send email to Books & Bowls

search our books at Amazon.com

search our books at Biblio.com

visit our information page


Science Catalogs
  • Clicking on a category at left will take you to its start on this page.
  • Clicking on the yellow "CATALOGS" button above will take you to a page with links to all of the catalogs.
  • To search for a particular book, use your browser's Find function.
  • Some books on this page may have been already sold.
  • To confirm availability, search our listings at Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated daily).

To order or inquire about a book:

email books & Bowls at info@booksandbowls.com.

call us in Tampa Florida USA at 813 - 238 - 9713 [if you get voice mail, leave a message & we'll return your call (in USA)]

To order directly through Books & Bowls: we take PayPal, checks and money orders. Please email for details.

To order via secure server: find & securely order the book at Biblio.com or Amazon.com.


PLEASE NOTE: This list was last updated August 5, 2008. To confirm availability, search our listings at at Biblio.com or Amazon.com (which are updated daily) or contact us by phone or email.

For some books, the click here to check at Amazon.com link goes to a page at Amazon.com that lists copies of the book from Books & Bowls and other dealers. You can check prices and availability, and order through Amazon.com. Books & Bowls receives a small commission for all purchases made after following such links.

updated 8/6/2008

Animal Topics

. American Birds, Incorporating Audubon Field Notes. The Seventy-Fifth Christmas Bird Count. April 1975 Vol 29, Num 2. NY, Audubon Society. 1975. Softcover. Volume 29, Number 2. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. Book Good+ (light cover wear, including a few faint creases & spots; pages very good; no spine crease;/. Pages numbered 131 to 638. keywords: Animal Topics, Birds, Birding, Population, Census, Audubon bird count. Book #10833 $9.

Betty Brothers Rein . Dolphins love our Florida Keys home. Big Pine Key FL, Litoky Publishing. 1982. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.3 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 101 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Inscribed on the dedication page: 'Your Friend, Betty Brothers Rein'. keywords: Animal Topics, Dolphin, Porpoises, Florida Keys click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14522 $12.

Bingham, Walter VanDyke & Bingham, Millicent. Homo Sapiens Auduboniensis: A Tribute to Walter VanDyke Bingham. NY, Nat Audubon Soc. 1953. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 39 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. Author name (signature?) in ball point on title page. keywords: Animal Topics, Birds, Birding, Birdwatching click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9552 $9.

Deborah M Finch & Peter W Stangel, eds. Status and management of neotropical migratory birds. Fort Collins CO, Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, U.S. Dept of Agriculture. 1993. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. General Technical report RM-229. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 422 pages. Book Very Good (staple hole & light creases on covers; very light wear; no spine crease; no marks; clean & tight)/. Proceedings of workshop, September 21-25, 1992, Estes Park, Colorado. keywords: Animal Topics, Birds, tropical, Migration click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14986 $24.

Dorothy Wood, Illustrated by Harriett. The Bear Family [signed]. Irvington-on-Hudson NY, Harvey House; A Science Parade book. 1966. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 45 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch chips by spine ends, other lighter edgewear, including half-inch corner tear; lower front flap corner clipped [original price still present at flap top]; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short 1966 inscription signed by the author on the front endpaper. For young readers. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Animal Topics, Bear, Bears, Grizzly, PolarJuvenile click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12324 $21.

Editorial Noguer. Osos y Elefantes [Bears and Elephants]. Barcelona-Madrid, Editorial Noguer. 1968. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 32.2 cm (12.6 inch) tall. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on title page, endpapers; bound in blue-green buckram with spine number) else Good+ (light general wear, small slit at bottom of gutter in introduction section; a few small tears and crumples on scattered pages)/. En Espanol. In Spanish. Large-format book with text & color photos of bears, elaphants and their relatives. A reprinting of chapters from El Mundo de los Animales. After a 5-page introduction, pages are numbered from 69 to 127, and then 389 to 408. keywords: Animal Topics, Bears, Elephants, Espanol, Spanish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9069 $9.

Elizabeth Lee & Peter Kneebone. A Quorum of Cats: An Anthology of Cat Stories. London, Elek Books. 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 173 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning of pages [more on endpapers]; a few light stains on yellow cover; pages very good)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a clear Brodart cover (whole, with no tears or chips, but spine background sun-darkened (quite legible), light-brown stain on half of front cover, some scattered finger-smudges). keywords: Animal Topics, Fiction Cats Cat Anthology short stories non-fiction feline click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11344 $16.11.

F Dorothy Wood, Illustr by Jerome Connolly. The Deer Family [signed]. Irvington-on-Hudson NY, Harvey House; A Science Parade book. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 45 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (quarter-inch chips by spine ends, other lighter edgewear; lower front flap corner clipped [original price still present at flap top]; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). Short 1970 inscription signed by the author on the front endpaper. About various kinds of deer, elk, moose, caribou. For young readers. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Animal Topics, Deer, elk, moose, caribou, Juvenile click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12325 $21.

Klaus Guenther & Kurt Deckert. Creatures of the Deep Sea . NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1956. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 22.0 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner stamps on title page & fly title; light foxing/ browning of pages)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch tear by spinetop, other lesser edgewear; generally whole). 156 illustrations. keywords: Animal Topics, Fish, Deep Sea, Marine click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11759 $11.

Layton, R B. The Purple Martin. Jackson MS, Nature Book Publishers. 1972. Hardcover. 4th printing (original 1969). 17.9 cm (7 inch) tall. 192 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ (sticker scar & wear on cover picture; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. A mass-market paperback that was hardbound on black buckram with original front cover pasted on. keywords: Animal Topics, Birds click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11772 $10.

Matthews, Patrick. The Pursuit of Moths and Butterflies: An Anthology. London, Chatto & Windus. 1957. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 141 pages. Book Very Good (slight darkening of free endpapers; bookplate on front endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new clear Brodart archival cover (light edgewear, including 2 half-inch chips; spine sunned/ darkened but legible; light foxing/browning of white back). keywords: Animal Topics, Insects, Entomology, Moths, Butterflies, Lepidoptera, Essays, Nature Writing click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11172 $12.

Maurice and Robert Burton. Inside the Animal World : an Encyclopedia of Animal Behavior. NY, Quadrangle/ NY Times. 1977. Hardcover. 25.2 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 316 pages. Book Very Good (light edge foxing; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Animal Topics, Zoology, Science, Ethology, Psychology, Animal Behavior click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11814 $10.

McClung, Robert M; illustr by Bob Hines. Lost Wild Worlds: The Story of Extinct and Vanishing Wildlife of the Eastern Hemisphere. NY, Morrow. 1976. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 288 pages. Ex-Library (details: a few stamps, paste-down scars on back endpapers), else Good+ (light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (light soil, price clip, slight sticker shadow). keywords: Animal Topics, Ecology, extinction, endangered. isbn 0688220908. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8439 $7.

N Millott, ed. Echinoderm Biology. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London Number 20. NY, Academic Press. 1967. Hardcover. US edition. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 240 pages. Book Very Good (bookplate; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (half-inch repaired tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; generally whole & bright). Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Zoological Society of London on 25 & 26 May 1966. keywords: Animal Topics, Zoology, Echinoderms click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14476 $24.

O'Connell, R F. Freshwater Aquarium, The Complete Tropical Fishkeeping Guide. St Petersburg, Great Outdoors ('printed in Great Britain). 1971. Hardcover. Reprint (1971 original by Aquarium Press, London). 23.8 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 256 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; scattered faint foxing/ browning spots on edges; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including 1-inch repaired tears at spine ends, and smaller tears at corners). keywords: Animal Topics, Fish, Pets, Tropical, Fresh Water click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10488 $12.

Samuel Silverstein & George Miksch Sutton. 50 Common Birds of New York. Torrington CT, Gray-Zone Press. 1967. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 31 pages. Book Very Good (small stamp on front cover; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Drawing and short description for each bird. keywords: Animal Topics, Bird Watching, New York click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12889 $12.

US Fish & Wildlife Service / D R Lassuy. Species profiles: Life histories and environmental requirements (Gulf of Mexico) [18 pamphlets]. US Fish & Wildlife Service, Division of Biological Services. FWS/OBS-82/11. U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, TR EL-82-4.. 1983. Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. Staple-bound pamphlets with 3 holes for placing in looseleaf binder. 18 issues: Brown Shrimp (15 pages), Gulf Mendehan (13 p), Altantic Croaker (12), Spotted Seatrout (14 p), Sea Catfish & Gafftopsail (17 p), Bay Anchovy & Striped (15 p), White Shrimp (19 p), Pinfish (18 p). Sheepshead (16 p), American Oyster (25 p), Pigfish (11 p), Sand Seatrout & Silver (16 p), Red Drum (16 p), SOuthern Flounder (9 p), Common Rangia (16 p), Grass Shrimp (19 p), Black Drum (11 p), Blue Crab (21). keywords: Animal Topics, Aquatic, Marine, Fish, Shrimp, Crabs, Gulf of Mexico click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11651 $18.

Virginia C. Holmgren. Bird walk through the Bible. NY, Seabury Press. 1972. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 216 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; slight foxing/ browning; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffing & edge crumples; quarter-inch tears by spine top). keywords: Animal Topics, Birds, Religion, Christian, Bible. isbn 0816402337. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11430 $16.11.

Gardening

. Proceedings of the Florida State Horticultural Society, Volume 114, 2001. . 2002. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 379 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Gardening, Science, Botany, Horticulture, Tropical click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15543 $18.

B Frank Brown. Florida's Beautiful Crotons. American Codiaeum Society. 1960. Hardcover. 1st printing. Very Good (very light general wear; dusting of tiny reddish foxing spots on top edge; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (2-inch tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; flap corner/price clip; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Gardening, Plants, Botany, Ornamental Horticulture, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15815 $65.

Beck, Frank Victor. The Field Seed Industry in the United States, An Analysis of the Production consumption and Prices of Leguminous and Grass Seeds. Madison, Univ Wisc Press. 1944. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 230 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing & cover wear, owner inscr on front endpaper)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Gardening, Agriculture, Seed, Industry, Business click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8251 $11.

Bernatzky, Aloys . Der Gartenratgeber. Munchen, Mosaik Verlag. 1977. Softcover. 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 318 pages. Very Good overall (details: light general wear; light foxing/ browning spots on endpapers; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good overall (details: light edge crumples). In German/ Deutsch. 'Planung, Bepflanzung und Pflege von Hausgärten'. keywords: Gardening, German, Deutsch click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10494 $9.

Booth-Moores. Garden Pools, Waterfalls and Fountains. London, Ward Lock. 1992. Softcover. 3rd printing. 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear; clean & tight; no marks)/. keywords: Gardening, Water, Pools, Fish ponds click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9569 $11.11.

Burnett, Harry C. Orchid Diseases. Gainesville, State Plant Board of Florida. 1958. Softcover. 1st edition of this title. State Plant Board publication Volume II, Bulletin 12. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 36 pages. Book Good+ (faint liquid stains on corners of front & back covers; light scuffing & crumpling of cover pages very good, with a very slight humidity crumpling)/. Mostly on various fungal diseases; a little on bacteria, viruses & diseases not found in Florida. keywords: Gardening, Horticulture, Ornamental, Orchids, Plant Pathology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11624 $8.

C T Derderian, ed; Brooklyn Botanic Gardens Record. Bonsai for Indoors (Plants & Gardens). Brooklyn Botanic Gardens (1976). 1976. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 76 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Gardening, Bonsai, Ornamental click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15550 $9.

C. E. Lucas Phillips, Peter N. Barber. The Rothschild Rhododendrons: A record of the gardens at Exbury [signed]. London, Cassell. 1979. Hardcover. 2nd (revised) edition. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 268 pages. Good+ (light cover wear; Inscription signed 'Peter Barber' on fly title page else no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. 138 numbered pages plus 65 full page color photos with facing pages. Inscription signed 'Peter Barber' on fly title page. isbn 0304304360. keywords: Gardening, Botany. isbn 0025974408. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15606 $45.

Charles H Connors. Chemical gardening for the Amateur: Gardening without Soil Made Easy. NY, Wm H Wise. 1940. Hardcover. Early (2nd?) edition (copyright 1939; 1940 on title page). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 255 pages. Book Very Good (tear on one page else light general wear; slight foxing/ browning (mostly on endpapers); no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very nice silver-decorated green cover). keywords: Gardening, Hydroponics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14739 $12.

Daphne More. Ideas for interesting gardens. England, David and Charles. 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 160 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Good+ (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (no spine sticker or other library mark; light spine fade; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Gardening, Alternatives, Creative, Landscape Architecture. isbn 0715364456. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14406 $8.

Drury, Howard . Gardening Time: Alpines and Rock Plants. London, Tiger. 1993. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1988). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 93 pages. Book Near Fine (slight corner bumps; bright, clean & tight)/No Dust jacket (pictorial cover). keywords: Gardening, Alpines click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9418 $9.

Greg & Pat Williams. HortIdeas magazine / newsletter. all 12 issues from 1990. Gravel Switch KY. 1990. Stapled Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Good+ (scattered lines in margins; rust stained area on January issue; light general wear)/. Twelve issues of 12 pages each. Latest ideas from horticulture, agriculture and the plant sciences. keywords: Gardening, Organic, Alternative, Horticulture, Agriculture, Fruit Trees. Book #14034 $10.

Greg & Pat Williams. HortIdeas magazine / newsletter. all 12 issues from 1991. Gravel Switch KY. 1991. Stapled Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Good+ (scattered lines in margins; light general wear)/. Twelve issues of 12 pages each. Latest ideas from horticulture, agriculture and the plant sciences. keywords: Gardening, Organic, Alternative, Horticulture, Agriculture, Fruit Trees. Book #14035 $10.

Greg & Pat Williams. HortIdeas magazine / newsletter. all 12 issues from 1994. Gravel Switch KY. 1994. Stapled Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Good+ (scattered lines in margins; soil on cover of August issue; light general wear)/. Twelve issues of 12 pages each. Latest ideas from horticulture, agriculture and the plant sciences. keywords: Gardening, Organic, Alternative, Horticulture, Agriculture, Fruit Trees. Book #14036 $10.

Greg & Pat Williams. HortIdeas magazine / newsletter. all 12 issues from 1995. Gravel Switch KY. 1995. Stapled Softcover. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 144 pages. Book Good+ (scattered lines in margins; light general wear)/. Twelve issues of 12 pages each. Latest ideas from horticulture, agriculture and the plant sciences. keywords: Gardening, Organic, Alternative, Horticulture, Agriculture, Fruit Trees. Book #14037 $10.

J. T. Hopkins. Fifty Years of Citrus the Florida Citrus Exchange. University of Florida Press. 1960. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 279 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & sticker scars on endpapers, stamps on edges, number on copyright page page; faint white 'Florida' on spine') else Good+ (light scrapes at spine ends; no non-library marks; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Gardening, Fruit Trees, Citrus, Orange, Grapefruit, History, Florida. isbn 0813001145. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15580 $18.

Jim Richardson. Sinsemilla: Marijuana Flowers. And/Or Press. 1979. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 5th printing. 28 cm (11 inch) tall. 96 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight) /. keywords: Gardening, Marijuana, Cannabis. isbn 0915904233. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15793 $36.

John A Blaser, Kimball C Atwood, Caroll Dunham III. Tropical Planting [a nursery catalog & plant guide]. Oneco Florida, Royal Palm Nurseries. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 75 pages. Book Very Good (light, even foxing/ browning of pages; center leaf loose from staples; generally clean & tight)/. No publication date listed; 'first catalog... since 1930'. Attractive heavy brown paper covers with embosed design on front. Brief descriptions of over 800 plants. Each page has mostly 10-13 descriptions with 1 or 2 bw photos or drawings. keywords: Gardening, History, Florida, Landscape Architecture. Book #12526 $24.

Loewer, Peter. American Gardens : A Tour of the Nation's Finest Private Gardens. NY, Lief/Simon & Schuster. 1988. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 193 pages. Book Near Fine (very light shelfwear)/Dust jacket Near Fine (light edge crumples). keywords: Gardening, Landscape architecture, Ornamental horticulture, plants click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8506 $18.

Mae M Vander Boom. Our American orange. NY, Didier. 1951. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Good (faint pencil marginalia & underlines scattered throughout; dustcover flap info and back cover pasted to back endpapers; black dot on front endpaper; light general wear; tight)/. keywords: Gardening, Horticulture, Fruit, Citrus, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14459 $14.

Murphy, Wendy. Beds And Borders : Traditional And Original Garden Designs. Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1990. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Near Fine (slight shelf wear on bottom cover corners)/Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edgewear & rubbing). Part 1 '...covers the fine points and essentials of creating and maintaining these two most traditional garden elements.' Part 2 '...takes the reader on an extraordinary tour of North America's most beautiful gardens...'. Part 3 is a list of 60 recommended herbaceous flowering perennials. isbn 0395517591. keywords: Gardening, Landscape Architecture, Beds, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8645 $11.11.

Robert B Deering. Planning the garden. California Agricultural Experiment Station Extension Service. 1953. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 70 pages. Book Very Good (light cover crumples & scuffs; slight foxing/ browning of pages; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Gardening, Landscaping, Landscape Architecture, California click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14666 $12.

Robert W Langhans, ed, Arthur Bing et al. Carnations: A Manual of the Culture, Insects, and Diseases and Economics of Carnations. New York Agricultural Extension Service. 1961. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Good+ (spine covering about half worn off; owner name on front cover; covers and interior very good -- clean & tight with very slight wear)/. Prepared for Regional Floricultural School (NY), March 1961. keywords: Gardening, Floriculture, horticulture, flowers click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15034 $12.

Scott-James, Anne. The Best Plants for your Garden. Index. 1994. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.4 cm (10.3 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (corner clip; light sun-fade pattern on back). keywords: Gardening, Ornamental Horticulture click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9489 $13.02.

Swindells, Philip. Salem House Book Of The Water Garden. Salem, Salem House. 1985. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 79 pages. Book Good+ (small stain on cover pine bottom, light general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (a few light water spots & scratches, 2-inch tear at outside top corner). Pond construction, stocking & maintainance. keywords: Gardening, Water, Aquatic, Botany, Horticulture click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8843 $11.11.

Ted D Center, Robert F Doran et al. Proceedings of the Symposium on Exotic Pest Plants November 2-4, 1988. U.S. Dept. of the Interior, National Park Service. 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. SuDoc I 29.109:NREVER/NRTR-91/06. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 387 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no apparent marks; clean & tight)/. The symposium was November 2-4, 1988, University of Miami, Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, Miami, Florida.. keywords: Gardening, Botany, invasive species plants, florida, Melaleuca, Schinus terebinthifolius, Brazilian Pepper click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15144 $18.

Thomas L Potter. Fruit, Native and Introduced in the Island of Trinidad, B.W.I.. Port-of-Spain Trinidad, Vuille's Printerie Ltd. 1942. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 36 pages. Book Good+ (light stains & soil on covers; pages foxed/ browned; staples rusting, with center pages detatched)/. A staple bound softback, with yellow heavy paper covers. '... on this occassion I shall endeavor to describe to you the different kinds of fruit, both the native and imported species, and their varieties, which exist in Trinidad'.. keywords: Gardening, Horticulture Fruit crops tropical British West Indies Trinidad click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11623 $18.

Time-Life editors. Time Life Encyclopedia of Gardening Index. NY, Time-Life. 1975. Softcover. Reprint (original 1972). 27.3 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 30 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear)/. Index to the 12-volume Time Life Encyclopedia of Gardening. keywords: Gardening, Reference click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9425 $12.

Walter Reuther. The Citrus Industry, volume III 3 : Production Technology : Propagation, Planting, Weed Control, Soils, Fertilizing, Pruning, Irrigating, Climate, Frost Protection. Berkeley, University of California. 1973. Hardcover. Revised edition. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 528 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (pair of two-inch tears, other lighter edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Gardening, Horticulture, Fruit Crops, Citrus, Orange, Grapefruit. isbn 0931876052. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15538 $135.

Walter; Calavan, E. Clair; Carman, Glenn E. (editors) Reuther (Author). The Citrus Industry, Volume IV: Crop Protection (Hardcover). University of California. 1978. Hardcover. Revised edition ('Publication 4088'). 26.8 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 362 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffs and old sticker shadow; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Gardening, Horticulture, Citrus, Orange, Grapefruit, Fruit Crops click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15555 $72.

Wilhelmina Greene and Hugo L. Blomquist . Flowers of the South: Native and Exotic. Univ. of No. Carolina Press. 1964. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 208 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; owner name on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (small scuffs & tears at corners, looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Gardening, Botany, Flowers, Wildflowers click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15533 $10.

Wilson Popenoe. Manual Of Tropical And Sub-Tropical Fruits [Signed]. NY, Macmillan. 1920. Hardcover. probably 1st edition ('Published 1920' on copyright page; 1920 on title page; no other date). 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 474 pages. Good (cover detached at front gutter; about a quarter-inch of cloth missing from top & bottom of spine; soil and scrapes on cover; apparently complete; pages clean and lightly foxed; no apparent marks other than front endpaper inscription and back endpaper note)/No Dust Jacket. Inscription dated 5 March 1923 on front endpaper to (noted horticulturist) George M Darrow signed 'friend and colleague Wilson Popenoe'. Laid in: postcard from T Ralph Robinson, Florida citrus author. keywords: Gardening, Horticulture, tropicl Fruit, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15534 $450.

Wyman's Framingham Nurseries (Massachusettes). Wyman's Garden Book. Framingham Massachusettes, Wyman's Nurseries. 1939. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 119 pages. Book Good+ (small inside scrape on first 7 pages; light general wear; light foxing/browning; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. Short descriptions for many ornamental plants, with prices for available varieties. keywords: Gardening, History, Nuirseries, New England, Massachusettes. Book #14766 $9.

Geography & Nature

. Connaissance de la Haute-Volta (Upper Volta). Ministere des Finances et du Commerce de la Haute-Volta. 1970. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 124 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; slight foxing of pages edges; a few light foxing spots on endpapers)/Dust jacket Good overall in a new archival cover (details: edgewear, including a 1-inch tear; moderate scuffing). In French, au Francaise. Government, people & commerce in Upper Volta. keywords: Geography & Nature, History, Politics, Upper Volta, French, Francais. Book #9284 $12.

A W Dimock , Julian A Dimock. Florida Enchantments. NY, Frederick A Stokes. 1926. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1908). 24.5 cm (9.6 inch) tall. 338 pages. Book Good (some water spots and corner wear on cover; owner name on endpaper else apparently free of marks; light foxing/browning (more on endpapers); tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Geography & Nature, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14465 $74.

Alaska Geographic Society. The Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta [ Alaska Geographic vol 6 no 1 ]. Anchorage, Alaska Geographic Society. 1979. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Laid in : folded full-color Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta map (included with original edition; very good condition). keywords: Geography & Nature, Alaska. isbn 0882401254. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14439 $18.

Basil C Hedrick, J Charles Kelley & Carroll L Riley. The Classic Southwest: Readings in archaeology, ethnohistory, and ethnology. Carbondale IL, Southern Illinois University Press. 1975. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 193 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (spine background lightly faded; very light wear; no tears; bright). keywords: Geography & Nature, Archaeology, History, Anthropology. isbn 080930547X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14229 $11.11.

Burroughs, John. Ways of Nature (Works of John Burroughs XIV [14]). Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1905. Hardcover. Riverby Edition, no other dates. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 280 pages. Book Very Good (Spine gilt slightly faded (quite legible), light cover scuffs, endpaper owner name; clean & tight)/no Dust jacket. Blue cloth. Includes articles on animal intelligence ('a departure'). keywords: Geography & Nature, Travel, Birds, Animals, Ethology, Americana click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8400 $12.

Burroughs, John. Riverby (Works of John Burroughs IX [9]). Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1904. Hardcover. Riverby Edition, Reprint (original 1894). 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 355 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; owner signature else no apparent marks; faint water stain on about 50 inside pages; many unopened pages; clean & tight)/no Dust jacket. Blue cloth. keywords: Geography & Nature, Travel, Birds, Americana click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8401 $12.

Carpenter, Allan. The Encyclopedia Of The Midwest. NY, Facts On File. 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing. 25.8 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 544 pages. Ex-Library reference book (details: stamps & stickers on title page, stamps on endpapers & top edge) else Near Fine (very light general wear clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; slight spine fade; light spine sticker scar, but no other library marks). keywords: Geography & Nature, Midwest, Reference click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9998 $16.11.

Carr, Archie and the Editors of Time-Life Books. The Everglades [with dustjacket]. NY, Time-Life American Wilderness series. 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.1 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 184 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; owner note by title page)/Dust jacket Very Good overall in new clear cover (details: light general wear; slight fraying at spine ends; short tears along flap folds). isbn 0809411725. A classic by the noted Florida environmentalist. Probably 1st edition: original review card laid in. Nice copy. Rare with dustcover. keywords: Geography & Nature, Florida, Ecology, Environment, Everglades click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10948 $21.

Edey, Maitland A, ed. A Guide to the Natural World and Index to the Life Nature Library. NY, Time inc. 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 210 pages. Book Very Good (light foxing & cover wear) in picture cover/no Dust jacket. keywords: Geography & Nature, Life Magazine click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7761 $7.

Ernest D Estevez etal. The Story of the Greater Charlotte Harbor Watershed. Punta Gorda, Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program. 1998. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 135 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. About 11-inches wide. keywords: Geography & Nature, Science, History, Florida Development, Ecology, Environment, Boating click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12887 $16.74.

Ernest Zebrowski. Perils of a Restless Planet : Scientific Perspectives on Natural Disasters. Cambridge Univ Press. 1997. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 306 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Geography & Nature, Weather, Geology. isbn 0521573742. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13358 $11.11.

Fernald, Edward A, ed. Atlas of Florida. Tallahassee, Florida State University Foundation. 1981. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 31.3 cm (12.3 inch) tall. 276 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Good overall in new clear cover (details: moderate edgewear, including half-inch chip at spine top, other small chips and two 1.5-inch tears). keywords: Geography & Nature, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10197 $16.

Frank G Carpenter. Carpenter's Geographical Reader : North America. NY, American Book Co. 1898. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 352 pages. Book Good (light stains & wear on cover; light foxing/ browning & some scattered finger smudges on pages; old library stamps on endpapers & title page; text free of marks; binding tight)/No Dust Jacket. Green Boards with red and black. Lots of illustrations. keywords: Geography & Nature, Antiquarian, US American History, Canada click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14121 $14.

Heather Colyer Ross. Arabian Natural History with Precious Gold in Saudi Arabia. Switzerland, Arabsque Commercial. 1990. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 30.9 cm (12.1 inch) tall. 180 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch back corner tear; other lesser edgewear; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear cover). Arabian animal stories as related by a fictional talking rabbit, Precious Gold. '.. an unusual combination of exacting detail, family anecdote and enchanting animal fantasy to create a unique work. A book for adults as well as children...'. keywords: Geography & Nature, Middle East, Saudi Arabia, Ecology, Zoology. isbn 2883730032. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14269 $18.

James Cornell & John Surowiecki. The Pulse of the Planet, a State of the Earth Report From the Smithsonian Institute for Short-Lived Phenomena. NY, Crown/ Harmony. 1972. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Good+ (light scuffing of cover; light foxing; pages very good)/. isbn 0517500663. keywords: Geography & Nature, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11209 $9.

James R Wilson, Richard P Lenz. The Okefenokee Swamp ( Georgia Wildlife vol 6 No 1). Georgia Wildlife Federation Natural Georgia series. 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 80 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Geography & Nature, Ecology, Natural History, Georgia, Florida. Book #15465 $27.

John Burroughs, Sigurd F Olson (preface). Great wilderness days in the words of John Burroughs. Country Beautiful. 1975. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: no other date). 29.3 cm (11.5 inch) tall. 208 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (front flap corner clipped; cerases on flaps; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Geography & Nature, Ecology, Nature writing. isbn 0872940551. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15145 $21.

John M 'Frosty' Anderson. Wildlife Sanctuaries and the Audubon Society. Austin, University of Texas Press . 2000. Hardcover. 1st edition. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 260 pages. Mild Ex-Library (2 stamps on back endpaper else no library marks) else Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (as issued). keywords: Geography & Nature, . isbn 0292704984. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14042 $10.

John Middleton & Tony Waltham. The Underground Atlas: A Gazetteer of the Worlds Cave Regions. Leiscester, Promotional Reprint Company. 1992. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1986). 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 239 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Geography & Nature, Geology, Caves Caving Spelunking. isbn 1856480453. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11620 $8.11.

John Perry, Jane Greverus Perry. The Nature of Florida [signed]. Gainesville, Sandhill Crane Press. 1994. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 238 pages. Very Good overall (details: very light general wear; clean & tight; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. Inscribed on front endpaper/ fly-title page 'For Barbara, Jane Perry'. keywords: Geography & Nature, Florida, Ecology, Environment. isbn 1877743208. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12604 $9.

Joseph Miller & Henry G Alsberg, ed. New Mexico: A Guide to the Colorful State, revised. NY, Hastings House. 1953. Hardcover. 4th printing of book; 1st printing of revised edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 471 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps by copyright page & back endpaper; white handwritten spine number) else Good+ (light foxing/ browning of pages; light tape stains on endpapers; light general wear)/Faint spine sticker, else Dust jacket Good+ (sun-fading of spine background (still legible); flap corner clipped; light edgewear at corners). Includes directions & comments for 17 auto tours. keywords: Geography & Nature, USA, Americana, States, New Mexico, Travel, History, Geology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11212 $16.

Lavine, Sigmund A. Wonders Of The Bat World. NY, Dodd, Mead. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. In the Dodd, Mead Wonder Book series. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 64 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & back endpaper, pocket on back endpaper; No spine sticker or number) else Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Geography & Nature, Science, Aoology, Bats, Juvenile click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8888 $11.

Lucas, Eileen. Naturalists, Conservationists, and Environmentalists (American Profiles). NY, Facts On File. 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 150 pages. Ex-Library (details: single discard stamp on back endpaper; no other library marks) else Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (near fine picture cover). Reading level: Young Adult. Biographies of John James Audubon, George Perkins Marsh, John Muir, Aldo Leopold, Olaus & Margaret Murie, Marjorie Stoneman Douglas, Rachel Carson, David Brower, & Gaylord Nelson. keywords: Geography & Nature, Environment, Ecology, Political Science, Biography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10570 $12.11.

McLean, Allan Campbell. The Highlands and Islands of Scotland. NY, Cresent. 1976. Hardcover. Reprint ('printed in Great Britain'). 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; owner inscription on endpaper; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch closed tears at top corners; light edge crumples). keywords: Geography & Nature, Scotland, Britain, Photography, Travel click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10484 $9.11.

Morrison, Ken, illustr by Kate Barnes. Mountain Lake Almanac: Around the Year with a Naturalist. Englewood, Pineapple. 1984. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 209 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; small pencil check marks by chapter titles, no other marks)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including half-inch triangular edge chip). keywords: Geography & Nature, Florida. isbn 0910923175. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9504 $11.

Myers, Norman A. A Wealth of Wild Species: Storehouse For Human Welfare. Boulder, Westview. 1983. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 274 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpaper) else Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Geography & Nature, Endangered, Conservation, Ecology, Animals, Botany. isbn 0865311323. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8846 $9.

Ommanney, F D and the editors of Time-Life Books. Los Peces [Time-Life Books Life Nature Library: The Fish]. Mexico. 1971. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.4 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 192 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpapers; paste-downs on back endpapers; bound in brown buckram with spine number) else Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. En Espanol. In Spanish.. keywords: Geography & Nature, Fish, Peces, Espanol, Spanish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9066 $9.

Philippe Bodson, et al . Belgium: Unity of Diversity. Tielt Belgium, Lannoo. 1987. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 29.6 cm (11.6 inch) tall. 208 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on front endpaper; very light general wear)/Slight corner bumps on clear dustcover/ slipcase very good, with one small corner scrape. Translation by E.L. Dijkstra-Tucker. Errata slip laid-in. keywords: Geography & Nature, Europe, Economics, Photography. isbn 9020914898. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11767 $16.

Ravensdale, Jack. Cornwall. (National Trust Histories series). London, Willow. 1984. Softcover. 1st edition. 24.8 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; faint reddish foxing spots on edges)/. keywords: Geography & Nature, History, Britain, England, Cornwall, Archaeology. isbn 0002181045. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12031 $12.11.

Redway, Jacques, & Russell Hinman. Natural Advanced Geography, Ohio edition. NY, American Book Co. 1901. Hardcover. 'Edition for Ohio'; 2nd edition (copyright 1898, 1901). 31.7 cm (12.4 inch) tall. Book Good+ (moderate general wear; binding tight; pages mostly very good with a light, even foxing along edges; lightly pencilled name & '1901' on front endpaper; 1x1-inch corner chip on 1 map page (barely on image); spine ends slightly ragged; front cover darkened, with one half-inch dark spot; back cover crumpled, darkened & stained, but waterproof cover cloth intact)/No Dust jacket. 162 text pages, with many b/w drawings mixed with text; 24 color map pages, 8-page Ohio section in back. keywords: Geography & Nature, Ohio, Antiquarian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10227 $21.

Roland Wood & Edward A Fernald. The New Florida Atlas: Patterns of the Sunshine State. Trend Publications. 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 31.1 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 119 pages. Book Very Good (5-inch x 1-inch scrape along back bottom of cover; light foxing/browning of endpapers; otherwise nice, with very little wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very good picture cover, other than scrape on back). keywords: Geography & Nature, Florida, Atlas. isbn 0882510282. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11198 $16.11.

Rosen, Shirley. Truman of St. Helens: The Man and His Mountain. Seattle, Madrona/Longview. 1981. Hardcover. 1st printing. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 163 pages. Book Very Good (owner note on endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (front flap corner clipped; half-inch tear by spine bottom; light edge crumples; generally bright & whole). keywords: Geography & Nature, History, Volcano, Mt St Helens. isbn 0914842579. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11795 $12.11.

Simon, Anne W. The Thin Edge: Coast and Man in Crisis. NY, Harper & Row. 1978. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 180 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples, one small tear). keywords: Geography & Nature, Litoral Ecology, Coastal Development click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10640 $6.11.

Simpson, Ross W. The Fires of '88 : Yellowstone Park & Montana in Flames. Helena MT, American Geographic Pub/ Montana Magazine. 1989. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 80 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Geography & Nature, Forest Wild Fires, Western US, Montana, Wyoming, History. isbn 0938314661. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11784 $12.11.

Spectorsky, A C. The Book of the Earth. NY, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1957. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 488 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Over 70 classic & contemporary writings (Homer, Voltaire, Hugo, Amory, Muir, Buck, Faulkner, many more). Many bw photos and drawings. keywords: Geography & Nature, Geology, Soil Science, History, Literature click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11293 $16.11.

Welfare, Humphrey. Wessex. (National Trust Histories series). London, Willow. 1984. Softcover. 1st edition. 24.8 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 95 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; faint reddish foxing spots on edges)/. Wessex is home to Stonehenge, Avebury, Silbury Hill and other neolithic monuments. keywords: Geography & Nature, History, Britain, England, Wessex, Stonehenge, Archaeology, Neolithic. isbn 0002181126. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12032 $18.

Wilgus, A Curtis. The Caribbean: Peoples, Problems and Prospects. Gainesville, University of Florida Press. 1962. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1952). 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 240 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; tight)/No dust jacket. 20 chapters by various authors. 5 parts: Health, Land, Trade, Culture, Diplomacy. keywords: Geography & Nature, Caribbean, History, Political Science, Economics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9500 $9.

Wilgus, Curtis A, ed. The Caribbean: Natural Resources. Gainesville, Univ Florida Press. 1961. Hardcover. 'Lithoprinted Edition' (original 1959). 23.7 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 315 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on endpapers; clean & tight; no marks)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Geography & Nature, Caribbean click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9577 $12.

Yeadon, David. Secluded Islands of the Atlantic Coast. NY, Crown. 1984. Softcover. 1st printing. 23.1 cm (9 inch) tall. 201 pages. Book Good+ (covers slightly curled; light foxing of endpapers; 3 shallow bookworm holes by bottom edge; no marks; no spine crease)/. keywords: Geography & Nature, Travel, Retreats. isbn 0517543656. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11282 $8.11.

Medicine

Adolf Voegeli, trans by G Dudley. Homeopathic Prescribing. Wellingsborough, Thorsons. 1976. Softcover. 1st English publication (original German 1964). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 94 pages. Book Good+ (a few creases on cover, light foxing)/-. keywords: Medicine, Alternative, Homeothapy, Herbs, Herbal click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8587 $11.

Ailon Shiloh & Ida Cohen Selavan. Ethnic groups of America: their morbidity, mortality, and behavior disorders. Vol 1: The Jews. Springfield IL, Charles C Thomas Pub. 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 425 pages. Book Very Good (pattern foxing/browning on cover; owner stamp on bottom edge; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Short note by author ('Ailon') on title page. A collection of short research & review articles aimed at educated laypeople. Genetics, alcoholism, blood groups, cancer, etc. keywords: Medicine, Judaica, Judaism, REligion, Genetics. isbn 039802619X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13259 $33.

Alma, Sister. Materia Medica and Therapeutics. NY, MacMillan. 1933. Hardcover. 1st edition. 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 329 pages. Book Good+ (owner name on endpaper, light soil on endpapers, light foxing)/no Dust jacket. Drugs for nursing students. keywords: Medicine, drugs, pharmacy, nursing, textbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8350 $11.

Charles Leslie. Asian medical systems: A comparative study. University of California Press. 1976. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 24.3 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 419 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; owner stamp on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch tear, other lighter edgewear; light scuffs). keywords: Medicine, History, Alternative, Asia, China, India, Ayurveda, Buddhism, Hinduism, Taoism. isbn 0520026802. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15266 $14.

Goldwyn, Robert M. Beyond Appearance: Reflections of a Plastic Surgeon. NY, Dodd, Mead. 1986. Hardcover. 1st printing. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 229 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (single half-inch tear other very light wear). keywords: Medicine, Plastic Surgery click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10532 $11.11.

Graham, James. Cancer Selection : The New Theory of Evolution. Lexington VA, Aculeus Press. 1992. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 213 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (slight edge crumples; a few small faint stains). keywords: Medicine, Science, Biology, Evolution, Theory, Cancer, Disease, Mammals. isbn 0963024205. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11339 $14.

Hare, Hobart Amory, ed. Modern Treatment: The Management of Disease with Medical and Non-Medical Remedies, Volume 1. Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger. 1910. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.9 cm (9.8 inch) tall. 930 pages. Book Good (moderate cover wear, including ragged spine top & a few spots; spine gilt mostly bright; slightly loose; light foxing/ browning of pages; light soil on margin of plate XIII)/No Dust jacket. 27 chapters by various authors on treatments & diseases, including climatic treatments, exercise, mineral springs, hydrotherapy, electrotheraputics, x-rays, nutrition, tunerculosis, cholera, plague, meningitis. 31 b/w photo plates plus many line drawings in text. keywords: Medicine, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10131 $16.

James F Parker Jr, editor. Bioastronautics Data Book, 2nd edition. National Aeronautice & Space Administration, Washington, DC. 1973. Hardcover. NASA 3006; 2nd edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 930 pages. Very Good (light foxing on endpapers; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. A grand compilation of information about reactions to conditions encountered in space exploration. Topics include Barometric Pressure, Atmosphere, Temperature, Acceleration, Impact, Vibration, Weightlessness, Radiation, Respiratory system, Vision, Hearing, etc. keywords: Medicine, Space Exploration, Human Physiology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15900 $36.

Knutson, Gunilla. Gunilla Knutson's book of massage. NY, St Martin's. 1972. Hardcover. edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 118 pages. Book Very Good (light sunning of top & bottom cover edges)/Dust jacket Good+ (edgewea/small tears at corners; price clipped). keywords: Medicine, Massage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8048 $7.

Lamberg, Lynne. Bodyrhythms: Chronobiology and Peak Performance. NY, Morrow. 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 274 pages. Mild Ex-Library (details: stamp on title page; stickers on back endpapers; dust jacket cover taped to book cover) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no spine label or other external library mark). keywords: Medicine, Biorhythms click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10294 $18.

Lesko, Matthew. What To Do When You Can't Afford Health Care. Kensington MD, Information USA. 1993. Softcover. 1st edition. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 769 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Medicine, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9991 $16.11.

Martin, Franklin H, editor; intro by William J Mayo. South America; Amplified to Include All of Latin America; the Vandyck Cruise. NY, Revell. 1927. Hardcover. Revised Edition (original 1922). 18.4 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 435 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; small smudges on a few pages; slight, darkening near page edges/No Dust jacket. Reports on cruises sponsored by American College of Surgeons. 5 parts: Descriptive (2-40 pages on each country); ACS in relation to the countries; Surgeons & medical institutions; Summary of facts; Vocabulary. keywords: Medicine, Travel, South America click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8893 $11.

Max Pinner. When Doctors are Patients. NY, Norton. 1952. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 364 pages. Book Very Good (bookplate on front endpaper; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (1-inch closed tear by spine bottom; half-inch chip by spine top; other lesser edgewear; slight spine fade; light scuffing). keywords: Medicine, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12686 $9.11.

Mulliner, Mary Rees. Elementary Anatomy and Physiology: A Text-Book for Students in Hygene and Physical Education. Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger. 1931. Hardcover. 3rd edition. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 448 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear; missing free front endpaper; sticker remnant on bound front endpaper; pages lightly foxed/ browned)/No Dust Jacket. 'Illustrated with 313 ingravings in black and colors'. Lots of clearly-labeled line drawings. keywords: Medicine, Text books, anatomy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11048 $18.

Neiswanger, C S. Electro-Therapeutical Practice: A Ready Reference Guide for Physicians in the Use of Electricity. 7th edition. Chicago, Colegrove. 1902. Softcover (flexible leather covers). 7th edition. 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 202 pages. Book Good-minus (front cover mostly missing, back cover detatched, spine worn; name on endpaper; text complete, with light wear on pages; a candidate for rebinding)/No Dust Jacket. Chapters on electical info, common treatments & apparatuses. About 60 pages of therapies by disease; some interesting illustrations. keywords: Medicine, Antiquarian, History, Electricity click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14326 $24.

Nicholas R S Hall, et al. Mind-body Interactions and Disease. Tampa FL, Health Dateline Press. 1995. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 163 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. Proceedings of a Conference Sponsored by the Reunion Task Force of the National Institutes of Health. 14 chapters by various authors. isbn 0964947501. keywords: Medicine, Health, Psychology, Psychosomatic illness, Mind-Body, Alternative. isbn 964947501. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11851 $10.

Norman, Robert A, MD. Take Two Aspirin and See Yourself in the Morning. Tampa, Mancorp. 1997. Softcover. Edition not stated. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 228 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. Price reduced on July 11 2003. keywords: Medicine, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10633 $8.11.

Phillips, Melvin W. Mile Hi Docs. Prescott AZ, M & J Publishing. 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 344 pages. Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. History and opinion on the practice of Medicine around Prescott Arizona & Yavapai County. keywords: Medicine, History, Local, Arizona, Medical click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13097 $32.

Ray C Wunderlich. Allergy, brains, and children coping : Allergy and Child Behavior, the Neuro-Allergic Syndrome. St Petersburg FL, Johnny Reads. 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 170 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (half-inch tear & small chip by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; light scuffing). Short inscription on front endpaper signed 'Ray C Wunderlich MD Sept 1973'. keywords: Medicine, Psychology, Psychiatry, Learning, Education. isbn 0910812128. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14234 $18.

Rebuck, John, Berard Costan & Murray Abell. The Reticuloendothelial System by 23 Authors. Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins. 1975. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 25.9 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 328 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on front endpaper; clean & tight)/No Dust jacket. 0683072188 . keywords: Medicine, Reviews. isbn 0683072188 . click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10026 $11.11.

Richard H Strauss, ed. Sports Medicine. Philadelphia, Saunders. 1984. Hardcover. 2nd printing. 26.5 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 560 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Medicine, Sports, Exercise, Physiology. isbn 0721686117. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10687 $27.9.

Robert J. Carlisle (Editor). An Account of Bellevue Hospital with a Catalogue of the Surgical Staff From 1736 to 1894 (1986 reprint). Society of Alumni of Bellevue Hosp.; 100th Anniversary Edition edition (1986). 1986. Hardcover. Facsimile Reprint. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 381 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight; as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Medicine, History, New York City click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15898 $18.

Standard Health Service. New Book of Health. 1930.. NY, Standard Health Service. 1930. Softcover. Edition not stated. 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 173 pages. Book Good+ (moderate cover wear, with scattered fading, scrapes & stains; light foxing/ browning of pages)/. keywords: Medicine, Nutrition, Diet, Popular click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10690 $12.

Ven. Rechung Rinpoche Jampal Kunzang. Tibetan medicine: illustrated in original texts. University of California Press. 1973. Hardcover. 1st edition. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 340 pages. Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge wear; bright). keywords: Medicine, Tibet, Religion, Buddhism. isbn 0520023137. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15214 $63.

William E Paul (Editor). Annual Review of Immunology 2002 (Volume 20). Annual Reviews (April 2002). 2002. Hardcover. Volume 20. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 956 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Medicine, Biology, Biochemistry. isbn 082433020X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15897 $65.

Science & Technology

. Omni magazine, July 1989 [Apollo Astronauts Moon]. . 1989. Softcover. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 110 pages. Book Good+ (light creases on front cover & first few pages; lightly read; no marks)/. 'special souvenir edition' sticker on front cover. Includes: Apollo, the dark side: 20 years later the astronauts speak out; Interview with Norman Mailer on space & 'Of A Fire On The Moon'; foldout lunar calendar. keywords: Science & Technology, Magazines Magazine periodicals. Book #10275 $12.

. OMNI Magazine, June 1989. [Special Dolphin Issue]. . 1989. Softcover. Book Very Good (corners slightly thumbed; very light general wear)./. Includes Saving Sea Mammals by Kenneth Brower, Marine Mammals in Service of Science by Justine Kaplan, interview with Louis Herman on communicating with dolphins.. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Science & Technology, Science Fiction, Porpoises. Book #12009 $10.

. Allied Paddle Battle Parts & Wiring Catalog. Hialeah FL, Allied Liesure Industries. 1970. Softcover. 7 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; phone number on front cover; crumples)/. No Date, probably mid-1970s. Includes wiring diagram, troubleshootong guide, maintenance procedure page. Also included: lots of extra sheets with owner notes on circuits. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Science & Technology, Arcade Paddle Games Game Manual Electronic. Book #12012 $9.

. 20 Years of the Interkosmos Programme. Budapest, Interkosmos Council of the Hungarian Acadamy of Sciences, USSR. 1987. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 28.4 cm (11.1 inch) tall. Book Good+ (scattered small dents on front; light cover scuffing; light wear; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. In English. Pages not numbered; about 64 pages. No author listed. No publication date; last date covered is in 1986, publication was probably about 1987. Summaries of the cooperative projects, with lots of color photos.. keywords: Science & Technology, Space Exploration, History, USSR, Soviet Union, Russia, Solyut. Book #14453 $64.

. Physics Today magazine: Fifty-One Issues from 1995-2001. . 2001. magazine. volume 49 to 54. All apparently complete and unmarked. Very good condition except for a few mailing label scars on covers./. 51 Issues of Physics Today, a glossy science magazine for professional physicists. Articles about specialized physics topics written for people with other specializations and a general physics backgound. Includes articles, news, letters, equipment ads, job announcements. A great learning/teaching resource for serious physics students. 1995 (vol 48): December only; 1996 (vol 49): February, March , April, May, June, July, August (regular issue plus buyer's guide), September, October, November, December ;1997 (vol 50): January, February, March , April, August (regular issue plus buyer's guide), October, November, December; 1998 (vol 51): January, February, March, April, May, June, July, November, December; 1999 (vol 52): February, March , April, June, October, November, December; 2000 (vol 53): January, February, March , April, May, June, November; 2001 (vol 54): February, March , April, May, June, November. keywords: Science & Technology, Physics, periodicals. Book #15694 $95.

American Astronautical Society [Clarke, Arthur C]. Voyage to the Planets. American Astronautical Society Science and Technology Series, Volume 16. Washington, American Astronautical Society. 1968. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 24.9 cm (9.8 inch) tall. 173 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on top edge, title page & back endpaper; spine sticker remnant) else Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. Procedings of the 5th Goddard Symposium, March 1967. Twelve papers, including 'Man and Space' by Arthur C Clarke. keywords: Science & Technology, Space Exploration click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9052 $16.

Andel, Tjeerd. Tales of an Old Ocean. Stanford, Stanford Alumni Assoc. 1977. Softcover. 1st printing. 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 163 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear & edge foxing, creased cover corners)/-. keywords: Science & Technology, Oceanography, geology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8380 $8.11.

Applewhite, E J. Cosmic Fishing: An Account of Writing Synergetics with Buckminster Fuller. NY, Macmillan. 1977. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.7 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 157 pages. Book Very Good (owner inscription on front endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (half-inch closed tear at top front; light edge crumples & tiny corner scrapes). keywords: Science & Technology, Writing, Biography. isbn 0025027107. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11403 $12.11.

Arthur C. Clarke, Stephen Baxter. Time's Eye (A Time Odyssey, Book 1) (Hardcover). Del Rey (January 13, 2004). 2004. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st edition. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 337 pages. Like New (as good condition as many new books on bookstore shelves -- very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Near Fine (a few slight edge crumples; no tears; bright); CD envelope unopened.. keywords: Science & Technology, . isbn 0345452488. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15911 $36.

Arthur E Morgan. The Miami Conservancy District [ Ohio ]. NY, McGraw-Hill. 1951. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 504 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamps on endpapers; light shelf wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (edgeworn but basically whole). History of floods and flood control on the Miami River of Ohio. keywords: Science & Technology, Water Management, Flood Control, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14430 $10.

Asimov, Isaac. Jupiter : The Largest Planet. NY, Lothrop. 1973. Hardcover. 1st edition, Library Edition. 24 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 224 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on endpapers, top edge, title page, dj cover glued to endpapers) Very Good (/Dust jacket Very Good (light general wear) in clear cover. keywords: Science & Technology, Astronomy, Planets, Space Exploration click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9122 $11.11.

Asimov, Isaac. Is Anyone There? Speculative Essays on the Known and Unknown. Garden City, Doubleday. 1967. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 320 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on endpapers, top edge, title page, back pocket, dj cover glued to endpapers) else Good+ (light cover wear, slight page browning/ foxing)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (light general wear) in clear cover. keywords: Science & Technology, Space Exploration, extraterrestrial intelligence. isbn 0385084013. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9123 $9.

Asimov, Isaac. A Choice of Catastrophes: The Disasters That Threaten Our World. NY, Simon & Schuster. 1979. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 377 pages. Book Very Good (slight general wear)/Dust jacket Good+ (slight edgewear; light crumpling pattern on back). keywords: Science & Technology, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9959 $9.11.

Barrow, John D. The Origin of the Universe (Science Masters Series). NY, Basic Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 150 pages. Book Fine/Dust jacket Fine. 'expertly encapsulates our knowledge, speculations and questions about the origins of the universe'. keywords: Science & Technology, Physics, Cosmology, Astronomy click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9191 $6.51.

Beverly Friend. Science Fiction: The classroom in Orbit (a min-course text). Glassboro NJ, Educational Impact. 1974. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 92 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. isbn 0890760047. For high school English classes. Lots of quotes from famous scifi writers. References. Recommended by the Science Fiction Research Association. keywords: Science & Technology, Literature, Teaching, English, Education, High School, Textbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12172 $7.

Biology Department, Brookhaven National Laboratory. Genetics in Plant Breeding : Report of Symposium held May 21 to 23, 1956. Upton NY, Brookhaven National Laboratory. 1956. Softcover. Brookhaven Symposia in Biolgy Number 9; BNL 396 (C-23). 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 236 pages. Book Good+ (owner stamp in front; spine covering coming loose on cover but intact; light general wear; generally vlean & tight)/. 14 papers with discussion sections. One of 476 references chosen to be in the 'Historical Monographs in the Botanical Sciences' list from the Core Historical Literature Project, Cornell University. keywords: Science & Technology, Botanty, Biology, Plant Breeding, Radiation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10934 $24.

Brand, Stewart. The Media Lab - inventing the future at MIT. NY, Viking. 1987. Softcover. 1st softback edition. 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 285 pages. Book Very Good (stamps on edges)/-. keywords: Science & Technology, Computers click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8191 $4.65.

Bresler, Jack B, Ed. Human Ecology: Collected Readings. Reading MA, Addison-Wesley. 1966. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 472 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on front endpaper; dusting of tiny reddish foxing spots on edges; light cover wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Science & Technology, Human Ecology, Environment click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12392 $12.

Brian O'Leary. Project Space Station : Plans For A Permanent Manned Space Center. Harrisburg PA, Stackpole Books. 1983. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 159 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (edgewear, including one-inch chip at top front, other 1-inch & smaller tears; looks nice in a new Brodart archval cover. keywords: Science & Technology, Space Exploration, Station, predictions. isbn 0811717011. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11125 $12.11.

Brooks, J & G Shaw. Origin and Development of Living Systems. London, Academic Press. 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st- date on title page). 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 412 pages. Book Good+ (slightly loose, light general wear, owner stamps on top edge & endpaper)/Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a few small chips & tears). keywords: Science & Technology, Biology, Origin of Life, Paleontology. isbn 0121357406. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8779 $14.

Buker, George E.. Environment: The Third E : a History of the Jacksonville District, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1975-1998. US Army Corps of Engineers. 1999. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.1 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 295 pages. Book Very Good (light bumps at spine ends; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very nice glossy picture cover). No publication date, probably 1999 . Errata sheet laid in. keywords: Science & Technology, US Govornment Army Corps of Engineers, Florida, History, Environment, Everglades, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13302 $36.

C Stanley Ogilvy & John T Anderson. Excursions in Number Theory. NY, Oxford Univ Press. 1966. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page; no printings listed). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 168 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; pages nice; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (spine sunned & faded: only 'Number Theory' & 'Oxford' are legible; light edge crumples; no tears; clean). keywords: Science & Technology, Mathematics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12703 $8.11.

Chen, Steven S. Windows 95 : a programmer's case book. NY, M&T. 1995. Softcover. 2nd printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 754 pages. Book Near Fine/includes cd-rom (unopened). 'Learn Windows 95 through 75 practical cases'. keywords: Science & Technology, Computers. isbn 1558514112 . click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7557 $4.65.

Christie, Jesse R. Plant Nematodes : Their Bionomics and Control. Gainesville, Univ of FLorida Agric Exper Station. 1959. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.0 cm (9 inch) tall. 256 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear; faint stain on contents pages else cleasn & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Science & Technology, Zoology, Agriculture, Pest Control, Nematode click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13847 $14.

Christine Adamus, David Clapp, Stephen Brown. Surface water drainage basin boundaries, St. Johns River Water Management District: A reference guide. Palatka Florida, Saint Johns River Water Management District. 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Technical Publication SJ97-1. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 110 pages. Book Very Good (a few light spots on cover; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. Lots of color maps. keywords: Science & Technology, Geology, Hydrology, Water Resources, Watershed, Geography, Florida. Book #13564 $21.

Colwell, R R and Morita, R Y. Effect of the Ocean Environment on Microbial Activities. Baltimore, University Park Press. 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 587 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. Papers from 1972 US-Japan Conference on Marine Microbiology at Univ Maryland. keywords: Science & Technology, Marine Biology, Microbiology, Ecology click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10580 $12.

Corbett, M K & H D Sisler. Plant Virology. Gainesville, Univ of Florida Press. 1967. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1964). 26.5 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 527 pages. Book Good+ (light foxing/ browning on page edgess & endpapers; small bookplate scar on front endpaper; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good overall in a new Brodart clear archival cover (quarter-inch chips at spine top; 1.5-inch tears by corners; mottled bleaching/sunning of red area; scattered stains & scuffs; basically whole but well worn). 'Lithoprint edition'. Silver cover. keywords: Science & Technology, Botany, Plant Pathology, Virus, Viruses click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12443 $12.

Corliss, William R. Planetary Exploration: Space in the Seventies. Washington DC, National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 1971. Softcover. NASA Publication EP-82. 26.1 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 28 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; clean & tight)/. 6-10 online. keywords: Science & Technology, Space Exploration, Planets, Solar System, Mars, Venus, Jupiter, Saturn click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12252 $8.37.

Cornetet, Wendell H. Methods of Measurement. Bloomington, McKnight. 1942. Softcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st, no other date). 25.8 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 135 pages. Book Good+ ( light general wear; owner stamp on front cover & title page;/. keywords: Science & Technology, Shop craft, Mechanics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9704 $11.

Coyle, Dana, Lisa Finaldi, et al. Deadly Defense: Military Radioactive Landfills. NY, Radioactive Waste Campaign. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.7 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 169 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Science & Technology, Radioactive Waste. isbn 0961907827. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14421 $9.

Coyne Elecrical School. Coyne Technical Dictionary of 4000 Terms Used in Television, Radio, Electricity, Electronics. Chicago, Coyne Elecrical School. 1955. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 160 pages. Book Good + (details: owner stamps & tape remnants on end papers, very light foxing, some corner wear on dark red covers)/no Dust jacket. 114 page dictionary plus 46 pages of 'general data', diagrams etc. keywords: Science & Technology, Electronics, Electricity, Dictionary click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7591 $7.

D S Halacy. Colonization of the moon. Princeton, Van Nostrand. 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 159 pages. Ex-Library (black buckram binding stamps/writing on endpapers & title page; no spine label) else Good+ (faint spine mark; light general wear; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Science & Technology, Manned Space Exploration Travel click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14376 $9.

Dam, Poul . Niels Bohr (1885-1962): atomic theorist, inspirator, rallying point. Copenhagen, Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 1985. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 103 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. keywords: Science & Technology, History, Biography, Physics click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9890 $27.

David B. Arnold & David Duce. ISO Standards for Computer Graphics : The First Generation. London Butterworths. 1990. Hardcover. 1st edition. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 264 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (very nice glossy picture cover). keywords: Science & Technology, Computer programming science graphics. isbn 0408040173. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11512 $12.

Deason, Hilary J.. The AAAS Science Book List for Young Adults. American Association for the Advancement of Science, Washington DC. 1964. Hardcover. 1st edition (no other date). 23.1 cm (9 inch) tall. 250 pages. Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on endpapers & title page; handwritten white number & sticker remnant on spine) else Good+ (light cover wear; generally clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (color-decorated cover). Replaced the 1959 AAAS Science Book List. Books for collateral reading & reference for 9th-12th grade students. keywords: Science & Technology, Children's High School Juvenile Bibliography, Books click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12509 $14.

Dennis L. Meadows. Alternatives to Growth - I : A Search for Sustainable Futures. Cambridge, Ballinger/ Lippincott. 1977. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 405 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; single quarter-inch corner tear; bright). keywords: Science & Technology, Human Ecology, Environmant. isbn 0884100693. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13410 $9.

Dickson, Paul. Out Of This World: American Space Photography. NY, Delacorte. 1977. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.4 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 158 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on endpapers; light foxing spots on copyright & contents pages)/Dust jacket Good+ overall in new clear cover (details: moderate edgewear along top, including a half-inch chip at spine top). Forward by Buckminster Fuller. keywords: Science & Technology, Space Exploration, Photography click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10019 $27.

Difco Laboratories. Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures. Detroit, Difco. 1960. Hardcover. 5th printing, 9th edition (original 9th, 1953). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 350 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper, moderate edge foxing)/no Dust jacket. Classic recipes. keywords: Science & Technology, Microbiology, culture media, bacteria, fungi click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8147 $10.

Dubos, Rene. Of Human Diversity. NY, Clark Univ Press/Crown. 1974. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 64 pages. Book Near Fine (very light general wear)/Dust jacket Very Good (half-inch corner tear; small puncture/ scrape on spine). keywords: Science & Technology, Anthropology, Genetics, Individualism click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10660 $11.11.

E.E. Henty & G.H. Pritchard. Weeds of New Guinea and their Control. Lae, Papua New Guinea Department of Forests. 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 4th edition. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 186 pages. Book Very Good (light cover scuffs; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Papua New Guinea Botany Bulletin No 7. Includes about 145 pages of single-page plant descriptions (with drawing, description, control info); detailed advice on a few weeds; fold-out weed-herbicide control table. keywords: Science & Technology, Botany, Agriculture, Weed Science, Herbicides click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13034 $22.32.

Ed Radlauer , Ruth Radlauer , Jean Mather. Robot Tech Talk. Chicago, Childrens Press. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 63 pages. Book Good+ (light scuffs & creases on cover; pages nice; clean & tight)/. Signed on the title page by Ruth and Ed Radlauer ('to Becky', '1985'). keywords: Science & Technology, Childrens, Robots, Language, vocabulary. isbn 0516482548. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14169 $8.11.

Editors of Life Magazine. Project Mercury. NY, Time. 1964. Softcover. Edition not stated. 34.5 cm (13.5 inch) tall. Book Very Good (small owner stamp on title page; light general wea, including a few small scrapes along spine edge)/Slipcase Good (moderate wear & edge scrapes). keywords: Science & Technology, Space Exploration, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9424 $16.

Edward Bartow, JA Udden, SW Parr & GT Palmer. The Mineral Content of Illinois Waters. University of Illinois Bulletin, September 15 1908. vol 6 no 3.. Urbana, University of Illinois. 1909. Softcover. Probably a reprint (printer stamp date is 1909; series list includes no 5). 22.7 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 192 pages. Ex-Library (stamp on title page; number on front cover) else Good+ (1-inch cover corner chip; 3-inch scrape at spine toplight foxing; light general wear; generally clean & tight)/. Water Survey Series No 4. keywords: Science & Technology, Geology, Hydrology, Medicinal Springs, Water Chemistry, Illinois click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12926 $18.

Farb, Peter and the editors of Time-Life Books. Ecologia [Time-Life Books Life Nature Library: Ecology]. Mexico. 1965. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.4 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 192 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page, top edge & endpapers; paste-downs on back endpapers; bound in black buckram with spine number) else Very Good (light general wear)/No Dust jacket. En Espanol. In Spanish.. keywords: Science & Technology, Ecology, Ecologia, Espanol, Spanish click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9067 $18.