|
||
|
Music (Sheet Music, Songbooks, History, etc)
To order or inquire about a book: email books & Bowls at info@booksandbowls.com. To order directly through Books & Bowls: we take PayPal, checks and money orders. Please email for details. To order via secure server: find
& securely order the item through Amazon.com. |
||
|
PLEASE NOTE: This list was last updated July 27, 2010. To confirm availability, search our listings at Amazon.com (which are updated daily) or contact us by phone or email. For some books, the click here to check at Amazon.com link goes to a page at Amazon.com that lists copies of the book from Books & Bowls and other dealers. You can check prices and availability, and order through Amazon.com. Books & Bowls receives a small commission for all purchases made after following such links. updated 7/27/2010 . Die Schonsten Lieder des Zupfgeigenhansl : Deutsche Volksweisen mit Klavierbegleitung. NY, Frederick Unger. Hardcover. 27.0 cm (10.6 inch) tall. 147 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; 5 songs with red check in index, else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (chipping by spine top (up to .5-inch, other light edgewear; light foxing/ browning of white areas; generally whole & clean; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). In German, Deutsch. No author, date or edition. Probably 1950s. German folk songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, German, Deutsch, Songbook. Book #11378 $16. . Sheet Music Magazine: 21 issues from the 1980s. . 1980. Softcover (individual issues - not bound). Standard piano/ guitar edition. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. Book Very Good condition: light general wear; mailing label on most; no apparent marks; clean & tight/. 21 misc issues from 1980-1983, 1987-1989. Each issue has about 48 pages, and contains sheet music for about 10 songs plus miscellaneous advertisements and articles. Issue & main theme/cover: June/July 1980 -- Hawaiian favorites; April/May 1980 -- Songs from the 40s; October 1980 -- Kenny Rogers & John Denver; November 1980 -- Broadway, Country classics; March 1981 -- Irish, Ragtime, favorites; April/May 1981 -- misc; June/July 1981 -- Fats Waller; August/September 1981 -- Look to the rainbow; February 1982 -- Valentines, Love; April/May 1982 -- Music from the films; June/July 1982 -- Annie & other Broadway; October 1982 -- New Orleans, Polka; January 1983 -- Showboat & other Jerome Kern; March 1987 -- World's most romantic melodies; June/July 1987 -- Hits through the years; August/Septe mber 1987 -- Continental Holiday; October 1987 -- Big Bands, Glen Island Casino; February 1988 -- Songs of the American cowboy; October 1988 -- Richard Adler; November 1988 -- Great sing-alongs; March/April 1989 -- Cy Coleman. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, songs. Book #14509 $24. Al Dubin & Harry Warren. Too Many Tears (Sheet Music). NY, Witmark. 1932. Sheet Music. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 5 pages. Very Good (faint pencil note on back cover else very light general wear; a few faint crumples; no marks; clean & tight)/. Nice closeup of Guy Lombardo on cover (frameable). Lyrics, piano arrangement & ukulele chord diagrams. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet music. Book #15875 $12. ALFRED MARGIS. WALSE BLEUE (MARGIS NO. 595) (Sheet Music). NY, CENTURY. Sheet Music. Edited Edition. 31.1 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 7 pages. Good+ (old tape on spine; a few small edge tears; complete and unmarked)/. No sate (probably 1910-1930). Instrumental piano arrangement. On back cover; ad for Waltzes, for piano third grade: Woodland Dreams, Violets and Roses, etc. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music. Book #15738 $12. Anthony Burger. Hands of Time (piano arrangements) (signed). . 2001. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 59 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; protective clear plastic sheet on siged front cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. Piano arrangements with chord names (no words). Inscribed 'to Amanda, Anthony B' on front cover. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christian, instrumental, piano, songbook. isbn 5550110164. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16676 $12. Anthony Newley, Leslie Bricusse. The Anthony Newley Story in Music [songbook]. NY, Ludlow Music. 1967. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 48 pages. Book Good (light cover creases & edge scuffs; notes in 3 songs; light wear)/. 16 songs, including What Kind of Fool am I, Gonna Build a Mountain, Who Can I Turn To, Once in a Lifetime. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songbooks, Musicals click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14703 $12. Audrey L. Kleiner, Gary Morowitz (Editors). The Top 100 of 1977 from Columbia Pictures Publications (Piano, Vocal, Chords) (songbook). Columbia Pictures Publications. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 400 pages. Good+ (moderate cover wear, with light creases, scuffs & stains, owner name, top 2-inches of front spine edge slit; pages very good; pencil check marks in index else no apparent marks; binding tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16382 $21. Barbra Streisand, Kris Kristofferson, First Artists. A Star Is Born (Streisand / Kristofferson - Barwood-Jon Peters Production) (songbook). Warner Bros. Publications. 1976. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 84 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16377 $12. Belwin. The Book of Golden Popular Piano Solos (intermediate-advanced). Belwin. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Revised edition. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 128 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Piano arrangements (intermediate-advanced; no words) for Thirty-six titles including: Always, The Dance, Deep Purple, The Entertainer, Forever's As Far As I'll Go, From a Distance, Here and Now, Killing Me Softly with His Song, Linus and Lucy, On the Wings of Love, The River, The Shadow of Your Smile, (I've Had) The Time of My Life, You Are So Beautiful. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, songbook. isbn 0769210066. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16675 $14. Bert R. Anthony. In Fairyland: Water Nymphs (Sheet Music). Philadelphia, Theodore Presser. 1931. Sheet Music. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good+ (light general wear; covers partly split at fold else no tears; name on front; pencilled phrasing lines)/. Instrumental piano arrangement. Front cover: line drawing illustration by Lyle Justis. On back cover: ad with excerpts for 'teaching Material for the Early Grades'.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music. Book #15739 $16. Bill Horn. Bill Horn's Solos and Playing Guide for Organ and Synthesizer [ songbook ]. NY, Bradley Publications. 1979. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 72 pages. Book Very Good (light creases & scuffs on cover; pages nice; no marks; clean & tight)/. Twelve songs, including Feelings, Something (Harrison), 76 Trombones, Unchained Melody. Each song has music with lead (synthesizer), chord, & bass parts, chord names, and notes on sounds for the 3 parts. For each song, there are 1 or 2 diagrams of controls on an ARP Odyssey synthesizer, showing settings for sounds used in the arrangement. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Electronic, Disco, Synthesizer, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14627 $21. Billy Joel. Billy Joel Complete - Volume 2 (Piano/Vocal/Guitar Songbook). Hal Leonard Corporation. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 292 pages. Very Good (crease on front cover else very light wear; no apparent marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, song book. isbn 0881887765. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16683 $14. Brooks Bowman. East of the Sun and West of the Moon [Sheet music]. Santly Bros Inc. 1935. She et Music. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good+ (4-inch clean slit along spine; light scuffs and crumples; no marks)/. From the Princteon University Triangle Club 1935 Production of "Stags At Bay". Vocal, piano and ukulele chord diagrams.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16692 $14. Buffum, Herbert. Above the Shadows (7). Stockton CA, Buffum's Songs. 1954. Softcover. Enlarged Edition. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 71 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; some foxing & staining of cover, but generally clean & tight)/. Round note gospel song book. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Hymns, Christianity, Gospel, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10550 $9. Cam Floria. Dreamer : What Really Happened To Joseph (songbook). Sparrow Birdwing Music. 1983. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 25.1 cm (9.8 inch) tall. 145 pages. Good+ (cover hase light scuffs and crumples; small tears on spine; inside is clean, with no marks, but small edge spot on last 25 pages; a good reading copy)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religious, Christian Musical Theater click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16679 $24. Canaanland Word (Editor). The Award Winning Songs of the Gospel Music Association (songbook). Canaanland Word. 1985. Stapled Softback. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 95 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 16 winning songs from 1969 to 1985. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Gospel, Christian, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16375 $18. Carol Conners, Ayn Robbins, Bill Conti. Musical Selections From Rocky (songbook). United Artists Music Publishing Group. 1977. Stapled Softcover. B3-2796. 30.2 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 47 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 13 songs; simple piano, guitar chord diagrams. Includes stills from movie, composer & lyricist bios. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, songbook, song book, movie, film, Sylvester Stallone click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15203 $16. Charles Hansen / U.S. Army. Concert Portfolio Volume I (1 one): Choral music for U.S. Army choruses mixed voices S.A.T.B.. Charles Hansen, NY. 1970. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 288 pages. Good+ (moderate edgewear and scuffing on covers; pages generally very good with slight foxing and no marks)/. No publication date; song copyright dates to 1970. Four-part choral scores with piano accompaniment for 36 popular songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15905 $18. Charles Hansen / U.S. Army. Concert Portfolio Volume II (2 two): Choral music for U.S. Army choruses mixed voices S.A.T.B.. Charles Hansen, NY. 1976. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 289 pages. Good+ (moderate edgewear and scuffing on covers; pages generally very good with slight foxing and no marks)/. No publication date; song copyright dates to 1976. Four-part choral scores with piano accompaniment for songs from 9 Broadway musicals plus a few more. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15906 $18. Chen, C.H. and Chen, S.H. ; Pearl S. Buck (Foreword), Henry Cowell (Preface).. The Flower Drum and Other Chinese Songs [Song Songbook]. NY, John Day. 1943. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 64 pages. Ex-Library (small endpaper sticker & blind stamp) else Good+ (light shelf wear; no marks; generally clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good- (one-chip tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; price/ corner clipped; new Brodart clear archival cover). 17 folk songs, each with melody, piano arrangement, phonetic Chinese, English translation and separate Chinese character text. In 5 chapters, each with an introduction, plus pronounciation guide. From the foreward by Pearl S Buck: 'faithful to well known and original theme songs, and the accompaniments are not harmonized in the Western sense' .. 'translated into real poetry'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, China, Folk, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14893 $12. Chrystal Jackson. It's Not The First Time (sheet music) (signed). NY, Evan Georgeoff. 1949. Sheet Music. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 3 pages. Good (light general wear; small edge chips and tears but complete; light foxing)/. On front: short inscription signed 'Chrystal'; photo and 'Featured by Vaughn Monroe and his orchestra'; silhouette drawing of lady in evening gown with cigarette signed 'Chrystal Jackson'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet Music. Book #15790 $24. Concone, Joseph. Concone: Twenty Studies on the Singing Touch for the Piano, Op 30. NY, G Schirmer. 1939. Softcover. Reprint (music copyright renewed 1928, back cover CR 1939). 30.1 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 41 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics vol 140. Original printed cover price 75 cents. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Scores, Classical Piano, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12787 $14. Creston, Paul. The Celestial Vision: Dante, Whitman, Arjuna [ songbook ]. Delaware Water Gap, Shawnee Press. 1959. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 24 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks)/. For male voices (TTBB). Opus 60. Vocal music (no accompaniment) using lyrics from Cantos XXVII & XXXIII of Paradiso, Song of Myself, and book 11 of Bhagavad Gita (Arnold trans). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Vocal, Classical, Art Songs, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10325 $14. Dan Coates. Great Popular Music : Big Note Piano (songbook). Alfred Publishing. 1994. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Revised & Enlarged edition. 30.2 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 160 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight; as good condition as many new books on bookstore shelves)/. Arrangements include easy piano, lyrics, and chord names. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, song book. isbn 0897244109. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16682 $16. Dave Clark & Russell Mauldin. Meet Him at the Manger (music book). Brentwood-Benson Music. 1988. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. BK-3038. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 65 pages. Book Good+ (a few pencilled notes else very light wear)/. Difficulty: Medium/Easy; Voicing: SATB; Season: Christmas; Age Group: Adult; Style: Contemporary. 'Destined to become a Christmas classic'. 4 vocal parts, piano accompaniment, chord names. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, Contemporary Christian, Religious, songbook. Book #14974 $12. Dave Matthews Band. Dave Matthews Band - Live in Chicago 12/19/98 at the United Center: Volume 2 (Play-It-Like-It-Is) ( songbook ). Cherry Lane Music. 2002. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.1 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 104 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no spine crease; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 1575605473. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16353 $8. DC Talk. Free At Last (Songbook with Drum Tracks CD) . Forefront Publishing. 1995. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 94 pages. Very Good (very light general wear on book; CD new in unopened pocket)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16572 $24. Dickens, Charles, J Hullah, Clifford W Reims, C U Light, J Hullah, D M Morrison. The Village Coquettes. Sarasota FL, Florida Literary Foundation. 1992. Softcover. First edition of restored work. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear;/. Originally performed in 1836, with text & lyrics by Dickens, music by John Hullah. New music to replace missing numbers by Donald M. Morrison. Restored and orchestrated by Clifford W Reims. Edited by Christopher U Light. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Theater, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #9715 $19. Donna Summer. Live and More - Donna Summer (songbook). Almo Publications. 1978. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 114 pages. Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 20 songs. Words, melody, piano arrangement & guitar chord diagrams. Photos, lyric pages.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16378 $18. Doris Akers, Dick Bolks (arrangments). Sweet Sweet Spirit (piano/vocal songbook). Manna Music. 1973. Stapled Softback. BDA-4. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. Good (light general wear; scattered notes else clean & tight)/. 9 songs. Words, melody, piano & chords). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Gospel, Christian click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16337 $16. Edward Farley & Michael Riley. The Curlocomb Goes Round and Around (Sheet Music - Clairol Ad). Select Music/ Clairol. 1935. Sheet Music. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good+ (complete, but with spine mostly slit and a few small tears, a few pencil marks in music; light scuffs and faint stain on cover)/. Sheet music with Clairol ad for curlocomb on back, ad for Clairol tint inside front cover. Includes piano arrangement and guitar chord diagrams. Lyrics start: 'If you spend time in curling hair, then we've a secret you can share ...'. Cute cartoon cover. 5 numbered pages.. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Advertising, History, Hair Cutting, Barber, Salon, Clairol, comb, Curling, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15872 $45. Ernie Erdman, Fred Rose. Underneath Hawaiian Skies (Sheet music). Leo Feist (1920). 1920. Sheet Music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good (complete and unmarked (except for small initials on front), but with a few old tape repair stains & ragged edges)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Hawaii, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15868 $12. Evelyn Challis. Songs for a New Generation: Fun Songs, Rounds and Harmony (songbook). Oak Publications. 1974. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 142 pages. Very Good (light scuffs and corner wear on cover; pages very good; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Children, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16630 $36. Floyd Tillman. G.I. Blues [ g. i. sheet music ]. Peer International. 1944. Sheet Music. 23 cm (9 inch) tall. Book Good+ condition (light crumpling and foxing, quarter-inch tear; no marks; printing a little light (maybe faded or maybe a wartime economy))/. Single folded sheet, about 9x12-inches. Printed on uncoated paper (probably due to wartime shortages). Words & melody, piano music, guitar chords with diagrams. Written in the key of E-flat. Front page photo of Tillman, probably in uniform. Back page is ads for Hillbilly Favorites from Peer. Floyd Tillman (1914-2003) was a great influence on the development of Country Music. Old friend Willie Nelson said about him: 'He had some of those Django (Reinhardt) rhythms in his guitar playing, and he was singing about subjects that just weren't being sung about at the time.' He was the first known country singer to accompany himself with an electric guitar. During 1944, Floyd Tillman and his Favorite Playboys released such Country classics as the No.1 They Took the Stars Out of Heaven and the Top 5 double-sided hit G.I. Blues/Each Night at Nine. During WWII, he served in the U.S. Army as a radio operator in Texas, and was able to continue recording. GI Blues is a lively, good-natured jab at Tillman's fun-loving American compatriots: 'G.I. gals, G.I. pals, Thousand guys and a dozen gals, Most of them too darn fat; how we gonna win a war like that'. Many consider G.I. blues to be a classic. Sound files of the original recording are available online, but sheet music appears to be quite rare. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, US Army, World War II 2, History, sheet music. Book #14479 $18. Gabriel Yared, Sarah McLachlan, Eric Clapton, U2, et al. City of Angels, Soundtrack Selections (songbook). Alfred Publishing. 1998. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.0 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 71 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 0769262406. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16449 $14. Gregg Diamond (recorded by Andrea True Connection). More, More, More (Part I). Columbia Pictures Publications. 1976. Sheet Music. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good+ (three looseleaf-binder holes near edge else very light general wear; a few tiny brown stains on back page and back cover)/. "More, More, More", released in 1976, peaked at #4 on the Billboard Hot 100. Andrea True was an adult film star and a singer during the disco era. In addition to her given name, she had multiple stage names, including Inger Kissin, Andrea Travis, Catherine Warren, Singh Low, and Singe Low. Cover feartures Andrea True in semi-nude pose.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Erotica, Porn star. Book #16611 $15. Gregory Stone, Harry Horlick. Gypsy Memories: Album of Famous Russian Gypsy Songs as played by Harry Horlick and his A&P Gypsies (songbook). Edward B. Marks Music Corp. 1934. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 42 pages. Good-minus (covers detatched, chipped and stained; pages lightly browned, but unmarked & complete; a reading copy)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16374 $16. H Pitman Clarke. Swanee River Moon ( Waltz Song ) (Sheet Music). Leo Feist Inc. (1921). 1921. Sheet Music. 30.9 cm (12.1 inch) tall. Good+ (complete; unmarked except for small name on front, but with spine slit half-way and a few small tears; light scuffs on cover)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, Suwanee, Florida click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15869 $14. Harry Martin . Primrose Waltz (Sheet Music). Philadelphia, Morris Music. 1905. Sheet Music. Reprint. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 6 pages. Good (some tears, but complete; clean)/. Key of G. Instrumental piano arrangement. 'Unexcelled Edition'. Includes full-page excerpts from I Want the Twighlight and You (1920, back cover) and Love and devotion (1907, back of front cover). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music. Book #15742 $14. Harry Woods. Long Lost Mamma, Daddy Misses You (sheet music). NY, Witmark. 1923. Sheet Music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 4 pages. Good+ (complete, but with spine partly slit and a few small tears; owner stamp, light scuffs and small stain on cover)/. 'Fox-Trot blues song'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music. Book #15874 $14. Harry Woods & Mort Dixon. Happy Humming Bird [Hummingbird] [ sheet Music]. Remick Music. 1929. Sheet Music. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 8 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; small odd-shaped stamp by title else no marks; generally whole & bright)/. With Ukelele chord diagrams, chord names, simple piano. Ad for Poor Punchinello by Lewis & Young on back. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet Music. Book #15621 $14. Henry Lefkowitch (Editor). Russian Songs: Collection of Most Popular Russian Folk Songs, Love Songs, and Gypsy Romances Arranged for Voice and Piano (songbook). Metro Music. 1960. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint (original 1936). 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 90 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 25 songs, each with a paragraph summarizing the lyrics. Many songs include phonetic Russian, a few include English translation. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Russia click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16376 $24. Herbert Martin & Michael Leonard. Why Did I Choose You? [Sheet Music] With Photograph of Barbra Streisand on Cover. NY, Mayfair Music / Morris. 1965. Sheet Music. 2nd printing. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 4 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks or tears; clean & tight)/. Melody, lyrics, chord names and piano arranement. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music. Book #15748 $45. Hootie and The Blowfish. Fairweather Johnson Hootie and The Blowfish (songbook). Hal Leonard Corporation. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. piano vocal guitar. Very Good (light wear on cover surface else like new; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 0793566665. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16354 $9. Hootie and The Blowfish. Hootie and The Blowfish - Musical Chairs (songbook). Hal Leonard Corporation. 1999. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Recorded Versions Guitar. Very Good (very slight wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, songbook. isbn 0634000489. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16355 $18. Irving Berlin. Irving Berlin's America (songbook). Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation. 1986. Stapled Softback. Piano Vocal Guitar edition . 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 47 pages. Good+ (small tear/puncture on back cover and last few pages else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Eleven songs: Abraham, Angels of Mercy, Any Bonds Today, For Your Country and My Country, The freedom Train, Give Me Your Tired Your Poor, God Bless America, Miss Liberty, Song of Freedom, This is a Great Country, and This is the Army Mr Jones. Lyrics, guitar chord diagrams and piano arrangements.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, American, Patriotic, songbook. isbn 0881886351. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15916 $9. Irving Berlin, The Adjutant General Department of the Army. Armed Forces Song Folio September 1963 : Special Mr President John F Kennedy Issue. Depts. Of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Veterans Admin. Of the United States of America. 1963. Stapled Softback. 27.3 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 24 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; single small note else no marks; clean & tight)/. Cover features drawing of President Kennedy in a rocking chair. All 8 songs are by Irving Berlin: In Our Hide-Away, It Gets Lonely in the White House, Is He the Only Man in the World, Pigtails and Freckles, Don't be afraid of Romance, The Washington Twist, Song for a Belly Dance, This is a Great Country. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, History, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16319 $27. J Austin Springer. The United States of America, A Song of World Democracy (sheet music). Albany Musical Bureau. 1917. Sheet Music. 34.2 cm (13.4 inch) tall. 3 pages. Good+ (complete, but with handrwitten name on front, spine mostly slit, creases, edge tears)/. Single folded sheet. Lyrics & piano arrangement. Original sheet music -- not a copy.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, patriotic, World War 1. Book #15873 $18. J. S. Fearis. Flag Day March (sheet music - piano solo). Chicago, Mckinley Music. 1914. Sheet Music. piano solo. 34.1 cm (13.4 inch) tall. Good+ (complete and unmarked but with scattered small edge tears)/. Single folded sheet. Ad on back features samples from 10 other patriotic songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, patriotic, World War 1. Book #15870 $12. James White. Jazz Band Blues (Sheet Music). Chicago, May Hill. 1918. Sheet Music. 34 cm (13.3 inch) tall. 4 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; a few small edge tears; no marks)/. On back page: excerpts from You can't Bring Back Yesterday; A Tear, A Kiss, A Smile; If You've ever Been in Dreamland; You'll Want Me Back Some Day; I Believe in You; You Are the Image of Mother.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Blues, Jazz. Book #15743 $45. Jan Garber. Jan Garber's Favorite Radio Songs [ songbook ]. NY, Mills Music. 1936. Stapled Softcover. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 47 pages. Good (old tape along spine; cover loose from rest of book; light browning of pages; a few handwritten numbers on title page else free of marks; light general wear)/. '21 never-to-be forgotten songs featured by the 'Idol of the Air lanes'' -- words, melody, piano arrangement & guitar or Ukelele (2 songs) chord diagrams. Includes A Smile Will Go A Long Way, Oh What a Pal was Mary, Honolulu Blues, Ma, Night Time in Little Italy, Rose of the Rio Grande, etc. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music Songbook song book songbooks books, jazz, big band click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15088 $12. Janet Gardner & Sally K Albrecht. Santa's Back from the Future ; Performers part [ songbook ]. Delaware Water Gap PA, Shawnee Press. 1986. Softcover. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 30 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. A musical play in which Santa plans to retire, travels to the future to see the bad effects if he does, then returns & keeps on working. Approx 40 minutes long. 11 characters + chorus. dialog &8 songs. Performers part: words & melody only; score was sold seperately. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Theater, Musical Play, songbook. Book #13869 $12. Jerry Galipeau, Alan J. Hommerding, Thomas Strickland. Word & Song 2003 (We Celebrate Worship Resource). World Library Publications. 2003. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Very Good (light cover creases; no spine crease; no apparent marks; clean & tight)/. all pages not numbered, approx 600 pages. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religion Catholic Christian, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15965 $16. Joan Baez, Eric Von Schmidt, Elie Seigmeister, John M Conly. Joan Baez Songbook. Ryerson/Vanguard. 1968. Hardcover. 11th printing. 28.0. 189 pages. Ex-Library (blacked-out stamps on endpaper, title page and edges) else Book Good+ (light general wear; no marks; generally clean & tight)/DJ Good+ (a few very small edge chips; light scuffs and stains on white back; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Song book, songbooks, folk music. isbn 0517034816. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16657 $35.00. Joe Young, Bernice Petkere. Lullaby of the Leaves (Sheet music). Irving Berlin, Inc. (1932). 1932. Sheet Music. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 5 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; slight browning and small edge tear on inside page; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15827 $18. John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Dick James. 50 Hit Songs composed by John Lennon and Paul McCartney (songbook). Miami, Hansen/ Northern Songs. 1965. Stapled Softback. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 51 pages. Very Good (scuffing on cover; pages very good; no marks; clean & tight)/. No book publication date; 1965 is latest song date. Back cover blurb by Dick James of Northern Songs. Piano arrangements, guitar chord diagrams. Includes A Hard Day's Night, All My Loving, And I Love Her, Can't Buy Me Love, Eight Days a Week, From Me to You, Hold Me Tight, I'll Follow the Sun, I'm a Loser, I'm Happy Just to Dance With You, I Saw Her Standing There, I Wanna Be Your Man, Little Child, Please Please Me, This Boy, You Can't Do That & 34 more. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16381 $65. Julio Iglesias, Raul Artiles, Audrey Kleiner. Julio ( Iglesias - songbook) . Columbia Pictures Publications. 1984. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 12.0 cm (4.7 inch) tall. 112 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. ISBN: 0898983134. Melody, words (mostly in Spanish; a few in Spanish & English), simple piano, chords (most with guitar diagrams); 5 pages of photos. 25 songs: All of you ; Amantes ; Amor ; Begin the beguine ; Besame mucho ; De nina a mujer ; Después de ti ; Esa mujer ; Feelings ; Guantanamera ; Hey ; La Paloma ; Las cosas que tiene la vieda ; Momentas ; Morrinas ; Nathalie ; O me quieres o me dejas ; Por Ella ; Quijote ; Si el amor Llama a tu puerta ; Si, madame ; To all the girls I've loved before ; Un sentimental ; Y pensar ; You belong to my heart. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Song book, songbooks, Sheet Music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15351 $12. Julius H Halverson. That Wonderful Mother of Mine (sheet music). Chicago, DeVaigue Music. 1934. Sheet Music. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 5 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; a couple of very small edge tears else undamaged; slight browning; clean & bright)/. For the most part of 1933, Julius H. Halvorson of Waupaca Wisconsin was seriously ill and during his long months of convalescence he amused himself by writing music and verse. Cover has a red background showing an artist's conception of a doorway to a country home, and a picture of Miss Lora Sanderson, the vocalist who brought the song to popularity over the radio from New York. On back: ad for 'Don't Forget Your Mother (the Fairest Flower of All) by Herndon Pence. Includes ukulele arrangement. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music, motherhood. Book #15867 $18. King, Carole. Carole King Music [ songbook ]. Miami, Screen Gems-Columbia. 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 94 pages. Very Good (half-inch tear on back cover; light general wear; scribble on one non-music page and old bookstore stamp on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. 12 songs from the album (Ode SP 77013). Two versions of each song: Piano/Vocal/chords as on record, easy piano/vocal/chords. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songbook, Song Book, Popular click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14366 $12. Larry Conley & Gene Rodemich. Easy Melody (Sheet Music). NY, Feist. 1923. Sheet Music. 30.8 cm (12.1 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good+ (pages separated, but clean & unmarked)/. Lyrics, melody & piano arrangement. Photo of (Ms) Ray Samuels on cover. Includes excerpts from Don't Blame it All on Me (Terriss & Morse), May Time (de Sylva & Rose), and Doodle Doo Doo (Kassel & Stitzel). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music. Book #15740 $14. Leon Russell . Leon Russell Music (songbook). Skyhill/ Warner. 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no publication date; latest song C.R. date 1971). 30 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 143 pages. Good (scrapes & creases on cover; a few scrapes on color center photo; pages in music section very good; tight)/. 23 songs with guitar chord diagrams and piano arrangements (94 pages); 24 page photo section; lyric pages.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Pop Rock, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15757 $27. Leon Russell, George Benson. This Masquerade, Recorded by George Benson on Warner Bros. Records (on Cover) (Sheet music). Skyhill Publishing Co.. 1973. Sheet Music. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 4 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Jazz, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16613 $10. Lester Lee & Irving Gordon. Christmas Dreaming (a little early this year) [sheet music]. NY, Leeds. 1947. Sheet Music. 30.7 cm (12 inch) tall. 3 pages. Very Good (light crumples, scuffs & small sticker scar on cover; slight foxing; no marks)/. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names. In key of C. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13873 $8. Louis Bousquet, Camille Robert, Alfred Bryan (trans). Madelon ('I'll be true to the whole regiment') (English version of Quand Madelon) (sheet music). Detroit/New York, Jerome H Remick. 1918. Sheet Music. 30.8 cm (12.1 inch) tall. 5 pages. Very Good (faint music store stamp on frnt cover else no marks; light wear)/. Original 1918 sheet music - not a copy. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music. Book #16321 $18. Lucius C Dunn. Windy City Blues (Chicago) (sheet music). Water Valley Mississippi, Dunn. 1923. Sheet Music. 30.0 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good+ (light scuffs and a few small tears on cover; spine fold of outer sheet split almost halfway; 2 signatures on front else no marks; light foxing/ browning of pages; light general wear)/. A song about Chicago. 3 pages. words (2 verses & chorus), melody & piano arrangement. On last page: 'Rayner Dalheim Music Printers, Chicago'. Chorus starts: 'I've got those Windy City Blues, the swellest Blues of all the Blues ..'. The author had a Navy career, and also wrote Jaxon Rag. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Chicago, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16369 $65. Ludwig van Beethoven, Hans von Bulow, Sigmund Lebert. Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics: Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonatas for Pianoforte Solo, Volume 1 (Hardcover). G SCHIRMER. 1903. Hardcover. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 341 pages. Good+ (a moderately worn softcover copy that was professionally bound in blue buckram with gilt titles on front and spine; scattered pencil notes; apparently complete; printed inscription from 1976 on front endpaper)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16629 $36. MacLellan, Gene [Anne Murray]. Snowbird [sheet music, Anne Murray]. Hollywood, Beechwood. 1970. Sheet Music. Edition not stated (no other date). 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 5 pages. Very Good (light general wear; no marks other than small music store stamp on front cover)/. One & half sheet; 4 pages of music. Lyrics, piano music & guitar chord diagrams in C. Full page color Anne Murray photo on front cover. 1.00 printed price. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Popular, Canada click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10514 $4. Marian Gillespie, Florence Methven, Coburn. When You Look in the Heart of a Rose (From the Broadway Production of "The Better 'Ole or The Romance of Old Bill" (Sheet music). Leo Feist, New York. 1928. Sheet Music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 5 pages. Good (scattered small edge tears; light foxing; no marks)/. Humorous cover with photo of 'Ole Bill and Victoire and cartoons of Alf and Bert on cover. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, broadway click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16612 $10. Marie E Gaudette; compiled by Catherine T Hammett. Marie Gaudette's Songs (Paperback). Bedford NY, Marie Gaudette Memorial Fund. 1968. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 48 pages. Good+ (light soil and a few spots on cover; slight rust on staples; owner name inside front cover; light general wear)/. Songs mostly from the 1920s and 30s; first used at a Rhode Island Girl Scout camp. Marie Gaudette was a Girl Scout leader (1894-1966). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Girl Scouts, Scouting, Sing-along, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15824 $45. Marvin Gaye. Marvin Gaye : Super Hits (songbook). West Coast Publications. 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 111 pages. Good+ (light cover scuffs and crease; spine crease; no marks; clean & tight)/. 28 songs: lyrics-only pages, then simple piano, guitar chord diagrams. Includes Aint no mountain high enough, Aint nothin like the rel thing, can I get a witness, how sweet it is, it takes two, what's going on, you're all I need to get by, etc.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songbook, song book, R&B, Soul click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15200 $16. Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Rolling Stones. The Rolling Stones Souvenir Song Book [Songbook, 1964]. Hansen House. 1964. Stapled Softbackt. Dollar Line No. 166/ FSM 265. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 32 pages. Good+ (cover detatched with light scuffs and foxing; pages very good; single ink scribble inside front cover else no marks)/. 7 songs with lyrics, melody, guitar chord names & piano. Songs alternate with black & white photo pages, centerfold biographies; last page is guitar chord diagrams. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16380 $24. no editor listed. Himnos Favoritos. El Paso TX, Casa Bautista de Publicaciones. 1951. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. Book Good (cover cased in plastic; name on endpaper; moderate foxing on pages; slight bow; a few loose pages, but apparently complete; generally clean & tight)/. En Espanol; in Spanish. Pages not numbered: 185 songs (mostly one per page -- words & 4-part arrangement), 12-page Lecturas Antifonales section, 6-page index. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religion, Hymns, Gospel, Spanish, En Espanol, Songbook, Songbooks, Song Book click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #14567 $24. Noel Gay, Cicely Courtneidge. Something About a Soldier [sheet music]. Mills Music. 1933. Sheet Music. 31.0 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 5 pages. Very Good (light edgewear; no marks; clean & tight; suitable for framing)/. Original sheet music. Cover includes 'sung by Cicely Courtneidge in the Gainsborough film Soldiers of the King', small red-coated soldiers, and bellhop with red jacket; NRA logo.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet music, military, film click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16690 $14. Norman Gimbel, Charles Fox. Ready to Take a Chance Again (Goldie Hawn and Chevy Chase on Cover) (Sheet music). Charles Hansen. 1978. Sheet Music. Very Good (small thin spot on white area of front cover (probably where sticker removed); no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16322 $12. Pearl L'Heureux et al; The National Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs. We Sing [ songbook ]. Washington DC, The National Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs, Inc. 1938. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. Probably a Reprint. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 128 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songbooks, song book . Book #15549 $24. Ray Brown and Ray Klages. Early In The Morning Blues (Sheet Music). NY, Irving Berlin Publishers. 1922. Sheet Music. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 6 pages. Good+ (light scuffs on orange front cover; faint music store stamp on front and name on back else no marks; generally clean and tight)/. Piano arrangement and lyrics. On back cover: excerpt from Yankee Doodle Blues by Irving Caesar, BG De Sylva, & Geo. Gershwin.'Ray Klages (1888 - 1947) was an active songwriter during the 1920's and 30's. Educated at Baltimore City College, he first began songwriting in his 20's and began in vaudeville. Klages served in the military in W.W.I and during his early musical career worked for various song publishing houses in New York. Klages also collaborated and wrote a few Broadway productions including the score for Sally in 1922. Some of his more important works were; Doin' The Raccoon; Just You, Just Me; Pardon Me Pretty Baby and Early In The Morning Blues'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Jazz, Blues, African-American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15741 $24. Ray Dorset (Mungo Jerry). Cold Blue Excursion (Mungo Jerry songbook). Charles Hansen Music. 1972. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. piano/vocal, easy piano/organ. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 65 pages. Very Good (vertical crease on front cover else very light wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 12 songs in both piano/vocal (with guitar chord diagrams), and easy piano/organ (with guitar chord names) versions. Photos with lyrics in poetry form. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16336 $18. Richard Adler. In the Driver's Seat (sheet Music - Hertz Rent-A-Car jingle). Sahara Music/ Hertz. 1962. Sheet Music. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 2 pages. Very Good (1-inch tear & crease at top else very light general wear; light crumples; no marks except light New Mexico Hertz stamp on front)/. Jazz-type song by the 'King of the Jingles'. Hertz ad on back cover. Click here to view a scan. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Advertising, History, Car rental, Hertz Rent-A-Car, Jazz, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15876 $64. Robert W Jones, Tom Yalanis, Harold Lorimer. Christmas Calypso [ sheet music -- 2-part voices]. Delaware Water Gap PA, Shawnee Press. 1972. Sheet Music. 26.7 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 8 pages. Book Very Good (owner name in front; no marks; slight general wear)/. Words, melody, piano arrangement & chord names. In key of D. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Christmas, sheet music. isbn 1872529186. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13868 $11.16. Rosemary Crow. Be Still (sheet music). Asheville NC, Crow. 1977. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 20 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Songs were recorded by Rosemary Crow with the Howard Hanger Trio. 11 songs. Words & melody, simple piano, chord names. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, Christian, Devotional click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13958 $5. Russell, Benee [Rudy Vallee]. Song Without A Name [Rudy Vallee; sheet music, 1930]. NY, Feist. 1930. Sheet Music. 30.8 cm (12.1 inch) tall. 5 pages. Book Very Good (slight edgewear & creases; light foxing/ browning of light areas; no marks)/. Orange & blue cover with Rudy Vallee photo. Prize winning song. Melody, lyrics, ukelele chord diagrams & Piano accompaniment. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music. Book #11705 $9. Sidney Lawton. The Young Bassoonist Volume 3. Oxford Univ Press. 1982. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 29 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 22-pages of piano music (w bassoon), plus seperate 7-page bassoon part. isbn 0193575477 . Complements the Weissenborn Method. 5 pieces: Mozart, Bach, Faure, Cui, Rameau. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical Orchestra Woodwind bassoon instruction method, songbook. Book #13923 $10. Silver Burdett. Around the World in Songs ( American Childern Sing Songs of Many Lands) (songbook). Silver Burdett Company. 1964. Stapled Softcover. 28.1 cm (11 inch) tall. 32 pages. Good-minus (Crumpled and taped, but complete with no marks: a reading copy)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Children, Folk click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16496 $8. Slaughter. Slaughter: Stick It To Ya : Guitar, Vocal, with Tabulature, Authorized Edition (Songbook). Cherry Lane Music. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 96 pages. Good+ (water stain on back cover, bottom edge and back of centerfold poster else light general wear; no marks; binding tight)/. isbn 0895245248. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Heavy Metal, Guitar. isbn 0895245248. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16477 $12. Smith, Eleanor. The Eleanor Smith Music Primer. NY, American Book Company. 1911. Hardcover. Edition not stated (date on title page). 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 128 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; cover corners worn & very slightly ragged; crayon cartoon on front endpaper & title page, but otherwise clean of marks; binding medium-tight)/No Dust jacket. About 120 songs. Melody & words; about 75% with piano part. For first year music students. 'varied in origen and character'. Many folk songs from Europe (English, German, French, Scandanavian & Slavic). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Song Books, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10222 $12. Stephen Collins Foster, E. P. Christy, Tom Adams. Old Folks at Home, Ethiopian Melody as sung by Christy's Minstrels. Florida Department of State. Sheet Music. Annotated Reprint. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 4 pages. Very Good (faint crease and slight yellowing; no marks or tears)/. A folded-sheet, reduced size reprint of the original sheet music, with E.P. Christy listed as author. The front page includes a paragraph decribing the song, Foster's authorship and its selection as official song of Florida. 'Presented by: Secretary of State Tom Adams' is at bottom of front page. No date. Adams spoke at the 1967 Florida Folk Festival at the Stephen Foster State Park, and perhaps this was prepared for that appearance.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, History, Florida State Song. Book #16689 $45. Sylvia Dee & Arthur Kent, Willie Nelson. Bring Me Sunshine [ Willie Nelson sheet music ]. NY, Bourne Co. 1969. Sheet Music. 30.7 cm (12 inch) tall. Book Very Good condition (faint crumples; old 85c price sticker on front; no marks)/. About 9 x 12-inches. Key of B-flat, with words, melody, piano part, chord names. 2 verses. Photo of a pre-outlaw Willie Nelson on the cover. Nelson's snappy version reached number 13 on the country charts in 1969. Single folded sheet; pages numbered 2 & 3. Ads for Bourne song books on back. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music Country. Book #14716 $9. Tom T. Hall. The Country Songs of Tom T. Hall (Songbook). Charles Hansen Music and Books (1972). 1972. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 48 pages. Very Good (light cover wear; pages nice; no marks; clean & tight)/. Artificial Rose, Ballad of Forty Dollars, The Carter Boys, Chattanooga Dog, The Chicago Story, D.J. For a Day, Do It For Someone You Love, George and The North Woods, Goodbye Sweetheart, Harper Valley P.T.A., Hello, I'm a Jukebox, Homecoming, I Washed my Face in the Morning Dew, If I Ever Fall in Love With A Honky Tonk Girl, It Takes A Drinking Man, L.A. Blues, Listen Betty, Mad, Mama Bake A Pie, Margie's At The Lincoln Park Inn, Ode To a Half Pound Of Ground Round, One Hundred Children One More Mile, The Pool Shark, Salute To A Switchblade, Shoe Shine Man, Strawberry Farms That's How I Got To Memphis, Tulsa Telephone Book, The Year That Clayton Delaney Died... PLUS! Five pages of Pictures / Stories! . keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Country songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16333 $24. U.S. Army. Concert Portfolio Volume V (5 five): Choral music for U.S. Army choruses mixed voices S.A.T.B.. Columbia Pictures Publictions. 1979. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 288 pages. Good+ (moderate edgewear and scuffing on covers; pages generally very good with slight foxing and no marks)/. Four-part choral scores with piano accompaniment for 33 popular songs. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15907 $18. Ventures, transcribed by Ralph Patt. Best Of The Ventures. Charles Hansen. 1966. Stapled Softback. K292a. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 30 pages. Very Good ( very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes Bulldog, Hot Pastami, Nght Train, Pipeline, Torquay, Walk Don't Run, Wheels, Wipe Out. 'Authentic sounds off the record'. Lead, rythym bass & drums. Includes chord charts and theory and harmony chart. No book date; hair looks 70s.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Guitar instruction, songbook, rock. Book #16329 $24. Victor Hugo (words) Charles Gounod (music). Sing, Smile Slumber [Sheet Music , violin, voice & piano ]. Phildelphia, Theodore Presser. Sheet Music. Singer's Repertoire series No 9910-5. 35.1 cm (13.8 inch) tall. 6 pages. Good-minus (sheets sepearted & edge-chipped, but all printing complete; unmarked)/. No date; probably early 1900s. Arrangement in G. 4 pages of all parts (numbered 2 to 5) plus single violin sheet. Words in English & French. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical, Art Song, Poetry, French, Sheet Music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13899 $18. W Lee O'Daniel. Beautiful Texas [Sheet music]. Shapiro Bernstein & Co. 1933. Sheet Music. 30.8 cm (12.1 inch) tall. 3 pages. Good+ (light scuffs and foxing; no tears; faint small pencil name on front else no marks)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, History, Texas click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16693 $9. Warner Bros Publications. 60 Biggest Country Hits of All Time #1 Chart Hits (songbook). WARNER BROTHERS. 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. VF0936. 30.1 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 176 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no apparent marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Country, Song book, songbook click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16617 $24. Wayne Shanklin & George Callender, Jerry Wallace. Primrose Lane [sheet music]. NY, Music Productions. 1958. Sheet Music. 30.7 cm (12 inch) tall. 3 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks)/. Cover: Jerry Wallace with lute-like guitar. Words, melody, piano arrangement & guitar chord names. In key of G. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, sheet music click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13867 $9. Wylbert Brown. The Eyes Of Texas Are Upon You. Texas Centennial edition. [sheet music]. Wylbert Brown. 1936. Sheet Music. 31.8 cm (12.5 inch) tall. 2 pages. Good+ (small bottom-right corner chip on front leaf, tear on 2nd leaf; small owner name on front else no marks; light scuffs & stains, light wear, slight foxing)/. Single folded sheet; dark-purple ink outside; black ink inside. Front has large star with photo of state capitol inset and 'Texas Centennial in 1936' at bottom. Two-page vocal & piano arrangement inside with MCMXXX copyright. Back cover has complete music for 'Texas, Our Texas' by Gladys Yoakim Wright and William J Marsh, copyright MCMXXV. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sheet Music, history, Texas Centennial click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16691 $45. Other Music (biography, instruction, etc) updated 7/27/2010 . Country Music Magazine, March 1976 ( Freddy Fender cover, Merle Haggard centerfold). . 1976. Stapled Softback. 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 64 pages. Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages; mailing label on front; no marks; clean & tight)/. Also articles on David Allen Coe, Ray Price, Johnny Gimble. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #16365 $12. . Country Music Magazine, February 1976 ( Willie Nelson cover). . 1976. Stapled Softback. 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 64 pages. Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages; mailing label on front; no marks; clean & tight)/. Also articles on 'What's Happening to Country Music', Audrey & Hank Williams. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #16366 $12. . Country Music Magazine, September 1976 ( Emmylou Harris cover, Loretta Lynn centerfold). . 1976. Stapled Softback. 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 64 pages. Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages; mailing label on front; no marks; clean & tight)/. Also articles on Jerry reed, Eddie Rabbitt, Charley Pride, Texas country music, record collecting. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #16367 $12. Adrian Legg. Customizing Your Electric Guitar (Guitar Reference) (Paperback). Amsco. 1983. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 26.9 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 64 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. isbn 082562262X.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Guitar repair modification setup. isbn 082562262X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16273 $24. Al Stone. Jingles: How to Write, Produce and Sell Commercial Music. Writer's Digest Books. 1990. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 133 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 0898794137. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16362 $10.50. Art Publication Society. Progressive Series - Junior Course - Piano Lessons [28 lessons]. St Louis, Art Publication Society. 1945. Sheet music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. Good (exam pages filled in in pencil and graded in red; light to moderate general wear; the 28 lessons included are apparently complete, except lesson 12 is missing the worksheet)/. Twenty eight lessons in a series of (apparently) 36 lessons. Each lesson consists of a large sheet with text and examples, (folded to give 4 pages) and a single worksheet (front & back). Apparently aimed at elementary school students. Lessons present: numbers 1-20 and 29-36 (missing 21-28). Includes 4-page examinations and brown shipping envelopes for sections 1 (1-9), 2 (10-18) and 4 (28-36). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction Books, Piano, Children. Book #15207 $28. Art Publication Society. Progressive Series - High School Course - Piano Lessons [32 lessons]. St Louis, Art Publication Society. 1922. Sheet music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. Good (exam pages filled in in pencil and graded in red for lessons 19-46, others free of marks; light to moderate general wear (chip on last page of lesson 32); all lessons included are apparently complete)/. Thirty-two lessons in a series of (apparently) 72 lessons. Each lesson consists of large sheets with text and examples, (usually folded to give 8 pages), a single worksheet (front & back), and (for all except 37-45) a supplement of 2 or more pages. Lessons present: numbers 19-36 (copyright 1922); numbers 37-46, 61, 67, 68, 70 (copyright 1923). Includes 4-page examinations and brown shipping envelopes for third quarter (19-27), fourth quarter (28-36) and fifth quarter (37-45). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction Books, Piano, High School. Book #15208 $32. Art Publication Society. Progressive Series - Advanced Course - Piano Lessons [11 lessons]. St Louis, Art Publication Society. 1929. Sheet music. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. Very Good (all pages apparently free of marks; very light general wear; all lessons included are apparently complete)/. Eleven lessons in a series of (apparently) 18 lessons. These lessons area apparently continue the 72 lessons in the High School Course. Each lesson consists of a large sheets with text and examples, (usually 6 pages), a single worksheet (front & back), and a supplement of 2 or more pages. Lessons present: numbers 73, 75-77, 83-89. Includes 6-page examination and brown shipping envelope for the 10th quarter (82-90). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction Books, Piano. Book #15209 $33. Asheville Chamber of Commerce. 50 Years of the Mountain Dance & Folk Festival (program). Asheville Chamber of Commerce. 1977. Stapled Softcaver. 28.1 cm (11 inch) tall. 16 pages. Very Good (very l ight general wear; names added to 4 photos else no marks; clean & tight)/. 16-page commemorative program with color cover. Includes laid-in 1-page schedule from 1978 festival.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16497 $18. Benjamin Boretz. Perspectives on American composers. NY, Norton. 1971. Softcover. 1st printing. 19.6 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 268 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/. isbn 0393005496. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12390 $8.11. Berry Gordy. To Be Loved: The Music, the Magic, the Memories of Motown : An Autobiography. NY, Warner Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st edition. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 432 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight; as good condition as many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (a few very faint scuffs; no tears; bright). isbn 044651523X. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Biography, R&B, Soul, Motown. isbn 044651523X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16447 $24. Bill Moody. The Jazz Exiles: American Musicians Abroad. University of Nevada Press. 1993. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 193 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Jazz, Politics, Racism. isbn 0874172144. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16656 $12. Boosey & Hawkes. Benjamin Britten. A Complete Catalogue of his Works. London, Boosey & Hawkes. 1963. Softcover. Edition not stated. 24.7 cm (9.7 inch) tall. 47 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & last page; sticker scar on back endpaper, sticker shadow on front cover) else Near Fine (very light general wear)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Composers, Catalogue, Bibliography. Book #8726 $7. Brannon, Carmen. Say and Sing Your Way to Successful Living. Lee's Summit MO, Unity Books. 1967. Plastic-ring-bound Softcover. Edition not stated. 25.5 cm (10 inch) tall. 154 pages. Book Very Good (title page corner clip; light general wear)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religion, Unity, New Age, Psychology, Self-Improvement, Chanting click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12181 $12. Bruck, Gene; Boris Nelson. American Musical Digest, pre-publication issue (vol 0 number 0). NY, NEA/ Music Critics Association. 1969. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 46 pages. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no marks)/. ISSN: 0003-0120. Includes subscription form. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Periodical, Magazine. Book #13924 $14. Charles A Hall. The Fairfield Fiddle Farm Beginners Fiddle Book (Paperback). Fairfield Fiddle Farm. 1984. Stapled Softback. 2nd printing. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 38 pages. Good (pencilled notes on 12 pages; light general wear)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16339 $27. Cynthia V Richards. How to get your child to practice ... without resorting to violence. Advance Publications. 1985. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 114 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight; as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, instruction, children, motivation click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16427 $35. David Danner. And Still He Made Sunrise (vocal & piano). Genevox Music Group. 1990. Stapled Softback. 26.6 cm (10.4 inch) tall. 88 pages. Good (complete, but with moderate general wear; tape repair on spine; scattered pencil notes)/. A musical Easter play with dialogue, vocal & piano parts. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Religious, Christian, Easter, Passion Play. isbn 0005016428. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15933 $24. Dorothy Gaynor Blake. Light and Romantic Opera In Tale and Tune. Cincinnati, Willis. 1934. Softcover. 30.2 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 103 pages. Book Very Good (light cover wear; a very few faint marks else no marks or notes; clean & tight)/. 'This book, containing universally beloved themes from fifteen famous Light and Romantic Operas, together with stories, pictures and lyrics, has been planned to give you a mental picture of each theme in its stage-setting.' Operas: Bartered Bride, Beggar Student, Bohemian Girl, Chimes of Normandy, Czar & Carpenter, Erminie, Fencing Master, Fra Diavolo, Maritana, Martha, Mascot, Mikado, Queens Lace Handkerchief, White Lady. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, instruction, opera. Book #13886 $12. Duncan, Robert. The Noise: Notes from a Rock 'n' Roll Era. NY, Ticknor & Fields. 1984. Softcover. 1st printing. 21 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 273 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no spine crease)/. '... a provocative look at current music and its influence on all aspects of AMerican culture.' '... funny and serious, declamatory and questioning'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Rock, History click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8785 $9.11. Dylan Jones. Jim Morrison: Dark Star. Viking Studio. 1991. Hardcover. 1st printing of 1st American edition. 26.9 cm (10.5 inch) tall. 192 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright ). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Rock, Biography, The Doors. isbn 0670834548. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15918 $24. Edvard Grieg, Eduard Grieg, Philip Werthner. Peer Gynt : suite no. 1, op. 46 / Edvard Grieg ; arranged for two pianos, four hands, by Philip Werthner. Cincinnati, J Church Co. 1917. Stapled Softback. 34.8 cm (13.7 inch) tall. 28 pages. Good-minus (edges torn & warn, spine taped, water stain along top edge, but apparently complete and unmarked)/. A useful reading copy of a rare item. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #16345 $36. Edward B Marks Music Corporation. Latin-American Music Published in the United States by Edward B Marks Music Corporation [ catalog ]. NY, Edward B Marks Music Corp. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 13 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks)/. No date, probably 1950s, vocal & piano arrangements priced at .50. Organized by type of ensemble (chorus, piano, vocal, etc), with genre (tango, slow rumba, etc), arranger &/or composer. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Bibliography. Book #14768 $9. Elisabeth Hoffmann Dietz, Michael Babatunde Olatunji. Musical Instruments of Africa; Their Nature, Use, and Place in the Life of a Deeply Musical People (Book and record edition) (Hardcover). John Day Company. 1973. Hardcover. 8th printing. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 115 pages. Ex-Library else Good+ (light general wear; no marks; tight); TWO copies of the record -- both with a few light dents)/Dust jacket Good in clear cover (spine sticker, cut-out on back). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Africa. isbn 0381970132. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16450 $14. Fenby, Eric & N Fisk, forward by Yehudi Menuhin. Menuhin's House of Music: An impression of the Yehudi Menuhin School at Stoke d'Abernon Surrey England. NY, Praeger. 1970. Hardcover. Edition not stated ('Published in the USA in 1970...'). 25.7 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 140 pages. Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & back endpaper, pastedowns on back endpapers) else Good+ (light edgewear, light general wear)/Spine sticker, else Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples) in cover. Photos & text about the school. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical, violin, children, instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8158 $11. Florence A Goodrich. Synthetic Series of Piano Pieces, Parts II and III (2 & 3). Forming a set of easy synthetic Studies ... based upon the theory of sequence formation .... C. F. Summy Co. 1907. Stapled Softback. Summy No 12 & 13. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 34 pages. Good+ (light general wear; a few lightly pencilled notes; light foxing/ browning on pages; binding tight)/. 15 (part 1) & 19 (part 2) pages. Subtitle; Forming a set of easy synthetic Studies with annotations showing the method of reconstructing and memorizing based upon the theory of sequence formation presented in Goodrich's 'Guide to Memorizing'. Part 2 (15 pages) contains Tarantelle Mignon, Robin Goodfellow, A Good Time, Dickory Dock and Evening Song. Part III (19 pages) contains Elfin Dance, Little major, Trilletto, A Day Dream and Scherzettino. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical Piano Instruction, Women Woman Composer Teacher click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15825 $64. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 20.1, Spring 1996 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 231 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Seven academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include the historical Stagger Lee, Stax Records, Feminist country music videos. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14643 $9. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 20.2, Summer 1996 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 245 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Seven academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include Karaoke in Japan, Bruce Springsteen & Woody Guthrie, emotion models in rap & country. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14644 $9. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 23.1, Spring 1999 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1999. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 121 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Four academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include Jimi Hendrix and Blackness, Goth music & genre. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14645 $9. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 23.3, Fall 1999 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1999. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 126 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Eight academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include Marilyn Manso, Columbine shootings, Beavis & Butt-head, Al Jarvis, Technoshamanism & Raves. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14646 $9. Gary Burns, editor. Popular Music and Society Volume 18.4, Winter 1994 [ journal periodical magazine ]. Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1999. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 129 pages. Book Near Fine (mailing label, very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Six academic articles about popular music plus book & recording reviews. Topics include political themes in MTV videos; Charmaine Neville, MArdi Gras Indians & politics; why Nashville is the Country Music capital. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Popular, rock, blues, country. Book #14647 $9. Gehrkens, Karl. Essentials in Conducting. Bryn Mawr, Ditson. 1919. Softcover. Probably a reprint. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 184 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear, owner names on covers, a few pencil underlines)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Orchestra Conducting click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #8201 $10. Graciano Tarrago. Canciones Espanolas del Renacimiento (1440-1600). Madrid, Union Musical Espanola. 1963. Stapled Softcover. 32.6 cm (12.8 inch) tall. 43 pages. Good+ (light scuffs, foxing and small tears on cover; pages very good, with no marks)/. 16 Spanish songs from the renaissance, arranged by Tarrago for voice and piano; 5 also have guitar arrangements. Cover photo of Victoria de Los Angeles.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . Book #16628 $24. Guy Peellaert and Nik Cohn. Rock Dreams. Popular Library. 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st American Paper Edition (ISBN: 44508313795). 30.0 cm (11.8 inch) tall. Good+ (half-inch spine end cuts and light spine edge wear; light cover wear; inside generally very good, with a little light foxing/ browning; old bookstore stamp on fly-title page else no apparent marks)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Art, Rock click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16397 $35. Henry Tobias and Moe Jaffe. How to Produce an Amateur Musical Revue and a Complete Musical Revue You Easily Can Produce. Chappell and Co. 1973. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 119 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16295 $27. J. Worth Allen. Revelation chord book. Chicago, Forster Music Publications. 1936. Stapled Softback. 32 pages. Good (well worn but complete, with a few pencilled notes (mostly in ukulele section))/. A unique book: 8-page general introduction plus sections for guitar, ukulele, tenor guitar, banjo, mandolin & Hawaiian guitar. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Guitar, Banjo, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16083 $21. Jeff Markell. Designing and Building Hi-Fi Furniture. NY, Gernsback Library. 1961. Softcover. 2nd printing (original 1959). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 224 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; light spine crease; generally clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Furniture, Carpentry, Stereo, Vintage click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16672 $7. Joe Morello. Master Studies (signed). Modern Drummer Publications (November 1, 1986). 2000. Stapled Softback. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 95 pages. Good+ (moderate general wear: cover scuffed and crumpled; a few scattered paper clip rust stains on pages; owner name on title page else no inside marks; tight)/. Signed 'Joe Morello' in black marker on front cover (signature similar to the one printed on the dedication page). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 088188748X. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16306 $14. John Lennon; intro by Paul McCartney. The Writings of John Lennon: In His Own Write and A Spaniard in the Works. Simon & Schuster. 1981. Hardcover. 1st printing thus ('1 3 5'). 18.2 cm (7.1 inch) tall. Very Good (light foxing on endpapers; light general wear; no apparent marks; clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket (nice glossy picture cover). 2 books reprinted: about 175 pages total. isbn 0671432575.. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Poetry, Beatles. isbn 0671432575. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16640 $81. Joseph M Estella and George Roberts. Illustrated Baritone Uke Chords: How to play them. Wm J Smith Music Co. 1963. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 26.3 cm (10.3 inch) tall. 32 pages. Good (cover scufferd, creased and stained; ball-point notes inside front cover and name on title page else apparently free of marks; light foxing of pages)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction, Ukulele click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16684 $85. Jousse, J. Jousse's Musical Catechism; Improved, Revised and Corrected. Philadelphia, Theo. Presser. Softcover. 15.1 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 117 pages. Book Good+ (light general wear; some faint brown foxing on blue cover; pages slightly foxed/browned; old price on front cover else free of marks clean & tight; no tears or chips)/. No date; probably 1910s or 20s. 'D' at lower left front cover. Light blue cardboard covers. 'Music study exalts life ' graphic on back cover. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction, Reference. Book #10470 $11. Lee Lambert , Janet Cowan. Basic Library of the World's Greatest Music. Ft lauderdale FL, Lambert. 1986. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition (Edition not stated; no other date). 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. Book Very Good (very light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Pages numbered seperately in each chapter; about 350 pages. Biographies, games for 31 classical composers. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, History, Instruction. isbn 0962163007 . click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13894 $12. Loken, Newt and Otis Dypwick. Cheerleading & Marching Bands. Ronald Press. 1945. Hardcover. Maybe 10th printing ('10 ' on copyright page). 23.1 cm (9 inch) tall. 95 pages . Ex-Library (details: stamps/ stickers on endpapers, stamps on title page; small white handwritten spine number) else Good+ (light soil & corner scrapes on cover; pages very good, with some light even foxing/ browning)/No Dust Jacket. Bound in green-blue patterned buckram. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Sports, Cheerleading, Marching Bands click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10796 $10. Mikhail Zetlin. The Five: The Evolution of the Russian School of Music (Hardcover). International Universities Press, NY. 1959. Hardcover. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 344 pages. Very Good (light mark on spine else no marks; very light general wear; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good (half-inch chips by spinetop, other edgewear; looks respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16324 $16. Myron Collins & John Green. Playing And Teaching Percussion Instruments. PRENTICE-HALL . 1962. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 134 pages. Good+ (light cover wear; no marks; clean)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16284 $18. National Council for the Performing Arts. The 40th National Folk Festival (Wolf Trap, Vienna, Virginia July 28-30, 1978) (program). National Council for the Performing Arts (1978). 1978. Stapled Softcover. 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 37 pages. Good+ (light general wear; a few lines in workshop schedule else no marks)/. Program: performaer photos and biographies. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Folk festivals click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16494 $12. Nicholas & Elizabeth Schaffner. 505 Rock 'n' Roll Questions Your Friends Can't Answer. Walker & Company (January 1981). 1981. Hardcover. First printing. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 128 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; light scuffs at corners; no tears; bright). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, History, Rock, Pop, Popular, Trivia. isbn 0802706746. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15611 $9. O'Connell, Charles. The Victor Book of the Opera. 10th ed. Camden, RCA Manufacturing Co. 1936. Hardcover. 10th edition (revised, original pub 1929). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 535 pages. Book Good (pages very good, spine tight, wear & stains on cloth part of boards & endpapers)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Classical click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7330 $9. Orem, Preston Ware. Manual of Fugue. Philadelphia: Theodore Presser Co. 1939. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.0 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 72 pages. Book Very Good (owner stamp on title page, light even foxing/ browning of pages; light scuffs on cover; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Baroque, Fugue, Pipe Organ click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12007 $9.50. Peter van der Merwe. Origins of the Popular Style: The Antecedents of Twentieth-Century Popular Music. Oxford University Press, USA (August 27, 1992). 2002. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Reprint. 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 352 pages. Good+ (yellow hilights on about 30 pages else light general wear; clean and tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 0198163053. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16615 $12. Philip S. Foner. American Labor Songs of the Nineteenth Century (Music In American Life). University of Illinois Press. 1975. Hardcover. 28.4 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 356 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; name on endpaper else no marks; clean & tight)/Dust jacket Good+ (ragged tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; front flap corner clipped; a few brown foxing spots on flap; looks respectable in a new clear Brodart cover). Includes 7" flexible vinyl record (appears unplayed).. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, American History, Labor Movement. isbn 0252001877. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16363 $32. Philip Toshio Sudo. Zen Guitar. Simon & Schuster. 1997. Hardcover. 1st printing. 19.8 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 201 pages. Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight; as good condition as many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Near Fine (very slight edge crumples; no tears; bright). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction, Zen Buddhism, Philosophy. isbn 0684830906. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16685 $18. R Ling [ Ung ]. Progressive Heavy Metal Lead Guitar Licks. Koala. 1992. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.5 cm (12 inch) tall. 68 pages. Good+ (light scrapes on covers & faint water stain on top inch of first pages else light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Guitar technique. isbn 0947183140. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16277 $27. Ragland, J Farley & Zedekiah 'Eli' Holmes. Let There Be Music: a Biographical Sketch of Zedekiah 'Eli' Holmes as told to Dr J Farley Ragland [signed]. Blacksburg VA, Southern Printing Company. 1980. Softcover. 1st edition. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 83 pages. Book Good+ (light scrapes & crumples along cover edges/. Inscribed by Zedekiah Holmes on title page to a former student. Holmes was a well known music educator in the Knoxville Tennessee area. Short autobiography, teaching advice; mostly copies of newspaper articles, concert programs, testimonials, photos, etc. Single sheet of paper with contents/introduction pages laid in loosely (apparently omitted in binding). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Teaching, Biography, US, America, African-American click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #11460 $12. Raymond Kotwica & Joseph Viola. Chord Studies for Trumpet (Paperback). Berklee Press. 1972. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 162 pages. Good+ (light scuffs & soil on cover else light general wear; owner name in front else no marks; pages very good; tight)/. 'a great book that is quite challenging in that it runs you through all the keys and all the chords associated in that particular tonal center throughout the entire range of the trumpet'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Trumpet click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16328 $36. Richard Buskin. Days in the Life: The Lost Beatles Archives. London, Star Publishing. 1998. Hardcover. number 2205 of Special Collector's edition. 31.3 cm (12.3 inch) tall. 211 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight; as good condition as many new books on bookstore shelves)/Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; faint scuffs; no tears; bright). Includes laid in: promo sheet for rare special edition photos and two 8x10 b/w photo examples. isbn 0966948122 on sticker on back of dj. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 0966948122. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16448 $85. Rikky Rooksby. The Guitarist Guide to the Capo. Artemis. 2003. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 30.3 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 63 pages. Very Good (very slight general wear; no spine crease; no marks; clean & tight; CD pocket unopened)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 1904411150. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16275 $28. Robert Sullivan, ed. Life Magazine Collector's Edition: The Roots of Country Music. Time/Life. 1994. Stapled Softback. September 1 1994. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 84 pages. Very Good (light crumples; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16495 $45. Satorius, Daniel M, ed. The Practical Musician : a Legal Guidebook to the Music Industry. Saint Paul, Minnesota Continuing Legal Education, a Division of the Minnesota State Bar Association. 1993. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 243 pages. Book Very Good (short inscription on title page; very light general wear; clean & tight)/. isbn 091641924X. 17 chapters (vaious authors) on various aspects of music law. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Law, Legal, Lawyers. Book #13892 $12. Schultz, Gladys Denny. Jenny Lind: The Swedish Nightingale. Philadelphia, Lippencott. 1962. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.8 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 345 pages. Book Good + (details: light end paper & edge foxing, small stamp on top edge, some cover fading)/no Dust jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Biography, Singers click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #7581 $7. Sharon Golub. Rock spell-a-story: vol 1 & 2. Warner Bros Publications. 1994. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 30.4 cm (11.9 inch) tall. 32 pages. Book Very Good (very light wear on both books; clean & tight)/. Each book: 32 pages, stories about 7 groups, a few extra music-learning excersises. Reader must name notes on the staff in order to read stories. isbn: 0897240812 (vol 1); 0897242424 (vol 2). keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction, Reading, Rock. isbn 0897242424. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12118 $12. Sigmund Gottfried Spaeth & Robert Bruce. The fundamentals of popular songwriting (No. 1 & 3). Songmart. 1939. Stapled Softcover. 27.5 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 42 pages. Good+ (light general wear; light browning; pencil notes on back covers)/. Two of twelve lessons in a course on songwriting: #1, Fundamentals and basis principles, and #3 ('Vol 1 No 3'), fundamentals of form. 21 pages each. Magazine-type format, with various articles and sheet music samples. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Songwriting, Song writing, instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15196 $12. Stanley Paul. Thank My Lucky Stars: Memoirs of Stanley Paul (Hardcover with audio CD). Kendall/Hunt Publishing. 1999. Hardcover. 1st printing. 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 125 pages. Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight; includes new audio CD in unopened back pocket)/Dust jacket Very Good (light scuffs; no tears; bright). Includes laid in copy of Chicago City Council resolution (Dec 13 2000) and Christmas card to 'Pat', signed 'Stanley'. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, . isbn 0787257702. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #16510 $14. Stavros Palias, Professor of the National Conservatory. The Golden Book of Bouzouki. Ph Nakas, Greece. 1969. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 152 pages. Very Good (a few of very faint stains on cover; very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. No publication date, a 1969 commendation is copied on the reverse of the title page. All instruction text is in both Greek and English. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction, Bouzo uki, Greek, Greece. isbn 9602901314. click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #15885 $49. Swann, Mona. An Approach to Choral Speech. Boston, Expression Co. 1934. Hardcover. 1st American edition (printed in Great Britain). 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 90 pages. Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name & bookplate on front endpapers; slight, even foxing/ browning along page margins)/No Dust jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Vocal, Choral click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #10300 $13.02. West, Alvaretta. Signposts to music : An Exploring Expedition For Student And Teacher. NY, Carl Fischer. 1935. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 122 pages. Book Good+ (light cover wear, including slight scrapes at spine ends; light foxing/ browning of pages (more on endpapers); clean & tight)/No Dust Jacket. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Instruction click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #12598 $17. William C Hartshorn. Music for the Academically Talented Student in the Secondary School. Washington, National Education Assoc. 1960. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 127 pages. Book Very Good (owner name on front cover; no marks; clean & tight)/. keywords: Music, Dance & Opera, Education, High School click here to check at Amazon.com. Book #13406 $16.74.
|