover; tight)/. keywords: Religion, Zoroastrianism, Zoroaster, Zarathustra, Zarathushtra, Iran, India, Burial, Funeral click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13484 $27.

Mohammed Abdul Jalil Faizi, translator. The Muslim Prayer in English. Bangalore India, The Anjuman-E-Taraqi Islam. 1931. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 17.8 cm (7 inch) tall. 31 pages. Book Good (missing back cover; light cover wear; pages very good; no marks)/. Insructions for the traditional 5-times-daily prayers, with trans-literated Arbic & English translations. 7 full-page photos of prayer mat ritual. keywords: Religion, Islam, Muslim, Moslem. Book #13977 $12.

Monks, Thomas. Natural Canticle of Love. Washington DC, Monks. 1973. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 107 pages. Ex-Church Library (details: taped-on spine sticker, sticker on title page) else Good+ (spine slightly sunned/ browned, moderate general wear)/. Includes transmittal note stapled to front cover, and descriptive typwritten pages stapled to back cover. A 59-page prayer to the Universal God, and a 36-page essay (On Some Aspects of Providence and Revelation) that is 'strictly prophetical and advisory'. keywords: Religion, Theology, Prayer, Universalism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9230 $12.

Morris, John T. The Jews under persecution: Where will they go?. Louisville KY, Pentacostal Publishing Co. 1938. Softcover. Edition not stated. 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 42 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; orange cover lightly browned by spine; a few small scrapes on cover)/. A pentacostal perspective on the Jews and Israel. Author is listed as Minister and Archaeologist. keywords: Religion, History, World War 2 II Israel Christian prophecy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10756 $12.

Moses Maimonides. The Wisdom of Moses Maimonides. Peter Pauper Press. 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 61 pages. Book Very Good (a few light foxing spots on endpapers; light general wear; no marks; tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (front flap corner clipped (no price); half-inch tear by spine top; light wear & foxing). keywords: Religion, Wisdom, Inspirational, Ecuminacle, Judaism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12780 $8.37.

Muhammad Abbas Nadeem Al Shareef. The Seed and the Sperm. London, Ta-Ha. 1994. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 157 pages. Book Very Good (sticker shadow on title page)/-. An Islamic perspective on reproduction. keywords: Religion, Islam, reproduction, plants, animals, Muslim click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8379 $11.16.

Muhammad Ali Al-Haj Salmin. The Holy Saint of Ajmer. Bombay, Grand Muslim Mission. 1949. Softcover. 1st edition. 18.2 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 85 pages. Book Good+ (slit on upper spine edges; light cover wear; light foxing/ browning; pages very good; no marks)/. Biography & sayings of Hazrat Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti, 12th-century Indian Sufi . keywords: Religion, India, Islam, Sufi, Sufism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13972 $32.

Nielsen, Eduard. Oral Tradition : A modern Problem in Old Testament Introduction. Studies in Biblical Theology No 11. Chicago, Allenson. 1954. Softcover. 1st edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 108 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & labels) else Good+ (foxing, general wear)/-. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7649 $7.

Nielsen, Niels C, Jr. The Religion of President Carter. Nashville, Thomas Nelson. 1977. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 162 pages. Book Good+ (part of spine title lightly faded; light stain on back cover by spine; light spine crease; pages very good; no marks; tight)/. keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Plains Georgia, President of the United States, Jimmy Carter. isbn 0840756216. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11483 $16.11.

Oliver Leslie Reiser. Cosmic Humanism and World Unity. Gordon and Breach/ Interface, NY. 1975. Hardcover. World Institute creative findings ; v. 2. 23.7 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 274 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Philosophy, New Age, Science, Evolution, Einstein. isbn 0677038704. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15896 $216.

Oropeza, B J. 99 Reasons Why No One Knows When Christ Will Return.. Downers Grove IL, InterVarsity Press. 1994. Softcover. 1st printing. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 225 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Prophesy. isbn 0830816364. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11640 $11.11.

OSHO. Buddha, His Life and Teachings. UK, Bridgewater Book Company. 2004. Hardcover. 1st edition. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 144 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffs & edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Buddhism. isbn 1879198045. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15407 $16.

Papini, Giovanni. The Letters of Pope Celestine VI to All Mankind. NY, Dutton. 1948. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 223 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples & scuffing; a few faint stains on white back; no tears; bright). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Christian, Catholic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14261 $13.02.

Paramahansa Yogananda, founder. Self Realization: a Magazine Devoted to Healing Body Mind and Soul. Fall 1983. Vol 54 No 4. Los Angeles. 1983. Stapled Softcover. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Yoga, Hinduism. Book #13576 $14.

Patricia Glinton-Meicholas. Tell Every Generation: A History of the Roman Catholic Church In the Bahamas [2 vhs videotapes]. Counsellors, LTD.. 1995. VHS video tape. Very Good (very light general wear on tapes and cases; tapes played fine in test)/. Two volumes: 60 minutes (vol I, 1995) and 30 minutes (vol II, 1997). keywords: Religion, History, Bahamas, Roman Catholic Church, Caribbean, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15832 $48.

Patterson, Robert E, Ed. Science, Faith and Revelation: an Approach to Christian Philosophy. Nashville, Broadman. 1979. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 371 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light spine crease; slight, even foxing of pages; light underlining on about 12 pages; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Science, Philosophy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9972 $6.11.

Patton, Kenneth L. The Way for This Journey. Ridgewood NY, Meeting House Press. 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 120 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Excerpts from Lao Tzu, Chunag Tzu, Confucius, Mencius, Tzse Sze, Hsun Tzu, Buddha, Hui Neng, Huang Po and Nietzsche . keywords: Religion, Chinese, Taoism, Confucianis, Philosophy. Book #14691 $24.

Paul Demieville, Seizan Yanagida, Nobuaki Hayashi. Studies of the International Research Institute for Zen Buddhism Vol 1 [ in Japanese]. Japan, Hanazono College. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.2 cm (10.7 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light cover wear; many unopened pages)/. In Japanese with a few French titles. Choix d'etudes sur le Tch'an par Paul Demieville. keywords: Religion, Japan, Zen Buddhism. Book #14857 $63.

Paul R Hortin. Something for everybody : Smorgasbord for the varied hungers of the spirit. The inspiration of Paul Hortin. Anderson SC, Droke House. 1968. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks other than author inscription; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch chip by spinetop; back flap detached; other edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short inscription signed by author on endpaper. Laid in flyer (ca 1975) for Hortin Happy Hour travel movie and Christ United Methodist Church, St Petersburg Florida. keywords: Religion, Cristian inspiration click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14825 $12.

Pauline Lark, Elder Lightfoot Michaux. Sparks From the Anvil of Elder Michaux. NY, Vantage. 1950. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably reprint). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 139 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Collected sayings of the noted African-American minister / broadcaster ('Happy Am I' radio show in the 1930s, Television in late 40s). Organized by topic. keywords: Religion, Christian, Broadcasting, Christianity, African-American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13432 $14.

Perry Stone. The Blessing and Curse of Anointed Music. Salem VA, Stone. 1979. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 28 pages. Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; tight)/. On the evils of Rock music. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Music, Church. Book #15468 $12.

Perry, John T. Sixteen Saviours or One? The Gospels Not Brahmanic. Cincinnati, Peter G Thompson. 1879. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (no other date; date on title page & verso). 17.2 cm (6.7 inch) tall. 147 pages. Book Good (spine water spotted & mostly illegible; other light cover wear; light foxing on pages; no marks; binding tight)/No Dust Jacket. The text of a written debate between the author and Mr Kersey Graves: Letter by Perry to the Richmond Telegram (about 45 pages); reply by Graves (50 p); rejoinder by Perry (30 p). keywords: Religion, Christian, Theology, Hinduism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14524 $27.

Philip Hefner, ed. Zygon: Journal of Religion & Science Vol 36 No 1 2 3 4. Chicago/ Malden MA, Zygon/Blackwell. 2001. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 838 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Science, Philosophy, Psychology, periodicals. Book #14785 $21.

Pike, James A. Doing the Truth. Garden City, Doubleday. 1955. Hardcover. Ed not stated. 22 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 192 pages. owner stamp in front, light even foxing, light corner bumps, else Very Good/Dust jacket Good+ (edge chips). 'A summary of Christian ethics'. Christian Faith Series, Niebuhr, ed. keywords: Religion, Philosophy, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7070 $7.

Pope John Paul II. Pilgrim of Peace : The Homilies and Addresses of His Holiness Pope John Paul II on Occasion of His Visit to the United States of America. Washington DC, United States Catholic Conference. 1979. Softcover. Probably 1st edition (no other date, 'October 1979' on title page). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 181 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; scattered light sun-fading on cover; dusting of tiny foxing spots on edges)/. keywords: Religion, Catholic Christianity Pope Papal United States US America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12624 $11.

Prescott, Richard C. Inherent Solutions to Spiritual Obscurations. Seattle, Grascott. 1999. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 429 pages. Book Near Fine ( very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Buddhism, Ramakrishna, Mysticism. isbn 1585004057. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9711 $12.11.

Rabbi Abraham A Kellner. With Perfect Faith. St. Louis MO, Epstein Hebrew Academy. 1962. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 176 pages. Book Good (large water damaged area on front cover, stain on front endpapers & faintly on the corner of some pages; otherwise clean & tight; a reading copy)/No Dust Jacket. Short inscription by the author on the front endpaper. Rabbi Kellner was Superintendent of Epstein Hebrew Academy. keywords: Religion, Judaism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11849 $10.

Rabbi Rami M Shapiro. Minyan: Ten Principles for Living a Life of Integrity. Harmony/Bell Tower. 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd printing. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 203 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Judaism. isbn 0609800558. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15892 $9.

Rader, Dick and Sue. A Road Beyond the Suffering: An experiential journey through the book of Job. Franklin TN, Providence. 1997. Softcover. 1st printing. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Fine (light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. Inscribed by Dick Rader on front endpaper. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Old Testament click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9791 $12.11.

Ramakrishnan, R. Swami Vivekananda: Awakener Of Modern India. Madras India, Sri Ramakrishna Math. 1972. Softcover . 2nd edition (original 1967). 18.0 cm (7 inch) tall. 109 pages. Book Good+ (slight cover scrapes along spine edges & front top; interior very good; clean & tight)/. Soft covers with attached decorative pictorial dust cover. One color plate, and 2 black and white plates . keywords: Religion, Hinduism, India, Ramakrishna click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13079 $12.

Raymond A Waugh. The mythical book of the Southern Baptist Seminary. Louisville KY, 'The Harvester'. 1953. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.5 cm (8 inch) tall. 150 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing on cover; endpaper corner clip; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. A conservative criticism of the Southern Baptist Theological Seminary. keywords: Religion, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14527 $68.

Rev Becen Padron. The aim and reason of all Music. Benton IL, Solid Rock Ministries. 1984. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 27 pages. Book Good+ (unerlines on 3 pages; small sticker remnant on title page; light general wear; tight)/. Music in the Bible, criicism of Christian rock. keywords: Religion, Christian Church Music, Sacred, Rock. Book #13516 $11.

Rhys Davids. Birth of Indian Psychology and its Development in Buddhism. . 1978. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Korean reprint of Oriental Books edition (in English). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 444 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Psychology, India. isbn 0836456769. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15223 $18.

Riedel, Eunice, Tracy & Moskowitz. The Book of the Bible. NY, Morrow. 1979. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 477 pages. Owner stamp at front, light edge foxing, else Fine/Dust jacket Good+ (a few small edge chips & tears). 'compendium of facts, figures, stories, anecdotes, trivia, oddities and the latest archaeological evidence'. keywords: Religion, History, Bible. isbn 688035272. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7064 $7.

Robbennolt, Roger. Tales of Gletha the Goatlady. FEaston KS, Forest of Peace Books. 1991. Softcover. 1st printing. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Good+ (creases across book, with slight surface break at spine center, else very good)/. Inscribed by the author on fly title. keywords: Religion, Christianity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9730 $6.51.

Rolston, Homes, III. Religious Inquiry: Participation and Detachment. NY, Philosophical Library. 1985. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 309 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples, one tiny corner tear). 'An essay in critical, comparative spirituality. Religious & ethical issues from the perspectives of St. Augustine, Ghazali, Sankara, Nagarjuna. keywords: Religion, Comparative, Christian, Islam, Hinduism, Mahayana Buddhism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8838 $12.

Ruby. Mornings with Zoroaster. Poona, Maneck Pithawalla. 1917. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page; no other date). 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 48 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; chip from front endpaper; no marks; tight)/No Dust Jacket. Short Zoroastrian prayers (1 per page). All in English, a few also in Avesta (Farsi?). keywords: Religion, Zoroastrianism, Zoroaster, Zarathushtra, Zarathustra, Iran, India, Prayer click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13473 $21.

Ruby. The Coming and the Passing of Zoroaster. Poona, Sirdar Dastur Hoshang High School. 1915. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. '1915 edition'. 13.8 cm (5.4 inch) tall. 24 pages. Book Good+ (scrapes, stains & name on cover; light foxing/ browning on pages; light general wear)/. 2-page photo portrait of Dr Dastur Hoshang Jamasp on slick paper in front in very good condition. Mostly a long poem. On the back cover: 'With the Compliments of the Season'. keywords: Religion, Zoroastrianism. Book #13549 $27.

Saint Matthew, Bible. The Sermon on the Mount : Being the Fifth, Sixth & Seventh Chapters of the Gospel According to St. Matthew in the King James Version of the Holy Bible. Monastery Hill Bindery. 1968. Hardcover. Limited edition. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves/No Dust Jacket (as issued). Pages not numbered; the biblical text is 12 pages. On heavy paper. A limited edition produced by offset lithography with hand-set type on paper made specially for this edition. Laid in: small slip with 'Season's Greetings', 'Monastery Hill Bindery', and tree & star graphic. Blue & gold cover & page decorations. keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Bible click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12567 $11.

Sandweiss, Samuel. Sai Baba: The Holy Man and the Psychiatrist. San Diego, Birth Day. 1975. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 240 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; underlines on about 25 scattered pages; inked-out areas on edges; light spine crease)/. keywords: Religion, Hiduism, Bhakti yoga, Devotion click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10125 $7.

Sargent, Lucius M. Temperance Tales (vol IV) with a prefatory sketch of their origin and history. Boston, American Tract Society. Hardcover. 'A New Edition'. 15.2 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 267 pages. Book Good (moderate cover wear, including ragged corners; brown foxing spots scattered throughout; a few small page tears; gutter split at back endpapers (easily repaired))/No Dust jacket. Two stories, No date. Originally published in 1830s or 40s; this may be from around 1900. paged separately: Kitty Grafton (116 p) and As A Medicine (151 p). Three full-page illustrations. keywords: Religion, History, Temperance, Alcoholism, Alcohol, Liquor click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9012 $24.

Schoenberg, Wilfred P. S.J.. Jesuits in Montana 1840 - 1960. Portland OR, Oregon-Jesuit. 1960. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 120 pages. Good+ (light bend/crumple at top corner; light general wear; light foxing of pages; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, US American History, Indians, Catholic Church, . Book #15037 $18.

Serena M Johnson. Renderings of Encouragement and Inspiration. Apparently Self-published. 2000. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 95 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. A collection of insprational writings (short essays, poetry and 'words of inspiration and encouragement' (as God would say them)). keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Inspiration, Consolation. Book #15473 $12.

Shield, Jacob. Acknowledging God in All Our Ways. Chicago, Shield. 1930. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 15.2 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Good (corner chip & creases on front cover; owner sticker on front endpaper; pencilled owner notes on blank back pages; slight foxing on pages; light general wear; generally clean & tight)/. A book written after a life-changing experience in later life. Inspired by Proverbs 3: 5-6. Each page has a pair of statements and a few supporting Bible passages: God in my companion/ there is no lonliness; God is my guide/ there is no misleading; God is my being/ there is no other self; etc. A small book bound in heavy paper covers (not a standard mass-market paperback). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Contemplation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12959 $12.

Singer, Milton. Krishna: Myths, Rites, and Attitudes. Chicago University Of Chicago Press. 1966. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 20.1 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 277 pages. Book Good+ (a few scattered marks else pages very good; light general wear; creases on front cover; tight, no spine crease)/. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Krishna, Vishnu click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10847 $11.11.

Sister Mary Samuel Steffen. Harvest Hands. New Hampton IA, Steffen. 1970. Softcover. 1st printing. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 272 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; mild cover crease; clean & tight)/. On the front cover: ' 29 inspiring dramatizations for classroom, for paraliturgy, for plain good reading', 'Contemporary man celebrates life..'. keywords: Religion, Christian, Catholic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11327 $11.

Sri Aurobindo. The Yoga and Its Objects. Pondicherry, Sri Aurobindo Ashram. 1977. Stapled Softcover. Reprint of 1968 revised edition. 18.2 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 39 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Hinduism. Book #13975 $10.

Sri Aurobindo & Robert P McDermott. The Essential Aurobindo. NY, Schocken. 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 20.3 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 258 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; clean & tight; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Political Science, India click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13130 $8.11.

Sri Aurobindo, The Mother. Prayers & Meditations of the Mother. Poundcherry, Sri Aurobindo Ashram Trust. 1971. Softcover . 3rd printing (original 1962). 18.2 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 85 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. Entries dated 1912 to 1937. Translated from the French by Sri Aurobindo. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, India, Ramakrishna click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13078 $10.

Stern, E. Mark & Bert G Marino. Psychotheology. Paramus, Newman. 1970. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 146 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good-minus (2-inch chip at spine top; other light edgewear). keywords: Religion, Christian, Psychology, behavior click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10258 $9.

Sujib Punyanubhab, trans by Siri Buddhasukh. Some Prominent Characteristics of Buddhism. Thailand, Mahamakuta Educational Council, Buddhist University. 1964. Hardcover. probably 1st edition of translation. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 487 pages. Book Good+ (browning on endpapers; light cover wear; hilites on about 6 pages else pages nice; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. errata sheet laid in. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Theravada, Thailand click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14581 $27.

Suzuki, D T. Swedenborg: Buddha of the North. Swedenborg Foundation. 1996. Softcover. Reprint (apparently 1st thus). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 130 pages. Book Near Fine (similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. Translated & intro by Andrew Bernstein. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, Christianity, Occult, Mysticism, Swedenborg click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9571 $14.

Swami Madhavananda. The Brhadaranyaka Upanishad, with the Commentry of Sankaracarya. Mayavati Almora Himalayas, Advaita Ashrama. 1950. Hardcover. 3rd edition. 18.7 cm (7.3 inch) tall. 959 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing on a few pages near ends; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (2-inch repaired tear at bottom front, other lighter edgewear; front flap corner clipped (no original price); spine slightly darkened; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Religion, Hinduism, . isbn 8186050612. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12812 $24.

Swami Nikhilananda. Sri Sarada Devi, the Holy Mother (Book II : Her Conversations). Madras India, Sri Ramakrishna Math. 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 371 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Sri Sarada Devi was the consort of Sri Ramakrishna. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Ramakrishna click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13477 $8.11.

Swami Satprakashananda. Swami Vivekananda's Contribution to the Present Age. Vendanta Society of St. Louis. 1978. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.6 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 249 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (3 small tears (under half-inch) else light edge crumples; bright). keywords: Religion, Hidu, Hinduism, US, America. isbn 0916356582. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13115 $14.

Swami Tapasyananda, trans. Srimad Bhagavad Gita. Mylapore India, Sri Ramakrishna Math. 1985. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition thus. 11.6 cm (4.5 inch) tall. 448 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; some pages uncut; no marks; apparently unread)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). A nice small edition with attached orange ribbon bookmark. About 3.5-inches high x 3-inches wide x 1-inch thick. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Bhagavata Gita click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13118 $12.

Swami Virajananda. Toward the Goal Supreme. Holywood CA, Vedanta Press. 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st paperback edition (original 1950). 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 155 pages. Ex-Library (white spine sticker; clear tape spine reinforcement; stickers inside back cover; stamps on title page) else Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Swami Virajananda was President of the Ramakrishna Math and Mission from 1938 until his death in 1951. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Ramakrishna. isbn 0874810299. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13509 $11.11.

Swami Yogeshwarananda. The Yoga of Understanding: Chapter II of the Bhagavad Gita. Rishikesh India. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 167 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. No date; probably 1970s or 80s. From the back cover: 'Swami Yogeshwarananda was born in 1940 in Sri Lanka in a Hindu family devoted to the great mystic of Jaffna, Yoga Swamigal, and at his behest at the age of 22 left for the Himalayas in a quest of Truth.'. keywords: Religion, Hinduism. Book #12768 $18.

T. Sundarachariar. Studies in the Ramayana. Madras India, Varadachary. 1945. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition. 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Good+ (light spotting on cover; light genral wear; tight)/. keywords: Religion, Hinduism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13551 $11.

The Mother (Sri Aurobindo). The Mother on Sri Aurobindo. Pondicherry, Sri Aurobindo Ashram. 1961. Softcover with cardboard covers & dustcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.2 cm (7.1 inch) tall. 14 pages. Book Good+ (a few light stains & bumps on cover; pages nice)/. Includes color frontispiece. keywords: Religion, Hinduism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13978 $16.

Thomas F Cullen. Mother Mary of the Passion and Her Institute. The Franciscan missionaries of Mary. 1929. Hardcover. Original unabridged edition. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 370 pages. Book Good (cover edge chipping at spine ends; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); name on fore-edge; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Introduction by Rev.Bonaventure Cardinal Cerretti.. keywords: Religion, Catholic Christian CHristianity, Orphanage, history click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14298 $10.

Trevor Oswald Ling. Buddha, Marx, and God: Some aspects of religion in the modern world. NY, St Martin's. 1979. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 2nd edition. 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 244 pages. Book Very Good (light cover scuffs; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Religion, Poliics, History, Marxism, China, Russia, Buddhism. isbn 0312106793. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14810 $45.

Tudor Humphries, illustrated by Michael Harrison. The Curse of the Ring (Oxford Myths and Legends). Oxford, Oxford Univ Press. 1987. Hardcover. 1st edition. 28.5 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 80 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge, front endpaper & title page) else Very Good (a few scattered finger smudges; nice glossy picture cover; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; No Spine Sticker or other library mark). An illustrated retelling of the Norse ring saga (Volsung). keywords: Religion, Legends mythology, Norse, Volsung. isbn 0192741314. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11644 $12.

Ulanov, Barry. Sources & Resources: the Literary Traditions of Christian Humanism. Westminster, Newman. 1960. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 286 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps ontitle page & front endpaper, sticker remnant on front endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear, endpaer stains from DJ cover tape)/Small spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good (light genral wear, price clip). keywords: Religion, Christianity, Catholicism, Humanism, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9186 $9.

Vahabaghai, Reza. The Pursuit of Supreme Prophecy: Seven Commandments of Being. Oldsmar FL, FOundation for Free Prophecy. 1993. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 246 pages. Book Near Fine (slight general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Religion, Poetry click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9793 $9.

Vernon Howard. Handbook of Bible Games: For All Ages. Grand Rapids , Zondervan Publishing. 1953. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other dates, probably 1st edition). 20.0 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 89 pages. Book Good+ (owner name on endpaper; scattered checkmarks & short penciled notes; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); quarter-inch scrape at spinetop; other light cover wear)/No Dust Jacket (good+ glossy picture cover). keywords: Religion, Christian, Christianity, Bible, Teaching, Games click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12177 $11.16.

Wellman, Alice. Spirit Magic. NY, Berkeley. 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated (no other date or edition mentioned). 17.5 cm (6.8 inch) tall. 192 pages. Book Good+ (light bump on spine; light spine crease; light foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/. '... eyewitness accounts of men transformed by animal spirits -- the monkey-men of Bali, the lion-girls of East Africa -- of the terrible training and tortureof apprentices in wizardry, and much more.'. keywords: Religion, Witchcraft, Possession, Shamanism. isbn 0425024784. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11942 $9.

Wescott, Roger W. The Divine animal: An exploration of human potentiality. NY, Funk & Wagnalls. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 340 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpaper, stickers on endpapers) else Very Good (light general wear)/Spine sticker else Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples, 1x0.5-inch chip at front top) in clear cover. keywords: Religion, Philosophy, Anthropology, Evolution click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8848 $9.3.

William Frederick Kuhn. A Small Basket of Chips from the Quarries: Some Practical Thoughts on an Everyday Working Freemasonry. Kansas City. 1915. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.9 cm (7.8 inch) tall. 142 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light stain at center-top of pages - darkest in center of book, fading toward ends; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Owner name & 1915 date on front endpaper. keywords: Religion, Christian, Masonry, Freemasons, Masonic click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11051 $24.

William Theodore De Bary , ed. The Buddhist Tradition in India, China and Japan. NY, Modern Library. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 417 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; small remnants of old dustjacket cover on endpapers; no marks)/Small spine sticker label else Dust jacket Very Good (slight fade of spine background; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Original 2.45 flap price intact. ML 205. Brown statue close-up on dustcover front & spine. keywords: Religion, Buddhism, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11756 $16.

William Warde Fletcher. The Future of the World: A story of the dream of a great king. Lucknow India, Seventh-Day Adventist Publishing House. 1920. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 78 pages. Book Good (spine reinforced with old clear tape; stains, scrapes & name on cover; pages good+: lightly foxed, no apparent marks)/. Daniel & Nebuchadnezzar, phases of history, the Kaiser's defeat, future. keywords: Religion, Christian, Prophecy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13550 $21.

Yogi Raushan Nath. A yogi views Hinduism and Its Dynamism [signed]. New Dehli, Rakesh/ D K. 1983. Hardcover. Edition not stated (original version was 1977). 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 264 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight; no marks)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (one-inch chip at top front; other lighter edgewear; generally whole & bright). Short inscription by the author on the title page. keywords: Religion, Hinduism, Mysticism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11592 $22.

Young, William J. When God and Man Meet: The Supreme Hour of the Supreme Quest of the Soul. NY, George H Doran. 1922. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.3 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 275 pages. Book Good (slits in cover cloth along spine edges; quarter-inch chip at spinetop; spine title faded; gutter slit at front endpaper; owner name on endpaper; pages very good, with a slight even foxing, no marks)/No Dust Jacket. The McDonald Lectures for 1921; sponsored by Woman's Missionary Council of Methodist Church (South); given at Scarritt Bible and Training School. Author was Professor of Missions at Emory Univ. keywords: Religion, Christian Methodist Theology Mysticism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12388 $24.

Youtz, Herbert Alden. Affirmations of Christian Belief. NY, Macmillan. 1930. Hardcover. 1st edition. 17 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 114 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; pencil underlines; owner name on endpaper)/No Dust jacket. Essays on 5 affirmations: ' I believe: that Jesus' spiritual adventure is normative for all men; in Jesus' estimate of humanity; in Jesus' estimate of the moral consciousness; in Jesus' gospel of spiritual religion; that a liberal education should produce spiritually vitalized persons'. keywords: Religion, Christianity, Theology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9764 $11.


Books and Bowls catalogs:

Arts
Fiction

History

Literature
People
Science
Sale
Other

***